web analytics
Home / Predictions / Film / Oscars / The Gold Rush Gang / 2018 Oscar Predictions / Frontrunner Friday: Who’s On Top in the 2018 Oscar Race?

Frontrunner Friday: Who’s On Top in the 2018 Oscar Race?

Best Adapted Screenplay

 
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Erik
Anderson
Bryan Bonafede
Greg Howard
Evan
Kost
Jason Osiason
Kenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan Sürücü
Richard
Anthony
Şükrü Söğüt
Matt Dinn
TOTAL
POINTS
1Wonderstruck111121161194
2Call Me By Your Name223214253284
3Lean on Pete342442422479
4Last Flag Flying537335394365
5Mudbound48453545655
6Molly's Game865686676547
7Disobedience6797789881031
8Victoria and Abdul99686910109826
9The Death of Stalin5958721
10Leisure Seeker, The78977919
11Blade Runner 20491075
12How to Talk to Girls at Parties101010104
13Can You Ever Forgive Me?101
OTHER CONTENDERS
Beguiled, The
Glass Castle, The
Mountain Between Us, The
Snowman, The
Stronger
Thank You For Your Service
Thoroughbred
Untouchable
Wonder
You Were Never Really Here

Best Original Screenplay

 
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Erik
Anderson
Bryan Bonafede
Greg Howard
Evan
Kost
Jason Osiason
Kenneth
Polishchuk
Denizcan Sürücü
Richard
Anthony
Şükrü Söğüt
Matt Dinn
TOTAL
POINTS
1Detroit111171111293
2Untitled Steven Spielberg Pentagon Papers Project25223242473
3Darkest Hour663323344571
4Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 325648595360
5Get Out544576107645
6Inner City (possibly 2018)3126142
7Downsizing989952332
8Killing of a Sacred Deer, The77858106730
9Suburbicon44849829
10Happy End96768921
11Untitled Paul Thomas Anderson Fashion Project109310815
12Current War, The101077912
12mother!10710512
14The Meyerowitz Stories65
15Brad's Status9103
15Dunkirk83
15Greatest Showman, The 83
18Breathe92
19Wonder Wheel101
OTHER CONTENDERS
Baby Driver
Goodbye Christopher Robin
Hostiles
I, Tonya (possibly 2018)
Kings
Marshall
Mary Magdalene
Novitiate
Shape of Water, The
Tully
Under the Silver Lake
Wind River

About Erik Anderson

Erik blames his mother for his love of all things Oscar, having watched them together since he opened his eyes. They also watched Miss Universe religiously every year (the pageantry!) and Erik came to the conclusion that the combination of these two things ultimately led him down the path to obsessing about awards and ACTRESSING. He began at GoldDerby, led by Tom O’Neill and then migrated over to Oscarwatch (now AwardsDaily), headed up by Sasha Stone before breaking off to create AwardsWatch. He is a member of the International Cinephile Society, GALECA (Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association), the International Press Academy and is the founder/editor of AwardsWatch.

Check Also

Asia Kate Dillon

‘Billions’ Breakout Asia Kate Dillon Tapped as First Presenter at 2017 MTV Movie & TV Awards

MTV has announced that Asia Kate Dillon, the breakout star of the 2nd season of ...