Home / Awards / ‘Avengers,’ ‘Lost in Space,’ ‘Incredibles 2’ lead Visual Effects Society (VES) nominations, ‘Black Panther’ shut out

‘Avengers,’ ‘Lost in Space,’ ‘Incredibles 2’ lead Visual Effects Society (VES) nominations, ‘Black Panther’ shut out

Avengers: Infinity War, Christopher Robin, Ready Player One, Solo: A Star Wars Story and Welcome to Marwen will compete for the Visual Effects Society’s top prize as the nominations for the group’s annual awards were announced today.

Avengers leads with 6, Ready Player One was next with 5 with Solo: A Star Wars Story and Welcome to Marwen next with three apiece.

All five of those films made the final 10 shortlist for the Oscar. Among the major shocks today were complete shut outs of Black Panther and Mary Poppins Returns. Black Panther, which just won the Critics’ Choice Visual Effects award last weekend and is nominated for the BAFTA, is seen by many as the frontrunner to win the Visual Effects Oscar (or at least was) and Mary Poppins Returns bringing back 2D animators who hadn’t worked in this realm in decades didn’t manage to score a single nod, even though the VES has multiple categories for film.

All other Oscar finalists – Ant-Man and the Wasp, First Man and Jurassic Park: Fallen World – earned at least one mention.

Bohemian Rhapsody continues to perform well across the guilds with a supporting visual effects nomination for the its epic Live Aid reenactment at the film’s climax. This marks the first guild that A Star Is Born has missed.

Incredibles 2 led the way in the animated section and Lost in Space, Altered Carbon and The Handmaid’s Tale found multiple nominations for television.

Winners will be revealed at the 17th annual VES Awards on Tuesday, February 5th. Here is the full list of nominees.

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS in a PHOTOREAL FEATURE

“Avengers: Infinity War”
Daniel DeLeeuw
Jen Underdahl
Kelly Port
Matt Aitken
Daniel Sudick

“Christopher Robin”
Chris Lawrence
Steve Gaub
Michael Eames
Glenn Melenhorst
Chris Corbould

“Ready Player One”
Roger Guyett
Jennifer Meislohn
David Shirk
Matthew Butler
Neil Corbould

“Solo: A Star Wars Story”
Rob Bredow
Erin Dusseault
Matt Shumway
Patrick Tubach
Dominic Tuohy

“Welcome to Marwen”
Kevin Baillie
Sandra Scott
Seth Hill
Marc Chu
James Paradis

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS in a PHOTOREAL FEATURE

“12 Strong”
Roger Nall
Robert Weaver
Mike Meinardus

“Bird Box”
Marcus Taormina
David Robinson
Mark Bakowski
Sophie Dawes
Mike Meinardus

“Bohemian Rhapsody”
Paul Norris
Tim Field
May Leung
Andrew Simmonds

“First Man”
Paul Lambert
Kevin Elam
Tristan Myles
Ian Hunter
JD Schwalm

“Outlaw King”
Alex Bicknell
Dan Bethell
Greg O’Connor
Stefano Pepin

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS in an ANIMATED FEATURE

“Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch”
Pierre Leduc
Janet Healy
Bruno Chauffard
Milo Riccarand

“Incredibles 2”
Brad Bird
John Walker
Rick Sayre
Bill Watral

“Isle of Dogs”
Mark Waring
Jeremy Dawson
Tim Ledbury
Lev Kolobov

“Ralph Breaks the Internet”
Scott Kersavage
Bradford Simonsen
Ernest J. Petti
Cory Loftis

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
Joshua Beveridge
Christian Hejnal
Danny Dimian
Bret St. Clair

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS in a PHOTOREAL EPISODE

“Altered Carbon” – “Out of the Past”
Everett Burrell
Tony Meagher
Steve Moncur
Christine Lemon
Joel Whist

“Krypton” – “The Phantom Zone”
Ian Markiewicz
Jennifer Wessner
Niklas Jacobson
Martin Pelletier

“Lost in Space” – “Danger, Will Robinson”
Jabbar Raisani
Terron Pratt
Niklas Jacobson
Joao Sita

“The Terror” – “Go For Broke”
Frank Petzold
Lenka Líkařová
Viktor Muller
Pedro Sabrosa

“Westworld” – “The Passenger”
Jay Worth
Elizabeth Castro
Bruce Branit
Joe Wehmeyer
Michael Lantieri

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS in a PHOTOREAL EPISODE

“Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan” – Pilot
Erik Henry
Matt Robken
Bobo Skipper
Deak Ferrand
Pau Costa

“The Alienist” – “The Boy on the Bridge”
Kent Houston
Wendy Garfinkle
Steve Murgatroyd
Drew Jones
Paul Stephenson

“The Deuce” – “We’re All Beasts”
Jim Rider
Steven Weigle
John Bair
Aaron Raff

“The First” – “Near and Far”
Karen Goulekas
Eddie Bonin
Roland Langschwert
Bryan Godwin
Matthew James Kutcher

