Tue. Dec 10th, 2019

2019 Emmys: Creative Arts Emmy winner predictions in Guest Acting, Casting, Music categories and more

RuPaul Charles with his 3rd Emmy win for Reality/Competition Host. Can he win again and tie Survivor’s Jeff Probst for the record? (Image credit: Shutterstock/641477131)

If you listened to this week’s Emmy podcast about the Creative Arts Emmy Awards this weekend you’ll have a good idea where Emmy beat writer Amanda Spears and myself lean on who’s going to win this weekend but here’s our side-by-side predictions – plus spoilers – for Animated Program, Reality/Competition Host, Guest Acting, Costumes (Contemporary, Fantasy/Sci-Fi, Reality and Period), Narrator, and Music (Main Title, Dramatic Score, Music & Lyrics, Music Supervision).

Two big questions from this weekend’s awards: can RuPaul tie Jeff Probst for the most wins for Reality Host (spoiler, he totally can) and just how many wins can Game of Thrones take even before hitting the big show? With that record-setting 32 nominations, it could conceivably break the all-time win record here (12, set by, you guessed it, Game of Thrones – twice) before extending it next weekend.

The Creative Arts Emmys also sets up some of the biggest fights we’ll see going into the Primetime Emmys. While Game of Thrones is likely to steamroll, over on the comedy side Veep and The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – the last two Comedy Series winners – will finally go head to head. But watch out for Barry and Fleabag here, too. Over in Limited Series, we’ll see Chernobyl, Fosse/Verdon and When They See Us contend in multiple categories against each other. Who will come out on top?

2019 Emmys: Creative Arts Emmy Presenters – Marie Kondo, Ron Cephas Jones, and Rachel Bloom and more

The Creative Arts Emmy Awards will take place over two nights, on September 14 and 15, and then air on FX Saturday, September 21. The 71st Primetime Emmy Awards will be held on Sunday, September 22. Keep an eye and hear out for our podcast and predictions for those next week.

Who do you think is winning? Reply in the comments below.

Saturday, September 14, 2019 Creative Arts Emmy Awards Categories

Outstanding Animated Program

Will Win: Big Mouth (Erik); Bob’s Burgers (Amanda)

Spoiler: BoJack Horseman (Erik, Amanda)

Other nominees: Come Along with Me, The Simpsons

Reality/Competition Host

Will Win: RuPaul Charles, RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) – “Whatcha Unpackin’?” (Erik, Amanda)

Spoiler: Marie Kondo, Tidying Up with Marie Condo (Netflix) – “Sparking Joy After a Loss” (Erik); Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman, Making It (NBC) – “Meet Your Makers” (Amanda)

Other nominees: Ellen DeGeneres, Ellen’s Game of Games (NBC) – “Air Force One Eyed Monster;” James Corden, The World’s Best (CBS) – “Episode 1.1”

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

Will Win: Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, “Anti-Depressants Are So Not a Big Deal” (Erik); Song of Parkland, “Beautiful Things Can Grow” (Amanda)

Spoiler: Song of Parkland, “Beautiful Things Can Grow” (Erik); Flight of the Conchords, “Father & Son” (Amanda)

Other nominees: 72nd Annual Tony Awards, “This One’s For You;” Documentary Now!, “Holiday Party (I Did a Little Cocaine Tonight);” Saturday Night Live, “The Upper East Side”

Outstanding Narrator

Will Win: Sir David Attenborough, Our Planet (Erik, Amanda)

Spoiler: Angela Bassett, The Flood (Erik, Amanda)

Other nominees: Charles Dance, Savage Kingdom; Liev Schreiber, The Many Lives of Nick Buoniconti; Juliet Stevenson, Queens of Mystery; Anthony Mendez, Wonders of Mexico

Sunday, September 15, 2019 Creative Arts Emmy Awards Categories

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

Winner: Fleabag (Erik); Barry (Amanda)

Spoiler: Barry (Erik); The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amanda)

Other nominees: Russian Doll, Veep

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Will Win: Game of Thrones (Erik, Amanda)

Spoiler: Pose (Erik); Ozark (Amanda)

Other nominees: Killing Eve, Succession

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

Will Win: When They See Us (Erik, Amanda)

Spoiler: Fosse/Verdon (Erik, Amanda)

Other nominees: Chernobyl, Escape at Dannemora, Sharp Objects

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes

Will Win: Schitt’s Creek, “The Dress” (Erik)

Spoiler: Russian Doll, Superiority Complex” (Erik); Sharp Objects, “Closer” (Amanda)

Other nominees: black-ish, “Purple Rain;” Escape at Dannemora, “Episode 6;” Grace and Frankie, “The Wedding”

Outstanding Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming

Will Win: The Masked Singer, “Finale” (Erik, Amanda)

Spoiler: RuPaul’s Drag Race, “Trump: The Rusical” (Erik); Dancing with the Stars, “The Premiere” (Amanda)

Other nominees: Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé; Saturday Night Live, “Host: Sandra Oh”

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

Will Win: Game of Thrones, “The Bells” (Erik, Amanda)

Spoiler: Good Omens, “Hard Times” (Erik); The Handmaid’s Tale, “The Word” (Amanda)

Other nominees: A Series of Unfortunate Events, “Penultimate Peril: Part 2;” American Horror Story: Apocalypse, “Forbidden Fruit”

Outstanding Period Costumes

Will Win: Pose, “Pilot” (Erik); The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “We’re Going to the Catskills!” (Amanda)

Spoiler: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “We’re Going to the Catskills!” (Erik); Fosse/Verdon, “Life is a Cabaret” (Amanda)

Other nominees: Chernobyl, “Please Remain Calm;” GLOW, “Every Potato Has a Receipt”

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Will Win: Adam Sandler, Saturday Night Live (NBC) – “Host: Adam Sandler” (Erik); Peter MacNicol, Veep (HBO) – “Oslo” (Amanda)

Spoiler: Peter MacNicol, Veep (HBO) – “Oslo” (Erik); Adam Sandler, Saturday Night Live (NBC) – “Host: Adam Sandler” (Amanda)

Other nominees: Matt Damon, Saturday Night Live (NBC) – “Host: Matt Damon;” Robert De Niro, Saturday Night Live (NBC) – “Host: Sandra Oh;” Luke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) – “All Alone;” John Mulaney, Saturday Night Live (NBC) – “Host: John Mulaney;” Rufus Sewell, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) – “Look, She Made a Hat”

Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Will Win: Michael McKean, Better Call Saul (AMC) – “Winner” (Erik, Amanda)

Spoiler: Michael Angarano, This Is Us (NBC) – “Songbird Road: Part One” (Erik); Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) – “Postpartum” (Amanda)

Other nominees: Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us (NBC) – “A Philadelphia Story;” Kumail Nanjiani, The Twilight Zone (CBS All Access) – “The Comedian;” Glynn Turman, How to Get Away with Murder (ABC) – “It Was the Worst Day of My Life”

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Will Win: Kristin Scott Thomas, Fleabag (Amazon) – “Episode 3” (Erik); Jane Lynch, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) – “Vote for Kennedy, Vote for Kennedy”

Spoiler: Jane Lynch, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) – “Vote for Kennedy, Vote for Kennedy” (Erik); Kristin Scott Thomas, Fleabag (Amazon) – “Episode 3” (Amanda)

Other nominees: Sandra Oh, Saturday Night Live (NBC) – “Host: Sandra Oh;” Maya Rudolph, The Good Place (NBC) – “Chidi Sees the Time-Knife;” Fiona Shaw, Fleabag (Amazon) – “Episode 2;” Emma Thompson, Saturday Night Live (NBC) – “Host: Emma Thompson”

Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Will Win: Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us (NBC) – “My Little Island Girl” (Erik, Amanda)

Spoiler: Carice van Houten, Game of Thrones (HBO) – “The Long Night” (Erik, Amanda)

Other nominees: Laverne Cox, Orange is the New Black (Netflix) – “Well This Took a Dark Turn;” Cherry Jones, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) – “Holly;” Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Apocalypse (FX) – “Return to Murder House;” Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away with Murder (ABC) – “Where Are Your Parents?”

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Will Win: When They See Us, “Part Two” (Erik, Amanda)

Spoiler: Good Omens, “In the Beginning” (Erik, Amanda)

Other nominees: Chernobyl, “Please Remain Calm;” Escape at Dannemora, “Episode 5;” True Detective, “The Final Country”

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

Will win: Game of Thrones, “The Long Night” (Erik, Amanda)

Spoiler: Barry, “What?!” (Erik); This Is Us, “Songbird Road: Part One” (Amanda)

Other nominees: House of Cards, “Chapter 73;” The Handmaid’s Tale, “The Word”

Outstanding Music Supervision

Will win: Fosse/Verdon, “Life is a Cabaret” (Erik, Amanda)

Spoiler: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “We’re Going to the Catskills!” (Erik, Amanda)

Other nominees: Better Call Saul, “Something Stupid;” Quincy; Russian Doll, “Nothing In This World Is Easy”

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Will win: Succession (Erik, Amanda)

Spoiler: Our Planet (Erik); Good Omens (Amanda)

Other nominees: Castle Rock, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend

2 thoughts on “2019 Emmys: Creative Arts Emmy winner predictions in Guest Acting, Casting, Music categories and more

Let us know what you think!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

shares
%d bloggers like this: