Advertisements
Home / Awards / 33rd Annual IDA Documentary Awards Winners: Dina, LA 92 and Edith+Eddie

33rd Annual IDA Documentary Awards Winners: Dina, LA 92 and Edith+Eddie

DINA (The Orchard)

Dina won the top prize, Best Feature, from the International Documentary Association (IDA) this week, against very stiff competition. The film beat out City of Ghosts, Faces Places, LA 92 and Strong Island, all of which are on the Oscar shortlist for Documentary Feature. Dina, ironically is not, despite winning the Documentary prize at the 2017 Sundance Film Festival early this year.

Oscar contenders City of Ghosts and Last Men in Aleppo also received the Courage Under Fire Award, and LA 92 won the ABC News VideoSource Award.

Winners in television included the Jimmy Iovine/Dr. Dre series The Defiant Ones, which beat out Ken Burns’ The Vietnam War. Planet Earth II won Episodic Series against the likes of Anthony Bourdain, Chef’s Table and Emmy-winner Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath.

Here is the full list of the 33rd Annual IDA Documentary Awards Nominees and Winners.

Best Feature

City Of Ghosts
Director/Producer: Matthew Heineman
AMAZON STUDIOS

Dina (Winner)
Directors/Producers: Antonio Santini and Dan Sickles
THE ORCHARD

Faces Places
Directors: Agnès Varda and JR
COHEN MEDIA GROUP

LA 92
Directors: Dan Lindsay and TJ Martin
Producers: Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn and Sarah Gibson
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC

Strong Island
Director/Producer: Yance Ford
Producer: Joslyn Barnes
NETFLIX

Best Short

Edith+Eddie (Winner)
Director: Laura Checkoway
Producers: Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright
KARTEMQUIN FILMS

The Fight
Directors/Producers: Violeta Ayala and Dan Fallshaw
THE GUARDIAN

Heaven Is A Traffic Jam On The 405
Director/Producer: Frank Stiefel

Long Shot
Director/Producer: Jacob LaMendola
Producers: Mary Beth Minthorn, Milos S. Silber and Todd Wiseman Jr.
NETFLIX

Mr. Connolly Has ALS
Director/Producer: Dan Habib
IMPACT MEDIA PARTNERS

The Rabbit Hunt
Director: Patrick Bresnan
Producers: Maida Brankman, Ivete Lucas
TOPIC STUDIOS

Best Curated Series Award

American Experience
Executive Producer: Mark Samels
PBS

Dokumania
Executive Producer: Anders Bruus
DR

Independent Lens (Winner)
Executive Producers: Lois Vossen and Sally Jo Fifer
PBS

REEL SOUTH
Executive Producers: Rachel Raney and Amy Shumaker
UNC-TV, SOUTH CAROLINA ETV, NETA AND WORLD

POV
Executive Producers: Justine Nagan and Chris White
PBS

Best Limited Series Award

Daughters of Destiny
Executive Producer: Vanessa Roth
NETFLIX

The Defiant Ones (Winner)
Executive Producers: Allen Hughes, Doug Pray, Andrew Kosove, Broderick Johnson, Laura Lancaster, Michael Lombardo, Gene Kirkwood and Jerry Longarzo
HBO

The Keepers
Executive Producers: Jessica Hargrave, Ryan White and Josh Braun
Netflix

The Vietnam War
Executive Producer: Ken Burns
PBS/WETA

TIME: The Kalief Browder Story
Executive Producers: Jenner Furst, Nick Sandow, Julia Willoughby Nason, Michael Gasparro, Shawn “JAY Z” Carter, Chachi Senior, and Sharon Levy​
SPIKE

Best Episodic Series Award

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown
Executive Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia and Sandra Zweig
CNN

Chef’s Table
Executive Producers: David Gelb, Matthew Weaver, Brian McGinn, Andrew Fried, and Dane Lillegard
NETFLIX

Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath
Executive Producers: Leah Remini, Aaron Saidman, Alex Weresow, Devon Graham Hammonds, Elaine Frontain Bryant and Amy Savitsky
A&E

MARS
Executive Producers: Ron Howard, Brian Grazer, Michael Rosenberg, Dave O’Connor, Jon Kamen, Tommy Turtle, David Sirulnick, Jonathan Silberberg, Everardo Gout, Justin Wilkes, Tim Pastore, Matt Renner, and Robert Palumbo
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC

Planet Earth II (Winner)
Executive Producer: Michael Gunton
BBC AMERICA/BBC WORLDWIDE

Best Short Form Series Award

Field of Vision
Executive Producers: Laura Poitras, AJ Schnack and Charlotte Cook
FIELD OF VISION

Shorts on Time
Executive Producer: Jenni Wolfson
LIFETIME

The Guardian documentaries
Executive Producers: Charlie Phillips and Lindsay Poulton
THE GUARDIAN

The New York Times Op-Docs (Winner)
Executive Producer: Kathleen Lingo
THE NEW YORK TIMES

The Secret Life of Muslims
Executive Producers: Joshua Seftel and Reza Aslan
VOX

David L. Wolper Student Documentary Award

THIS AWARD RECOGNIZES EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN NON-FICTION FILM AND VIDEO PRODUCTION AT THE UNIVERSITY LEVEL AND BRINGS GREATER PUBLIC AND INDUSTRY AWARENESS TO THE WORK OF STUDENTS IN THE DOCUMENTARY FIELD.

