Home / 2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

2018 Oscar Nomination Predictions

Best Production Design

 PRODUCTION DESIGNErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Blade Runner 2049111111111299
2The Shape of Water423222423185
3Darkest Hour242444232479
4Dunkirk334333344377
5Phantom Thread657758686547
6The Greatest Showman565810555644
7Beauty and the Beast (2017)7965667910837
8The Post76758681031
9Wonderstruck99991077721
10Star Wars: The Last Jedi810108799918
11The Beguiled8104
12Victoria and Abdul83
13Wonder Wheel92
13Call Me By Your Name10102
15Murder on the Orient Express (2017)101
OTHER CONTENDERS
All the Money in the World
Breathe
Downsizing
Hostiles
The Lost City of Z
Marshall
Mudbound
Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Wonder Woman

Best Costume Design

 COSTUME DESIGNErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Phantom Thread111111121199
2Darkest Hour242227212383
3Beauty and the Beast (2017)524333333576
4The Shape of Water393562454465
5Victoria and Abdul437455576856
6Blade Runner 2049858754685648
7Wonderstruck68966767242
8The Greatest Showman7658108848739
10Murder on the Orient Express (2017)9699913
9The Post71091099101014
11Dunkirk10101010105
11The Beguiled895
OTHER CONTENDERS
All the Money in the World
Breathe
Hostiles
The Lost City of Z
Marshall
Mudbound
Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Wonder Wheel
Wonder Woman

Previous: Cinematography, Film Editing and Original Score

Next: Sound Editing and Sound Mixing

7 comments

  1. Well, ok, let’s fix for future (if you don’t mind): #13, 8 pts, 1 mention (Jason) for “Call Me By Your Name” (12.03.2017)

  2. Why exactly ‘The Current War’ has advantage over ‘Mary Magdalene’ ? Given that November is release date for MM and December for the ‘War” we can conclude that ‘Mary Magdalene’ is the favorite of TWC for next season.

    • Those release dates are definitely significant. It’s also early and TWC has notoriously moved their dates around before locking them down. Look at Burnt or The Founder. We won’t know their true #1 until probably summer time.

      • That’s right. In 2015, after Cannes premiere ‘Carol’ was TWC’s choice for December but in July (or August), the movie got November release date. We’ll see what will happen this summer with MM and ‘War’.

  3. Don’t understand your faith in Joe Wright (“Darkest Hour”) in directing category. So let’s fix it:
    #5, 55 pts, 9 mentions (gingerly kudos for Bryan) (12.04.2017)

  4. Are these rankings based on solely the cast and director? Meaning the more Oscar nominated/winners on an upcoming movie the higher the rating, or is there something else to it? Now I didn’t see your 2017 predictions but based off of this I would say that Moonlight was prob rated very low?

    • We take every possible thing into account for rankings. Director, cast, subject, studio, release date, subject matter, anything relevant. Moonlight was mid-low in early 2016 but built quickly by end of summer/pre fall, ahead of most predictors on the web.