Tue. Oct 15th, 2019

68th Cannes Film Festival Official Selection: Carol, Natalie Portman and Amy Winehouse Will Hit the Fest (Updated)

cannes-68-official-selection

The list of films for the 68th Cannes Film Festival came with the expected and the snubbed, as it usually does, with new films from Todd Haynes, Gus van Sant and Denis Villeneuve among the In Competition films. Cannes favorites Nanni Morreti, Paolo Sorrentino and Kore-eda Hirokazu also found a place to compete for this year’s Palme D’or. Only one first-time filmmaker made the cut this year: Hungarian director Lazló Nemes with Son of Saul, a Holocaust drama about an Auschwitz prisoner who devises a plan to save his adopted son. Suffering a case of the snubs are Sean Penn’s The Last Face, Jeff Nichols’ Midnight Special and Cary Fukunaga’s Beasts of No Nation, highlighting a competition heavy on European films this year. In total, 17 films were announced to the competition and 14 in the Un Certain Regard section. As usual, films will be added to the lineup in the coming days.


The follow-up to the press conference held on 16th April, the Festival de Cannes has completed its Official Selection with the inclusion of the following films:

IN COMPETITION
Chronic by Michel Franco
Valley of love by Guillaume Nicloux

UN CERTAIN REGARD
Alias Maria by José Luis Rugeles Gracia
Taklub by Brillante Mendoza
Lamb by Yared Zeleke – 1st film first entry of Ethiopia in Official Selection
Cemetery of Splendour by Apichatpong Weerasethakul
AN by Naomi Kawase, will be presented in Opening of Un Certain Regard

SPECIAL SCREENING
Une histoire de fou (Don’t Tell me the Boy was Mad) by Robert Guédiguian

MIDNIGHT SCREENING
Love by Gaspar Noé

IN COMPETITION

Opening Film
Emmanuelle BERCOT LA TÊTE HAUTE(STANDING TALL)Out of Competition 2h00
***
Jacques AUDIARD DHEEPAN (TEMPORARY TITLE) 1h49
Stéphane BRIZÉ LA LOI DU MARCHÉ(A SIMPLE MAN)  1h32
Valérie DONZELLI MARGUERITE ET JULIEN(MARGUERITE AND JULIEN) 1h50
Matteo GARRONE IL RACCONTO DEI RACCONTI
(TALE OF TALES)
2h05
Todd HAYNES CAROL 1h58
HOU Hsiao Hsien NIE YINNIANG
(THE ASSASSIN)
2h00
JIA Zhang-Ke SHAN HE GU REN
(MOUTAINS MAY DEPART)
2h00
KORE-EDA Hirokazu UMIMACHI DIARY
(OUR LITTLE SISTER)
2h03
Justin KURZEL MACBETH 1h53
Yorgos LANTHIMOS THE LOBSTER 1h58
MAÏWENN MON ROI 2h10
Nanni MORETTI MIA MADRE 1h42
László NEMES SAUL FIA
(SON OF SAUL)1st film  
1h47
Paolo SORRENTINO YOUTH 1h58
Joachim TRIER LOUDER THAN BOMBS 1h45
Gus VAN SANT THE SEA OF TREES 1h50
 Denis VILLENEUVE SICARIO  1h45

UN CERTAIN REGARD

Neeraj GHAYWAN MASAAN
1st film
2h00
Grímur HÁKONARSON HRÚTAR 
(RAMS)
1h30
KUROSAWA Kiyoshi KISHIBE NO TABI
(JOURNEY TO THE SHORE)
2h08
Laurent LARIVIÈRE JE SUIS UN SOLDAT
(I AM A SOLDIER)
1st film
1h36
Dalibor MATANIC ZVIZDAN 
(THE HIGH SUN)
2h03
Roberto MINERVINI THE OTHER SIDE 1h30
Radu MUNTEAN UN ETAJ MAI JOS
(ONE FLOOR BELOW)
1h33
OH Seung-Uk MU-ROE-HAN
(THE SHAMELESS)
1h58
David PABLOS LAS ELEGIDAS
(THE CHOSEN ONES)
1h45
Ida PANAHANDEH NAHID
1st film
1h44
Corneliu PORUMBOIU COMOARA
(THE TREASURE)
1h30
Gurvinder SINGH CHAUTHI KOOT
(THE FOURTH DIRECTION)
1h55
SHIN Suwon MADONNA 2h01
Alice WINOCOUR MARYLAND 1h40

OUT OF COMPETITION

Woody ALLEN IRRATIONAL MAN 1h36
Pete DOCTER
Ronaldo DEL CARMEN
INSIDE OUT 1h42
George MILLER MAD MAX : FURY ROAD 2h00
Mark OSBORNE THE LITTLE PRINCE 1h48

 

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS

HONG Won-Chan O PISEU
(OFFICE)
1st film
1h49
Asif KAPADIA  AMY 2h07

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

Samuel BENCHETRIT ASPHALTE 1h40
Souleymane CISSE OKA 1h50
Elad KEIDAN HAYORED LEMA’ALA
1st film
1h45
Natalie PORTMAN SIPUR AL AHAVA VE CHOSHECH
(A TALE OF LOVE AND DARKNESS)
1st film
1h35
Barbet SCHROEDER AMNESIA 1h36
Pavle VUCKOVIC PANAMA
1st film

The announcement of the 2015 Official Selection will begin with the short films In Competition and the Cinéfondation Selection, in the run-up to the press conference for the 68th Festival de Cannes, to be held on Thursday 16th April.

Following their deliberations, the Cinéfondation and Short Films Jury, presided by Abderrahmane Sissako, will decide on the best films both from the Short Films Competition and the Cinéfondation.

THE 2015 SHORT FILMS COMPETITION 

This year, the selection committee received 4,550 short films – 1,000 more than in 2014 – from over 100 countries.

The 2015 Short Films Competition comprises nine films (seven works of fiction and two animations), mostly from Asia and Europe, with one representative of Latin America and one from Oceania.

These films are all in the running for the 2015 Short Film Palme d’or, to be awarded by Abderrahmane Sissako, President of the Jury, at the official prize-giving ceremony of the 68th Festival de Cannes on 24th May.

SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION:

 Ely DAGHER WAVES ’98  14’  Lebanon, Qatar
 Shane DANIELSEN THE GUESTS  10’  Australia
 Ziya DEMIREL SALI(Tuesday)  12’  Turkey, France
 Céline DEVAUX LE REPAS DOMINICAL(Sunday Lunch)  13’  France
 Dan HODGSON LOVE IS BLIND  6’  United Kingdom
 Basil KHALIL AVE MARIA  14’  Palestine, France, Germany
 Jan ROOSENS, Raf ROOSENS COPAIN
(Buddy)
 14’ Belgium
 Eva RILEY PATRIOT  14’  United Kingdom
 Iair SAID PRESENTE IMPERFECTO(Present Imperfect)  15’  Argentina

THE 2015 CINÉFONDATION SELECTION 

To mark its 18th year, the Cinéfondation Selection has chosen 18 films (14 works of fiction and four animations), from among the 1,600 works submitted this year by film schools from all four corners of the globe. 16 countries from four continents are represented.

Over a third of the films selected come from schools taking part for the first time, and it is also the first time that a Spanish film school has seen one of its films reach the selection stage. There is a strong showing from Europe once again, with 11 out of the 18 films selected.

The three Cinéfondation prizes will be awarded at a ceremony preceding the screening of the prize-winning films on Friday 22nd May in the salle Buñuel.

THE CINÉFONDATION SELECTION:

Behzad AZADI KOSHTARGAH(Slaughterhouse) 24’  Art University of Tehran
Iran
Mateo BENDESKY EL SER MAGNÉTICO(The Magnetic Nature)  17’ Universidad del Cine (FUC)
Argentina
Pippa BIANCO  SHARE 11’ AFI’s Directing Workshop for Women
USA
Simon CARTWRIGHT MANOMAN 11’ National Film and Television School
United Kingdom
Ian GARRIDO LÓPEZ VICTOR XX 20’ ESCAC
Spain
 Maria GUSKOVA VOZVRASHENIE ERKINA(The Return of Erkin)  28’ High Courses for Scriptwriters and Film Directors
Russia
Félix HAZEAUX
Thomas NITSCHE
Edward NOONAN
Franck PINA
Raphaëlle PLANTIER
LEONARDO  6’ MOPA (ex Supinfocom Arles)
France
Ignacio JURICIC MERILLÁN LOCAS PERDIDAS(Lost Queens)  28’ Carrera de Cine y TV Universidad de Chile
Chile
Sofie KAMPMARK TSUNAMI  7’ The Animation Workshop
Denmark
Tomáš KLEIN
Tomáš MERTA
RETRIEVER  23’ FAMU Prague
Czech Republic
Aurélien PEILLOUX LES CHERCHEURS(The Wheel of Emotions)  32’ La Fémis
France
Eliza PETKOVA ABWESEND(Absent)  13’ Deutsche Film & Fernsehakademie (dffb)
Germany
Miki POLONSKI ASARA REHOVOT MEA ETSIM(Ten Buildings Away)  25’ Minshar for Art
Israel
Maksim SHAVKIN 14 STEPS  37’ Moscow School of New Cinema
Russia
Héctor SILVA NÚÑEZ ANFIBIO(Amphibian)  15’ EICTV
Cuba
Salla SORRI AINAHAN NE PALAA(To Return Until)  17’ Aalto University, ELO Film School Helsinki
Finland
Laura VANDEWYNCKEL HET PARADIJS(Paradise)  6’ RITS School of Arts Brussels
Belgium
Qiu YANG RI GUANG ZHI XIA(Under the Sun)  19’ The VCA, Film & TV School, Melbourne University
Australia

Let us know what you think!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

shares
%d bloggers like this: