Home / Awards / 67th Cannes Film Festival Lineup Revealed

67th Cannes Film Festival Lineup Revealed

cannespalmFrance and Canada will battle it out at the 67th Cannes Film Festival this May with both countries getting heavy representation in the Competition slate this year. Atom Egoyan’s The Captive, David Cronenberg’s Map to the Stars and Xavier Dolan’s Mommy will represent Canada, with Jean-Luc Godard’s 3D Goodbye to Language, Michel Hazanavicius’s The Search, Olivier Assayas’s Clouds of Sils Maria and Bertrand Bonello’s Saint Laurent competing for France. Most are Cannes favorites, with multiple Palme d’Or nominations between them, Godard on his 7th now without a win. Dolan, at just 25, has had four of his five features represented at Cannes and winning three awards already. This is his first film in the main competition.

Representing the U.S. is Ryan Gosling’s writing and directing debut Lost River (formerly How to Catch a Monster). It appears in Un Certain Regard. Gosling has been to Cannes as an actor in Blue Valentine, Drive and Only God Forgives. Cannes Best Actor winner Tommy Lee Jones (The Three Burials of Melquiadas Estrada) returns with his second film in Competition with The Homesman, a 19th century western starring Jones, Hilary Swank, Hailee Steinfeld and Meryl Streep. Bennett Miller’s Foxcatcher rounds out the U.S. films in competition.

British veterans and former Cannes Palme d’Or winners Ken Loach (The Wind That Shakes the Barley) and Mike Leigh (Secrets & Lies) return to the festival with Jimmy’s Hall and Mr. Turner, respectively. Italy, Africa, Turkey, Russia and Argentina also feature in the main competition.

Of the 18 films in competition for the Palme d’Or (with possibly more to be added later) there are two slots for female directors (Naomi Kawase for Futatsume no Mado and Alice Rohrwacher for La Meraviglie), an improvement over the last two years. Jane Campion is the jury president this year and still remains the only female director to have won the Palme d’Or (for The Piano in 1993).

Full list of films In Competition, Out of Competition, Un Certain Regard, Midnight Screenings and Special Screenings

OPENER

Grace of Monaco” (Olivier Dahan, France-U.S.-Belgium-Italy)

IN COMPETITION

The Captive” (Atom Egoyan, Canada)

Clouds of Sils Maria” (Olivier Assayas, France-Switzerland-Germany)

Foxcatcher” (Bennett Miller, U.S.)

Goodbye to Language” (Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland)

The Homesman” (Tommy Lee Jones, U.S.)

Jimmy’s Hall” (Ken Loach, U.K.-Ireland-France)

Leviathan” (Andrei Zvyagintsev, Russia) .

Le Meraviglie” (Alice Rohrwacher, Italy-Switzerland-Germany)

Maps to the Stars” (David Cronenberg, U.S.)

Mommy” (Xavier Dolan, France-Canada)

Saint Laurent” (Bertrand Bonello, France)

The Search” (Michel Hazanavicius, France)

Still the Water” (Naomi Kawase, Japan)

Mr. Turner” (Mike Leigh, U.K.)

“Timbuktu” (Abderrahmane Sissako, France)

Two Days, One Night” (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, Belgium)

Wild Tales” (Damian Szifron, Argentina-Spain)

Winter Sleep” (Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Turkey-Germany-France)

OUT OF COMPETITION

Coming Home” (Zhang Yimou, China)

How to Train Your Dragon 2” (Dean DeBlois, U.S.)

“Les Gens du Monde” (Yves Jeuland, France)

UN CERTAIN REGARD

OPENER: “Party Girl” (Marie Amachoukeli, Claire Burger and Samuel Theis, France)

Amour fou” (Jessica Hausner, Austria-Luxembourg-Germany)

Bird People” (Pascale Ferran, France)

The Blue Room” (Mathieu Amalric, France)

Charlie’s Country” (Rolf de Heer, Australia)

A Girl at My Door” (July Jung, South Korea)

Eleanor Rigby” (Ned Benson, U.S.)

“Fantasia” (Wang Chao)

Force Majeure” (Ruben Östlund) 

Harcheck mi headro” (Keren Yedaya)

Hermosa juventud” (Jaime Rosales)

Incompresa” (Asia Argento, Italy-France)

Jauja” (Lisandro Alonso, Denmark-U.S.-Argentina)

Lost River” (Ryan Gosling, U.S.)

Run” (Philippe Lacôte, France-Ivory Coast)

Salt of the Earth” (Wim Wenders and Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, France-Italy-Brazil)

Snow in Paradise” (Andrew Hulme, U.K.) 

Titli” (Kanu Behl, India)

Xenia” (Panos Koutras, Greece-France-Belgium) 

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS

The Rover” (David Michod, Australia)

The Salvation” (Kristian Levring, Denmark) 

The Target” (Yoon Hong-seung, South Korea): 

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

The Bridges of Sarajevo” (various directors)

Maidan” (Sergei Loznitsa)

Red Army” (Polsky Gabe)

Silvered Water” (Mohammed Ossama and Wiam Bedirxan)

Caricaturistes – Fantassins de la democratie” (Stephanie Valloatto)

About Erik Anderson

Erik thanks his mother for his love of all things Oscar, having watched the Academy Awards together since he was in the single digits; making lists, rankings and predictions throughout the show. This led him down the path to obsessing about awards. Much later, he found himself at GoldDerby, led by Tom O’Neill and then migrated over to Oscarwatch (now AwardsDaily), headed up by Sasha Stone before breaking off to create AwardsWatch. He is a member of the International Cinephile Society, GALECA (The Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics), the International Press Academy and is the founder/owner of AwardsWatch.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: