Home / Predictions / Film / Oscars / The Gold Rush Gang / 2018 Oscar Predictions / Frontrunner Friday: Who’s On Top in the 2018 Oscar Race?

Frontrunner Friday: Who’s On Top in the 2018 Oscar Race?

Best Supporting Actor

 SUPPORTING ACTORErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri112211111198
2Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project221122222292
3Michael Stuhlbarg - Call Me By Your Name333333333380
4Mark Rylance - Dunkirk547454594459
5Armie Hammer - Call Me By Your Name455646648557
6Michael Shannon - The Shape of Water774565456655
7Richard Jenkins - The Shape of Water669877765742
8Jason Mitchell - Mudbound810898108710923
9Ben Mendelsohn - Darkest Hour9679816
10Woody Harrelson - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri87810
11Bryan Cranston - Last Flag Flying89106
12Ray Romano - The Big Sick1010103
13Garrett Hedlund - Mudbound10102
13Christopher Plummer - All the Money in the World92
13Bob Odenkirk - The Post92
16Dustin Hoffman - The Meyerowitz Stories101
OTHER CONTENDERS
Ali Fazal - Victoria and Abdul
Bradley Whitford - The Post
Christoph Waltz - Downsizing
Colin Farrell - Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Ed Harris - mother!
Harrison Ford - Blade Runner 2049
Idris Elba - Molly’s Game
Jacob Tremblay - Wonder
Jamie Bell - Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Javier Bardem - mother!
Jim Belushi - Wonder Wheel
John Boyega - Detroit
Laurence Fishburne - Last Flag Flying
Michael Stuhlbarg - The Post
Patrick Stewart - Logan
Sterling K. Brown - Marshall
Steve Buscemi - The Death of Stalin
Steve Carell - Battle of the Sexes
Tom Hanks - The Post
Will Poulter - Detroit

Best Supporting Actress

 SUPPORTING ACTRESSErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Allison Janney - I, Tonya 1111111111100
2Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird222322242287
3Holly Hunter - The Big Sick434233323380
4Octavia Spencer - The Shape of Water353454434471
5Mary J. Blige - Mudbound545545565561
6Tatiana Maslany - Stronger989666757740
7Melissa Leo - Novitiate7987710696635
8Hong Chau - Downsizing661010871078929
9Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread7799991017
10Kristin Scott Thomas - Darkest Hour688814
11Catherine Keener - Get Out981010810
12Tiffany Haddish - Girls Trip810105
13Julia Roberts - Wonder1093
OTHER CONTENDERS
Alison Brie - The Post
Bria Vinaite - The Florida Project
Brooklynn Prince - The Florida Project
Carey Mulligan - Mudbound
Carmen Ejogo - Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Carrie Coon - The Post
Cicely Tyson - Last Flag Flying
Claire Foy - Breathe
Julianne Moore - Wonderstruck
Juno Temple - Wonder Wheel
Kaela Settle - The Greatest Showman
Michelle Pfeiffer - mother!
Michelle Williams - The Greatest Showman
Millicent Simmonds - Wonderstruck
Nicole Kidman - The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Rebecca Ferguson - The Greatest Showman
Rosamund Pike - Hostiles
Sarah Paulson - The Post
Zendaya - The Greatest Showman

Previous: Supporting Actor and Supporting Actress

Next: Best Adapted & Original Screenplay

About Erik Anderson

Erik blames his mother for his love of all things Oscar, having watched them together since he opened his eyes. They also watched Miss Universe religiously every year (the pageantry!) and Erik came to the conclusion that the combination of these two things ultimately led him down the path to obsessing about awards and ACTRESSING. He began at GoldDerby, led by Tom O’Neill and then migrated over to Oscarwatch (now AwardsDaily), headed up by Sasha Stone before breaking off to create AwardsWatch. He is a member of the International Cinephile Society, GALECA (The Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics), the International Press Academy and is the founder/owner of AwardsWatch.

Check Also

Chasing Coral, Cries From Syria, Jane Among Producers Guild Documentary Feature Nominees

  The Producers Guild of America has announced its nominees for Documentary Feature. They are: ...