web analytics
Home / Awards / 59th Grammy Awards: Adele Wins Album of the Year, Record of the Year, Song of the Year Again

59th Grammy Awards: Adele Wins Album of the Year, Record of the Year, Song of the Year Again

Adele was the night's big winner with Album, Song and Record of the Year
Adele was the night’s big winner with Album, Song, and Record of the Year

Adele’s 25 was named the Grammys Album of the Year, upsetting Beyoncé’s Lemonade and making the singer/songwriter only the second female to win the top award twice (Taylor Swift did it first). She also picked up Record and Song of the Year for “Hello” and Pop Album, making her haul of five Grammys (all of her nominations) the most of the night. She becomes the first person to win the top 3 awards (AOTY, ROTY and SOTY) twice.

Chance the Rapper, whose album was streamed for free, won Best New Artist and Best Rap Album (Coloring Book) and brought the house down with a gospel choir performance of “How Great” / “All We Got” With Kirk Franklin. Other performances were hit and miss (Katy Perry was a miss) but Beyoncé’s stunning art performance was one for the ages. She picked up the Urban Contemporary Album honor tonight and Best Music Video before the show.

One of the biggest winners of the night was David Bowie, who was posthumously awarded four Grammys for the album Blackstar, which was released just days before his death in January 2016. Adding the engineering win for the album and Bowie went 5-5 tonight.

The full list of winners:

GENERAL FIELD 

Record of the Year:
“Hello”— Adele

Album Of The Year:
25 — Adele

Song Of The Year:
“Hello” — Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)

Best New Artist:
Chance The Rapper

POP FIELD

Best Pop Solo Performance:
“Hello” — Adele

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
“Stressed Out” — Twenty One Pilots

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin — Willie Nelson

Best Pop Vocal Album:
25 — Adele

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC FIELD

Best Dance Recording:
“Don’t Let Me Down” — The Chainsmokers Featuring Day

Best Dance/Electronic Album:
Skin — Flume

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:
Culcha Vulcha — Snarky Puppy

ROCK FIELD

Best Rock Performance:
“Blackstar” — David Bowie

Best Metal Performance:
“Dystopia” — Megadeth

Best Rock Song:
“Blackstar” — David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)

Best Rock Album:
Tell Me I’m Pretty — Cage The Elephant

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album:
Blackstar — David Bowie

R&B FIELD 

Best R&B Performance:
“Cranes In The Sky” — Solange

Best Traditional R&B Performance:
“Angel” — Lalah Hathaway

Best R&B Song:
“Lake By The Ocean” — Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)

Best Urban Contemporary Album:
Lemonade — Beyoncé

Best R&B Album:
Lalah Hathaway Live — Lalah Hathaway

RAP FIELD 

Best Rap/Sung Performance:
“Hotline Bling” — Drake

Best Rap Song:
“No Problem” — Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter & Tauheed Epps, songwriters (Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)

Best Rap Album:
Coloring Book — Chance The Rapper

COUNTRY FIELD 

Best Country Solo Performance:
“My Church” — Maren Morris

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:
“Jolene” — Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton

Best Country Song:
“Humble And Kind” — Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)

Best Country Album:
A Sailor’s Guide To Earth — Sturgill Simpson

NEW AGE FIELD

Best New Age Album:
White Sun II — White Sun

JAZZ FIELD 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:
“I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry” — John Scofield, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album:
Take Me To The Alley — Gregory Porter

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
Country For Old Men —  John Scofield

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom — Ted Nash Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album
Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac — Chucho Valdés

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD

Best Gospel Performance/Song:
“God Provides” — Tamela Mann

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
“Thy Will” — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family

Best Gospel Album:
Losing My Religion — Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
Love Remains — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family

Best Roots Gospel Album:
Hymns — Joey+Rory

LATIN FIELD

Best Latin Pop Album:
Un Besito Mas —  Jesse & Joy

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:
ilevitable — ile

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):
Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo) — Vicente Fernández

Best Tropical Latin Album:
Donde Están? —  Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo

AMERICAN ROOTS FIELD 

Best American Roots Performance:
“House Of Mercy” — Sarah Jarosz

Best American Roots Song:
“Kid Sister” — The Time Jumpers

Best Americana Album:
This Is Where I Live — William Bell

Best Bluegrass Album:
Coming Home — O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor

Best Traditional Blues Album:
Porcupine Meat — Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album:
The Last Days Of Oakland — Fantastic Negrito

Best Folk Album:
Undercurrent — Sarah Jarosz

Best Regional Roots Music Album:
E Walea —  Kalani Pe’a

REGGAE FIELD

Best Reggae Album:
Ziggy Marley —  Ziggy Marley

WORLD MUSIC FIELD

Best World Music Album:
Sing Me Home —  Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble

CHILDREN’S FIELD

Best Children’s Album:
Infinity Plus One — Secret Agent 23 Skidoo

SPOKEN WORD FIELD

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):
In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox — Carol Burnett

COMEDY FIELD

Best Comedy Album:
Talking For Clapping — Patton Oswalt

MUSICAL THEATER FIELD

Best Musical Theater Album:
The Color Purple — Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell &Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD 

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
“Miles Ahead” — (Miles Davis & Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” — John Williams, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media:
“Can’t Stop The Feeling! — Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel)

COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD 

Best Instrumental Composition:
“Spoken At Midnight”  — Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:
“You And I” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:
“Flintstones”  — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

PACKAGE FIELD 

Best Recording Package:
Blackstar — Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:
Edith Piaf 1915-2015 — Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)

NOTES FIELD 

Best Album Notes:
Sissle And Blake Sing Shuffle Along — Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)

HISTORICAL FIELD 

Best Historical Album:
The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol.12 (Collector’s Edition) — Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:
Blackstar — David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:
Greg Kurstin

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical:
Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix) — André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)

SURROUND SOUND FIELD

Best Surround Sound Album:
Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement —Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Classical:
Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles — Mark Donahue & Fred Vogler, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

Producer Of The Year, Classical:
David Frost

Best Orchestral Performance:
Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording:
Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles — James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance:
Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1 — Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:
Steve Reich — Third Coast Percussion

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway — Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony) Track from: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:
Schumann & Berg —Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist

Best Classical Compendium:
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:
Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology — Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway — Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Higdon: Cold Mountain — Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist (Miguel Harth- Bedoya, Jay Hunter Morris, Emily Fons, Isabel Leonard, Nathan Gunn & The Santa Fe Opera)
Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto — Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia)
Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky — C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD 

Best Music Video:
Formation — Beyoncé

Best Music Film:
The Beatles: Eight Days A Week The Touring Years —  (The Beatles)

About Erik Anderson

Erik blames his mother for his love of all things Oscar, having watched them together since he opened his eyes. They also watched Miss Universe religiously every year (the pageantry!) and Erik came to the conclusion that the combination of these two things ultimately led him down the path to obsessing about awards and ACTRESSING. He began at GoldDerby, led by Tom O’Neill and then migrated over to Oscarwatch (now AwardsDaily), headed up by Sasha Stone before breaking off to create AwardsWatch. He is a member of the International Cinephile Society, GALECA (Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association), the International Press Academy and is the founder/editor of AwardsWatch.

Check Also

Emmy Podcast logo

Emmy Podcast #17: Limited Series/TV Movie Contenders

In our first Emmy podcast of the 2016-2017 Emmy season, Chris Pepper and I focus ...