Home / Awards / ‘Killing Eve’ slays BAFTA TV noms with 14

‘Killing Eve’ slays BAFTA TV noms with 14

Killing Eve

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) has today announced the nominations for the 2019 Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards and British Academy Television Craft Awards, where Killing Eve led way with 14, including Drama Series, Directing, Writing and two Leading Actress nominations – one each for Sandra Oh and Jodie Comer. Oh has already won a Golden Globe and Screen Actors Guild award for her role.

A Very English Scandal was next with 12 including Hugh Grant for Leading Actor (his first BAFTA nod for television) and Ben Whishaw for Supporting Actor.

Patrick Melrose earned six nominations; Bodyguard and The Little Drummer Girl came in with five apiece; Mrs. Wilson and Mum with four and with three nods each were After the Screaming Stops, Bandersnatch (Black Mirror), The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance, Sally4Ever, Save Me and Would I Lie To You?

The Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards ceremony will be held at the Royal Festival Hall on Sunday, May 12th with the British Academy Television Craft Awards taking place two weeks earlier on Sunday, April 28th at The Brewery, London.

Here is the full list of BAFTA TV nominations:

COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

  • THE BIG NARSTIE SHOW Ben Wicks, Obi Kevin Akudike, Nathan Brown, Aoife Bower – Expectation Entertainment / Dice Productions / Channel 4
  • THE LAST LEG Andrew Beint, Ben Knappett, Lisa Kirk, Cimran Shah – Open Mike / Channel 4 
  • A LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN David Taylor, Jack Shillaker, Ish Kalia, Murray Boland – CPL Productions / Sky One
  • WOULD I LIE TO YOU? Peter Holmes, Rachel Ablett, Ruth Phillips, Adam Copeland – Zeppotron / BBC One

CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • FOOTBALL’S WALL OF SILENCE (AL JAZEERA INVESTIGATIONS) Production Team – Al Jazeera/ Channel 4/ Al Jazeera English
  • IRAN UNVEILED: TAKING ON THE AYATOLLAHS (EXPOSURE) Production Team – Hardcash Productions / ITV
  • MASSACRE AT BALLYMURPHY Callum Macrae, Gwion Owain, Mark Williams, Charlie Hawryliw – Outsider Television / Channel 4
  • MYANMAR’S KILLING FIELDS (DISPATCHES) Production Team – Evan Williams Productions / Mongoose Pictures / Channel 4

DRAMA SERIES

  • BODYGUARD Production Team – World Productions / BBC One
  • INFORMER Jonny Campbell, Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, Julian Stevens – Neal Street Productions / BBC One
  • KILLING EVE Production Team – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One
  • SAVE ME Production Team – World Productions / Sky Atlantic

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

  • ANTHONY McPARTLIN, DECLAN DONNELLY Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV Studios / Mitre Television / ITV
  • DAVID MITCHELL Would I Lie To You? – Zeppotron / BBC One
  • LEE MACK Would I Lie To You? – Zeppotron / BBC One
  • RACHEL PARRIS The Mash Report – Zeppotron / BBC Two

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME-

  • ANT & DEC’S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY Pete Ogden, Saul Fearnley, Tom Locking, Helen Kruger Bratt – ITV Studios / Mitre Television / ITV
  • BRITAIN’S GOT TALENT Charlie Irwin, Amelia Brown, Lee McNicholas, Nigel Hall – Thames / Syco Production / ITV
  • MICHAEL McINTYRE’S BIG SHOW Dan Baldwin, Claire Horton, Christian Fletcher, Michael McIntyre – Hungry McBear Media / BBC One
  • STRICTLY COME DANCING – Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One

FACTUAL SERIES

  • 24 HOURS IN A&E Production Team – The Garden Productions / Channel 4
  • LIFE AND DEATH ROW: THE MASS EXECUTION Production Team – BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit / BBC Three
  • LOUIS THEROUX’S ALTERED STATES Production Team – BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit / BBC Two
  • PRISON Richard Melman, Paddy Wivell, Kathy Myers, Jack Wood – Spring Films / Channel 4

FEATURES

  • GORDON, GINO AND FRED’S ROAD TRIP Production Team – Studio Ramsay / ITV
  • THE GREAT BRITISH BAKE OFF Production Team – Love Productions / Channel 4
  • MORTIMER & WHITEHOUSE: GONE FISHING Production Team – Owl Power / BBC Two
  • WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE? Colette Flight, Sarah Feltes, Anna Kirkwood, David Vincent – Wall to Wall Media / BBC One

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • DAISY MAY COOPER This Country – BBC Studios / BBC Three
  • JESSICA HYNES There She Goes – Merman / BBC Four
  • JULIA DAVIS Sally4Ever – Various Artists / Hush Ho Productions / Sky Atlantic
  • LESLEY MANVILLE Mum – Big Talk Productions / The Money Men / BBC Two

INTERNATIONAL

  • 54 HOURS: THE GLADBECK HOSTAGE CRISIS Regina Ziegler, Kilian Riedhof, Holger Karsten Schmidt – Ziegler Film / ARD Degeto / BBC Four
  • THE HANDMAID’S TALE Bruce Miller, Warren Littlefield, Elisabeth Moss, Mike Barker – MGM / Channel 4
  • REPORTING TRUMP’S FIRST YEAR: THE FOURTH ESTATE (STORYVILLE) Liz Garbus, Jenny Carchman, Justin Wilkes, Dan Cogan – Radical Media / BBC Two
  • SUCCESSION Production Team – HBO Entertainment / Project Zeus / Gary Sanchez Productions / Sky Atlantic

LEADING ACTOR

  • BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH Patrick Melrose – Two Cities / SunnyMarch TV / Little Island Productions / Sky Atlantic
  • CHANCE PERDOMO Killed By My Debt – BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit / BBC Three
  • HUGH GRANT A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures / BBC One
  • LUCIAN MSAMATI Kiri – The Forge Entertainment / Channel 4

LEADING ACTRESS

  • JODIE COMER Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One
  • KEELEY HAWES Bodyguard – World Productions / BBC One
  • RUTH WILSON Mrs Wilson – Snowed-In Productions / BBC One
  • SANDRA OH Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One

LIVE EVENT

  • OPEN HEART SURGERY: LIVE Production Team – The Garden Productions / Channel 5
  • ROYAL BRITISH LEGION FESTIVAL OF REMEMBRANCE Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One
  • THE ROYAL WEDDING: PRINCE HARRY AND MEGHAN MARKLE Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One
  • STAND UP TO CANCER Suzi Aplin, Andrew Charles Smith, Murray James, Gabe Turner – Fulwell 73 / Channel 4

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • ALEX MACQUEEN Sally4Ever – Various Artists / Hush Ho Productions / Sky Atlantic
  • JAMIE DEMETRIOU Stath Lets Flats – Roughcut TV / Channel 4
  • PETER MULLAN Mum – Big Talk Productions / The Money Men / BBC Two
  • STEVE PEMBERTON Inside No. 9 – BBC Studios / BBC Two

MINI-SERIES

  • A VERY ENGLISH SCANDAL Russell T. Davies, Stephen Frears, Dominic Treadwell-Collins, Dan Winch – Blueprint Pictures / BBC One
  • KIRI Jack Thorne, George Ormond, Toby Bentley, Euros Lyn – The Forge Entertainment / Channel 4
  • MRS WILSON Ruth Kenley-Letts, Richard Laxton, Anna Symon, Ruth Wilson – Snowed-In Productions / BBC One
  • PATRICK MELROSE Production Team – Two Cities / SunnyMarch TV / Little Island Productions / Sky Atlantic

NEWS COVERAGE

  • BULLYING AND HARASSMENT IN THE HOUSE OF COMMONS (NEWSNIGHT) Production Team – BBC / BBC Two
  • CAMBRIDGE ANALYTICA UNCOVERED Production Team – ITN / Channel 4
  • GOOD MORNING BRITAIN: ON A KNIFE EDGE Production Team – ITV Studios Daytime / ITV
  • GOOD MORNING BRITAIN: THOMAS MARKLE EXCLUSIVE Production Team – ITV Studios Daytime / ITV

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

  • DRAGONS’ DEN Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC Two
  • I’M A CELEBRITY…GET ME OUT OF HERE! Production Team – ITV Studios / ITV
  • OLD PEOPLE’S HOME FOR 4 YEAR OLDS Murray Boland, Trish Powell, Benjamin Leigh, Louise Bartmann – CPL Productions / Channel 4
  • THE REAL FULL MONTY: LADIES’ NIGHT Production Team – Spun Gold TV / ITV

SCRIPTED COMEDY

  • DERRY GIRLS Lisa McGee, Michael Lennox, Caroline Leddy, Liz Lewin – Hat Trick Productions / Channel 4
  • MUM – Stefan Golaszewski, Richard Laxton, Kenton Allen, Georgie Fallon – Big Talk Productions / The Money Men / BBC Two
  • SALLY4EVER Production Team – Various Artists / Hush Ho Productions / Sky Atlantic
  • STATH LETS FLATS Production Team – Roughcut TV / Channel 4

SHORT FORM PROGRAMME

  • BOVRIL PAM (SNATCHES FROM WOMEN’S LIVES) Vanessa Caswill, Vicky Jones, Debbie Christie – BBC Studios /BBC Four
  • THE MIND OF HERBERT CLUNKERDUNK Spencer Jones, Jon Riche, David Simpson – Tiger Aspect / BBC iPlayer
  • MISSED CALL Production Team – Field Day Productions / Little Dot Studios / Real Stories
  • WONDERDATE Lydia Hampson, Tim Key, Jonathan van Tulleken – Two Brothers Pictures / BBC iPlayer

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY–

  • DRIVEN: THE BILLY MONGER STORY Caroline Hawkins, Charlie Russell, Will Grayburn – Oxford Scientific Films / BBC Three
  • GUN NO. 6 James Newton, Zac Beattie, Georgina Cammalleri, Rupert Houseman – The Garden Productions / BBC Two
  • MY DAD, THE PEACE DEAL AND ME Production Team – Dragonfly / BBC One
  • SCHOOL FOR STAMMERERS Jill Worsley, Rachel Bloomfield – Shiver / ITV

SINGLE DRAMA

  • BANDERSNATCH (BLACK MIRROR) Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, David Slade, Russell McLean – House of Tomorrow / Netflix
  • CARE Donna Molloy, Colin McKeown, Jimmy McGovern, David Blair – LA Productions / BBC One
  • KILLED BY MY DEBT Production Team – BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit / BBC Three
  • THROUGH THE GATES (ON THE EDGE) Lisa Walters, Georgia Christou, Stella Coraddi – Blacklight TV / Channel 4

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

  • CASUALTY Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One
  • CORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios / ITV
  • EASTENDERS Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One
  • HOLLYOAKS Bryan Kirkwood, Emily Gascoyne, Colette Chard, Kevin Rundle – Lime Pictures / Channel 4

SPECIALIST FACTUAL—

  • BROS: AFTER THE SCREAMING STOPS David Soutar, Joe Pearlman, Leo Pearlman, Heather Greenwood – Fulwell 73 / BBC Four
  • GRAYSON PERRY: RITES OF PASSAGE Grayson Perry, Neil Crombie, Joe Evans, James House – Swan Films / Channel 4
  • SUFFRAGETTES WITH LUCY WORSLEY Production Team – Brook Lapping / BBC One
  • SUPERKIDS: BREAKING AWAY FROM CARE Production Team – Expectation / Channel 4

SPORT

  • 2018 SIX NATIONS: SCOTLAND v ENGLAND Production Team – BBC Sport / BBC One
  • 2018 WORLD CUP QUARTER FINAL: ENGLAND v SWEDEN Production Team – BBC Sport / BBC One
  • ENGLAND’S TEST CRICKET – COOK’S FAREWELL Production Team – Sky Sports / Sky Sports Cricket
  • WINTER OLYMPICS Production Team – BBC Sport / BBC Two

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • ALEX JENNINGS Unforgotten – Mainstreet Pictures / ITV
  • BEN WHISHAW A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures / BBC One
  • KIM BODNIA Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One
  • STEPHEN GRAHAM Save Me – World Productions / Sky Atlantic

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • BILLIE PIPER Collateral – The Forge Entertainment / BBC Two
  • FIONA SHAW Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One
  • KEELEY HAWES Mrs Wilson – Snowed-In Productions / BBC One
  • MONICA DOLAN A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures / BBC One

VIRGIN MEDIA’S MUST-SEE MOMENT (voted for by the public)

  • BODYGUARD Julia Montague Assassinated – World Productions/BBC One
  • CORONATION STREET Gail’s Monologue on the Suicide of Aidan Connor – ITV Studios/ITV
  • DOCTOR WHO Rosa Parks, The Doctor and Her Companions Make Sure Historical Moments Remain – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • KILLING EVE Eve Stabs Villanelle– Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
  • PETER KAY’S CAR SHARE The Finale – Goodnight Vienna Productions/BBC One
  • QUEER EYE Tom Completes His Transformation – Scout Productions / ITV Entertainment LLC / Netflix

– Entertainment Programme is given in honour of Lew Grade

— Single Documentary is given in honour of Robert Flaherty

— Specialist Factual is given in honour of Huw Wheldon

BREAKTHROUGH TALENT sponsored by Sara Putt Associates

  • AKEMNJI NDIFORNYEN (Composer, Producer and Writer) Famalam – BBC Studios / BBC Three
  • DAWN SHADFORTH (Director) Trust (Silenzio)– Minim / BBC Two
  • GEORGIA CHRISTOU (Writer) Through the Gates (On the Edge) – BlackLight Television / Channel 4
  • LIZZIE KEMPTON (Director) Manchester Bomb: Our Story – Blakeway North / BBC Three

COSTUME DESIGN sponsored by CARAT London

  • CHARLOTTE HOLDICH The Long Song – Heyday Television/BBC One
  • MARIANNE AGERTOFT The City and The City – Mammoth Screen/BBC Two
  • PHOEBE DE GAYE Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
  • SUZANNE CAVE A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures/BBC One

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

  • BEN ANTHONY Grenfell – Minnow Films / BBC One
  • DAVID SOUTAR, JOE PEARLMAN Bros: After the Screaming Stops – Fulwell 73 / BBC Four
  • JAMES ROGAN Stephen: The Murder that Changed a Nation – On the Corner / BBC One
  • PADDY WIVELL Prison – Spring Films / Channel 4

DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

  • HARRY BRADBEER Killing Eve (Episode 1) – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One
  • MAHALIA BELO The Long Song – Heyday Television / BBC One
  • STEPHEN FREARS A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures / BBC One
  • THOMAS VINCENT Bodyguard (Episode 1) – World Productions / BBC One

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA

  • BARBARA WILTSHIRE Inside No.9 Live: Dead Line – BBC Studios / BBC Two
  • BRIDGET CALDWELL The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC Studios / BBC One
  • JULIA KNOWLES, HELEN SCOTT, SIMON STAFFURTH The Royal Wedding: Prince Harry and Meghan Markle – BBC Studios / BBC One
  • LIZ CLARE The Voice UK – ITV Studios / Talpa / ITV

EDITING: FACTUAL

  • BEN BROWN Grenfell – Minnow Films / BBC One
  • EMMA LYSAGHT Louis Theroux: Altered States (Choosing Death) – BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit / BBC Two
  • MATT LOWE Drowning in Plastic – Raw TV / BBC One
  • WILL GILBEY Bros: After the Screaming Stops – Fulwell 73 / BBC Four

EDITING: FICTION

  • GARY DOLLNER Killing Eve (Episode 1) – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One
  • PIA DI CIAULA A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures / BBC One
  • STEVE SINGLETON Bodyguard (Episode 1) – World Productions / BBC One
  • TONY KEARNS Bandersnatch (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow / Netflix

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by Hotcam

  • DAVE DAVEY, DAVID TENCH, DOMINIC TOLFTS, KEVIN DUFF The Voice UK – ITV Studios / Talpa / ITV
  • LISA ARMSTRONG, JASON GILKISON, MARK KENYON, RICHARD SILLITTO Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios / BBC One
  • NIGEL CATMUR, DAVID COLE, KATE DAWKINS, KEVIN DUFF The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC Studios / BBC One
  • TIM TELLING, TOM NEENAN, STEVE ANDREWS, BEN BLEASE The Mash Report – Zeppotron / BBC Two

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN sponsored by MAC Cosmetics

  • DANIEL PHILLIPS A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures / BBC One
  • KONNIE DANIEL Mrs Wilson – Snowed-In Productions / BBC One
  • NICOLE STAFFORD The Little Drummer Girl – The Ink Factory / 127 Wall / BBC / AMC / BBC One
  • VICKIE LANG Vanity Fair – Mammoth Screen / ITV

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • CHO YOUNG-WUK The Little Drummer Girl – The Ink Factory / 127 Wall / BBC / AMC / BBC One
  • DAVID HOLMES, KEEFUS CIANCIA Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One
  • MURRAY GOLD A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures / BBC One
  • HAUSCHKA Patrick Melrose – Two Cities / SunnyMarch / Little Island Productions / Sky Atlantic

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL sponsored by The Farm

  • ALASTAIR McCORMICK, PETER KEITH, RYAN ATKINSON Earth’s Natural Wonders: Surviving Against the Odds – BBC Studios / BBC Scotland / BBC One
  • JAIMIE GRAMSTON Michael Palin in North Korea – ITN Productions / Channel 5
  • LINDSAY McCRAE Dynasties: Emperor – BBC Studios / BBC One
  • DANIEL DEWSBURY, STUART BERNARD, JONNY ASHTON The Mighty Redcar – 72 Films / BBC Two

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION sponsored by ScreenSkills

  • BALAZS BOLYGO Collateral – The Forge Entertainment / BBC Two
  • JAMES FRIEND Patrick Melrose – Two Cities /SunnyMarch / Little Island Productions / Sky Atlantic
  • JULIAN COURT Killing Eve (Episode 7) – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One
  • WOO-HYUNG KIM The Little Drummer Girl – The Ink Factory / 127 Wall / BBC / AMC / BBC One

PRODUCTION DESIGN sponsored by Microsoft

  • HELEN SCOTT A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures / BBC One
  • KRISTIAN MILSTED Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One
  • MARIA DJURKOVIC, TATIANA MACDONALD The Little Drummer Girl – The Ink Factory / 127 Wall / BBC / AMC / BBC One
  • TOM BURTON Patrick Melrose – Two Cities / SunnyMarch / Little Island Productions / Sky Atlantic

SOUND: FACTUAL

  • DOUG DREGER, ROWAN JENNINGS Michael Palin in North Korea – ITN Productions / Channel 5
  • KATE DAVIS, STEVE ONOPA, MARK SIMMS Amy Winehouse: Back to Black (Classic Albums) – BBC Music / Eagle Rock Entertainment / BBC Two
  • SOUND TEAM Later Live…with Jools Holland – BBC Studios / BBC Two
  • TIM OWENS, GRAHAM WILD, KATE HOPKINS Dynasties: Chimpanzees – BBC Studios / BBC One

SOUND: FICTION

  • SOUND TEAM A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures / BBC One
  • SOUND TEAM The Little Drummer Girl – The Ink Factory / 127 Wall / BBC / AMC / BBC One
  • SIMON FARMER, DAN JOHNSON, MARC LAWES Bodyguard – World Productions / BBC One
  • SOUND TEAM Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS

  • ADAM McINNES, JOHN SMITH, KEVIN HORSEWOOD Troy: Fall of a City – Wild Mercury / Kudos / BBC One
  • DUNCAN MALCOLM, JEAN-CLEMENT SORET, CLAYTON McDERMOTT Bandersnatch (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow / Netflix
  • KENT HOUSTON, FREEFOLK, ASA SHOUL The Alienist (Episode 1) – Paramount / TNT / Netflix
  • SIMON FRAME, MARTIN OBERLANDER, ADAM INGLIS Britannia – Sky Atlantic

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY

  • ALAN SMITH, MARK ROALFE The 2018 Winter Olympics – BBC Sport / Nexus Studios / Y&R / BBC One
  • ALLISON BROWNMOORE, ANTHONY BROWNMOORE, JOE NOWACKI Take Your Pills – Blue Spill / Netflix
  • MATT WILLEY Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One
  • STEVE SMALL, KRISTIAN ANDREWS, NIKKI KEFFORD-WHITE Black Earth Rising – Forgiving Earth / BBC Two

WRITER: COMEDY

  • DAISY MAY COOPER, CHARLIE COOPER This Country – BBC Studios / BBC Three
  • PETER KAY, SIAN GIBSON, PAUL COLEMAN Peter Kay’s Car Share: The Finale – Goodnight Vienna Productions / BBC One
  • STEFAN GOLASZEWSKI Mum – Big Talk Productions / The Money Men / BBC Two
  • WRITING TEAM Cunk on Britain – House of Tomorrow / BBC Two

WRITER: DRAMA

  • DAVID NICHOLLS Patrick Melrose – Two Cities / SunnyMarch / Little Island Productions / Sky Atlantic
  • LENNIE JAMES Save Me – World Productions / Sky Atlantic
  • PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One
  • RUSSELL T. DAVIES A Very English Scandal – Blueprint Pictures / BBC One

About Erik Anderson

Erik thanks his mother for his love of all things Oscar, having watched the Academy Awards together since he was in the single digits; making lists, rankings and predictions throughout the show. This led him down the path to obsessing about awards. Much later, he found himself at GoldDerby, led by Tom O’Neill and then migrated over to Oscarwatch (now AwardsDaily), headed up by Sasha Stone before breaking off to create AwardsWatch. He is a member of the International Cinephile Society, GALECA (The Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics), the International Press Academy and is the founder/owner of AwardsWatch.

Check Also

The journey of Elton John and ‘Rocketman’ featurette

In this brief featurette, the team behind Rocketman discusses Elton John’s journey from prodigy to …

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: