Home / Predictions / Film / Oscars / The Gold Rush Gang / 2018 Oscar Predictions / 2018 Oscar Predictions: End of 2017 Predictions in ALL Categories

2018 Oscar Predictions: End of 2017 Predictions in ALL Categories

As we end this year, and really only the first half of awards season, I offer my Oscar predictions in all 24 categories. Keep an eye out for new and updated predictions next week as the Producers Guild of America announces their nominations (January 5) and the Hollywood Foreign Press Association gives out the Golden Globe Awards on January 7.

BEST PICTURE
Get Out
Lady Bird
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
The Shape of Water
The Post
Dunkirk
Call Me By Your Name
The Florida Project
Darkest Hour
The Big Sick

BEST DIRECTOR
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Guillermo Del Toro – The Shape of Water
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Steven Spielberg – The Post

NEXT
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Sean Baker – The Florida Project
Ridley Scott – All the Money in the World
Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name
Dee Rees – Mudbound

BEST ACTOR
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread

NEXT
Tom Hanks – The Post
Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger
Chadwick Boseman – Marshall
Jacob Tremblay – Wonder

BEST ACTRESS
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Meryl Streep – The Post
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

NEXT
Judi Dench – Victoria and Abdul
Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game
Michelle Williams – All the Money in the World
Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes
Salma Hayek – Beatriz at Dinner

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World
Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

NEXT
Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name
Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me By Your Name
Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes
Michael Shannon – The Shape of Water
Mark Rylance – Dunkirk

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water
Mary J. Blige – Mudbound

NEXT
Hong Chau – Downsizing
Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
Catherine Keener – Get Out
Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
Julia Roberts – Wonder

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me By Your Name
Mudbound
The Disaster Artist
Molly’s Game
Wonder

NEXT
The Lost City of Z
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
All the Money in the World
Logan
Wonder Woman

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Get Out
Lady Bird
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
The Post
The Shape of Water

NEXT
Phantom Thread
The Big Sick
I, Tonya
The Florida Project
Darkest Hour

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Darkest Hour
The Post

NEXT
Mudbound
Call Me By Your Name
The Florida Project
The Lost City of Z
Wonderstruck

FILM EDITING
Dunkirk
Get Out
The Shape of Water
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

NEXT
All the Money in the World
I, Tonya
Baby Driver
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Call Me By Your Name

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Blade Runner 2049
The Shape of Water
Dunkirk
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread

NEXT
The Greatest Showman
The Post
Victoria and Abdul
Downsizing
Beauty and the Beast (2017)

COSTUME DESIGN
Phantom Thread
Darkest Hour
The Shape of Water
Victoria and Abdul
Beauty and the Beast (2017)

NEXT
The Greatest Showman
Blade Runner 2049
Wonderstruck
Murder on the Orient Express
The Post

ORIGINAL SCORE
The Shape of Water
Dunkirk
The Post
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread

NEXT
Victoria and Abdul
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Mudbound
Wonderstruck

ORIGINAL SONG
Coco, “Remember Me”
Call Me By Your Name, “Mystery of Love”
Beauty and the Beast, “Evermore”
Mudbound, “Mighty River”
Marshall, “Stand Up For Something”

NEXT
Call Me By Your Name, “Visions of Gideon”
The Greatest Showman, “This Is Me”
Cries from Syria, “Prayers for this World”
Fifty Shades Darker, “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever”
Detroit, “It Ain’t Fair”

SOUND EDITING
Dunkirk
Blade Runner 2049
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Baby Driver
Get Out

NEXT
The Shape of Water
Coco
Transformers: The Last Knight
Wonder Woman
War for the Planet of the Apes

SOUND MIXING
Dunkirk
Blade Runner 2049
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
The Shape of Water
Get Out

NEXT
Baby Driver
Beauty and the Beast (2017)
Coco
The Greatest Showman
The Post

VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049
War for the Planet of the Apes
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Dunkirk
Okja

NEXT
The Shape of Water
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
Kong: Skull Island
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2
Alien: Covenant

MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
Darkest Hour
Bright
I, Tonya

NEXT
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Wonder
Ghost in the Shell (2017)
Victoria and Abdul

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Jane
Faces Places
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island
City of Ghosts

NEXT
Chasing Coral
Icarus
LA 92
One of Us
Human Flow

ANIMATED FEATURE
Coco
The Breadwinner
The Lego Batman Movie
Loving Vincent
The Boss Baby

NEXT
Cars 3
Mary and the Witch’s Flower
Despicable Me 3
In This Corner of the World
Window Horses The Poetic Persian Epiphany of Rosie Ming

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Israel – Foxtrot
Russia – Loveless
Sweden – The Square
South Africa – The Wound
Chile – A Fantastic Woman

NEXT
Lebanon – The Insult
Germany – In the Fade
Hungary – On Body and Soul
Senegal – Félicité

SHORT – ANIMATED
In a Heartbeat
Dear Basketball
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

NEXT
Fox and the Whale
Lost Property Office
Garden Party
Cradle
Life Smartphone

SHORT – DOCUMENTARY
Edith+Eddie
Ram Dass, Going Home
Alone
Kayayo – The Living Shopping Baskets
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405

NEXT
Heroine(e)
Knife Skills
116 Cameras
Ten Meter Tower
Traffic Stop

SHORT – LIVE ACTION
The Eleven O’Clock
Watu Wote/All of Us
Icebox
Facing Mecca
The Silent Child

NEXT
DeKalb Elementary
Lost Face
My Nephew Emmett
Rise of a Star
Witnesses

About Erik Anderson

Erik thanks his mother for his love of all things Oscar, having watched the Academy Awards together since he was in the single digits; making lists, rankings and predictions throughout the show. This led him down the path to obsessing about awards. Much later, he found himself at GoldDerby, led by Tom O’Neill and then migrated over to Oscarwatch (now AwardsDaily), headed up by Sasha Stone before breaking off to create AwardsWatch. He is a member of the International Cinephile Society, GALECA (The Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics), the International Press Academy and is the founder/owner of AwardsWatch.

Check Also

Southeastern Film Critics Association (SEFCA) winners

The Southeastern Film Critics Association (SEFCA) winners have been announced. ROMA took Best Film, Director, …

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: