Home / Awards / ‘Blade Runner,’ ‘Wonder,’ ‘Twin Peaks,’ ‘American Horror Story’ top Makeup and Hair Stylist Guild nominations

‘Blade Runner,’ ‘Wonder,’ ‘Twin Peaks,’ ‘American Horror Story’ top Makeup and Hair Stylist Guild nominations

The Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild (MUAHS, IATSE Local 706) have announced nominations for outstanding achievements in motion pictures, television, commercials and live theater during 2017.

Blade Runner 2049, Darkest Hour and Wonder were the top nominees in film with three nominations apiece. The Big Sick, Pitch Perfect 3, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 and I, Tonya earned two. The Oscar shortlist for Makeup and Hairstyling include Darkest Hour, Wonder, Bright and Ghost in the Shell (which both earned a nom here), Victoria and Abdul and I, Tonya.

Twin Peaks: The Return, Game of Thrones, Dancing with the Stars and American Horror Story: Cult were top nominees in television and interestingly, the MUAHs chose to nominate Mudbound on the television side instead of in the motion picture categories. Also, Ghost in the Shell and Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 were both nominated in Contemporary in the absence of a Fantasy slot.

Winners will be honored at the black-tie annual MUAHS Guild Awards ceremony on Saturday, February 24, 2018 at The Novo by Microsoft at L.A. Live, hosted by Comedienne Loni Love. The announcement was made today by MUAHS President Sue Cabral-Ebert.

NOMINEES FOR OUTSTANDING MAKE-UP ARTISTS AND HAIR STYLISTS

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

BABY DRIVER
Fionagh Cush, Phyllis Temple
THE BIG SICK
Leo Won, Kirsten Sylvester
GHOST IN THE SHELL
Deborah La Mia Denaver, Jane O’Kane
PITCH PERFECT 3
Melanie Hughes-Weaver, Judy Yonemoto, Erica Kyker
WONDER
Naomi Bakstad, Jean Black, Megan Harkness

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR

THE BIG SICK
Tonia Ciccone, Toni Roman-Grimm
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY-VOL. 2
Camille Friend, Louisa Anthony, Jules Holdren
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Cydney Cornell, Susan Buffington
PITCH PERFECT 3
Cheryl Marks, Melissa Malkasian, Andrea Bowman
WONDER
Robert Pandini, Alisa Macmillian

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

BLADE RUNNER 2049
Donald Mowat, Jo-Ann MacNeil, Csilla Horvath Blake
BRIGHT
Alessandro Bertolazzi, Cristina Waltz, Judy Murdock
DARKEST HOUR
Ivana Primorac, Flora Moody
THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
Nicki Ledermann, Tania Ribalow, Sunday Englis
I, TONYA
Deborah La Mia Denaver, Teresa Vest, Bill Myer

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR

ATOMIC BLONDE
Enzo Angileri
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher, Charlotte Hayward
BLADE RUNNER 2049
Kerry Warn, Lizzie Lawson Zeiss, Jaime Leigh McIntosh
DARKEST HOUR
Ivana Primorac, Flora Moody
I, TONYA
Adruitha Lee, Mary Everett

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY-VOL. 2
John Blake, Brian Sipe
DARKEST HOUR
Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick
THE SHAPE OF WATER
Mike Hill, Shane Mahan
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
Neal Scanlan, Peter Swords King
WONDER
Arjen Tuiten, Michael Nickiforek

TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

DANCING WITH THE STARS
Zena Shteysel Green, Angela Moos, Sarah Woolf
GRACE AND FRANKIE
Robin Siegel, David De Leon, Bonita DeHaven
THE HANDMAID’’S TALE
Burton LeBlanc, Talia Reinhold, Erika Caceres
RuPAUL’’S DRAG RACE
David Petruschin, Jen Fregozo, Natasha Marcelina De Poyo
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani

TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

DANCING WITH THE STARS
Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan
EMPIRE
Melissa Forney, Theresa Fleming, Nolan Kelly
GRACE AND FRANKIE
Julie Rea, Jonathan Hanousek, Marlene Williams
RuPAUL’’S DRAG RACE
Gabriel Villarreal, Hector Yovani Pocasangre
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
Jodi Mancuso, Jennifer Serio, Inga Thrasher

TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER MAKE-UP

THE CROWN
Ivana Primorac
GAME OF THRONES
Jane Walker, Nicola Matthews
GLOW
Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani
STRANGER THINGS
Amy Forsythe, Jillian Erickson

TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

THE CROWN
Ivana Primorac
GAME OF THRONES
Kevin Alexander, Candice Banks
GLOW
Theraesa Rivers, Valerie Jackson
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
Jodi Mancuso, Jennifer Serio, Inga Thrasher
VIKINGS
Dee Corcoran, Zuelika Delaney, Peter Burke

TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

GAME OF THRONES
Barrie Gower, Sarah Gower
THE ORVILLE
Howard Berger, Tami Lane, Garett Immell
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Tom Denier
STRANGER THINGS
Amy Forsythe, Jillian Erickson
THE WALKING DEAD
Greg Nicotero

TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Silvina Knight
BIG LITTLE LIES
Steve Artmont, Nicole Artmont
FARGO
Gail Kennedy, Joanne Preece, Danielle Hanson
MICHAEL JACKSON: SEARCHING FOR NEVERLAND
Geneva Nash Morgan, Sue Laprelle, April Chaney
TWIN PEAKS: THE RETURN
Debbie Zoller, Richard Redlefsen, Mandi Crane

TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT
Michelle Ceglia, Samantha Wade, Brittany Madrigal
BIG LITTLE LIES
Michelle Ceglia, Nickole Jones, Jocelyn Carpenter
FARGO
Chris Glimsdale, Penny Thompson, Judy Durbacz
MICHAEL JACKSON: SEARCHING FOR NEVERLAND
Karen Dick, Liz Ferguson
MTV VIDEO MUSIC AWARDS 2017
Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Maria Sandoval

TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER MAKE-UP

A CHRISTMAS STORY LIVE
Tonia Green, Silvia Leczel
FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Robin Beauchesne
MUDBOUND
Angie Wells, Carla Brenholtz, Emily Tatum
TWIN PEAKS: THE RETURN
Debbie Zoller, Richard Redlefsen, Mandi Crane
WET HOT AMERICAN SUMMER: TEN YEARS LATER
Lindsay Garrison, Laura Peyer, Alex Perrone

TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST PERIOD / CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT
Michelle Ceglia, Samantha Wade, Julie Rael
A CHRISTMAS STORY LIVE
Dean Banowetz, Lotus Seki, Derrick Spruill
FARGO
Chris Glimsdale, Carol Doran
FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
Chris Clark, Ralph Abalos, Wendy Southard
MUDBOUND
Lawrence Davis, Dana Boisseau

TV MINI SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Anderson
BLACK MIRROR: “USS CALLISTER”
Tanya Lodge
FARGO
Gail Kennedy, Dave Trainor, Christina Tea Scott
GENIUS
Davina Lamont, Goran Lundstrom
TWIN PEAKS: THE RETURN
Debbie Zoller, Richard Redlefsen, Jamie Kelman

COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS – BEST MAKE-UP

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT PROMOTIONAL CAMPAIGN
Kerry Herta, Jason Collins, Christina Waltz
FOO FIGHTERS “RUN”
Tony Gardner, Thomas Floutz
KATY PERRY “SWISH SWISH”
Koji Ohmura, April Hutchinson
PINK FEAT. EMINEM “REVENGE” MUSIC VIDEO
KC Mussman, Kathy Jeung
SPECTRUM TV COMMERCIAL “PARENT TEACHER NIGHT”
Edward French, Margaret Beserra-Prentice, Bart Mixon

COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS – BEST HAIR STYLING

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT PROMOTIONAL CAMPAIGN
Nicki Alkire, Fernando Navarro, Stephanie Rives
iPHONE X, DAVID BECKHAM AND SPRINT: GAME CHANGERS
Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Ken Paves
KATY PERRY “SWISH SWISH”
Audrey Futterman-Stern, Tom Opitz
SELENA GOMEZ “BAD LIAR”
Linda Flowers, Anna Rose Kern, James Sartain
HONDA CAR COMMERCIAL WITH SEAN HAYES “JACK GOES BIG”
Tim Burke, Renee Vaca, Ken Paves

THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST MAKE-UP

KING CHARLES lll
Raenae Kuaea; Jazmyn Aubrey
MAMMA MIA!
Vanessa Dionne, Christina Tracey, Romaine Markus Myers
NIXON IN CHINA
Vanessa Dionne, Rheanne Garcia, Donna Levy
SALOME
Darren Jinks, Brandi Strona
THE TALE OF HOFFMAN
Darren Jinks, Brandi Strona, Renee Horner

THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST HAIR STYLING

LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES
Jessica Mills
MAMMA MIA!
Vanessa Dionne, Cassie Russek, Rheanne Garcia
NIXON IN CHINA
Vanessa Dionne, Rheanne Garcia, Tim Bohle
THE TALES OF HOFFMAN
Darren Jinks, Raquel Bianchini, Linda Cardenas
ZOOT SUIT
Jessica Mills, Rick Geyer, Mario Duran

CHILDREN AND TEEN PROGRAMMING – BEST MAKE-UP

ANNE WITH AN E
Diane Mazur, Larissa Palaszczuk
HENRY DANGER
Michael Johnston, Patti Brand-Reese, Melanie Mills
JUST ADD MAGIC
Myriam Arougheti, Merry Lee Traum
THE THUNDERMANS
Michelle Keck Smith, Chelsea Jolton
WALK THE PRANK
Jennifer Aspinall, Ned Neidhardt

CHILDREN AND TEEN PROGRAMMING – BEST HAIR STYLING

AN AMERICAN GIRL STORY – IVY & JULIE 1976: A HAPPY BALANCE
Josie Peng, Jennie Lechleidner
HENRY DANGER
Joe Matke, Roma Goddard, Dwayne Ross
JUST ADD MAGIC
Gabrielle Suarez, Desiree Ponce
THE THUNDERMANS
Jeanette (Jani) Kleinbard, Janet Moore
WALK THE PRANK
Ursula Hawks, Mary Howd

DAYTIME TELEVISION – BEST MAKE-UP

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
Christine Lai Johnson, Chris Escobosa, Jenna Wittman
THE REAL DAYTIME TALKSHOW
Melanie Mills, Glen Gutierrez, Motoko Honjo-Clayton
SUPER SOUL SUNDAY
Derrick Rutledge
DR. PHIL
Cool Benson

DAYTIME TELEVISION – BEST HAIR STYLING

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL
Lisa Long, Danielle Spencer, Danielle Dixon, Jenna Wittman
THE REAL DAYTIME TALKSHOW
Roberta Gardener Rogers, Ray Dodson, Noogie Thai
SUPER SOUL SUNDAY
Nicole Mangrum

As previously announced, legendary Academy Award®-nominated actor GARY OLDMAN will be honored with the 2018 Distinguished Artisan Award. Oscar®-winning Make-Up Artist GREG CANNOM and Emmy®-Winning Hair Stylist MARY GUERRERO will receive the Guild’s Lifetime Achievement Awards. Additional awards will honor nominees for outstanding achievements in motion pictures, television, commercials and live theater.

ABOUT LOCAL 706:
The Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild (IATSE, Local 706) was chartered in November 1937. Today, membership includes over 2,000 artisans in the entertainment industry worldwide. Local 706 members are make-up artists and hair stylists who have created the looks for Hollywood’s most memorable characters and stars of stage, screen, television and now the Internet. The wide-ranging domains of these artists include feature films and television, commercials “live” network television, all types of theatrical productions and Disneyland theme parks. Local 706 Members have created notable characters competing for Academy Awards®, Primetime Emmys®, Daytime Entertainment Emmys®, Saturn Awards®, BAFTA Awards®, and many other honors for make-up and hair styling artistry including their own Hollywood Make-up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards. The Local 706 Guild publishes The Artisan, a glossy quarterly magazine, and provides panels, workshops and training both for members and others interested in the field to foster a spirit of innovation in the craft.

About Erik Anderson

Erik blames his mother for his love of all things Oscar, having watched the Academy Awards together since he was in the single digits; making lists, rankings and predictions throughout the show. This led him down the path to obsessing about awards. Much later, he found himself at GoldDerby, led by Tom O’Neill and then migrated over to Oscarwatch (now AwardsDaily), headed up by Sasha Stone before breaking off to create AwardsWatch. He is a member of the International Cinephile Society, GALECA (The Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics), the International Press Academy and is the founder/owner of AwardsWatch.

Check Also

49th NAACP Image Awards: Girls Trip, Get Out, black-ish and Idris Elba win big

The 49th NAACP Image Awards, handed out over two nights (Sunday and Monday) reveal their ...