Tue. Oct 27th, 2020

Central Ohio Film Critics Association nominees

ShortTerm12

The deluge of lists with critics nominations and/or awards has died down a bit, but luckily the fine people of Central Ohio have given us some new data to fret over. Normally we’d file these under a Critics Societies roundup, but since they are the only organization this week, we give them their own spot (smart thinking, guys!).
It’s always a bit of a surprise that, of all places (and no offense meant), Central Ohio has its own critics organization, but the COFCA has no less than twenty members (take that, Indiana!), and their picks this year surely gravitate away from the consensus choices in some categories. Notable picks, or rather non-picks: a lot of love for The Wolf Of Wall Street, but no Leonardo DiCaprio. Julia Roberts nominated for August: Osage County, but no Meryl Streep. Captain Phillips for acting, but a non-show in Best Director and most notably in Best Film (in a field of ten). Other puzzling fact: they give Short Term 12 five nominations and name it as one of the overlooked films of the year, yet they don’t nominate as one of the ten best films (while nominating a film that was probably even more overlooked, Upstream Color).

BEST FILM
12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Before Midnight
Frances Ha
Gravity
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
Upstream Color
The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity
Spike Jonze, Her
Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
Alexander Payne, Nebraska
David O. Russell, American Hustle
Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ACTOR
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips
Michael B. Jordan, Fruitvale Station
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
Joaquin Phoenix, Her

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams, American Hustle
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Adèle Exarchopoulos, Blue is the Warmest Color (La vie d’Adèle)
Greta Gerwig, Frances Ha
Brie Larson, Short Term 12

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
James Franco, Spring Breakers
Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Scarlett Johansson, Her
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
June Squibb, Nebraska

BEST ENSEMBLE
12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Nebraska
Short Term 12
The Wolf of Wall Street

ACTOR OF THE YEAR (for an exemplary body of work)
Amy Adams (American Hustle, Her, and Man of Steel)
Benedict Cumberbatch (12 Years a Slave, August: Osage County, The Fifth Estate, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, and Star Trek Into Darkness)
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Great Gatsby and The Wolf of Wall Street)
Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle and The Hunger Games: Catching Fire)
Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club, Mud, and The Wolf of Wall Street)

BREAKTHROUGH FILM ARTIST
Lake Bell, In a World… (for acting, directing, and screenwriting)
Ryan Coogler, Fruitvale Station (for directing and screenwriting)
Destin Daniel Cretton, Short Term 12 (for directing and screenwriting)
Adèle Exarchopoulos, Blue is the Warmest Color (La vie d’Adèle) (for acting)
Brie Larson, Don Jon, Short Term 12, and The Spectacular Now (for acting)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Sean Bobbitt, 12 Years a Slave
Emmanuel Lubezki, Gravity
Hoyte Van Hoytema, Her
Bruno Delbonnel, Inside Llewyn Davis
Benoît Debie, Spring Breakers
Shane Carruth, Upstream Color

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, and Richard Linklater, Before Midnight
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, The Spectacular Now
Billy Ray, Captain Phillips
John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave
Terence Winter, The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Inside Llewyn Davis
Destin Daniel Cretton, Short Term 12
Spike Jonze, Her
Bob Nelson, Nebraska
David O. Russell and Eric Singer, American Hustle

BEST SCORE
Arcade Fire, Her
Thomas Newman, Saving Mr. Banks
Mark Orton, Nebraska
Steven Price, Gravity
Hans Zimmer, 12 Years a Slave

BEST DOCUMENTARY
20 Feet from Stardom
The Act of Killing
Blackfish
Leviathan
Room 237
Stories We Tell

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Beyond the Hills (Dupa dealuri)
Blue is the Warmest Color (La vie d’Adèle)
The Grandmaster (Yi dai zong shi)
The Hunt (Jagten)
The Wind Rises (Kaze tachinu)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Frozen
Monsters University
The Wind Rises (Kaze tachinu)

BEST OVERLOOKED FILM
Mud
Short Term 12
The Spectacular Now
Stoker

%d bloggers like this: