Home / Awards / 45th Annie Awards Winners: ‘Coco’ Dominates with 11, ‘Samurai Jack’ is Top in TV

45th Annie Awards Winners: ‘Coco’ Dominates with 11, ‘Samurai Jack’ is Top in TV

Disney/Pixar’s Coco completely dominated the 45th Annie Awards tonight, winning 11 of its 13 nominations including Animated Feature, Directing and Writing. The winner of Animated Feature has gone on to win the Oscar 11 out of the last 16 years and Coco is far and away the favorite to win there too.

Disney Mickey Mouse, Samurai Jack and Rick & Morty were the big winners for television.

Here is the full list of winners for Animated Feature, Independent and Television.

Best Animated Feature

 

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios

 

Best Animated Feature-Independent

 

The Breadwinner
Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions

Best Animated Special Production

 

Revolting Rhymes
Magic Light Pictures
Tangled Before Ever After
Walt Disney Television Animation

Best Animated Short Subject

Dear Basketball
Glen Keane Productions, Kobe Studios, Believe
Entertainment Group

 

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

June
Broad Reach Pictures/Chromosphere/Lyft

 

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

Octonauts
Episode: Operation Deep Freeze
Vampire Squid Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media company, in association with Brown Bag Films

 

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children

 

We Bare Bears
Episode: Panda’s Art
Cartoon Network Animation Studios

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

 

Rick and Morty
Episode: 303 – “Pickle Rick”
Williams Street Productions

 

Best Student Film

 

Poles Apart
Director: Paloma Baeza, Producer: Ser En Low, All Student Crew

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

 

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Effects Artist: Shaun Galinak
Effects Lead: Dave Hale
Effects Artist: Jason Johnston
Effects Artist: Carl Kaphan
Effects Lead: Keith Daniel Klohn

 

Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

 

Trollhunters
Episode: 205 – “Homecoming”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Character Animator: Bruno Chiou Character:
Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!
Character Animator: Yi-Fan Cho Character:
Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!
Lead Animator: Kevin Jong Character: Blinky,
Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!
Lead Animator: Chun-Jung Chu Character:
Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Animator: John Chun Chiu Lee
Character: All characters

 

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

 

War for the Planet of the Apes
Chernin Entertainment, TSG Entertainment, River Road Entertainment, 20th Century Fox
Animation Supervisor: Daniel Barrett
Animation Supervisor: Sidney Kombo-Kintombo
Animation Supervisor: Emile Ghorayeb
Lead Motion Editor: Luisma Lavin Peredo
Lead Facial Modeller: Alessandro Bonora

Character Animation in a Video Game

Cuphead
StudioMDHR
Lead Animator: Hanna Abi-Hanna
Character: The Devil, Grim Matchstick, Beppi The Clown, Werner Werman

 

Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

 

Samurai Jack
Episode: XCVI
Adult Swim
Character Design: Craig Kellman
Character: Various

 

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Character Art Director: Daniel Arriaga
Character: All characters
Additional Character Art Direction: Daniela Strijleva
Character: All characters
Character Design/ Sculptor: Greg Dykstra
Character: All characters
Character Modeller: Alonso Martinez
Character: All characters
Character Designer: Zaruhi Galstyan
Character: All characters

 

Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse
Halloween Spooktacular!
Walt Disney Television Animation
Director: Dave Wasson
Director: Eddie Trigueros
Director: Alonso Ramirez-Ramos

 

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Director: Lee Unkrich
Co-Director: Adrian Molina

 

Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse
Halloween Spooktacular!
Walt Disney Television Animation
Composer: Christopher Willis

 

Music in an Animated Feature Production

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Composer: Michael Giacchino
Composer/Lyricist: Kristin Anderson-Lopez
Composer/Lyricist: Robert Lopez
Composer: Germaine Franco
Lyricist: Adrian Molina

 

Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

 

Samurai Jack
Episode: XCIII
Adult Swim
Production Design: Scott Wills

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Production Design: Harley Jessup
Production Design: Danielle Feinberg
Production Design: Bryn Imagire
Production Design: Nathaniel McLaughlin
Production Design: Ernesto Nemesio

 

Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: Bee Inspired
Walt Disney Television Animation
Storyboard Artist: Eddie Trigueros

 

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Storyboard Artist: Dean Kelly

 

Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

 

SpongeBob SquarePants
Episode: n/a
Nickelodeon
Voice Actor: Tom Kenny
Character: SpongeBob SquarePants

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Cast: Anthony Gonzalez
Character: Miguel

 

Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

 

Rick and Morty
Episode: 307 – “The Ricklantis Mixup”
Williams Street Productions
Writer: Ryan Ridley
Writer: Dan Guterman

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Writer: Adrian Molina
Writer: Matthew Aldrich

 

Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

 

Samurai Jack
Episode: XCIII, XCIV, XCIX
Adult Swim
Nominee: Paul Douglas

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Nominee: Steve Bloom
Nominee: Lee Unkrich
Nominee: Greg Snyder
Nominee: Tim Fox

 

About Erik Anderson

Erik thanks his mother for his love of all things Oscar, having watched the Academy Awards together since he was in the single digits; making lists, rankings and predictions throughout the show. This led him down the path to obsessing about awards. Much later, he found himself at GoldDerby, led by Tom O’Neill and then migrated over to Oscarwatch (now AwardsDaily), headed up by Sasha Stone before breaking off to create AwardsWatch. He is a member of the International Cinephile Society, GALECA (The Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics), the International Press Academy and is the founder/owner of AwardsWatch.

Check Also

Netflix reteams with Dee Rees for Joan Didion political thriller ‘The Last Thing He Wanted’ with Anne Hathaway

Hot off being the first black woman ever nominated for the Adapted Screenplay Oscar (for ...