Advertisements
Home / Awards / ‘Game of Thrones,’ ‘The Crown’ Top BAFTA TV Craft Awards

‘Game of Thrones,’ ‘The Crown’ Top BAFTA TV Craft Awards

HBO’s Game of Thrones won its first BAFTA awards at this weekend’s British Academy of Film and Television Arts TV Craft Awards, earning two competitive prizes and one special award. The Emmy-winning saga, which is closing in on its run, won for its Production Design and Costume Design.

Netflix’s The Crown, another Emmy favorite, won sound and cinematography prizes. BBC’s Blue Planet IIChris Packham: Asperger’s and Meand World War One Remembered: Passchendaele also came away winners with three awards apiece.

Another triple winner was the BBC drama Three GirlsThe true-life drama won for directing, editing and writing.

The BAFTA TV Awards will be held on May 13th. Here is the full list of craft nominees and winners in bold.

SPECIAL AWARD
GAME OF THRONES

BREAKTHROUGH TALENT 
BERNARD MACMAHON (Director), ALLISON McGOURTY (Writer, Producer and Music Supervisor) Arena, American Epic, The Sessions – Lo-Max Films / Wildwood Enterprises / BBC Arena / BBC Four
CHARLOTTE WOLF (Writer) Inspector George Gently (Episode 1) – Company Pictures / BBC One
DAISY MAY COOPER (Writer), CHARLIE COOPER (Writer) This Country – BBC Studios Comedy / BBC Three
TOM PURSEY (Producer and Director) Fighting Cancer: My Online Diary – AMOS Pictures / Channel 4

COSTUME DESIGN
ALISON McCOSH Peaky Blinders – Caryn Mandabach Productions / Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Two
JANE PETRIE The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
JOANNA EATWELL Taboo – Scott Free London / Hardy Son & Baker / BBC One
MICHELE CLAPTON Game of Thrones – HBO Programming / Bighead, Littlehead / Television 360 / Startling Television / Sky Atlantic

WRITER: COMEDY
DAISY MAY COOPER, CHARLIE COOPER This Country – BBC Studios Comedy / BBC Three
PAUL COLEMAN, PETER KAY, SIAN GIBSON Peter Kay’s Car Share – Goodnight Vienna Productions / BBC One
SHARON HORGAN, ROB DELANEY Catastrophe – Avalon Television / Merman / Birdbath Productions / Channel 4
STEVE PEMBERTON, REECE SHEARSMITH Inside No. 9 – BBC Studios Comedy / BBC Two

WRITER: DRAMA
CHARLIE BROOKER Hang the DJ (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow / Netflix
NICOLE TAYLOR Three Girls – BBC Studios Drama / Studio Lambert / BBC One
PETER MORGAN The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
STEVEN KNIGHT Peaky Blinders – Caryn Mandabach Productions / Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Two

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL
ANNA HALL Catching a Killer: The Search for Natalie Hemming – True Vision / Channel 4
CHARLIE RUSSELL Chris Packham: Asperger’s and Me – Raw TV / BBC Two
WILL YAPP The Real Full Monty – Spun Gold TV / ITV
XAVIER ALFORD Drugsland: Heroin Love Story – BBC Studios’ Unscripted Productions / Open University/ BBC Three

DIRECTOR: FICTION 
JANE CAMPION Top of the Lake: China Girl – See-Saw Films / BBC Two
MACKENZIE CROOK Detectorists – Channel X North / Treasure Trove Productions / Lola Entertainment / BBC Four
PAUL WHITTINGTON Little Boy Blue – ITV Studios / ITV
PHILIPPA LOWTHORPE Three Girls – BBC Studios Drama / Studio Lambert / BBC One

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA
CHRIS POWER Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV Studios / Mitre Television / ITV
JAMES MORGAN Wild Alaska Live – BBC Studios’ Natural History Unit / BBC One
JULIA KNOWLES World War One Remembered: Passchendaele – BBC Studios / BBC One
NIKKI PARSONS Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios / BBC One

EDITING: FACTUAL
ANNA PRICE Louis Theroux: Dark States (Heroin Town) – BBC Studios’ Documentary Unit / BBC Two
GED MURPHY David Bowie: The Last Five Years – BBC Studios / BBC Two
MATT MEECH Blue Planet II (One Ocean) – BBC Studios’ Natural History Unit / BBC Worldwide / Open University / WDR / BBC America / Tencent / France Televisions / CCTV9/ BBC One
NIGEL BUCK Blue Planet II (The Deep) – BBC Studios’ Natural History Unit / BBC Worldwide / Open University / WDR / BBC America / Tencent / France Televisions / CCTV9/ BBC One
WILL GRAYBURN Chris Packham: Asperger’s and Me – Raw TV / BBC Two

EDITING: FICTION
ANDREW JOHN McCLELLAND Line of Duty (Episode 4) – World Productions / BBC One
DAN ROBERTS Peaky Blinders (Episode 5) – Caryn Mandabach Productions / Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Two
PIA DI CIAULA The Crown (Episode 9) – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
ÚNA NÍ DHONGHAÍLE  Three Girls – BBC Studios Drama / Studio Lambert / BBC One

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM
DAVE DAVEY, DAVID TENCH, DOMINIC TOLFTS, KEVIN DUFF The Voice UK – ITV Studios / Talpa / ITV
JASON GILKISON, MARK KENYON, PATRICK DOHERTY, DAVID NEWTON Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios / BBC One
NIGEL CATMUR, DAVID COLE, KATE DAWKINS, KEVIN DUFF World War One Remembered: Passchendaele – BBC Studios / BBC Two
RICHARD VALENTINE, TOBY ALINGTON, SIMON SANDERS One Love Manchester – BBC Studios / SB Projects / BBC One

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN
CHRISSIE BAKER The Miniaturist – The Forge / BBC One
JACQUELINE FOWLER Gunpowder – Kudos / Thriker Films / BBC One
JAN ARCHIBALD, ERIKA ÖKVIST, AUDREY DOYLE Taboo – Scott Free London / Hardy Son & Baker / BBC One
LOZ SCHIAVO Peaky Blinders – Caryn Mandabach Productions / Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Two

ORIGINAL MUSIC
JOCELYN POOK King Charles III – Drama Republic / BBC Two
KATYA MIHAILOVA Born to be Free: Saving Russia’s Whales – Roast Beef Productions / Channel 4
MAX RICHTER Taboo – Scott Free London / Hardy Son & Baker / BBC One
NICO MUHLY Howards End – Playground Entertainment / BBC One

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL
CAMERA TEAM Blue Planet II (One Ocean) – BBC Studios’ Natural History Unit / BBC Worldwide / Open University / WDR/ BBC America / Tencent / France Televisions / CCTV9 / BBC One
DANIEL VERNON, DANIEL DEWSBURY The Detectives: Murder on the Streets – Minnow Films / Open University / BBC Two
FADI AL-HALABI, HASSAN KATTAN, THAER MOHAMMED Storyville, Last Men in Aleppo (Storyville)  – Larm Film / Aleppo Media Centre / Kloos & Co. Medien / BBC Four
OLIVIER SARBIL The Fight for Mosul (Dispatches) – Mongoose Pictures / Frontline PBS / Channel 4

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION
ADRIANO GOLDMAN The Crown (Episode 4) – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
JOHANN PERRY Against the Law – BBC Studios’ Documentary Unit / BBC Two
MARK PATTEN Taboo – Scott Free London / Hardy Son & Baker / BBC One
STEPHAN PEHRSSON USS Callister (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow / Netflix

PRODUCTION DESIGN 
DEBORAH RILEY, ROB CAMERON Game of Thrones – HBO Programming / Bighead, Littlehead / Television 360 / Startling Television / Sky Atlantic
JOEL COLLINS, PHIL SIMS USS Callister (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow / Netflix
MARTIN CHILDS, ALISON HARVEY The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
PAT CAMPBELL The State – Archery Pictures / Channel 4

SOUND: FACTUAL
ANDY DEACON, KEVIN DUFF, ANDY JAMES, MARK McLOUGHLIN World War One Remembered: Passchendaele – BBC Studios / BBC Two
GRAHAM WILD, GEORGE FRY, JAMES BURCHILL Mountain: Life at the Extreme (Himalaya) – BBC Studios’ Natural History Unit / BBC Two
GRAHAM WILD, TIM OWENS, KATE HOPKINS Blue Planet II (Coral Reefs) – BBC Studios’ Natural History Unit / BBC Worldwide / Open University / WDR / BBC America / Tencent / France Televisions / CCTV9 / BBC One
KARL MAINZER, ROWAN JENNINGS, ADAM SCOURFIELD, SEAN O’NEIL David Bowie: The Last Five Years – BBC Studios / BBC Two
RUSSELL EDWARDS, TRISTAN POWELL, ROBERT ENTWISTLE, MARC WOJTANOWSKI The Grand Tour – W Chump and Sons / Amazon

SOUND: FICTION
FORBES NOONAN, BEN NORRINGTON, JIM GODDARD, GRANT BRIDGEMAN Peaky Blinders (Episode 6) – Caryn Mandabach Productions / Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Two
SOUND TEAM Sherlock – Hartswood Films / BBC One
SOUND TEAM Taboo – Scott Free London / Hardy Son & Baker / BBC One
SOUND TEAM The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
JOHN RODDA, TIM CAVAGIN, KENNY CLARK, MICHAEL MAROUSSAS USS Callister (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow / Netflix

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS
BLUEBOLT, COLIN GORRY EFFECTS LTD, ADAM GLASMAN, ROB PIZZEY Taboo – Scott Free London / Hardy Son & Baker / BBC One
DNEG TV, JEAN-CLEMENT SORET, RUSSELL McLEAN, JOEL COLLINS Metalhead (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow / Netflix
ONE OF US, ASA SHOUL, CHRISTOPHER REYNOLDS The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
THOMAS HORTON, FREEFOLK, DOUBLE NEGATIVE, NVIZIBLE Emerald City – NBC Universal / 5Star

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY
BDH CREATIVE Blue Planet II – BBC Studios’ Natural History Unit / BBC Worldwide / Open University / WDR/ BBC America / Tencent / France Televisions / CCTV9 / BBC One
LIQUID TV Have I Got News for You – Hat Trick Productions / BBC One
MORGAN BERINGER Top of the Lake: China Girl – See-Saw Films / BBC Two
WILLIAM BARTLETT SS-GB – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One

Advertisements

About Erik Anderson

Erik thanks his mother for his love of all things Oscar, having watched the Academy Awards together since he was in the single digits; making lists, rankings and predictions throughout the show. This led him down the path to obsessing about awards. Much later, he found himself at GoldDerby, led by Tom O’Neill and then migrated over to Oscarwatch (now AwardsDaily), headed up by Sasha Stone before breaking off to create AwardsWatch. He is a member of the International Cinephile Society, GALECA (The Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics), the International Press Academy and is the founder/owner of AwardsWatch.

Check Also

2019 Oscars: A Look at Latin American Films in This Year’s Foreign Language Oscar Race

Our weekly Foreign Language Film Oscar race analysis pieces are back! For the next eight …

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: