Home / Awards / Georgia Film Critics Association: Moonlight Wins Best Pic, Affleck and Portman Take Actor and Actress

Georgia Film Critics Association: Moonlight Wins Best Pic, Affleck and Portman Take Actor and Actress

moonlight-mahershala-ali-alex-hibbert-2

The Georgia Film Critics Association has anointed Moonlight the Best Picture of 2016 as well as wins for Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali, who also won their Breakthrough award), Adapted Screenplay, Ensemble, and Cinematography. The group spread the wealth with La La Land, which took Director and Original Screenplay for Damien Chazelle, Original Score, Original Song and Production Design.

Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea) and Natalie Portman (Jackie) won for their lead performances and Viola Davis (Fences) won Supporting Actress.

The Georgia Film Critics Association (GAFCA) was created in 2011 with the intention to promote film criticism and the film industry within the state of Georgia. While critics groups are prevalent in many parts of the country, the GAFCA is the first of its kind to be based solely in the state of Georgia.

Here is the full list of nominees and winners:

Best Picture
  • “Arrival”
  • “Hacksaw Ridge”
  • “Hell or High Water”
  • “Jackie”
  • “La La Land”
  • “Loving”
  • “Manchester by the Sea”
  • “Moonlight” – WINNER
  • “The Nice Guys”
  • “O.J.: Made in America”

Best Director
  • “Arrival” – Denis Villeneuve
  • “Jackie” – Pablo Larraín
  • “La La Land” – Damien Chazelle – WINNER
  • “Manchester by the Sea” – Kenneth Lonergan
  • “Moonlight” – Barry Jenkins

Best Actor
  • Casey Affleck (“Manchester by the Sea”) – WINNER
  • Colin Farrell (“The Lobster”)
  • Andrew Garfield (“Hacksaw Ridge”)
  • Ryan Gosling (“La La Land”)
  • Tom Hanks (“Sully”)
  • Denzel Washington (“Fences”)

Best Actress
  • Amy Adams (“Arrival”)
  • Annette Bening (“20th Century Women”)
  • Ruth Negga (“Loving”)
  • Natalie Portman (“Jackie”) – WINNER
  • Emma Stone (“La La Land”)

Best Supporting Actor
  • Mahershala Ali (“Moonlight”) – WINNER
  • Jeff Bridges (“Hell or High Water”)
  • Ben Foster (“Hell or High Water”)
  • John Goodman (“10 Cloverfield Lane”)
  • Lucas Hedges (“Manchester by the Sea”)
 
Best Supporting Actress
  • Viola Davis (“Fences”) – WINNER
  • Greta Gerwig (“20th Century Women”)
  • Naomie Harris (“Moonlight”)
  • Nicole Kidman (“Lion”)
  • Michelle Williams (“Manchester by the Sea”)

Best Original Screenplay
  • “Hell or High Water” – Taylor Sheridan
  • “Jackie” – Noah Oppenheim
  • “La La Land” – Damien Chazelle – WINNER
  • “The Lobster” – Efthymis Filippou, Yorgos Lanthimos
  • “Manchester by the Sea” – Kenneth Lonergan

Best Adapted Screenplay
  • “Arrival” – Eric Heisserer
  • “Fences” – August Wilson
  • “Moonlight” – Barry Jenkins – WINNER
  • “Nocturnal Animals” – Tom Ford
  • Silence” – Jay Cocks, Martin Scorsese

Best Cinematography
  • “Arrival” – Bradford Young
  • “The Handmaiden” – Chung Chung-hoon
  • “Jackie” – Stéphane Fontaine
  • “La La Land” – Linus Sandgren
  • “Moonlight” – James Laxton – WINNER
  • “Silence” – Rodrigo Prieto

Best Production Design
  • “Arrival” – Patrice Vermette, Isabelle Guay
  • “Jackie” – Jean Rabasse, Halina Gebarowicz
  • “La La Land” – David Wasco, Austin Gorg – WINNER
  • “The Nice Guys” – Richard Bridgland, David Utley
  • “Silence” – Dante Feretti, Wen-Ying Huang

Best Original Score
  • “Arrival” – Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • “Jackie” – Mica Levi
  • “La La Land” – Justin Hurwitz – WINNER
  • “Lion” – Hauschka, Dustin O’Halloran
  • “Moonlight” – Nicholas Britell

Best Original Song
  • “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” – Justin Hurwitz, Pasek and Paul (“La La Land”)
  • “City of Stars” – Justin Hurwitz, Pasek and Paul (“La La Land”) – WINNER
  • “Drive It Like You Stole It” – Gary Clark (“Sing Street”)
  • “How Far I’ll Go” – Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Moana”)
  • “I’m Still Here” – Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings (“Miss Sharon Jones!”)
  • “The Rules Don’t Apply” – Eddie Arkin and Lorraine Feather (“Rules Don’t Apply”)

Best Ensemble
  • “20th Century Women”
  • “Everybody Wants Some!!”
  • “Hell or High Water”
  • “Hidden Figures”
  • “Manchester by the Sea”
  • “Moonlight” – WINNER
  • “Sing Street”

Best Foreign Film
  • “Elle” – WINNER
  • “The Handmaiden”
  • “Neruda”
  • “Things to Come”
  • “Toni Erdmann”

Breakthrough Award
  • Mahershala Ali (“Free State of Jones,” “Hidden Figures,” “Kicks,” “Moonlight”) – WINNER
  • Alden Ehrenreich (“Hail Caesar!,” “Rules Don’t Apply”)
  • Lily Gladstone (“Buster’s Mal Heart,” “Certain Women”)
  • Lucas Hedges (“Manchester by the Sea”)
  • Barry Jenkins (“Moonlight”)
  • Angourie Rice (“The Nice Guys,” “Nowhere Boys: The Book of Shadows”)

Best Animated Film
  • “Finding Dory”
  • “Kubo and the Two Strings”
  • “Kung Fu Panda 3”
  • “Moana”
  • “Zootopia” – WINNER

Best Documentary Film
  • “13th”
  • “Gleason”
  • “I Am Not Your Negro”
  • “O.J.: Made in America” – WINNER
  • “Weiner”
 
Oglethorpe Award for Excellence in Georgia Cinema
  • THE NICE GUYS (Shane Black, Anthony Bagarozzi)

georgia-film-critics-association-gfca

About Erik Anderson

Erik blames his mother for his love of all things Oscar, having watched them together since he opened his eyes. They also watched Miss Universe religiously every year (the pageantry!) and Erik came to the conclusion that the combination of these two things ultimately led him down the path to obsessing about awards and ACTRESSING. He began at GoldDerby, led by Tom O’Neill and then migrated over to Oscarwatch (now AwardsDaily), headed up by Sasha Stone before breaking off to create AwardsWatch. He is a member of the International Cinephile Society, GALECA (The Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics), the International Press Academy and is the founder/owner of AwardsWatch.

Check Also

Call Me By Your Name, Get Out, Good Time, Lady Bird Lead the 2018 Independent Spirit Award Nominations

The nominations for the 2018 Independent Spirit Awards have been announced and Call Me By ...