Believers
Director: Ray Whitehouse
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL

Chomo
Director: Maayan Arad
Producer: Khaled Gad
NATIONAL FILM AND TELEVISION SCHOOL (UNITED KINGDOM)

How To Make A Pearl
Director: Jason Hanasik
UC BERKELEY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF JOURNALISM

Man on Fire (Winner)
Director: Joel Fendelman
Producer: James Sanchez
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS, AUSTIN

Room 140
Director: Priscilla Gonzalez Sainz
STANFORD UNIVERSITY

ABC News VideoSource Award

THIS AWARD IS GIVEN EACH YEAR FOR THE BEST USE OF NEWS FOOTAGE AS AN INTEGRAL COMPONENT IN A DOCUMENTARY.

Blood On The Mountain
Directors: Mari-Lynn Evans and Jordan Freeman
VIRGIL FILMS/NETFLIX

Elián
Directors: Tim Golden and Ross McDonnell
GRAVITAS VENTURES, CNN FILMS

Icarus
Director: Bryan Fogel
NETFLIX

LA 92 (Winner)
Directors: Dan Lindsay & TJ Martin
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC

Obit.
Director: Vanessa Gould
KINO LORBER

Pare Lorentz Award Winner

THE PARE LORENTZ AWARD RECOGNIZES FILMS THAT DEMONSTRATE EXEMPLARY FILMMAKING WHILE FOCUSING ON THE APPROPRIATE USE OF THE NATURAL ENVIRONMENT, JUSTICE FOR ALL AND THE ILLUMINATION OF PRESSING SOCIAL PROBLEMS.

Watani: My Homeland (Recipient)
Director: Marcel Mettelsiefen

Intent to Destroy (Special Mention)
Director: Joe Berlinger

Creative Recognition Award Winners

Best Cinematography

Machines
Cinematography by: Rodrigo Trejo Villanueva
KINO LORBER

Best Editing

Dawson City: Frozen Time
Edited by: Bill Morrison
KINO LORBER

Best Music

Brimstone & Glory
Original Score by: Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin
OSCILLOSCOPE LABORATORIES

Best Writing

Donkeyote
Written by: Chico Pereira, Manuel Pereira and Gabriel Molera
SCOTTISH DOCUMENTARY INSTITUTE

Honorees

Lourdes Portillo – Career Achievement Award
Abigail Disney – Amicus Award
Yance Ford – Emerging Documentary Filmmaker Award

Courage Under Fire Award

Over the years, IDA presents a Courage Under Fire Award to a documentarian for “displaying conspicuous bravery in pursuit of the truth”. We recognize that both filmmakers and their subjects often take incredible personal risks to bring us essential stories. This year the traumatic conflict in Syria which has been documented by several teams of extraordinarily brave filmmakers, and in light of their contributions to the documentary field IDA has decided to honor four filmmaking teams along with the subjects of their films for bringing us the stories of the Syrian war.

The filmmaking teams and the subjects who are being honored with the 2017 IDA Courage Under Fire Awards are: “Cries from Syria”, “Hell on Earth: The Fall of Syria and the Rise of ISIS”, “Last Men in Aleppo”, and “City of Ghosts”. Their brave filmmaking and journalism along with the courage of those who shared their stories in these films shed light on a conflict that touches all of humanity.

City of Ghosts
Cries From Syria
Hell On Earth: The Fall of Syria and the Rise of ISIS
Last Men In Aleppo

Advertisements

About Erik Anderson

Erik thanks his mother for his love of all things Oscar, having watched the Academy Awards together since he was in the single digits; making lists, rankings and predictions throughout the show. This led him down the path to obsessing about awards. Much later, he found himself at GoldDerby, led by Tom O’Neill and then migrated over to Oscarwatch (now AwardsDaily), headed up by Sasha Stone before breaking off to create AwardsWatch. He is a member of the International Cinephile Society, GALECA (The Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics), the International Press Academy and is the founder/owner of AwardsWatch.

Check Also

2019 Oscar Predictions: BEST ACTRESS (September)

Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born (Warner Bros) Glenn Close still holds onto the #1 …

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: