Home / Awards / Call Me By Your Name, Get Out, Good Time, Lady Bird Lead the 2018 Independent Spirit Award Nominations

Call Me By Your Name, Get Out, Good Time, Lady Bird Lead the 2018 Independent Spirit Award Nominations

The nominations for the 2018 Independent Spirit Awards have been announced and Call Me By Your Name (6), Get Out (5), Good Time (5) and Lady Bird (4)lead the way along with some nifty surprises in top categories for The Rider and A Ciambra. The last four winners of Best Feature here (Moonlight, Spotlight, Birdman, 12 Years a Slave) have gone on to win Best Picture at the Oscars. That’s good news for Call Me By Your Name, The Florida Project, Get Out and Lady Bird. The Oscars also matched with the Spirit Awards wins in Best Actor, Screenplay and Documentary.

As it goes every year, some major films and filmmakers got seriously snubbed. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri missed out on Best Feature and Best Director while earning nods for Female Lead (Frances McDormand), Supporting Male (Sam Rockwell) and Screenplay. Conversely, The Florida Project was nominated for Feature and Director but missed out on Screenplay, Female Lead (Brooklynn Prince) and even Supporting Male (Willem Dafoe). Quite surprisingly, those were the film’s only two nominations. Snubbed entirely today was Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water.

As I predicted yesterday, Mudbound won the juried Robert Altman Award for its ensemble and therefore was ineligible for any individual nominations (like Moonlight last year).

Independent Spirit Award Nominations Predictions: Good Time, Call Me By Your Name, Get Out, Florida Project Could Be Top Contenders

The 2018 Film Independent Spirit Awards will air live on IFC, March 3 and will once again be hosted by Nick Kroll and John Mulaney.

Here is the full list of nominations:

BEST FEATURE

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
PRODUCERS: Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Rodgrigo Teixeira, Marco Morabito, James Ivory, Howard Rosenman

THE FLORIDA PROJECT
PRODUCERS: Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch, Kevin Chinoy, Andrew Duncan, Alex Saks, Francesca Silvestri, Shih-Ching Tsou

GET OUT
PRODUCERS: Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele

LADY BIRD
PRODUCERS: Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill, Scott Rudin

THE RIDER
PRODUCERS: Mollye Asher, Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Harroche, Chloé Zhao

(Award given to the producer)

 

BEST FIRST FEATURE

COLUMBUS
DIRECTOR: Kogonada
PRODUCERS: Danielle Renfrew Behrens, Aaron Boyd, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim, Andrew Miano, Chris Weitz

INGRID GOES WEST
DIRECTOR: Matt Spicer
PRODUCERS: Jared Goldman, Adam Mirels, Robert Mirels, Aubrey Plaza, Tim White, Trevor White

MENASHE
DIRECTOR: Joshua Z. Weinstein
PRODUCERS: Yoni Brook, Traci Carlson, Daniel Finkelman, Alex Lipschultz

OH LUCY!
DIRECTOR: Atsuko Hirayanagi
PRODUCERS: Jessica Elbaum, Yukie Kito, Han West

PATTI CAKE$
DIRECTOR: Geremy Jasper
PRODUCERS: Chris Columbus, Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Noah Stahl, Rodrigo Teixeira

(Award given to the producer and director)

BEST DIRECTOR

 

Chloe Zhao, The Rider

Sean Baker, The Florida Project
Jonas Carpignano, A Ciambra
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, Good Time
Chloé Zhao, The Rider

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Azazel Jacobs, The Lovers
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Mike White, Beatriz at Dinner

 

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick

Kris Avedisian, Kyle Espeleta (story by), Jesse Wakeman (story by)Donald Cried
Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
Ingrid Jungermann, Women Who Kill
Kogonada, Columbus
David Smith, Matt Spicer, Ingrid Goes West

 

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

DAYVEON
WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Amman Abbasi
WRITER: Steven Reneau
PRODUCERS: Lachion Buckingham, Alexander Uhlmann

A GHOST STORY
WRITER/DIRECTOR: David Lowery
PRODUCERS: Adam Donaghey, Toby Halbrooks, James M. Johnston

LIFE AND NOTHING MORE
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Antonio Méndez Esparza
PRODUCERS: Amadeo Hernández Bueno, Alvaro Portanet Hernández, Pedro Hernández Santos

MOST BEAUTIFUL ISLAND
WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Ana Asensio
PRODUCERS: Larry Fessenden, Noah Greenberg, Chadd Harbold, Jenn Wexler

THE TRANSFIGURATION
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Michael O’Shea
PRODUCER: Susan Leber

(Award given to the best feature made for under $500,000; given to the writer, director and producer)

 

BEST MALE LEAD

Harris Dickinson, Beach Rats

Harris Dickinson, Beach Rats
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Robert Pattinson, Good Time
James Franco, The Disaster Artist

 

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Salma Hayek, Beatriz at Dinner
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Regina Williams, Life and Nothing More

 

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Nnamdi Asomugha, Crown Heights
Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name
Barry Keoghan, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Benny Safdie, Good Time

 

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Lois Smith, Marjorie Prime
Taliah Lennice Webster, Good Time

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Thimios Bakatakis, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Elisha Christian, Columbus
Hélène Louvart, Beach Rats
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Call Me by Your Name
Joshua James Richards, The Rider

 

BEST EDITING

Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, Good Time
Walter Fasano, Call Me by Your Name
Alex O’Flinn, The Rider
Gregory Plotkin, Get Out
Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

BPM (France)

BPM (BEATS PER MINUTE) (France)
DIRECTOR: Robin Campillo

A FANTASTIC WOMAN (Chile)
DIRECTOR: Sebastián Lelio

I AM NOT A WITCH (UK)
DIRECTOR: Rungano Nyoni

LADY MACBETH (UK)
DIRECTOR: William Oldroyd

LOVELESS (Russia)
DIRECTOR: Andrey Zvyagintsev

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

THE DEPARTURE
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Lana Wilson

FACES PLACES
DIRECTORS: Agnés Varda, JR
PRODUCER: Rosalie Varda

LAST MEN IN ALEPPO
DIRECTOR: Feras Fayyad
PRODUCERS: Kareem Abeed, Steen Jespersen, Stefan Kloos

MOTHERLAND
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Ramona S. Diaz
PRODUCER: Rey Cuerdo

QUEST
DIRECTOR: Jonathan Olshefski
PRODUCER: Sabrina Schmidt Gordon

(Award given to the director and producer)

 

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD


MUDBOUND

DIRECTOR: Dee Rees
CASTING DIRECTORS: Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram
ENSEMBLE CAST: Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan

(Award given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)

 

JEEP TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD 

THE CAGE FIGHTER
DIRECTOR: Jeff Unay

DISTANT CONSTELLATION           
DIRECTOR: Shevaun Mizrahi

QUEST
DIRECTOR: Jonathan Olshefski

 

KIEHL’s SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

DAYVEON
DIRECTOR: Amman Abbasi

GOOK          
DIRECTOR: Justin Chon

SUPER DARK TIMES  
DIRECTOR: Kevin Phillips

 

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD

Giulia Caruso & Ki Jin Kim
Ben LeClair
Summer Shelton

 

AMERICAN AIRLINES BONNIE AWARD               

So Yong Kim
Lynn Shelton
Chloé Zhao

About Erik Anderson

Erik blames his mother for his love of all things Oscar, having watched them together since he opened his eyes. They also watched Miss Universe religiously every year (the pageantry!) and Erik came to the conclusion that the combination of these two things ultimately led him down the path to obsessing about awards and ACTRESSING. He began at GoldDerby, led by Tom O’Neill and then migrated over to Oscarwatch (now AwardsDaily), headed up by Sasha Stone before breaking off to create AwardsWatch. He is a member of the International Cinephile Society, GALECA (The Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics), the International Press Academy and is the founder/owner of AwardsWatch.

Check Also

33rd Annual IDA Documentary Awards Winners: Dina, LA 92 and Edith+Eddie

Dina won the top prize, Best Feature, from the International Documentary Association (IDA) this week, ...