Home / Predictions / Film / Oscars / The Gold Rush Gang / 2018 Oscar Predictions / 2018 Oscars: FINAL Oscar Nomination Predictions

2018 Oscars: FINAL Oscar Nomination Predictions

It’s all come down to this, the FINAL Oscar nomination predictions of the 2018 Oscar season. Collectively, the Gold Rush Gang is predicting The Shape of Water to lead the nominations with 14, followed by Dunkirk with 9,  Get Out and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri with 7, I, Tonya with 6 and a handful of films coming in with 5 apiece: Darkest HourLady Bird and Blade Runner 2049. Call Me By Your Name comes in at 4.

For Best Picture, each member reveals how many BP nominees there will be. For most other categories, the 1-10 ranking stays in place. Check out the charts for individual predictions to see who you agree with, who will wind up the champ on Tuesday morning and who needs to hang up their prediction hat.

Don’t forget to listen to the new podcast: Oscar Podcast #62: FINAL Oscar Nomination Predictions plus PGA and SAG thoughts

Here are the FINAL Oscar nomination predictions from the Gold Rush Gang. We’ll check back on Tuesday to see how we did.

 BEST PICTUREErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri (Fox Searchlight)221112111197
2Get Out (Universal)135221232386
3Lady Bird (A24)313353343280
4The Shape of Water (Fox Searchlight)442434424475
5Dunkirk (Warner Bros)564675555557
6Call Me By Your Name (Sony Pictures Classics)656747767649
7The Post (20th Century Fox)777566676746
8I, Tonya (Neon)888898888829
9The Florida Project (A24)99998
OTHER CONTENDERS
All the Money in the World (Sony)
Baby Driver (Sony)
The Big Sick (Amazon/Lionsgate)
Blade Runner 2049 (Warner Bros)
Darkest Hour (Focus Features)
Molly's Game (STX Entertainment)
Mudbound (Netflix)
Phantom Thread (Focus Features)
Wonder Woman (Warner Bros)
Wonder (Lionsgate)

 BEST DIRECTORErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Guillermo del Toro - The Shape of Water211141211195
2Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk422233132286
3Martin McDonagh - Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri633324426374
4Jordan Peele - Get Out155452344572
5Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird344546553467
6Sean Baker - The Florida Project869875765742
7Luca Guadagnino - Call Me By Your Name577768878641
8Steven Spielberg - The Post786697687838
9Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom Thread989891099919
10Denis Villeneuve - Blade Runner 20491010101010106
11Dee Rees - Mudbound1093
12Ridley Scott - All the Money in the World92
12Joe Wright - Darkest Hour10102
OTHER CONTENDERS
Craig Gillespie - I, Tonya
Patty Jenkins - Wonder Woman

 BEST ACTORErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour1111111111100
2Timothée Chalamet - Call Me by Your Name222222222290
3Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out334344334376
4Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread543433443473
5James Franco - The Disaster Artist456555555560
6Tom Hanks - The Post785666766647
7Denzel Washington - Roman J. Israel, Esq.677777677742
8Jake Gyllenhaal - Stronger868888888832
9Robert Pattinson - Good Time10999109999918
10Jeremy Renner - Wind River10101010105
11Jacob Tremblay - Wonder1093
12Chadwick Boseman - Marshall92
12Hugh Jackman - Logan92
14James McAvoy - Split101
14Christian Bale - Hostiles101
OTHER CONTENDERS
Andy Serkis - War for the Planet of the Apes

 BEST ACTRESSErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Frances McDormand - Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri1111111111100
2Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird222252233285
3Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water443333322380
4Margot Robbie - I, Tonya 334425444473
5Meryl Streep - The Post555544555562
6Jessica Chastain - Molly's Game666777667646
7Judi Dench - Victoria and Abdul777666776744
8Brooklynn Prince - The Florida Project98108888920
9Michelle Williams - All the Money in the World889998917
10Emma Stone - Battle of the Sexes1091010109101010
11Vicky Krieps - Phantom Thread91086
11Annette Bening - Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool98106
13Salma Hayek - Beatriz at Dinner101
OTHER CONTENDERS
Daniela Vega - A Fantastic Woman
Diane Kruger - In the Fade
Vicky Krieps - Phantom Thread

 SUPPORTING ACTORErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri111212111198
2Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project222121222292
3Richard Jenkins - The Shape of Water344373333374
4Christopher Plummer - All the Money in the World455454644564
5Woody Harrelson - Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri636545555462
6Michael Stuhlbarg - Call Me By Your Name567766766648
7Armie Hammer - Call Me By Your Name773687477747
8Michael Shannon - The Shape of Water998879991021
9Mark Rylance - Dunkirk10109910988818
10Steve Carell - Battle of the Sexes10109810810914
11Sebastian Stan - I, Tonya88107
12Bob Odenkirk - The Post101
OTHER CONTENDERS
Ben Mendelsohn - Darkest Hour
Idris Elba - Molly’s Game
Jacob Tremblay - Wonder
Jason Mitchell - Mudbound
Patrick Stewart - Logan
Ray Romano - The Big Sick

 SUPPORTING ACTRESSErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Allison Janney - I, Tonya 211111111199
2Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird122222222291
3Octavia Spencer - The Shape of Water343353433475
4Holly Hunter - The Big Sick634435356368
5Mary J. Blige - Mudbound765544547558
6Hong Chau - Downsizing4566108664748
7Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread877786778639
8Tiffany Haddish - Girls Trip58886108910830
9Catherine Keener - Get Out999799109919
10Kristin Scott Thomas - Darkest Hour101010107851018
11Tatiana Maslany - Stronger92
12Melissa Leo - Novitiate101
OTHER CONTENDERS
Bria Vinaite - The Florida Project

 ADAPTED SCREENPLAYErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Call Me By Your Name1111111111100
2Molly's Game222332222288
3Mudbound443223334478
4The Disaster Artist334444443374
5Wonder Woman557568868844
6All the Money in the World985695585743
7Star Wars: The Last Jedi7967566791038
8Logan67887957537
9The Lost City of Z867617
10Wonder1099710615
11Blade Runner 204910109810910913
12Last Flag Flying10102
13The Beguiled101
OTHER CONTENDERS
Stronger
Victoria and Abdul
Wonderstruck

 ORIGINAL SCREENPLAYErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Get Out112131111395
2Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri 231213222191
3Lady Bird323322333284
4The Shape of Water444455446466
5I, Tonya 556558655555
6The Post777674564750
7The Big Sick665767777646
8Phantom Thread888866888834
9Darkest Hour1010998109910917
10The Florida Project99101099101091015
OTHER CONTENDERS
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
Wind River

 CINEMATOGRAPHYErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Blade Runner 2049111132111197
2Dunkirk232211222291
3The Shape of Water324323333381
4Darkest Hour453444444470
5Mudbound5456665546
6Call Me By Your Name767858758643
7The Post68976586836
8Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri876510759735
9The Florida Project998979977927
10The Lost City of Z1010101091010101010
11Wonder Wheel886
11Wonderstruck1066
OTHER CONTENDERS
Get Out
The Greatest Showman
Murder on the Orient Express (2017)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 FILM EDITINGErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Dunkirk1111111111100
2Get Out254222227379
2The Shape of Water322434342479
4Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri433383433274
5I, Tonya5458566104552
6Blade Runner 2049876797565644
7The Post797575778939
8Baby Driver66868106731
9Star Wars: The Last Jedi9961089917
10Call Me By Your Name1049516
11Molly's Game9987
11The Florida Project1010108107
13Lady Bird8104
14All the Money in the World101
14Darkest Hour101

 ORIGINAL SCOREErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1The Shape of Water211111211198
2Dunkirk132232122290
3The Post353353345472
4Phantom Thread52442443368
5Darkest Hour446545534565
6Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri775696756646
7Star Wars: The Last Jedi887777678738
8Wonderstruck10981089610821
9Coco899889917
10Victoria and Abdul6610616
11Blade Runner 2049910101071010
12Get Out83
12Mudbound9103
14Wonder Woman101
OTHER CONTENDERS
All the Money in the World
Downsizing
Ferdinand
War for the Planet of the Apes

 ORIGINAL SONGErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Coco, "Remember Me"111121111149
2Beauty and the Beast, "Evermore"332242322433
3Call Me By Your Name, "Mystery of Love"244313244330
4The Greatest Showman, "This Is Me"52333218
5Cries from Syria, "Prayers for this World"445359
6Mudbound, "Mighty River"555555
7Fifty Shades Darker, "I Don't Wanna Live Forever"453
8Marshall, "Stand Up For Something"42
9Call Me By Your Name, "Visions of Gideon"51
OTHER CONTENDERS
Battle of the Sexes, "If I Dare"
Beauty and the Beast, "How Does a Moment Last Forever"
City of Ghosts, "Broken Wing"
Detroit, "It Ain't Fair"
The Lego Batman Movie, "Friends are Family"
Murder on the Orient Express, "Never Forget"
Patti Cake$, "Tuff Love"
The Star, "The Star"
Step, "Jump"

 PRODUCTION DESIGNErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Blade Runner 2049121111111199
2The Shape of Water212222222291
3Dunkirk343333353377
4Darkest Hour554444434469
5Beauty and the Beast (2017)436855586555
6The Post767686667645
7The Greatest Showman6877949731
7Phantom Thread855687731
9Star Wars: The Last Jedi1091091098108819
10Murder on the Orient Express (2017)77105917
11Wonderstruck9910109101010
12Downsizing83
13Wonder Wheel92
14Wonder Woman101
OTHER CONTENDERS
All the Money in the World
The Beguiled
The Lost City of Z
Mudbound
Victoria and Abdul

 COSTUME DESIGNErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Phantom Thread1111111111100
2Darkest Hour262224223283
3Beauty and the Beast (2017)424332332381
4The Shape of Water3335103546464
5The Greatest Showman545655954557
6Victoria and Abdul7106446465850
7Blade Runner 204988778699730
8I, Tonya95977623
9Murder on the Orient Express (2017)6871010817
10The Post10988710916
11Wonder Woman76910101014
12Wonderstruck9879
13Dunkirk1084
14The Beguiled92
OTHER CONTENDERS
All the Money in the World
The Lost City of Z
Mudbound
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 SOUND EDITINGErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Dunkirk111121111199
2Blade Runner 2049222212222291
3Star Wars: The Last Jedi643343333375
4Baby Driver335474444468
5The Shape of Water456666686651
6Get Out884555578550
7Coco997737797738
8War for the Planet of the Apes779879865935
9Wonder Woman5689989591032
10Logan10101086
10Detroit10101086
12Transformers: The Last Knight10102
13Justice League101
OTHER CONTENDERS
Beauty and the Beast (2017)
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2
Kong: Skull Island
Only the Brave
Spider-Man: Homecoming
Thor: Ragnarok

 SOUND MIXINGErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Dunkirk111121111199
2Blade Runner 2049222212222291
3Star Wars: The Last Jedi343343333378
4The Shape of Water434454444470
5Baby Driver555796655651
5Get Out776565576551
7Beauty and the Beast (2017)88767877734
8Wonder Woman6910871069826
9Coco91083988924
10War for the Planet of the Apes610109911
11The Greatest Showman108108101010
12The Post994
13Darkest Hour101
OTHER CONTENDERS
Detroit
Kong: Skull Island
Logan
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Transformers: The Last Knight

 VISUAL EFFECTSErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Blade Runner 2049113111111198
2War for the Planet of the Apes222232232288
3Star Wars: The Last Jedi341343323381
4Dunkirk435464544467
5The Shape of Water684526486655
6Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2876658668743
7Okja7587875536
8Kong: Skull Island56995107829
9Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets997899917
10Alien: Covenant101010101010107

 MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLINGErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Darkest Hour1111111111100
2I, Tonya322322333285
3Wonder2332342
4Bright3217
5Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 238
OTHER CONTENDERS
Ghost in the Shell (2017)
Victoria and Abdul

 ANIMATED FEATUREErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Coco111111111150
2The Breadwinner223242222435
3The Lego Batman Movie3234355221
4Loving Vincent4354353318
5The Boss Baby545254512
6Mary and the Witch's Flower435
6Ferdinand345
8In This Corner of the World42
8The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales552
OTHER CONTENDERS
Birdboy: The Forgotten Children
Captain Underpants The First Epic Movie
Cars 3
Cinderella the Cat
Despicable Me 3
The Emoji Movie
Ethel & Ernest
The Girl without Hands
In This Corner of the World
The Lego Ninjago Movie
Moomins and the Winter Wonderland
My Entire High School Sinking into the Sea
Napping Princess
A Silent Voice
Smurfs: The Lost Village
The Star
Sword Art Online: The Movie - Ordinal Scale
Window Horses The Poetic Persian Epiphany of Rosie Ming

 FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILMErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Russia - Loveless11112212187
2Israel - Foxtrot221121266
3South Africa - The Wound4545354355
4Chile - A Fantastic Woman253545350
5Germany - In the Fade544343549
6Sweden - The Square323531
7Lebanon - The Insult34422
OTHER CONTENDERS
Hungary - On Body and Soul
Senegal - Félicité

 DOCUMENTARY FEATUREErik
Anderson
Bryan BonafedeGreg HowardEvan
Kost
Jason OsiasonKenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan SürücüRichard
Anthony
Şükrü SöğütMatt DinnTOTAL
POINTS
1Jane1111112179
2Faces Places2242344265
3Strong Island4433423461
4City of Ghosts5524531558
5Chasing Coral525329
6Last Men in Aleppo3514
6Icarus3514
OTHER CONTENDERS
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Ex Libris – The New York Public Library
Human Flow
An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power
LA 92
Long Strange Trip
One of Us
Unrest
SHORT – ANIMATED Erik
Anderson
Bryan Bonafede Greg Howard Evan
Kost
Jason Osiason Kenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan Sürücü Richard
Anthony
Şükrü Söğüt Matt Dinn TOTAL
POINTS
1 In a Heartbeat 1 1 1 1 1 50
2 Dear Basketball 2 2 3 2 3 43
3 Lou 3 5 2 2 32
4 Negative Space 4 3 4 4 29
5 Revolting Rhymes 5 4 5 5 25
6 Cradle 4 3 15
7 Fox and the Whale 5 6
OTHER CONTENDERS
Garden Party
Life Smartphone
Lost Property Office
SHORT – DOCUMENTARY Erik
Anderson
Bryan Bonafede Greg Howard Evan
Kost
Jason Osiason Kenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan Sürücü Richard
Anthony
Şükrü Söğüt Matt Dinn TOTAL
POINTS
1 Heroine(e) 3 1 1 1 2 47
1 Edith+Eddie 1 2 2 2 1 47
3 Kayayo – The Living Shopping Baskets 4 3 5 3 3 37
4 Alone 4 3 4 22
4 Ram Dass, Going Home 2 4 5 22
6 Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 5 5 5 18
7 Ten Meter Tower 4 7
OTHER CONTENDERS
Knife Skills
116 Cameras
Traffic Stop
SHORT – LIVE ACTION Erik
Anderson
Bryan Bonafede Greg Howard Evan
Kost
Jason Osiason Kenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan Sürücü Richard
Anthony
Şükrü Söğüt Matt Dinn TOTAL
POINTS
1 Watu Wote/All of Us 2 3 2 1 1 46
2 The Silent Child 5 2 4 2 2 40
3 Facing Mecca 4 1 3 5 31
4 The Eleven O’Clock 1 1 4 27
5 Icebox 3 4 5 21
6 DeKalb Elementary 3 3 16
7 Witnesses 5 4 13
8 My Nephew Emmett 5 6
OTHER CONTENDERS
Lost Face
Rise of a Star

About Erik Anderson

Erik blames his mother for his love of all things Oscar, having watched the Academy Awards together since he was in the single digits; making lists, rankings and predictions throughout the show. This led him down the path to obsessing about awards. Much later, he found himself at GoldDerby, led by Tom O’Neill and then migrated over to Oscarwatch (now AwardsDaily), headed up by Sasha Stone before breaking off to create AwardsWatch. He is a member of the International Cinephile Society, GALECA (The Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics), the International Press Academy and is the founder/owner of AwardsWatch.

Check Also

2018 Berlin Film Festival Review: Benoît Jacquot’s ‘Eva’ starring Gaspard Ulliel and Isabelle Huppert is contrived and unconvincing

Synopsis: A playwright encounters a mysterious woman when he takes shelter in a chalet during a ...