Home / 2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

Best Production Design

 PRODUCTION DESIGNErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Blade Runner 2049121121111198
2Darkest Hour253252222481
3Dunkirk334333333379
4Shape of Water, The415414444277
5Greatest Showman, The572575656656
6Wonderstruck669776565548
7Phantom Thread7479410777741
8Beauty and the Beast (2017)6867910823
9Star Wars: The Last Jedi88101099889922
10The Papers109688109820
11Beguiled, The83
12Current War, The10102
12Call Me By Your Name10102
12Downsizing92
OTHER CONTENDERS
Aftermath, The
All the Money in the World
Breathe
Detroit
Goodbye Christopher Robin
Lost City of Z, The
Marshall
Mary Magdalene
Mudbound
Murder on the Orient Express (2017)
Roman Israel, Esq.
Wonder Wheel
Wonder Woman

Best Costume Design

 COSTUME DESIGNErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Phantom Thread111312321194
2Wonderstruck229131132284
3Darkest Hour533426213378
4Beauty and the Beast (2017)665273478557
5Shape of Water, The754547586455
5Blade Runner 2049448664764655
7Greatest Showman, The882885655748
8Victoria and Abdul977758847840
9Murder on the Orient Express (2017)3699109922
10Papers, The109101010107
11Beguiled, The994
12Current War, The9103
12Dunkirk1010103
OTHER CONTENDERS
Aftermath, The
All the Money in the World
Breathe
Detroit
Goodbye Christopher Robin
How to Talk to Girls At Parties
Lost City of Z, The
Marshall
Mary Magdalene
Mudbound
Roman Israel, Esq.
Snowman, The
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Suburbicon
Wonder Wheel
Wonder Woman

Previous: Cinematography, Film Editing and Original Score

Next: Sound Editing and Sound Mixing

7 comments

  1. Well, ok, let’s fix for future (if you don’t mind): #13, 8 pts, 1 mention (Jason) for “Call Me By Your Name” (12.03.2017)

  2. Why exactly ‘The Current War’ has advantage over ‘Mary Magdalene’ ? Given that November is release date for MM and December for the ‘War” we can conclude that ‘Mary Magdalene’ is the favorite of TWC for next season.

    • Those release dates are definitely significant. It’s also early and TWC has notoriously moved their dates around before locking them down. Look at Burnt or The Founder. We won’t know their true #1 until probably summer time.

      • That’s right. In 2015, after Cannes premiere ‘Carol’ was TWC’s choice for December but in July (or August), the movie got November release date. We’ll see what will happen this summer with MM and ‘War’.

  3. Don’t understand your faith in Joe Wright (“Darkest Hour”) in directing category. So let’s fix it:
    #5, 55 pts, 9 mentions (gingerly kudos for Bryan) (12.04.2017)

  4. Are these rankings based on solely the cast and director? Meaning the more Oscar nominated/winners on an upcoming movie the higher the rating, or is there something else to it? Now I didn’t see your 2017 predictions but based off of this I would say that Moonlight was prob rated very low?

    • We take every possible thing into account for rankings. Director, cast, subject, studio, release date, subject matter, anything relevant. Moonlight was mid-low in early 2016 but built quickly by end of summer/pre fall, ahead of most predictors on the web.