Home / Predictions / Film / Oscars / The Gold Rush Gang / 2018 Oscar Predictions / Frontrunner Friday: Who’s On Top in the 2018 Oscar Race?

Frontrunner Friday: Who’s On Top in the 2018 Oscar Race?

Best Adapted Screenplay

 ADAPTED SCREENPLAYErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Call Me By Your Name1111111111100
2Mudbound232222222289
3Molly's Game343333433477
4The Disaster Artist424444344374
5Stronger595666776845
6Last Flag Flying8675105585942
7Blade Runner 20499878857630
8Victoria and Abdul668106991024
9Wonder Woman77879523
10Wonderstruck9976816
10Star Wars: The Last Jedi55716
12The Beguiled10101010105
13The Lost City of Z83
13Wonder1093
15All the Money in the World92
16Logan101
OTHER CONTENDERS
The 15:17 to Paris
First They Killed My Father
Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
The Leisure Seeker
Thank You For Your Service

Best Original Screenplay

 ORIGINAL SCREENPLAYErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 131112111197
2Get Out224233322285
3The Post353341243478
4Lady Bird515524554371
5The Shape of Water462455435567
6The Big Sick646686666650
7Darkest Hour797799777932
8I, Tonya 9710967999827
9The Florida Project8108810810881022
10Phantom Thread10891071081010721
OTHER CONTENDERS
All the Money in the World
Baby Driver
Battle of the Sexes
Detroit
Downsizing
Dunkirk
The Greatest Showman
Hostiles
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
The Meyerowitz Stories
mother!
Novitiate
Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Wind River
Wonder Wheel

About Erik Anderson

Erik blames his mother for his love of all things Oscar, having watched them together since he opened his eyes. They also watched Miss Universe religiously every year (the pageantry!) and Erik came to the conclusion that the combination of these two things ultimately led him down the path to obsessing about awards and ACTRESSING. He began at GoldDerby, led by Tom O’Neill and then migrated over to Oscarwatch (now AwardsDaily), headed up by Sasha Stone before breaking off to create AwardsWatch. He is a member of the International Cinephile Society, GALECA (The Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics), the International Press Academy and is the founder/owner of AwardsWatch.

Check Also

Chasing Coral, Cries From Syria, Jane Among Producers Guild Documentary Feature Nominees

  The Producers Guild of America has announced its nominees for Documentary Feature. They are: ...