web analytics
Home / 2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

Best Production Design

 PRODUCTION DESIGNErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Blade Runner 20491111111111100
2Darkest Hour243232223285
3Dunkirk634443435371
4Greatest Showman, The452355844565
5Wonderstruck529664352464
6Current War, The91057795661036
7Beauty and the Beast (2017)10992668632
8Star Wars: The Last Jedi8710877910825
9Phantom Thread787889723
10Shape of Water, The6977917
11Murder on the Orient Express (2017)361014
12The Papers58911
13Beguiled, The81010106
14Call Me By Your Name101
OTHER CONTENDERS
Aftermath, The
Breathe
Detroit
Downsizing
Goodbye Christopher Robin
Inner City
Lost City of Z, The
Marshall
Mary Magdalene
Snowman, The
Wonder Wheel
Wonder Woman

Best Costume Design

 COSTUME DESIGNErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Wonderstruck136131132287
2Phantom Thread2113321174
2Darkest Hour623516215574
4Greatest Showman, The542455553468
5Beauty and the Beast (2017)765224384366
6Blade Runner 20494581042466655
7Murder on the Orient Express (2017)37486899738
8Victoria and Abdul877109847930
9Beguiled, The101068768825
10Current War, The9997771019
11Dunkirk8109107
12How to Talk to Girls At Parties9103
13Inner City92
14Wonder Wheel101
14Papers, The101
OTHER CONTENDERS
Aftermath, The
Breathe
Detroit
Goodbye Christopher Robin
Lost City of Z, The
Marshall
Mary Magdalene
Mudbound
Shape of Water, The
Snowman, The
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Suburbicon
Wonder Woman

Previous: Cinematography, Film Editing and Original Score


  • Well, ok, let’s fix for future (if you don’t mind): #13, 8 pts, 1 mention (Jason) for “Call Me By Your Name” (12.03.2017)

  • Mortimer

    Why exactly ‘The Current War’ has advantage over ‘Mary Magdalene’ ? Given that November is release date for MM and December for the ‘War” we can conclude that ‘Mary Magdalene’ is the favorite of TWC for next season.

    • AwardsWatch

      Those release dates are definitely significant. It’s also early and TWC has notoriously moved their dates around before locking them down. Look at Burnt or The Founder. We won’t know their true #1 until probably summer time.

      • Mortimer

        That’s right. In 2015, after Cannes premiere ‘Carol’ was TWC’s choice for December but in July (or August), the movie got November release date. We’ll see what will happen this summer with MM and ‘War’.

  • Don’t understand your faith in Joe Wright (“Darkest Hour”) in directing category. So let’s fix it:
    #5, 55 pts, 9 mentions (gingerly kudos for Bryan) (12.04.2017)