web analytics
Home / 2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

Best Supporting Actor

 SUPPORTING ACTORErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Michael Stuhlbarg - Call Me By Your Name111112131197
2Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project22221213381
3Colin Farrell - Roman Israel, Esq.333326255
4Laurence Fishburne - Last Flag Flying74844746451
5Jason Mitchell - Mudbound584695697843
6Ben Mendelsohn - Darkest Hour33374442
7Steve Buscemi - Lean on Pete8651054105541
8John Boyega - Detroit45976858740
9Michael Shannon - The Current War9269227
10Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri7887619
11Armie Hammer - Call Me By Your Name10875916
12Sterling K. Brown - Marshall66910915
12Javier Bardem - mother!751081015
14Idris Elba - Molly’s Game1010910106
15Oscar Isaac - Suburbicon92
OTHER CONTENDERS
Alessandro Nivola - Disobedience
Ali Fazal - Victoria and Abdul
Anthony Mackie - Detroit
Ben Stiller - The Meyerowitz Stories
Bob Odenkirk - The Papers
Bradley Whitford - The Papers
Chiwetel Ejiofor - Mary Magdalene
Daniel Craig - Logan Lucky
Domhnall Gleeson - mother!
Dustin Hoffman - The Meyerowitz Stories
Ed Harris - mother!
Garrett Hedlund - Mudbound
Harrison Ford - Blade Runner 2049
Jacob Tremblay - Wonder
Joaquin Phoenix - Mary Magdalene
Kevin Costner - Molly’s Game
Mark Rylance - Dunkirk
Michael Stuhlbarg - The Papers
Stanley Tucci - The Children Act
Steve Carell - Battle of the Sexes
Steve Carell - Last Flag Flying
Will Poulter - Detroit
Woody Harrelson - The Glass Castle

Best Supporting Actress

 SUPPORTING ACTRESSErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Melissa Leo - Novitiate111114111197
2Michelle Pfeiffer - mother!542210223267
3Mary J. Blige - Mudbound477667485650
3Allison Janney - I, Tonya (possibly 2018)4746337450
5Kristin Scott Thomas - Darkest Hour228384248
6Brooklynn Prince - The Florida Project76435536
7Julianne Moore - Suburbicon6516610835
8Nicole Kidman - The Killing of a Sacred Deer331086729
9Rachel McAdams - Disobedience8557108925
10Vicky Krieps - Phantom Thread28320
10Nicole Kidman - The Beguiled3921020
12Margot Robbie - Goodbye Christopher Robin995417
12Michelle Williams - The Greatest Showman995417
14Millicent Simmonds - Wonderstruck89791012
15Hong Chau - Downsizing3109
16Carmen Ejogo - Roman Israel, Esq.56
17Katherine Waterston - The Current War10995
17Chloë Sevigny - Lean on Pete65
17Catherine Keener - Get Out1075
20Allison Williams - Get Out83
21Juno Temple - Wonder Wheel92
22Kaela Settle - The Greatest Showman101
OTHER CONTENDERS
Alison Brie - The Papers
Brie Larson - The Glass Castle
Carrie Coon - The Papers
Holly Hunter - The Big Sick
Isabelle Huppert - Happy End
Judi Dench - Murder on the Orient Express
Julianne Moore - Wonderstruck
Julie Walters - Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread
Naomi Watts - The Glass Castle
Nicole Kidman - Untouchable
Octavia Spencer - The Shape of Water
Rachel Weisz - Disobedience
Rebecca Ferguson - The Greatest Showman
Riley Keough - Under the Silver Lake
Rosamund Pike - Entebbe
Sarah Paulson - The Papers
Sienna Miller - Lost City of Z
Tatiana Maslany - Stronger
Vanessa Redgrave - Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool

Previous: Supporting Actor and Supporting Actress

Next: Best Adapted & Original Screenplay

  • Well, ok, let’s fix for future (if you don’t mind): #13, 8 pts, 1 mention (Jason) for “Call Me By Your Name” (12.03.2017)

  • Mortimer

    Why exactly ‘The Current War’ has advantage over ‘Mary Magdalene’ ? Given that November is release date for MM and December for the ‘War” we can conclude that ‘Mary Magdalene’ is the favorite of TWC for next season.

    • AwardsWatch

      Those release dates are definitely significant. It’s also early and TWC has notoriously moved their dates around before locking them down. Look at Burnt or The Founder. We won’t know their true #1 until probably summer time.

      • Mortimer

        That’s right. In 2015, after Cannes premiere ‘Carol’ was TWC’s choice for December but in July (or August), the movie got November release date. We’ll see what will happen this summer with MM and ‘War’.

  • Don’t understand your faith in Joe Wright (“Darkest Hour”) in directing category. So let’s fix it:
    #5, 55 pts, 9 mentions (gingerly kudos for Bryan) (12.04.2017)