Thu. Oct 1st, 2020

BAFTA TV Awards: ‘Chernobyl’ wins; ‘Fleabag’ and ‘The Crown’ upset by ‘Stath Lets Flats’ and ‘The End of the F***ing World’

Just as it did at the Emmys, HBO’s Chernobyl took top prizes at the BAFTA TV awards, winning Best Miniseries and Leading Actor for Jared Harris. Harris lost out to Jharrel Jerome of When They See Us at the Emmys, and WTSU ended taking the International award against competition like HBO’s Succession and Euphoria.

Two big surprises came in two top categories where The Crown was bested by The End of the F***ing World and Emmy-winner Fleabag was beaten by Stath Lets Flats. In another strange Fleabag occurrence, show creator Phoebe Waller-Bridge lost Female Performance in a Comedy to her co-star Sian Clifford. At the Emmys the two competed in lead and supporting categories, respectively. PWB won the Emmy, Clifford lost her bit to Alex Borstein of The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel.

The virtual 90-minute ceremony was hosted by actor/director Richard Ayoade (Submarine, The IT Crowd)

Here is the full list of nominees and winners (bold)

COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

  • THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW – So Television/BBC One
  • THE LAST LEG  – Open Mike Productions/Channel 4
  • THE RANGANATION  – Zeppotron/BBC Two
  • TASKMASTER – Avalon Television/Dave

CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • GROWING UP POOR: BRITAIN’S BREADLINE KIDS (DISPATCHES) – True Vision East/Channel 4
  • THE HUNT FOR JIHADI JOHN – Nutopia, Livedrop Media, HBO/Channel 4
  • IS LABOUR ANTI-SEMITIC? (PANORAMA) – BBC/BBC One
  • UNDERCOVER: INSIDE CHINA’S DIGITAL GULAG (EXPOSURE) – Hardcash Productions/ITV

DRAMA SERIES

  • THE CROWN – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • THE END OF THE F***ING WORLD – Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4/Netflix
  • GENTLEMAN JACK – Lookout Point, HBO/BBC One
  • GIRI/HAJI – Sister Pictures/BBC Two

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

  • FRANKIE BOYLE – Frankie Boyle’s New World Order – Zeppotron/BBC Two
  • GRAHAM NORTON – The Graham Norton Show – So Television/BBC One
  • LEE MACK – Would I Lie to You – Zeppotron/BBC One
  • MO GILLIGAN – The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan – Expectation, Momo G/Channel 4

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

  • THE GREATEST DANCER – Thames, Syco Entertainment/BBC One
  • THE RAP GAME UK – Naked TV/BBC Three
  • STRICTLY COME DANCING – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • THE VOICE UK – ITV Studios, Talpa/ITV

FACTUAL SERIES

  • CRIME AND PUNISHMENT – 72 Films/Channel 4
  • DON’T F**K WITH CATS: HUNTING AN INTERNET KILLER – Raw TV/Netflix
  • LEAVING NEVERLAND – Amos Pictures/Channel 4
  • OUR DEMENTIA CHOIR WITH VICKY MCCLURE – Curve Media/BBC One

FEATURES

  • JOE LYCETT’S GOT YOUR BACK – Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited/Channel 4
  • THE MISADVENTURES OF ROMESH RANGANATHAN – Rumpus Media/BBC Two
  • MORTIMER & WHITEHOUSE: GONE FISHING – Owl Power/BBC Two
  • SNACKMASTERS – Optomen/Channel 4

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAM

  • GBEMISOLA IKUMELO – Famalam – BBC Studios/BBC Three
  • PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE – Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
  • SARAH KENDALL – Frayed – Merman, Guesswork Television/Sky One
  • SIAN CLIFFORD – Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

INTERNATIONAL

  • EUPHORIA – The Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, DreamCrew, Content Agency, HOT, TCDY Productions, HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • SUCCESSION – HBO, Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions/Sky Atlantic
  • UNBELIEVABLE – CBS Television Studios, Timberman-Beverly Productions, Katie Couric Media, Escapist Fare, Sage Lane Productions/Netflix
  • WHEN THEY SEE US – Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks/Netflix

LEADING ACTOR

  • CALLUM TURNER – The Capture – Heyday Television, NBC Universal/BBC One
  • JARED HARRIS – Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • STEPHEN GRAHAM – The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4
  • TAKEHIRO HIRA – Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two

LEADING ACTRESS

  • GLENDA JACKSON – Elizabeth is Missing – STV Productions/BBC One
  • JODIE COMER – Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
  • SAMANTHA MORTON – I Am Kirsty – Me and You Productions/Channel 4
  • SURANNE JONES – Gentleman Jack – Lookout Point, HBO/BBC One

LIVE EVENT

  • BLUE PLANET LIVE – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, Open University, BBC Learning/BBC One
  • ELECTION 2019 LIVE: THE RESULTS – ITV News, ITN/ITV
  • GLASTONBURY 2019 – BBC Studios/BBC Two
  • OPERATION LIVE – The Garden Productions/Channel 5

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAM

  • GUZ KHAN – Man Like Mobeen – Tiger Aspect Productions, Cave Bear Productions/BBC Three
  • JAMIE DEMETRIOU – Stath Lets Flats – Roughcut TV/Channel 4
  • NCUTI GATWA – Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix
  • YOUSSEF KERKOUR – Home – Jantaculum, Channel X/Channel 4

MINI-SERIES

  • A CONFESSION – ITV Studios, Urban Myth Films/ITV
  • CHERNOBYL – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • THE VICTIM – STV Productions/BBC One
  • THE VIRTUES – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4

NEWS COVERAGE

  • HONG KONG PROTESTS – Sky News/Sky News
  • ITV NEWS AT TEN: ELECTION RESULTS – ITV News, ITN/ITV
  • PRINCE ANDREW & THE EPSTEIN SCANDAL (NEWSNIGHT) – BBC News/BBC Two
  • VICTORIA DERBYSHIRE: MEN WHO LOST LOVED ONES TO KNIFE CRIME – BBC News/BBC Two

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

  • CELEBRITY GOGGLEBOX – Studio Lambert/Channel 4
  • HARRY’S HEROES: THE FULL ENGLISH – Talkback/ITV
  • RACE ACROSS THE WORLD – Studio Lambert/BBC Two
  • RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE UK – World of Wonder Productions/BBC Three

SCRIPTED COMEDY

  • CATASTROPHE – Avalon Television, Birdbath, Merman/Channel 4
  • DERRY GIRLS – Hat Trick Productions/Channel 4
  • FLEABAG – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
  • STATH LETS FLATS – Roughcut TV/Channel 4

SHORT FORM PROGRAM

  • ANYWHERE BUT WESTMINSTER – The Guardian/The Guardian
  • BRAIN IN GEAR – BBC Studios/BBC iPlayer
  • SOON GONE: A WINDRUSH CHRONICLE – Douglas Road Productions, The Young Vic/BBC Four
  • TONI_WITH_AN_I (BORN DIGITAL: FIRST CUTS) – Plimsoll Productions/BBC Four

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

  • THE ABUSED – Brinkworth Productions/Channel 5
  • DAVID HAREWOOD: PSYCHOSIS AND ME – Films of Record, Open University/BBC Two
  • THE FAMILY SECRET – True Vision Yorkshire/Channel 4
  • THE LAST SURVIVORS – Minnow Films/BBC Two

SINGLE DRAMA

  • BREXIT: THE UNCIVIL WAR – House Productions, Baffin Media/Channel 4
  • ELIZABETH IS MISSING – STV Productions/BBC One
  • THE LEFT BEHIND – BBC Studios/BBC Three
  • RESPONSIBLE CHILD – Kudos, 72 Films/BBC Two

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

  • CASUALTY – BBC Studios/BBC One
%d bloggers like this: