Home / 2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

Best Production Design

 PRODUCTION DESIGNErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Blade Runner 2049121111111199
2The Shape of Water212222222291
3Dunkirk333333354377
4Darkest Hour554444433470
5Beauty and the Beast (2017)446855585555
6The Post767686668644
7Phantom Thread55687728
7The Greatest Showman9877949728
9Murder on the Orient Express (2017)677106921
10Star Wars: The Last Jedi1091091098107820
11Wonderstruck8910109101011
12Downsizing83
13Wonder Wheel92
14Wonder Woman101
OTHER CONTENDERS
All the Money in the World
The Beguiled
The Lost City of Z
Mudbound
Victoria and Abdul

Best Costume Design

 COSTUME DESIGNErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Phantom Thread1111111111100
2Darkest Hour262224222284
3Beauty and the Beast (2017)424332333380
4The Shape of Water3335103544466
5The Greatest Showman545655955556
6Victoria and Abdul6106446466850
7Blade Runner 204988778699730
8I, Tonya75977625
9The Post10988710916
10Wonder Woman76910101014
10Murder on the Orient Express (2017)9871010814
12Wonderstruck9879
13Dunkirk1084
14The Beguiled92
OTHER CONTENDERS
All the Money in the World
The Lost City of Z
Mudbound
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Previous: Cinematography, Film Editing and Original Score

Next: Sound Editing and Sound Mixing

8 comments

  1. Well, ok, let’s fix for future (if you don’t mind): #13, 8 pts, 1 mention (Jason) for “Call Me By Your Name” (12.03.2017)

  2. Why exactly ‘The Current War’ has advantage over ‘Mary Magdalene’ ? Given that November is release date for MM and December for the ‘War” we can conclude that ‘Mary Magdalene’ is the favorite of TWC for next season.

    • Those release dates are definitely significant. It’s also early and TWC has notoriously moved their dates around before locking them down. Look at Burnt or The Founder. We won’t know their true #1 until probably summer time.

      • That’s right. In 2015, after Cannes premiere ‘Carol’ was TWC’s choice for December but in July (or August), the movie got November release date. We’ll see what will happen this summer with MM and ‘War’.

  3. Don’t understand your faith in Joe Wright (“Darkest Hour”) in directing category. So let’s fix it:
    #5, 55 pts, 9 mentions (gingerly kudos for Bryan) (12.04.2017)

  4. Are these rankings based on solely the cast and director? Meaning the more Oscar nominated/winners on an upcoming movie the higher the rating, or is there something else to it? Now I didn’t see your 2017 predictions but based off of this I would say that Moonlight was prob rated very low?

    • We take every possible thing into account for rankings. Director, cast, subject, studio, release date, subject matter, anything relevant. Moonlight was mid-low in early 2016 but built quickly by end of summer/pre fall, ahead of most predictors on the web.