web analytics
Home / Predictions / Film / Oscars / The Gold Rush Gang / 2018 Oscar Predictions / Frontrunner Friday: Who’s On Top in the 2018 Oscar Race?

Frontrunner Friday: Who’s On Top in the 2018 Oscar Race?

Best Supporting Actor

 SUPPORTING ACTORErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Michael Stuhlbarg - Call Me By Your Name111112131197
2Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project22221213381
3Colin Farrell - Roman Israel, Esq.333326255
4Laurence Fishburne - Last Flag Flying74844746451
5Ben Mendelsohn - Darkest Hour33364443
6Jason Mitchell - Mudbound5846105797841
6Steve Buscemi - Lean on Pete8651054105541
8John Boyega - Detroit45976858740
9Michael Shannon - The Current War9269227
10Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri7987618
11Armie Hammer - Call Me By Your Name10885915
13Javier Bardem - mother!7581014
11Sterling K. Brown - Marshall66910915
14Idris Elba - Molly’s Game1010910106
15Oscar Isaac - Suburbicon92
OTHER CONTENDERS
Alessandro Nivola - Disobedience
Ali Fazal - Victoria and Abdul
Anthony Mackie - Detroit
Ben Stiller - The Meyerowitz Stories
Bob Odenkirk - The Papers
Bradley Whitford - The Papers
Chiwetel Ejiofor - Mary Magdalene
Daniel Craig - Logan Lucky
Domhnall Gleeson - mother!
Dustin Hoffman - The Meyerowitz Stories
Michael Shannon - The Shape of Water7
Ed Harris - mother!
Garrett Hedlund - Mudbound
Harrison Ford - Blade Runner 2049
Jacob Tremblay - Wonder
Joaquin Phoenix - Mary Magdalene
Kevin Costner - Molly’s Game
Mark Rylance - Dunkirk
Michael Stuhlbarg - The Papers
Stanley Tucci - The Children Act
Steve Carell - Battle of the Sexes
Steve Carell - Last Flag Flying
Will Poulter - Detroit
Woody Harrelson - The Glass Castle

Best Supporting Actress

 SUPPORTING ACTRESSErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Melissa Leo - Novitiate111114111197
2Michelle Pfeiffer - mother!642210223266
3Kristin Scott Thomas - Darkest Hour228374249
4Allison Janney - I, Tonya (possibly 2018)4776337447
4Mary J. Blige - Mudbound477687585647
6Julianne Moore - Suburbicon35816610841
7Brooklynn Prince - The Florida Project6434533
8Vicky Krieps - Phantom Thread284327
9Nicole Kidman - The Killing of a Sacred Deer731086725
10Rachel McAdams - Disobedience8568108923
11Nicole Kidman - The Beguiled8321021
12Michelle Williams - The Greatest Showman995417
13Margot Robbie - Goodbye Christopher Robin95415
14Octavia Spencer - The Shape of Water5512
15Hong Chau - Downsizing3109
16Millicent Simmonds - Wonderstruck999107
17Carmen Ejogo - Roman Israel, Esq.56
18Catherine Keener - Get Out1075
18Chloë Sevigny - Lean on Pete65
18Katherine Waterston - The Current War10995
21Juno Temple - Wonder Wheel92
22Kaela Settle - The Greatest Showman101
OTHER CONTENDERS
Alison Brie - The Papers
Allison Williams - Get Out
Brie Larson - The Glass Castle
Carrie Coon - The Papers
Diana Rigg - Breathe
Holly Hunter - The Big Sick
Isabelle Huppert - Happy End
Judi Dench - Murder on the Orient Express
Julianne Moore - Wonderstruck
Julie Walters - Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread
Naomi Watts - The Glass Castle
Rachel Weisz - Disobedience
Rebecca Ferguson - The Greatest Showman
Riley Keough - Under the Silver Lake
Rosamund Pike - Entebbe
Sarah Paulson - The Papers
Tatiana Maslany - Stronger
Vanessa Redgrave - Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Zendaya - The Greatest Showman

Previous: Supporting Actor and Supporting Actress

Next: Best Adapted & Original Screenplay

About Erik Anderson

Erik blames his mother for his love of all things Oscar, having watched them together since he opened his eyes. They also watched Miss Universe religiously every year (the pageantry!) and Erik came to the conclusion that the combination of these two things ultimately led him down the path to obsessing about awards and ACTRESSING. He began at GoldDerby, led by Tom O’Neill and then migrated over to Oscarwatch (now AwardsDaily), headed up by Sasha Stone before breaking off to create AwardsWatch. He is a member of the International Cinephile Society, GALECA (Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association), the International Press Academy and is the founder/editor of AwardsWatch.

Check Also

The Ultimate EGOT (Emmy, Grammy, Oscar, Tony) List

The EGOT, a phrase coined Miami Vice’s Philip Michael Thomas, represents earning the highest individual, ...