web analytics
Home / Predictions / Film / Oscars / The Gold Rush Gang / 2018 Oscar Predictions / Frontrunner Friday: Who’s On Top in the 2018 Oscar Race?

Frontrunner Friday: Who’s On Top in the 2018 Oscar Race?

Best Adapted Screenplay

 ADAPTED SCREENPLAYErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Call Me By Your Name112111111298
2Last Flag Flying324326223182
3Lean on Pete23173452369
4Wonderstruck56242344465
5Mudbound473483435564
6The Death of Stalin7410668586743
7Molly's Game885109797630
8Beguiled, The995958725
8Disobedience1058596101025
10Victoria and Abdul810691068823
11Blade Runner 2049698714
12Leisure Seeker, The71010109911
13Thoroughbred74
OTHER CONTENDERS
15:17 to Paris, The
Glass Castle, The
How to Talk to Girls at Parties
Mountain Between Us, The
Snowman, The
Stronger
Thank You For Your Service
Wonder
You Were Never Really Here

Best Original Screenplay

 ORIGINAL SCREENPLAYErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1The Papers122231211392
2Detroit251573452274
3Get Out316124565473
4Darkest Hour563646323567
5Roman Israel, Esq. (possibly 2018)441134159
6Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 735758646653
7The Florida Project8362777741
8Suburbicon6949591025
9Killing of a Sacred Deer, The48879822
10Downsizing91099810
11mother!1078109
13Wonder Wheel1081088
11Phantom Thread710999
14Brad's Status9103
14Greatest Showman, The 83
16Baby Driver101
16Current War, The101
OTHER CONTENDERS
The Big Sick
Breathe
Dunkirk
Goodbye Christopher Robin
Happy End
Hostiles
I, Tonya (possibly 2018)
Kings
Marshall
Mary Magdalene
Meyerowitz Stories, The
Novitiate
Shape of Water, The
Under the Silver Lake
Wind River

About Erik Anderson

Erik blames his mother for his love of all things Oscar, having watched them together since he opened his eyes. They also watched Miss Universe religiously every year (the pageantry!) and Erik came to the conclusion that the combination of these two things ultimately led him down the path to obsessing about awards and ACTRESSING. He began at GoldDerby, led by Tom O’Neill and then migrated over to Oscarwatch (now AwardsDaily), headed up by Sasha Stone before breaking off to create AwardsWatch. He is a member of the International Cinephile Society, GALECA (Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association), the International Press Academy and is the founder/editor of AwardsWatch.

Check Also

The Ultimate EGOT (Emmy, Grammy, Oscar, Tony) List

The EGOT, a phrase coined Miami Vice’s Philip Michael Thomas, represents earning the highest individual, ...