Home / Awards / Dallas-Ft. Worth Film Critics Association Awards: ‘A Star Is Born’ is Best Picture

Dallas-Ft. Worth Film Critics Association Awards: ‘A Star Is Born’ is Best Picture


DALLAS – The Dallas-Ft. Worth Film Critics Association today announced its list of winners, and runners up, for its 25th Annual Critics Poll Awards.

Warner Bros. A STAR IS BORN wins Best Picture.  Runners-up in this catgory include: ROMA; THE FAVOURITE; VICE; BLACKkKLANSMAN; BLACK PANTHER; GREEN BOOK; IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK, EIGHTH GRADE; CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?

The Association grants the honor of Best Actor to Christian Bale for his transformative performance as Dick Cheney in Annapurna Picture’s VICE.  Runners up include: Rami Malek (BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY), Bradley Cooper (A STAR IS BORN), Ethan Hawke (FIRST REFORMED), and Viggo Mortensen (GREEN BOOK).

Receiving Best Actress is Olivia Coleman for her role as Queen Anne in Yorgos Lanthimos’ THE FAVORITE, from Fox Searchlight.  Runners up in this category include Lady Gaga (A STAR IS BORN), Melissa McCarthy (CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?), Glenn Close (THE WIFE), and Nicole Kidman (DESTROYER).

Mahershala Ali and Regina King take the prize for, respectively, Best Supporting Actor and Actress.  Runners up in these categories included: Richard E. Grant (CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?), Sam Elliott (A STAR IS BORN), Timothée Chalamet (BEAUTIFUL BOY), Michael B. Jordan (BLACK PANTHER), Emma Stone (THE FAVOURITE), Rachel Weisz (THE FAVOURITE), Amy Adams (VICE), Claire Foy (FIRST MAN), and Tilda Swinton (SUSPIRIA).

Alfonso Cuarón is this year’s DFWFCA pick for Best Director of ROMA, which also takes the Award for Best Foreign Language Film.  

Runners up for Best Director included Bradley Cooper (A STAR IS BORN), Yorgos Lanthimos (THE FAVOURITE), Spike Lee (BLACKkKLANSMAN), and Adam McKay (VICE).

Foreign Language runners up included COLD WAR, SHOPLIFTERS, BURNING and NEVER LOOK AWAY.

WON’T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR wins Best Documentary for its insights into the life and career of Fred Rogers, followed by FREE SOLO, THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS, RBG and MINDING THE GAP.

DFW Film Critics Association selects Wes Anderson’s ISLE OF DOGS as the  Best Animated Film of the year.  SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER VERSE follows, a close second.

For Best Screenplay the voting members of the Association lauded Deborah Davis’ and Tony McNamara’s script for THE FAVOURITE, with Paul Schrader’s FIRST REFORMED not far behind.

Cuarón and ROMA’s third win, for Best Cinematography, is followed by Robbie Ryan’s lens on THE FAVOURITE.

Alexandre Desplat and Justin Hurwitz take first and second place for Best Musical Score for, respectively, ISLE OF DOGS and FIRST MAN.

Lastly, the Russell Smith Award for Best Low-Budget or Cutting-Edge, Independent Film goes to THE RIDER, written and directed by Chloe Zhao and released by Sony Pictures Classics.

——————————————————————————————————————–

BEST PICTURE
Winner: A STAR IS BORN
Runners-up: ROMA; THE FAVOURITE; VICE; BLACKkKLANSMAN; BLACK PANTHER; GREEN BOOK; IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK, EIGHTH GRADE; CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?

BEST ACTOR
Winner: Christian Bale, VICE
Runners-up: Rami Malek, BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY; Bradley Cooper, A STAR IS BORN; Ethan Hawke, FIRST REFORMED; Viggo Mortensen, GREEN BOOK

BEST ACTRESS
Winner: Olivia Colman, THE FAVOURITE
Runners-up: Lady Gaga, A STAR IS BORN; Melissa McCarthy, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?; Glenn Close, THE WIFE; Nicole Kidman, DESTROYER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner: Mahershala Ali, GREEN BOOK
Runners-up: Richard E. Grant, CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?; Sam Elliott, A STAR IS BORN; Timothee Chalamet, BEAUTIFUL BOY; Michael B. Jordan, BLACK PANTHER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner: Regina King, IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
Runners-up: Emma Stone, THE FAVOURITE; Rachel Weisz, THE FAVOURITE; Amy Adams, VICE; Claire Foy, FIRST MAN and Tilda Swinton, SUSPIRIA (tie)

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner: Alfonso Cuaron, ROMA
Runners-up: Bradley Cooper, A STAR IS BORN; Yorgos Lanthimos, THE FAVOURITE; Spike Lee, BLACKkKLANSMAN; Adam McKay, VICE

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Winner: ROMA
Runners-up: COLD WAR; SHOPLIFTERS; BURNING; NEVER LOOK AWAY

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Winner: WON’T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR?
Runners-up: FREE SOLO; THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS; RBG; MINDING THE GAP

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Winner: ISLE OF DOGS
Runner-up: SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE

BEST SCREENPLAY
Winner: Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara, THE FAVOURITE
Runner-up: Paul Schrader, FIRST REFORMED

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner: Alfonso Cuaron, ROMA
Runner-up: Robbie Ryan, THE FAVOURITE

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
Winner: Alexandre Desplat, ISLE OF DOGS
Runner-up: Justin Hurwitz, FIRST MAN

RUSSELL SMITH AWARD (best low-budget or cutting-edge independent film)
Winner: THE RIDER

About Rubin Safaya

Rubin Safaya is the Executive Editor of AwardsWatch and its international festival coverage partner, Cinemalogue. He is a member of the Dallas-Ft. Worth Film Critics Association and an annual guest speaker on international cinema at Richland College’s Multicultural Center. Mr. Safaya is also a listed Tomatometer Critic at Rotten Tomatoes.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: