Mon. Jul 6th, 2020

Critics Choice Real TV Awards winners: ‘Hillary,’ ‘Queer Eye,’ ‘Top Chef’ and more

The Critics Choice Association (CCA) and nonfiction producers’ organization NPACT have unveiled the winners for the second annual Critics Choice Real TV Awards, which recognize excellence in nonfiction, unscripted and reality programming across broadcast, cable and streaming platforms.

The Hulu original docuseries Hillary, which tracks former Secretary of State Hillary Clinton on her path to becoming the first female nominee for President of the United States, was named Best Limited Series Documentary. Netflix’s Queer Eye won two awards, for Best Lifestyle Show – Fashion/Beauty and for its ensemble cast and Bravo’s Top Chef tied with Food Network’s Chopped for Best Culinary Show.

Other multiple winners included Netflix’s Cheer for Best Unstructured Series and breakout Jerry Harris for Male Star of the Year.

Survivor host and executive producer Jeff Probst received this year’s Critics Choice Real TV Impact Award, for his ongoing contributions to the unscripted television industry.  Probst is a four-time Emmy Award winner for Outstanding Reality Host.  He has traveled the world serving as both host and executive producer for Survivor, which won the first-ever Outstanding Non-Fiction Program (Special Class) Emmy Award in 2001.  This year marked the 20th anniversary of “Survivor” and its 40th season.

The non-reality television and movie awards are set for March 7, 2021 – a move of almost two months due to the coronavirus pandemic and the Oscars moving their date to April 25, 2021.

Here is the full list of Critics Choice Real TV nominees and winners (in bold):

BEST COMPETITION SERIES


LEGO Masters (Fox)

Making It (NBC)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Survivor (CBS)

Top Chef (Bravo)

BEST COMPETITION SERIES: TALENT/VARIETY


American Idol (ABC)

Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

La Voz (Telemundo)

Songland (NBC)

The Voice (NBC)

BEST UNSTRUCTURED SERIES


Cheer (Netflix)

Couples Therapy (Showtime)

Intervention (A&E)

RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked! (VH1)

We’re Here (HBO)

BEST STRUCTURED SERIES


Encore! (Disney+)

Prop Culture (Disney+)

Queer Eye (Netflix)

Shark Tank (ABC)

The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+)

BEST BUSINESS SHOW


Gordon Ramsay’s 24 Hours to Hell and Back (Fox)

The Profit (CNBC)

Shark Tank (ABC)

T-Pain’s School of Business (Fuse)

Undercover Boss (CBS)

BEST SPORTS SHOW


Blackballed (Quibi)

Cheer (Netflix)

Last Chance U (Netflix)

The Last Dance (ESPN)

Peyton’s Places (ESPN+)

Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

BEST CRIME/JUSTICE SERIES


Atlanta’s Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children (HBO)

The Innocence Files (Netflix)

Jeffrey Epstein: Filthy Rich (Netflix)

The Pharmacist (Netflix)

Trial by Media (Netflix)

The Trials of Gabriel Fernandez (Netflix)

BEST ONGOING DOCUMENTARY SERIES


Abstract: The Art of Design (Netflix)

The Circus: Inside the Craziest Political Campaign on Earth (Showtime)

Frontline (PBS)

Last Chance U (Netflix)

POV (PBS)

BEST LIMITED DOCUMENTARY SERIES


Atlanta’s Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children (HBO)

Cheer (Netflix)

Hillary (Hulu)

Jeffrey Epstein: Filthy Rich (Netflix)

The Last Dance (ESPN)

Trial by Media (Netflix)

The Trials of Gabriel Fernandez (Netflix)

BEST SHORT FORM SERIES


Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple)

Comeback Kids (The Dodo) 

Creating Saturday Night Live (NBC)

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah: Between the Scenes (Comedy Central)

The Impossible Row (Discovery)

While Black with MK Asante (Snap)

BEST LIVE SHOW


Chasing the Cure (TNT)

Build (Yahoo)

Live PD (A&E)

Talking Dead (AMC)

Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (Bravo)

BEST INTERACTIVE SHOW


Chasing the Cure (TNT)

Enamorándonos (Univision)

Talking Dead (AMC)

Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (Bravo)

BEST CULINARY SHOW – TIE


Chopped (Food Network)

Nailed It! (Netflix)

Top Chef (Bravo)

Tournament of Champions (Food Network)

Ugly Delicious (Netflix)

BEST GAME SHOW


25 Words or Less (Fox/Syndicated)

Brain Games (National Geographic)

Cash Cab (Bravo)

Jeopardy!: The Greatest of All Time (ABC)

Mental Samurai (Fox)

BEST TRAVEL/ADVENTURE SERIES


Expedition Unknown (Discovery)

Extinct or Alive (Animal Planet)

Gordon Ramsay: Uncharted (National Geographic)

The Great Food Truck Race (Food Network)

Somebody Feed Phil (Netflix)

BEST ANIMAL/NATURE SHOW


Dodo Heroes (Animal Planet)

Dr. Oakley, Yukon Vet (Nat Geo WILD)

Crikey! It’s the Irwins (Animal Planet)

Serengeti (Discovery)

Seven Worlds, One Planet (BBC America)

BEST LIFESTYLE: FASHION/BEAUTY SHOW


The Goop Lab (Netflix)

Making the Cut (Amazon)

Next in Fashion (Netflix)

Project Runway (Bravo)

Queer Eye (Netflix)

BEST RELATIONSHIP SHOW


90 Day Fiancé (TLC)

Are You the One? (MTV)

Black Love (OWN)

Couples Therapy (Showtime)

Love Is Blind (Netflix)

LIFESTYLE: HOME/GARDEN SHOW


A Very Brady Renovation (HGTV)

Celebrity IOU (HGTV)

Home (Apple TV+)

Home Town (HGTV)

Selling Sunset (Netflix)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN AN UNSCRIPTED SERIES


Making the Cut (Amazon)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Queer Eye (Netflix)

Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

A Very Brady Renovation (HGTV)

Crikey! It’s the Irwins (Animal Planet)

FEMALE STAR OF THE YEAR


Nicole Byer – Nailed It! (Netflix)

Dr. Orna Guralnik – Couples Therapy (Showtime)

Dr. Sandra Lee – Dr. Pimple Popper (TLC)

Gwyneth Paltrow – The Goop Lab (Netflix)

Michelle Visage – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Monica Aldama – Cheer (Netflix)

MALE STAR OF THE YEAR


Jerry Harris – Cheer (Netflix)

The Fab Five – Queer Eye (Netflix)

Trevor Noah – The Daily Show with Trevor Noah: Between the Scenes (Comedy Central)

RuPaul Charles – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Hasan Minhaj – Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj (Netflix)

Kevin Hart – Kevin Hart: What the Fit (YouTube Originals)

BEST SHOW HOST


Will Arnett – Lego Masters (Fox)

RuPaul Charles – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Jeff Goldblum – The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney +)

Nick Offerman and Amy Poehler – Making It (NBC)

Jeff Probst – Survivor (CBS)

Alex Trebek – Jeopardy! (CBS Television Distribution)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
BY A NETWORK OR STREAMING PLATFORM


A+E Networks

HBO

National Geographic

Netflix

PBS

TLC

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN NONFICTION PRODUCTION


Anvil 1893 Entertainment

Big Fish Entertainment

Florentine Films

Kinetic Content

Raw TV

Smart Dog Media

IMPACT AWARD
Jeff Probst

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: