Home / Awards / 18th International Press Academy (formerly the Golden Satellites) nominations

18th International Press Academy (formerly the Golden Satellites) nominations

satelliteaward

12 Years a Slave and Gravity dominate the IPA awards nominations

The International Press Academy (IPA) is an entertainment media association with voting members worldwide who represent domestic and foreign markets via print, television, radio, blogs, and other content platforms for virtually every notable outlet.

Each year the IPA honors artistic excellence in the areas of Motion Pictures, Television, Radio, and New Media via the Satellite® Awards. Members include working freelance and staff writers, bloggers, broadcasters, and photographers from more than 20 different countries as well as the US and territories.

Here are the nominees for excellence in film in 2013:

Motion Picture
12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)
All Is Lost (Lionsgate/Roadside Attractions)
American Hustle (Sony)
Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)
Captain Phillips (Sony)
Gravity (Warner Bros.)
Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films)
Philomena (The Weinstein Company)
Saving Mr. Banks (Disney)
The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)

Director
Woody Allen – Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films)
Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity (Warner Bros.)
Paul Greengrass – Captain Phillips (Sony)
Ron Howard – Rush (Universal)
Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)
David O. Russell – American Hustle (Sony)
Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)

Actress in a Motion Picture
Amy Adams – American Hustle (Sony)
Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)
Sandra Bullock – Gravity (Warner Bros.)
Judi Dench – Philomena (The Weinstein Company)
Adèle Exarchopoulos – Blue Is the Warmest Color (Sundance)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Enough Said (Fox Searchlight)
Meryl Streep – August: Osage County (The Weinstein Company)
Emma Thompson – Saving Mr. Banks (Disney)

Actor in a Motion Picture
Christian Bale – American Hustle (Sony)
Bruce Dern – Nebraska (Paramount)
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)
Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips (Sony)
Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features)
Robert Redford – All Is Lost (Lionsgate/Roadside Attractions)
Forest Whitaker – Lee Daniels’ The Butler (The Weinstein Company)

Actress in a Supporting Role
Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)
Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle (Sony)
Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)
Julia Roberts – August: Osage County (The Weinstein Company)
Léa Seydoux – Blue Is the Warmest Color (Sundance)
June Squibb – Nebraska (Paramount)
Emily Watson – The Book Thief (20th Century Fox)
Oprah Winfrey – Lee Daniels’ The Butler (The Weinstein Company)

Actor in a Supporting Role
Bradley Cooper – American Hustle (Sony)
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)
Harrison Ford – 42 (Warner Bros.)
Ryan Gosling – The Place Beyond the Pines (Focus Features)
Jake Gyllenhaal – Prisoners (Warner Bros.)
Tom Hanks – Saving Mr. Banks (Disney)
Casey Affleck – Out of the Furnace (Relativity Media)
Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features)

Motion Picture, International Film
Bethlehem, Israel
Blue Is the Warmest Color, France
The Broken Circle Breakdown, Belgium
Circles, Serbia
Four Corners, South Africa
The Great Beauty, Italy
The Hunt, Denmark
Metro Manila, United Kingdom
The Past, Iran
Wadjda, Saudia Arabia

Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2 (Sony)
The Croods (DreamWorks)
Epic (20th Century Fox)
Ernest & Celestine (GKIDS)
Frozen (Disney)
Monsters University (Disney-Pixar)
Turbo (DreamWorks)
The Wind Rises (Studio Ghibli)

Motion Picture, Documentary
20 Feet from Stardom (Radius-TWC)
The Act of Killing (Drafthouse Films)
After Tiller (Oscilloscope)
American Promise (Rada Film Group)
Blackfish (Magnolia Pictures)
Evocateur: The Morton Downey Jr. Movie (Ironbound Films)
Sound City (Roswell Films)
The Square (City Drive Entertainment Group)
Stories We Tell (Roadside Attractions)
Tim’s Vermeer (Sony Pictures Classics)

Screenplay, Original
David O. Russell, Eric Singer – American Hustle (Sony)
Woody Allen – Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)
Nicole Holofcener – Enough Said (Fox Searchlight)
Spike Jonze – Her (Warner Bros.)
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films)
Kelly Mareel, Sue Smith – Saving Mr. Banks (Disney)

Screenplay, Adapted
John Ridley – 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)
Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Richard Linklater – Before Midnight (Sony Pictures Classics)
Billy Ray – Captain Phillips (Sony)
Peter Berg – Lone Survivor (Universal)
Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope – Philomena (The Weinstein Company)
Terence Winter – The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)

Original Score
Hans Zimmer – 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)
John Williams – The Book Thief (20th Century Fox)
Steven Price – Gravity (Warner Bros.)
Arcade Fire – Her (Warner Bros.)
Alexandre Desplat – Philomena (The Weinstein Company)
Theodore Shapiro – The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (20th Century Fox)

Original Song
Happy, Despicable Me 2 (Universal)
Let It Go, Frozen (Disney)
Young and Beautiful, The Great Gatsby (Warner Bros.)
I See Fire, The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug (Warner Bros)
Please Mr. Kennedy, Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films)
So You Know What It’s Like, Short Term 12 (Cinedigm)

Cinematography
Sean Bobbitt – 12 Years A Slave (Fox Searchlight)
Emmanuel Lubezki – Gravity (Warner Bros.)
Bruno Delbonnel – Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films)
Roger Deakins – Prisoners (Warner Bros.)
Anthony Dod Mantle – Rush (Universal)
Stuart Dryburgh – The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (20th Century Fox)

Visual Effects
Robert Munroe, Colin Davies, Brendon O’Dell – All Is Lost (Lionsgate/Roadside Attractions)
Markus Manninen, Matt Baer – The Croods (DreamWorks)
Tim Webber, Charles Howell, Chris Lawrence – Gravity (Warner Bros.)
Scott Stokdyk, Troy Saliba, James Schwalm – Oz the Great and Powerful (Disney)
Jody Johnson, Mark Hodgkins, Antoine Moulineau – Rush (Universal)
Scott Farrar, Andrew R. Jones, Jessica Norman, and Matt Johnson – World War Z (Paramount)

Film Editing
Joe Walker – 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)
Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers – American Hustle
Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Sanger – Gravity (Warner Bros)
Joel Cox, Gary D. Roach – Prisoners (Warner Bros.)
Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill – Rush (Universal)
Thelma Schoonmaker – The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)

Sound (Editing and Mixing)
Steve Boeddeker, Richard Hymns, Brandon Proctor – All Is Lost (Lionsgate)
Oliver Tarney, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor – Captain Phillips (Sony)
Craig Berkey, Dave Whitehead, David Husby, and Christopher Scarabosio – Elysium (Sony)
Glenn Freemantle, Niv Adiri, Skip Lievsey – Gravity (Warner Bros)
Skip Lievsay, Paul Urmson, Igor Nikolic – Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS Films)
Danny Hambrook, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler – Rush (Universal)

Art Direction & Production Design
Catherine Martin, Beverly Dunn – The Great Gatsby (Warner Bros.)
Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald – The Invisible Woman (Sony Pictures Classics)
Tim Galvin, Diane Lederman – Lee Daniels’ The Butler (The Weinstein Company)
Robert Stromberg, Nancy Haigh – Oz the Great and Powerful (Disney)
Mark Digby, Patrick Rolfe – Rush (Universal)
Michael Corenblith, Lauren E. Polizzi – Saving Mr. Banks (Disney)

Costume Design
Patricia Norris – 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)
Catherine Martin – The Great Gatsby (Warner Bros.)
Michael O’Connor – The Invisible Woman (Sony Pictures Classics)
Gary Jones – Oz the Great and Powerful (Disney)
Julian Day – Rush (Universal)
Daniel Orlandi – Saving Mr. Banks (Disney)

Visit the IPA website for more info including television nominations and Special Achievement Awards at http://www.pressacademy.com/awards_home.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: