web analytics
Home / 2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

Best Supporting Actor

 
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Erik
Anderson
Bryan Bonafede
Greg Howard
Evan
Kost
Jason Osiason
Kenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan Sürücü
Richard
Anthony
Şükrü Söğüt
Matt Dinn
TOTAL
POINTS
1Michael Stuhlbarg - Call Me By Your Name211112171192
2Michael Shannon - The Current War322221532484
3Steve Buscemi - Lean on Pete135343215677
4Ben Mendelsohn - Darkest Hour773555326859
5Idris Elba - Molly’s Game656637684554
6Jason Mitchell - Mudbound4444453753
7Colin Farrell - Inner City (possibly 2018)4674232
8Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri61077108326
9Javier Bardem - mother!87881071019
10Sterling K. Brown - Marshall881099913
11Anthony Mackie - Unititled Kathryn Bigelow Detriot Riots Project996911
11John Boyega - Unititled Kathryn Bigelow Detriot Riots Project59811
13Armie Hammer - Call Me By Your Name96108
14Joaquin Phoenix - Mary Magdalene1010101087
16Garrett Hedlund - Mudbound83
15Laurence Fishburne - Last Flag Flying994
OTHER CONTENDERS
Alessandro Nivola - Disobedience
Ali Fazal - Victoria and Abdul
Chiwetel Ejiofor - Mary Magdalene
Christoph Waltz - Downsizing
Daniel Brühl - Entebbe
Domhnall Gleeson - mother!
Ed Harris - mother!
John Hurt - Darkest Hour
Kevin Costner - Molly’s Game
Kevin Hart - Untouchable
Mark Rylance - Dunkirk
Oscar Isaac - Annihilation
Oscar Isaac - Suburbicon
Stanley Tucci - The Children Act
Steve Carell - Last Flag Flying
Woody Harrelson - The Glass Castle

Best Supporting Actress

 
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Erik
Anderson
Bryan Bonafede
Greg Howard
Evan
Kost
Jason Osiason
Kenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan Sürücü
Richard
Anthony
Şükrü Söğüt
Matt Dinn
TOTAL
POINTS
1Julianne Moore - Wonderstruck111121133195
2Melissa Leo - Novitiate222212241290
3Kristin Scott Thomas - Darkest Hour363463312574
4Hong Chau - Downsizing435534558365
5Michelle Pfeiffer - mother!65737424655
6Mary J. Blige - Mudbound58810695829
7Rachel McAdams - Disobedience796798106101028
7Katherine Waterston - The Current War4645828
9Vicky Krieps - Untitled P.T. Anderson Project849419
10Michelle Williams - The Greatest Showman10967617
11Allison Janney - I, Tonya (likely 2018)7799914
12Claire Foy - Breathe105108
13Chloë Sevigny - Lean on Pete91077
13Riley Keough - Under the Silver Lake877
15Holly Hunter - The Big Sick74
16Jennifer Jason Leigh - Annihilation83
16Mackenzie Davis - Tully83
18Naomi Watts - The Glass Castle92
19Danai Gurira - All Eyez On Me101
19Nicole Kidman - The Beguiled101
OTHER CONTENDERS
Aja Naomi King - Untouchable
Brie Larson - The Glass Castle
Jennifer Jason Leigh - LBJ
Julie Walters - Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Juno Temple - Wonder Wheel
Kristen Wiig - Downsizing
Lesley Manville - Untitled Paul Thomas Anderson Project
Margot Robbie - Untitled A.A. Milne Biopic
Nicole Kidman - The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Nicole Kidman - Untouchable
Octavia Spencer - The Shape of Water
Rachel Weisz - Disobedience
Rebecca Ferguson - The Greatest Showman
Rosamund Pike - Entebbe
Vanessa Redgrave - Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool

Previous: Supporting Actor and Supporting Actress

Next: Best Adapted & Original Screenplay

  • Well, ok, let’s fix for future (if you don’t mind): #13, 8 pts, 1 mention (Jason) for “Call Me By Your Name” (12.03.2017)

  • Mortimer

    Why exactly ‘The Current War’ has advantage over ‘Mary Magdalene’ ? Given that November is release date for MM and December for the ‘War” we can conclude that ‘Mary Magdalene’ is the favorite of TWC for next season.

    • AwardsWatch

      Those release dates are definitely significant. It’s also early and TWC has notoriously moved their dates around before locking them down. Look at Burnt or The Founder. We won’t know their true #1 until probably summer time.

      • Mortimer

        That’s right. In 2015, after Cannes premiere ‘Carol’ was TWC’s choice for December but in July (or August), the movie got November release date. We’ll see what will happen this summer with MM and ‘War’.