Home / Awards / Oscar-Snubbed ‘120 BPM’ Tops France’s Cesar Awards Nominations with 13

Oscar-Snubbed ‘120 BPM’ Tops France’s Cesar Awards Nominations with 13

The 43rd Cesar Awards (the Academy of Cinema Arts and Sciences), France’s answer to the Oscars, announced its nominations today and Cannes-winner BPM from Robin Campillo earned a field-best 13 nominations. The film was left off of Oscar Foreign Language Film shortlist last month and received no Oscar nominations.

Albert Dupontel’s post-World War I epic See You Up There was next with 12 nominations. Other Cannes favorites to land multiple nominations were Mathieu Amalric’s Barbara and Hubert Charuel’s Bloody Milk each with 8 and Julia Ducornau’s Raw with 6.

Dunkirk and La La Land are among the Foreign Film nominees and Honorary Oscar winner and competitive Oscar nominee Agnès Varda is nominated for Documentary Film (Visages Villages/Faces Places).

Oscar winner Penelope Cruz will receive the honorary Cesar award, and French actress Vanessa Paradis will open the ceremony on March 2 at Paris’ Salle Pleyel.

Here is the full list of nominations.

BEST FILM

120 BPM
produced by Hugues Charbonneau, Marie-Ange Luciani and directed by Robin Campillo

See You Up There
produced by Catherine Bozorgan, directed by Albert Dupontel

Barbara
produced by Patrick Godeau, directed by Mathieu Amalric

Le Brio
produced by Dimtri Rassam, Benjamin Elaouf and directed by Yvan Attal

Patients
produced by Eirc Altmayer, Nicolas Altmayer, Jean-Rachid, and directed by the Grand Corps Malade, Mehdi Idir

Bloody Milk
produced by Stephanie Bermann, Alexis Dulguerian and directed by Hubert Charuel

C’est La Vie!
produced by Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun and directed by Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache

BEST DIRECTOR
Robin Campillo, 120 BPM
Albert Dupontel, Au Revoir là-Haut
Matthieu Amalric, Barbara
Julia Ducournau, Raw
Hubert Chaurel, Petit Paysant
Michel Hazanavicius, Le Redoubtable
Eric Toledano and Olivier Nakache, Le Sens de la fête

BEST LEADING ACTOR
Swann Arlaud, Petit Paysant
Daniel Auteuil, Le Brio
Jean-Pierre Bacri, Le Sens de la fête
Guillaume Canet, Rock n Roll
Albert Dupontel, Au Revoir là-Haut
Louis Garrel, Le Redoubtable
Reda Kateb, Django

BEST LEADING ACTRESS
Jeanne Balibar, Barbara
Juliette Binoche, Let the Sunshine In
Emmanuelle Devos, Numero Une
Marina Foïs, L’Atelier
Charlotte Gainsbourg, La Promesse de l’Aube
Doria Tillier, Mr. and Mrs. Adelmann
Karin Viard, Jalouse”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Niels Arestrup, Au Revoir là-Haut
Laurent Lafitte, Au Revoir là-Haut
Gilles Lellouche, Le Sens de la fête
Vincent Macaigne, Le Sens de la fête
Antoine Reinartz, 120 BPM

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Laure Calamy, Ava
Anaïs Demoustier, La Villa
Sara Giraudeau, Petit Paysant
Adele Haenel, 120 BPM
Melanie Thierry, Au Revoir là-Haut

BEST NEW ACTOR
Benjamin Lavernne, Le Sens de la fête
Finnegan Oldfield, Marvin
Pablo Pauly, Patients
Nahuel Perez Biscayat, 120 BPM
Arnaud Valois, 120 BPM

BEST NEW ACTRESS
Iris Bry, Les Gardiennes
Laetitïa Dosch, Jeune Femme
Eve Haïdara, Le Sens de la fête
Carmela Jordana, Le Brio
Garance Marillier, Raw

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
120 BPM
Barbara
Petit Paysant
Raw
Le Sens de la fête

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Au Revoir là-Haut
Les Gardiennes
Patients
La Promesse de l’Aube
Le Redoubtable

BEST FOREIGN FILM
The Nile Hilton Incident (Sweden/Denmark/Allemagne/Egypt)
Dunkirk (US/UK)
The Royal Exchange (Belgium)
Loveless (Russia)
La La Land (USA)
Noces (Belgium/Pakistan)
The Square (Sweden)

BEST EDITING
120 BPM
Au Revoir là-Haut
Barbara
Petit Paysant
Le Sens de la fête

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
120 BPM
Au Revoir là-Haut
Barbara
Les Gardiennes
Le Redoubtable

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
120 BPM
Au Revoir là-Haut
Barbara
Les Gardiennes
Le Redoubtable

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
120 BPM
Au Revoir là-Haut
Barbara
Les Gardiennes
La Promesse de l’Aube

BEST SCORE
120 BPM
Au Revoir là-Haut
Faces Places
Petit Paysant
Raw

BEST SOUND
120 BPM
Au Revoir là-Haut
Barbara
Raw
Le Sens de la fête

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Le Grand Mechant, Renard et autre contes
Sahara
Zombillenium

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Le Futur sera Chauve
I Want Pluto to be a Planet Again
Le Jardín de Minuit
Pépé le Morse

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
12 Jours
A Voix Haute
Carré 35
I’m Not Your Negro
Visages Villages

BEST SHORT FILM
Les Rigorneaux
Le Bleu, Blanc et Rouge de mes Cheveux
Debout Kinshasha
Marlon
Les Misérables

BEST FIRST FILM
Jeune Femme
Mr. and Mrs. Adelmann
Patients
Petit Paysant
Raw

About Erik Anderson

Erik blames his mother for his love of all things Oscar, having watched the Academy Awards together since he was in the single digits; making lists, rankings and predictions throughout the show. This led him down the path to obsessing about awards. Much later, he found himself at GoldDerby, led by Tom O’Neill and then migrated over to Oscarwatch (now AwardsDaily), headed up by Sasha Stone before breaking off to create AwardsWatch. He is a member of the International Cinephile Society, GALECA (The Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics), the International Press Academy and is the founder/owner of AwardsWatch.

Check Also

BAFTA Awards: ‘Three Billboards’ is Best Film; Oldman, McDormand, Rockwell, Janney win acting prizes

Stop me if you think you’ve heard this won before… Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri ...