Advertisements
Home / Predictions / TV / Emmys / 2018 Emmy Predictions / 2018 Emmys: FINAL Emmy Nomination Predictions in Drama, Comedy, Limited Series/TV Movie, Reality and Variety

2018 Emmys: FINAL Emmy Nomination Predictions in Drama, Comedy, Limited Series/TV Movie, Reality and Variety

The nominations for the 70th Primetime Emmy Awards are in just a few days and I have my FINAL predictions in Drama Series, Comedy Series, Limited Series, TV Movie, all acting, writing and directing and Variety and Reality categories.

After you’ve perused these surefire predictions, take a trip over the newest Emmy podcasts with Awardsdaily TV’s Joey Moser and GoldDerby’s Riley Chow for more in-depth analysis and predictions.

I’ll be live-tweeting the Emmy nominations on July 12th starting at 8:30am PST so tune in!

Here are my final Emmy nomination predictions for the 70th Primetime Emmy Awards.

Outstanding Drama Series

1. The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
2. Game of Thrones (HBO)
3. This Is Us (NBC)
4. The Americans (FX)
5. The Crown (Netflix)
6. Westworld (HBO)
7. Stranger Things (Netflix)

OTHER CONTENDERS
The Deuce (HBO)
Homeland (Showtime)
Killling Eve (BBC America)
Mindhunter (Netflix)
Orange is the New Black (Netflix)
Queen Sugar (OWN)
Trust (FX)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

1. Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us (NBC)
2. Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us (NBC)
3. Matthew Rhys, The Americans (FX)
4. Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor (ABC)
5. Kit Harington, Game of Thrones (HBO)
6. Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan (Showtime)

OTHER CONTENDERS
Jason Bateman, Ozark (Netflix)
Paul Giamatti, Billions (Showtime)
Damian Lewis, Billions (Showtime)
Rami Malek, Mr. Robot (USA)
J.K. Simmons, Counterpart (Starz)
Donald Sutherland, Trust (FX)
Jeffrey Wright, Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

1. Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
2. Keri Russell, The Americans (FX)
3. Claire Foy, The Crown (Netflix)
4. Sandra Oh, Killing Eve (BBC America)
5. Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones (HBO)
6. Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)

OTHER CONTENDERS
Caitriona Balfe, Outlander (Starz)
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve (BBC America)
Claire Danes, Homeland (Showtime)
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce (HBO)
Laura Linney, Ozark (Netflix)
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black (BBC America)
Mandy Moore, This Is Us (NBC)
Winona Ryder, Stranger Things (Netflix)
Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

1. Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones (HBO)
2. David Harbour, Stranger Things (Netflix)
3. Justin Hartley, This Is Us (NBC)
4. Mandy Patinkin, Homeland (Showtime)
5. Noah Schnapp, Stranger Things (Netflix)
6. Anthony Hopkins, Westworld (HBO)

OTHER CONTENDERS
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones (HBO)
Harris Dickinson, Trust (FX)
Asia Kate Dillon, Billions (Showtime)
Noah Emmerich, The Americans (FX)
Joseph Fiennes, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Brendan Fraser, Trust (FX)
Zahn McClarnon, Westworld (HBO)
Max Minghella, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Matt Smith, The Crown (Netflix)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

1. Gerald McRaney, This Is Us (NBC)
2. Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us (NBC)
3. Cameron Britton, Mindhunter (Netflix)
4. Michael C. Hall, The Crown (Netflix)
5. Beau Bridges, Homeland (Showtime)
6. Peter Mullan, Westworld (HBO)

OTHER CONTENDERS
Alan Alda, The Good Fight (CBS All-Access)
Michael J. Fox, Designated Survivor (ABC)
Matthew Goode, The Crown (Netflix)
Nathan Lane, The Good Doctor (ABC)
Jake Weber, Homeland (Showtime)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

1. Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
2. Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
3. Thandie Newton, Westworld (HBO)
4. Chrissy Metz, This Is Us (NBC)
5. Lena Headey, Game of Thrones (HBO)
6. Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things (Netflix)

OTHER CONTENDERS
Uzo Aduba, Orange is the New Black (Netflix)
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Vanessa Kirby, The Crown (Netflix)
Margo Martindale, The Americans (FX)
Elizabeth Marvel, Homeland (Showtime)
Susan Sarandon, Ray Donovan (Showtime)
Maggie Siff, Billions (Showtime)
Hilary Swank, Trust (FX)
Holly Taylor, The Americans (FX)
Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

1. Dame Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones (HBO)
2. Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
3. Marisa Tomei, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
4. Cherry Jones, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
5. Margo Martindale, The Good Fight (CBS All-Access)
6. Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)

OTHER CONTENDERS
Laverne Cox, Orange is the New Black (Netflix)
Viola Davis, Scandal (ABC)
Pam Grier, This Is Us (NBC)
Carrie Preston, The Good Fight (CBS All-Access)
Kerry Washington, How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)

Outstanding Comedy Series

1. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
2. Atlanta (FX)
3. Black-ish (ABC)
4. GLOW (Netflix)
5. Silicon Valley (HBO)
6. Will & Grace (NBC)
7. Barry (HBO)

OTHER CONTENDERS
Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
The Good Place (NBC)
Modern Family (ABC)
One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

1. Donald Glover, Atlanta (FX)
2. Bill Hader, Barry (HBO)
3. William H. Macy, Shameless (Showtime)
4. Anthony Anderson, Black-ish (ABC)
5. Eric McCormack, Will & Grace (NBC)
6. Matt LeBlanc, Episodes (Showtime)

OTHER CONTENDERS
Ted Danson, The Good Place (NBC)
Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Zach Galifianakis, Baskets (FX)
John Goodman, Roseanne (ABC)
Tracy Morgan, The O.G. (TBS)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

1. Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
2. Allison Janney, Mom (CBS)
3. Alison Brie, GLOW (Netflix)
4. Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish (ABC)
5. Debra Messing, Will & Grace (NBC)
6. Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie (Netflix)

OTHER CONTENDERS
Pamela Adlon, Better Things (FX)
Kristen Bell, The Good Place (NBC)
Jane Fonda, Grace and Frankie (Netflix)
Tiffany Haddish, The O.G. (TBS)
Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Justina Machado, One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Issa Rae, Insecure (HBO)
Constance Wu, Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

1. Marc Maron, GLOW (Netflix)
2. Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
3. Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
4. Brian Tyree Henry, Atlanta (FX)
5. Louie Anderson, Baskets (FX)
6. Sean Hayes, Will & Grace (NBC)

OTHER CONTENDERS
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Ty Burrell, Modern Family (ABC)
Tony Hale, Arrested Development (Netflix)
Kumail Nanjiani, Silicon Valley (HBO)
Lakeith Stanfield, Atlanta (FX)
Henry Winkler, Barry (HBO)
Zach Woods, Silicon Valley (HBO)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

1. Donald Glover, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
2. Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
3. Sterling K. Brown, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)
4. Jon Hamm, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
5. Robert De Niro, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
6. Leslie Jordan, Will & Grace (NBC)

OTHER CONTENDERS
Alec Baldwin, Will & Grace (NBC)
Bryan Cranston, Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Nick Offerman, Will & Grace (NBC)
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Bob Newhart, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

1. Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
2. Megan Mullally, Will & Grace (NBC)
3. Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
4. Betty Gilpin, GLOW (Netflix)
5. Zazie Beetz, Atlanta (FX)
6. Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time (Netflix)

OTHER CONTENDERS
Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Jane Krakowski, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Judith Light, Transparent (Amazon)
Laurie Metcalf, Roseanne (ABC)
Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Jessica Walter, Arrested Development (Netflix)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

1. Tina Fey, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
2. Tiffany Haddish, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
3. Jane Lynch, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
4. Christine Baranski, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
5. Blythe Danner, Will & Grace (NBC)
6. Lisa Kudrow, Grace and Frankie (Netflix)

OTHER CONTENDERS
Kathy Bates, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Laurie Metcalf, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Molly Shannon, Will & Grace (NBC)
Wanda Sykes, Black-ish (ABC)
Lena Waithe, Dear White People (Netflix)

Outstanding Limited Series

1. American Crime Story: The Assassination of Gianni Versace (FX)
2. The Looming Tower (Hulu)
3. Godless (Netflix)
4. Twin Peaks: The Return (Showtime)
5. Howards End (Starz)

OTHER CONTENDERS
American Horror Story: Cult (FX)
American Vandal (Netflix)
Little Women (BBC America)
Patrick Melrose (Showtime)
The Sinner (USA)
Top of the Lake: China Girl (Sundance)

Outstanding Television Movie

1. Black Mirror (U.S.S. Callister) (Netflix)
2. The Tale (HBO)
3. Fahrenheit 451 (HBO)
4. Paterno (HBO)
5. The Child in Time (Masterpiece)

OTHER CONTENDERS
Cocaine Godmother (Lifetime)
Electric Dreams: The Commuter (Amazon)
Flint (Lifetime)
I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)
Notes from the Field (HBO)
Story of a Girl (Lifetime)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series/TV Movie

1. Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks: The Return (Showtime)
2. Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
3. Jeff Daniels, The Looming Tower (Hulu)
4. Al Pacino, Paterno (HBO)
5. Benedict Cumberbatch, Patrick Melrose (Showtime)
6. Evan Peters, American Horror Story: Cult (FX)

OTHER CONTENDERS
Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
Michael B. Jordan, Fahrenheit 451 (HBO)
John Legend, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)
Jesse Plemons, USS Callister: Black Mirror (Netflix)
Michael Shannon, Waco (Paramount Network)
Jimmy Tatro, American Vandal (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series/TV Movie

1. Laura Dern, The Tale (HBO)
2. Elisabeth Moss, Top of the Lake: China Girl (Sundance)
3. Jessica Biel, The Sinner (USA)
4. Regina King, Seven Seconds (Netflix)
5. Michelle Dockery, Godless (Netflix)
6. Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Cult (FX)

OTHER CONTENDERS
Hayley Atwell, Howards End (Starz)
Anna Deavere Smith, Notes from the Field (HBO)
Rosemarie DeWitt, Arkangel: Black Mirror (Netflix)
Carmen Ejogo, The Girlfriend Experience (Starz)
Edie Falco: Law & Order: True Crime – The Menendez Murders (NBC)
Kelly Macdonald, The Child in Time (BBC)
Catherine Zeta-Jones, Cocaine Godmother: The Griselda Blanco Story (Lifetime)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series/TV Movie

1. Edgar Ramirez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
2. Bill Pullman, The Sinner (USA)
3. Jeff Daniels, Godless (Netflix)
4. Peter Sarsgaard, The Looming Tower (Hulu)
5. Tahar Rahim, The Looming Tower (Hulu)
6. Bill Camp, The Looming Tower (Hulu)

OTHER CONTENDERS
Brandon Victor Dixon, Jesus Christ Superstar Live (NBC)
Cody Fern, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Michael Shannon, Fahrenheit 451 (HBO)
Jimmi Simpson, USS Callister: Black Mirror (Netflix)
Michael Stuhlbarg, The Looming Tower (Hulu)
Sam Waterston, Godless (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series/TV Movie

1. Laura Dern, Twin Peaks: The Return (Showtime)
2. Nicole Kidman, Top of the Lake: China Girl (Sundance)
3. Judith Light, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
4. Penelope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
5. Angela Lansbury, Little Women (BBC America)
6. Elizabeth Debicki, The Tale (HBO)

OTHER CONTENDERS
Kathy Baker, Paterno (HBO)
Ellen Burstyn, The Tale (HBO)
Riley Keough, Paterno (HBO)
Jennifer Jason Leigh, Patrick Melrose (Showtime)
Queen Latifah, Flint (Lifetime)
Sharon Stone, Mosaic (HBO)
Tracey Ullman, Howards End (Starz)
Naomi Watts, Twin Peaks: The Return (Showtime)
Merritt Wever, Godless (Netflix)
Letitia Wright, Black Museum: Black Mirror (Netflix)

Next up: Directing and Writing…

Advertisements

About Erik Anderson

Erik thanks his mother for his love of all things Oscar, having watched the Academy Awards together since he was in the single digits; making lists, rankings and predictions throughout the show. This led him down the path to obsessing about awards. Much later, he found himself at GoldDerby, led by Tom O’Neill and then migrated over to Oscarwatch (now AwardsDaily), headed up by Sasha Stone before breaking off to create AwardsWatch. He is a member of the International Cinephile Society, GALECA (The Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics), the International Press Academy and is the founder/owner of AwardsWatch.

Check Also

‘Black Panther,’ Deadpool 2,’ ‘A Star Is Born,’ ‘Mary Poppins Returns’ top Hollywood Music in Media Nominations

The Hollywood Music in Media Awards, which recognizes music in film, TV, video games, commercials, and …

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: