Home / Awards / 2017 Creative Arts Emmys: Presenters and Category List for Two-Night Event

2017 Creative Arts Emmys: Presenters and Category List for Two-Night Event

The 2017 Creative Arts Emmys are this weekend, Saturday the 9th and Sunday the 10th and we have the list of announced presenters and the full category list for the two-night event that will cover guest acting, writing and one of the most contested awards of this year’s Emmys, Reality Host. It looks to be a fierce fight between last year’s winner RuPaul Charles (RuPaul’s Drag Race) and multi-Emmy winner Alec Baldwin (Match Game).

The 2017 Creative Arts Emmy Awards will be held at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. FXX will broadcast the awards on Saturday, September 16 at 8:00 PM ET/PT. For a full list of the nominations go here. To find out who the Emmy Experts think is going to win the Guest Acting and Reality Host categories go here.

The full list of presenters for Saturday the 9th are:

Derek Hough (World of Dance and Dancing with the Stars), Julianne Hough (Grease:Live!), Lisa Kudrow (Who Do You Think You Are?), Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live), and Neil deGrasse Tyson (StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson), Jenna Dewan Tatum (World of Dance), Rachel Bloom (Crazy Ex-Girlfriend), T Bone Burnett (American Epic), LL Cool J (Lip Sync Battle), Bill Nye (Bill Nye Saves the World), Rachel Osterbach (Born This Way), John Tucker (Born This Way), Nancy Cartwright (The Simpsons), Ava DuVernay (13th), Kristen Schaal (The Last Man on Earth), Chris Sullivan (This Is Us) and Susan Kelechi Watson (This Is Us).

The full list of presenters for Sunday the 10th are:

Hank Azaria (Brockmire, Ray Donovan), Angela Bassett (Master of None), Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid’s Tale), Laverne Cox (Orange Is the New Black), Joseph Gordon-Levitt (Are You There Democracy? It’s Me, The Internet), Tom Hanks (Saturday Night Live), Jane Lynch (Dropping the Soap, Hollywood Game Night), Wendi McLendon-Covey (The Goldbergs), and Niecy Nash (Claws), Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale, The Leftovers), Jermaine Fowler (Superior Donuts), Kathryn Hahn (Transparent), Brian Tyree Henry (Atlanta, This Is Us), John Michael Higgins (Great News), Gerald McRaney (This Is Us), Jason Ritter (Tales of Titans), Reid Scott (Veep) and Courtney B. Vance (American Crime Story), Michael Bolton (Honest Trailers), Kether Donahue (You’re the Worst), Chris Geere (You’re the Worst), Maz Jobrani (Superior Donuts), Matthew Rhys (The Americans), Stephen Tobolowsky (One Day at a Time; Silicon Valley), James Wolk (Zoo) and BD Wong (Mr. Robot).

2017 Creative Arts Emmys categories for Saturday, September 9th (alphabetical order)

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A REALITY PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A REALITY PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR VARIETY, NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAMMING
OUTSTANDING CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA WITHIN AN UNSCRIPTED PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SERIES
OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SPECIAL
OUTSTANDING EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING
OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL
OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION
OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL SERIES OR SPECIAL
OUTSTANDING INNOVATION IN INTERACTIVE PROGRAMMING
OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SERIES
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC)
OUTSTANDING MOTION DESIGN
OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION
OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS
OUTSTANDING NARRATOR
OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A STRUCTURED OR COMPETITION REALITY PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR AN UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR VARIETY PROGRAMMING
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR VARIETY, NONFICTION, REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION SERIES
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR VARIETY, NONFICTION, EVENT OR AWARD SPECIAL
OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM ANIMATED PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM NONFICTION OR REALITY SERIES
OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM VARIETY SERIES
OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL
OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES
OUTSTANDING UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL
OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM
GOVERNORS AWARD

2017 Creative Arts Emmys categories for Sunday, September 10th (alphabetical order)

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES
OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (HALF-HOUR)
OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (ONE HOUR)
OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL
OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY COSTUMES FOR A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
OUTSTANDING CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA WITHIN A SCRIPTED PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE DESIGN
OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE (NON-PROSTHETIC)
OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)
OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)
OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)
OUTSTANDING MUSIC SUPERVISION
OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL INTERACTIVE PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC
OUTSTANDING PERIOD/FANTASY COSTUMES FOR A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PROGRAM (HALF-HOUR OR LESS)
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE CONTEMPORARY OR FANTASY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PERIOD PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)
OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES
OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES
OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION
OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)
OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR VARIETY PROGRAM
OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A DRAMA SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

About Erik Anderson

Erik blames his mother for his love of all things Oscar, having watched them together since he opened his eyes. They also watched Miss Universe religiously every year (the pageantry!) and Erik came to the conclusion that the combination of these two things ultimately led him down the path to obsessing about awards and ACTRESSING. He began at GoldDerby, led by Tom O’Neill and then migrated over to Oscarwatch (now AwardsDaily), headed up by Sasha Stone before breaking off to create AwardsWatch. He is a member of the International Cinephile Society, GALECA (The Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics), the International Press Academy and is the founder/owner of AwardsWatch.

Check Also

Call Me By Your Name, Get Out, Good Time, Lady Bird Lead the 2018 Independent Spirit Award Nominations

The nominations for the 2018 Independent Spirit Awards have been announced and Call Me By ...