“The Handmaid’s Tale” – “June”
Brendan Taylor
Stephen Lebed
Winston Lee
Leo Bovell

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS in a REAL-TIME PROJECT

“Age of Sail”
John Kahrs
Kevin Dart
Cassidy Curtis
Theresa Latzko

“Cycles”
Jeff Gipson
Nicholas Russell
Lauren Nicole Brown
Jorge E. Ruiz Cano

“Dr Grordbort’s Invaders”
Greg Broadmore
Mhairead Connor
Steve Lambert
Simon Baker

“God of War”
Maximilian Vaughn Ancar
Corey Teblum
Kevin Huynh
Paolo Surricchio

“Marvel’s Spider-Man”
Grant Hollis
Daniel Wang
Seth Faske
Abdul Bezrati

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS in a COMMERCIAL

“Beyond Good & Evil 2”
Maxime Luere
Leon Berelle
Remi Kozyra
Dominique Boidin

John Lewis – “The Boy and the Piano”
Kamen Markov
Philip Whalley
Anthony Bloor
Andy Steele

McDonald’s – “#ReindeerReady”
Ben Cronin
Josh King
Gez Wright
Suzanne Jandu

U.S. Marine Corps – “A Nation’s Call”
Steve Drew
Nick Fraser
Murray Butler
Greg White
Dave Peterson

Volkswagen – “Born Confident”
Carsten Keller
Anandi Peiris
Dan Sanders
Fabian Frank

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS in a SPECIAL VENUE PROJECT

“Beautiful Hunan: Flight of the Phoenix”
B. R. Rajeev
Suhit Saha
Arish Fyzee
Unmesh Nimbalkar

Peta – “Best Friend” – Lucky
Bernd Nalbach
Emanuel Fuchs
Sebastian Plank
Christian Leitner

Volkswagen – “Born Confident” – Bam
David Bryan
Chris Welsby
Fabian Frank
Chloe Dawe

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT in a PHOTOREAL FEATURE

“Ant-Man and the Wasp” – Journey to the Quantum Realm
Florian Witzel
Harsh Mistri
Yuri Serizawa
Can Yuksel

“Aquaman” – Atlantis
Quentin Marmier
Aaron Barr
Jeffrey De Guzman
Ziad Shureih

“Ready Player One” – The Shining, Overlook Hotel
Mert Yamak
Stanley Wong
Joana Garrido
Daniel Gagiu

“Solo: A Star Wars Story” – Vandor Planet
Julian Foddy
Christoph Ammann
Clement Gerard
Pontus Albrecht

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT in an ANIMATED FEATURE

“Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch” – Whoville
Loic Rastout
Ludovic Ramiere
Henri Deruer
Nicolas Brack

“Incredibles 2” – Parr House
Christopher M. Burrows
Philip Metschan
Michael Rutter
Joshua West

“Ralph Breaks the Internet” – Social Media District
Benjamin Min Huang
Jon Kim Krummel II
Gina Warr Lawes
Matthias Lechner

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” – Graphic New York City
Terry Park
Bret St. Clair
Kimberly Liptrap
Dave Morehead

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT in an EPISODE, COMMERCIAL or REAL-TIME PROJECT

“Cycles” – The House
Michael R.W. Anderson
Jeff Gipson
Jose Luis Gomez Diaz
Edward Everett Robbins III

“Lost in Space” – Pilot – Impact Area
Philip Engström
Kenny Vähäkari
Jason Martin
Martin Bergquist

“The Deuce” – 42nd St
John Bair
Vance Miller
Jose Marin
Steve Sullivan

“The Handmaid’s Tale” – “June” – Fenway Park
Patrick Zentis
Kevin McGeagh
Leo Bovell
Zachary Dembinski

“The Man in the High Castle” – Reichsmarschall Ceremony
Casi Blume
Michael Eng
Ben McDougal
Sean Myers

OUTSTANDING VIRTUAL CINEMATOGRAPHY in a PHOTOREAL PROJECT

“Aquaman” – Third Act Battle
Claus Pedersen
Mohammad Rastkar
Cedric Lo
Ryan McCoy

“Echo” – Time Displacement
Victor Perez
Tomas Tjernberg
Tomas Wall
Marcus Dineen

“Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom” – Gyrosphere Escape
Pawl Fulker
Matt Perrin
Oscar Faura
David Vickery

“Ready Player One” – New York Race
Daniele Bigi
Edmund Kolloen
Mathieu Vig
Jean-Baptiste Noyau

“Welcome to Marwen” – Town of Marwen
C. Kim Miles
Matthew Ward
Ryan Beagan
Marc Chu

OUTSTANDING MODEL in a PHOTOREAL or ANIMATED PROJECT

“Avengers: Infinity War” – Nidavellir Forge Megastructure
Chad Roen
Ryan Rogers
Jeff Tetzlaff
Ming Pan

“Incredibles 2” – Underminer Vehicle
Neil Blevins
Philip Metschan
Kevin Singleton

“Mortal Engines” – London
Matthew Sandoval
James Ogle
Nick Keller
Sam Tack

“Ready Player One” – DeLorean DMC-12
Giuseppe Laterza
Kim Lindqvist
Mauro Giacomazzo
William Gallyot

“Solo: A Star Wars Story” – Millennium Falcon
Masa Narita
Steve Walton
David Meny
James Clyne

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS in a PHOTOREAL FEATURE

“Avengers: Infinity War” – Titan
Gerardo Aguilera
Ashraf Ghoniem
Vasilis Pazionis
Hartwell Durfor

“Avengers: Infinity War” – Wakanda
Florian Witzel
Adam Lee
Miguel Perez Senent
Francisco Rodriguez

“Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald”
Dominik Kirouac
Chloe Ostiguy
Christian Gaumond

“Venom”
Aharon Bourland
Jordan Walsh
Aleksandar Chalyovski
Federico Frassinelli

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS in an ANIMATED FEATURE

“Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch” – Snow, Clouds and Smoke
Eric Carme
Nicolas Brice
Milo Riccarand

“Incredibles 2”
Paul Kanyuk
Tiffany Erickson Klohn
Vincent Serritella
Matthew Kiyoshi Wong

“Ralph Breaks the Internet” – Virus Infection & Destruction
Paul Carman
Henrik Fält
Christopher Hendryx
David Hutchins

“Smallfoot”
Henrik Karlsson
Theo Vandernoot
Martin Furness
Dmitriy Kolesnik

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
Ian Farnsworth
Pav Grochola
Simon Corbaux
Brian D. Casper

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS in an EPISODE, COMMERCIAL or REAL-TIME PROJECT

“Altered Carbon”
Philipp Kratzer
Daniel Fernandez
Xavier Lestourneaud
Andrea Rosa

“Lost in Space” – Jupiter is Falling
Denys Shchukin
Heribert Raab
Michael Billette
Jaclyn Stauber

“Lost in Space” – The Get Away
Juri Bryan
Will Elsdale
Hugo Medda
Maxime Marline

“The Man in the High Castle” – Statue of Liberty Destruction
Saber Jlassi
Igor Zanic
Nick Chamberlain
Chris Parks

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING in a PHOTOREAL FEATURE

“Avengers: Infinity War” – Titan
Sabine Laimer
Tim Walker
Tobias Wiesner
Massimo Pasquetti

“First Man”
Joel Delle-Vergin
Peter Farkas
Miles Lauridsen
Francesco Dell’Anna

“Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom”
John Galloway
Enrik Pavdeja
David Nolan
Juan Espigares Enriquez

“Welcome to Marwen”
Woei Lee
Saul Galbiati
Max Besner
Thai-Son Doan

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING in a PHOTOREAL EPISODE

“Altered Carbon”
Jean-François Leroux
Reece Sanders
Stephen Bennett
Laraib Atta

“The Handmaids Tale” – “June”
Winston Lee
Gwen Zhang
Xi Luo
Kevin Quatman

“Lost in Space” – Impact” – Crash Site Rescue
David Wahlberg
Douglas Roshamn
Sofie Ljunggren
Fredrik Lönn

“Silicon Valley” – “Artificial Emotional Intelligence” – Fiona
Tim Carras
Michael Eng
Shiying Li
Bill Parker

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING in a PHOTOREAL COMMERCIAL

Apple – “Unlock”
Morten Vinther
Michael Gregory
Gustavo Bellon
Rodrigo Jimenez

Apple – “Welcome Home”
Michael Ralla
Steve Drew
Alejandro Villabon
Peter Timberlake

Genesis – “G90 Facelift”
Neil Alford
Jose Caballero
Joseph Dymond
Greg Spencer

John Lewis – “The Boy and the Piano”
Kamen Markov
Pratyush Paruchuri
Kalle Kohlstrom
Daniel Benjamin

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS in a STUDENT PROJECT

“Chocolate Man”
David Bellenbaum
Aleksandra Todorovic
Jörg Schmidt
Martin Boué

“Proxima-b”
Denis Krez
Tina Vest
Elias Kremer
Lukas Löffler

“Ratatoskr”
Meike Müller
Lena-Carolin Lohfink
Anno Schachner
Lisa Schachner

“Terra Nova”
Thomas Battistetti
Mélanie Geley
Mickael Le Mezo
Guillaume Hoarau

About Erik Anderson

Erik thanks his mother for his love of all things Oscar, having watched the Academy Awards together since he was in the single digits; making lists, rankings and predictions throughout the show. This led him down the path to obsessing about awards. Much later, he found himself at GoldDerby, led by Tom O’Neill and then migrated over to Oscarwatch (now AwardsDaily), headed up by Sasha Stone before breaking off to create AwardsWatch. He is a member of the International Cinephile Society, GALECA (The Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics), the International Press Academy and is the founder/owner of AwardsWatch.

Check Also

Live or livestream: How to watch the 91st Oscars

The Academy Awards, with its yearly dwindling ratings, has been behind the curve in how …

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: