web analytics
Home / Predictions / Film / Oscars / The Gold Rush Gang / 2018 Oscar Predictions / Frontrunner Friday: Who’s On Top in the 2018 Oscar Race?

Frontrunner Friday: Who’s On Top in the 2018 Oscar Race?

Best Actor

 
BEST ACTOR
Erik
Anderson
Bryan Bonafede
Greg Howard
Evan
Kost
Jason Osiason
Kenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan Sürücü
Richard
Anthony
Şükrü Söğüt
Matt Dinn
TOTAL
POINTS
1Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour1111111111100
2Daniel Day-Lewis - Untitled Paul Thomas Anderson Fashion Project22222772370
3Tom Hanks - Untitled Steven Spielberg Pentagon Papers Project375373323767
4Andrew Garfield - Breathe66545556552
5Bryan Cranston - Last Flag Flying5656447447
5Timothée Chalamet - Call Me by Your Name7410728685647
7Denzel Washington - Inner City (possibly 2018)3326239
8Chadwick Boseman - Marshall4444101030
9Matt Damon - Downsizing8873425
10Benedict Cumberbatch - The Current War1061069899824
11Hugh Jackman - The Greatest Showman9999811
12Ben Stiller - Brad’s Status889910
13Jake Gyllenhaal - Stronger5107
14Donald Sutherland - The Leisure Seeker710106
15Domhnall Gleeson - Goodbye Christopher Robin83
16Adam Sandler, The Meyerowitz Stories92
16Charlie Plummer - Lean on Pete10102
OTHER CONTENDERS
Ali Fazal - Victoria and Abdul
Andrew Garfield - Under the Silver Lake
Anthony Mackie - Unititled Kathryn Bigelow Detriot Riots Project
Ben Foster - Galveston
Benicio Del Toro - Soldado
Billy Howle - On Chesil Beach
Bryan Cranston - Untouchable
Chiwetel Ejiofor - Come Sunday
Christian Bale - Hostiles
Clive Owen - Andorra
Colin Farrell - The Beguiled
Colin Farrell - The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Colin Firth - The Mercy
Daniel Craig - Kings
Demetrius Shipp, Jr. - All Eyez On Me
Fionn Whitehead - Dunkirk
Idris Elba - The Mountain Between Us
Jack O'Connell - Untitled Alexander McQueen biopic (likely 2018)
James McAvoy - Submergence
Jamie Bell - Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Jason Clarke - Chappaquiddick
Jason Clarke - The Aftermath
Jason Clarke - The Man with the Iron Heart
Javier Bardem - Escobar
Javier Bardem - mother!
Jean-Louis Trintignant - Happy End
Joaquin Phoenix - Mary Magdalene
Joaquin Phoenix - You Were Never Really Here
Jonathan Pryce - The Wife
Kenneth Branagh - Murder on the Orient Express
Liam Neeson - Felt
Matt Damon - Suburbicon
Michael Douglas - Head Full of Honey
Michael Fassbender - The Snowman
Michael Shannon - The Current War
Oscar Isaac - Life Itself
Ryan Gosling - Blade Runner 2049
Steve Carell - Battle of the Sexes
Tom Hardy - Fonzo

Best Actress

 
BEST ACTRESS
Erik
Anderson
Bryan Bonafede
Greg Howard
Evan
Kost
Jason Osiason
Kenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan Sürücü
Richard
Anthony
Şükrü Söğüt
Matt Dinn
TOTAL
POINTS
1Meryl Streep - Untitled Steven Spielberg Pentagon Papers Project111121111199
2Judi Dench - Victoria and Abdul242232322286
3Kate Winslet - Wonder Wheel363313253378
4Jennifer Lawrence - mother!10354610434457
5Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri828849545552
6Claire Foy - Breathe5555669641
7Isabelle Huppert - Happy End7675723
7Halle Berry - Kings4767823
9Jessica Chastain - Molly's Game899966921
10Helen Mirren - The Leisure Seeker47871019
11Daniela Vega - A Fantastic Woman61081091013
12Rooney Mara - Mary Magdalene798812
13Julianne Moore - Suburbicon4711
14Rachel Weisz - Disobedience101010104
15Millicent Simmonds - Wonderstruck83
16Eva Green - Based on a True Story92
16Emma Stone - Battle of the Sexes92
OTHER CONTENDERS
Alicia Vikander - Submergence
Annette Bening - Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Annette Bening - The Seagull
Brie Larson - The Glass Castle
Charlize Theron - Tully
Diane Keaton - Hampstead
Emma Thompson - The Children Act
Eva Green - Euphoria
Glenn Close - The Wife
Helena Bonham Carter - 55 Steps
Jessica Chastain - Woman Walks Ahead
Julia Roberts - Wonder
Julianne Moore - Wonderstruck
Kate Beckinsale - The Only Living Boy in New York
Kate Winslet - The Mountain Between Us
Keira Knightley - The Aftermath
Kirsten Dunst - Woodshock7
Margot Robbie - I, Tonya (possibly 2018)
Melissa McCarthy - Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michelle Pfeiffer - Where is Kyra?
Nicole Kidman - The Beguiled
Nicole Kidman - The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Rachel Weisz - My Cousin Rachel
Reese Witherspoon - Home Again
Sally Hawkins - Maudie
Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water
Saoirse Ronan - On Chesil Beach

Previous: Picture and Director

Next: Supporting Actor and Supporting Actress

About Erik Anderson

Erik blames his mother for his love of all things Oscar, having watched them together since he opened his eyes. They also watched Miss Universe religiously every year (the pageantry!) and Erik came to the conclusion that the combination of these two things ultimately led him down the path to obsessing about awards and ACTRESSING. He began at GoldDerby, led by Tom O’Neill and then migrated over to Oscarwatch (now AwardsDaily), headed up by Sasha Stone before breaking off to create AwardsWatch. He is a member of the International Cinephile Society, GALECA (Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association), the International Press Academy and is the founder/editor of AwardsWatch.

Check Also

Asia Kate Dillon

‘Billions’ Breakout Asia Kate Dillon Tapped as First Presenter at 2017 MTV Movie & TV Awards

MTV has announced that Asia Kate Dillon, the breakout star of the 2nd season of ...