Home / Predictions / Film / Oscars / The Gold Rush Gang / 2018 Oscar Predictions / Frontrunner Friday: Who’s On Top in the 2018 Oscar Race?

Frontrunner Friday: Who’s On Top in the 2018 Oscar Race?

Best Actor

 BEST ACTORErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour1111111111100
2Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread232232332385
3Timothée Chalamet - Call Me by Your Name324323223284
4Tom Hanks - The Post463464454664
5Jake Gyllenhaal - Stronger555555545561
6James Franco - The Disaster Artist846747666452
7Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out67861068810734
8Denzel Washington - Roman J. Israel, Esq.787887771030
9Robert Pattinson - Good Time999108813
10Andrew Garfield - Breathe910791010
11Chadwick Boseman - Marshall9101096
11James McAvoy - Split10896
13Jacob Tremblay - Wonder1093
14Jeremy Renner - Wind River92
OTHER CONTENDERS
Christian Bale - Hostiles
Donald Sutherland - The Leisure Seeker
Harry Dean Stanton - Lucky
Hugh Jackman - The Greatest Showman
Hugh Jackman - Logan
Jamie Bell - Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Matt Damon - Downsizing
Steve Carell - Last Flag Flying

Best Actress

 BEST ACTRESSErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri111222112196
2Meryl Streep - The Post223131231488
3Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water332444424278
3Margot Robbie - I, Tonya 444313343378
5Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird555555555560
6Judi Dench - Victoria and Abdul666666676649
7Jessica Chastain - Molly's Game779778767738
8Brooklynn Prince - The Florida Project8889788923
9Emma Stone - Battle of the Sexes997810910891021
10Vicky Krieps - Phantom Thread10109109810
11Kate Winslet - Wonder Wheel9103
11Daniela Vega - A Fantastic Woman1010103
11Annette Bening - Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool83
OTHER CONTENDERS
Carey Mulligan - Mudbound
Diane Kruger - In the Fade
Helen Mirren - The Leisure Seeker
Jennifer Lawrence - mother!
Michelle Williams - All the Money in the World
Salma Hayek - Beatriz at Dinner

Previous: Picture and Director

Next: Supporting Actor and Supporting Actress

About Erik Anderson

Erik blames his mother for his love of all things Oscar, having watched them together since he opened his eyes. They also watched Miss Universe religiously every year (the pageantry!) and Erik came to the conclusion that the combination of these two things ultimately led him down the path to obsessing about awards and ACTRESSING. He began at GoldDerby, led by Tom O’Neill and then migrated over to Oscarwatch (now AwardsDaily), headed up by Sasha Stone before breaking off to create AwardsWatch. He is a member of the International Cinephile Society, GALECA (The Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics), the International Press Academy and is the founder/owner of AwardsWatch.

Check Also

Chasing Coral, Cries From Syria, Jane Among Producers Guild Documentary Feature Nominees

  The Producers Guild of America has announced its nominees for Documentary Feature. They are: ...