Home / 2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

Best Supporting Actor

 SUPPORTING ACTORErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project121111221296
2Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri314222112191
3Michael Stuhlbarg - Call Me By Your Name232333333382
4Michael Shannon - The Shape of Water463565454464
5Mark Rylance - Dunkirk547454578556
6Armie Hammer - Call Me By Your Name956646647651
7Ben Mendelsohn - Darkest Hour61057776535
8Richard Jenkins - The Shape of Water879878986733
9Jason Mitchell - Mudbound78989810920
10Dustin Hoffman - The Meyerowitz Stories9101096
11Kevin Spacey - All the Money in the World985
12Harrison Ford - Blade Runner 20491010103
12Bryan Cranston - Last Flag Flying83
15Ray Romano - The Big Sick10102
#N/AIdris Elba - Molly’s Game
12Garrett Hedlund - Mudbound1093
OTHER CONTENDERS
Alessandro Nivola - Disobedience
Ali Fazal - Victoria and Abdul
Bob Odenkirk - The Post
Bradley Whitford - The Post
Charlie Plummer - All the Money in the World
Christoph Waltz - Downsizing
Colin Farrell - Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Daniel Craig - Logan Lucky
Ed Harris - mother!
Jacob Tremblay - Wonder
Jamie Bell - Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Javier Bardem - mother!
Jim Belushi - Wonder Wheel
John Boyega - Detroit
Kevin Costner - Molly’s Game
Laurence Fishburne - Last Flag Flying
Lucas Hedges - Lady Bird
Michael Stuhlbarg - The Post
Patrick Stewart - Logan
Sterling K. Brown - Marshall
Steve Buscemi - The Death of Stalin
Steve Carell - Battle of the Sexes
Steve Carell - Last Flag Flying
Wes Studi - Hostiles
Will Poulter - Detroit

Best Supporting Actress

 SUPPORTING ACTRESSErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Allison Janney - I, Tonya 1111111111100
2Holly Hunter - The Big Sick234232323383
3Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird323355252278
4Octavia Spencer - The Shape of Water552583446464
5Brooklynn Prince - The Florida Project47444534757
6Melissa Leo - Novitiate675627695651
7Tatiana Maslany - Stronger9689761067834
8Mary J. Blige - Mudbound7488791024
10Vicky Krieps - Phantom Thread8968519
9Kristin Scott Thomas - Darkest Hour67898820
11Hong Chau - Downsizing10810101010710915
12Catherine Keener - Get Out99105
OTHER CONTENDERS
Alison Brie - The Post
Andrea Riseborough - Battle of the Sexes
Carey Mulligan - Mudbound
Carmen Ejogo - Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Carrie Coon - The Post
Cicely Tyson - Last Flag Flying
Claire Foy - Breathe
Diana Rigg - Breathe
Julianne Moore - Suburbicon
Julianne Moore - Wonderstruck
Julie Walters - Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Juno Temple - Wonder Wheel
Kaela Settle - The Greatest Showman
Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread10
Lily James - Darkest Hour
Margot Robbie - Goodbye Christopher Robin
Michelle Pfeiffer - mother!
Michelle Williams - The Greatest Showman
Millicent Simmonds - Wonderstruck
Nicole Kidman - The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Rachel McAdams - Disobedience
Rachel Weisz - Disobedience
Rebecca Ferguson - The Greatest Showman
Rosamund Pike - Hostiles
Sarah Paulson - The Post
Tiffany Haddish - Girls Trip
Zendaya - The Greatest Showman

Previous: Supporting Actor and Supporting Actress

Next: Best Adapted & Original Screenplay

7 comments

  1. Well, ok, let’s fix for future (if you don’t mind): #13, 8 pts, 1 mention (Jason) for “Call Me By Your Name” (12.03.2017)

  2. Why exactly ‘The Current War’ has advantage over ‘Mary Magdalene’ ? Given that November is release date for MM and December for the ‘War” we can conclude that ‘Mary Magdalene’ is the favorite of TWC for next season.

    • Those release dates are definitely significant. It’s also early and TWC has notoriously moved their dates around before locking them down. Look at Burnt or The Founder. We won’t know their true #1 until probably summer time.

      • That’s right. In 2015, after Cannes premiere ‘Carol’ was TWC’s choice for December but in July (or August), the movie got November release date. We’ll see what will happen this summer with MM and ‘War’.

  3. Don’t understand your faith in Joe Wright (“Darkest Hour”) in directing category. So let’s fix it:
    #5, 55 pts, 9 mentions (gingerly kudos for Bryan) (12.04.2017)

  4. Are these rankings based on solely the cast and director? Meaning the more Oscar nominated/winners on an upcoming movie the higher the rating, or is there something else to it? Now I didn’t see your 2017 predictions but based off of this I would say that Moonlight was prob rated very low?

    • We take every possible thing into account for rankings. Director, cast, subject, studio, release date, subject matter, anything relevant. Moonlight was mid-low in early 2016 but built quickly by end of summer/pre fall, ahead of most predictors on the web.