Tue. Apr 7th, 2020

Critics Choice Television Awards Nominations: Fargo On Top, The Leftovers and Transparent Score

FARGO Leads Critics Choice TV Noms, You Betcha
FARGO Leads Critics Choice TV Noms, You Betcha

 

The second season of FX’s anthology series Fargo topped the list of Broadcast Television Journalists Association nominees today with eight mentions. HBO’s The Leftovers and Amazon’s Transparent were next with six apiece.

The Wiz Live! (NBC) garnered five nominations, while Black-ish (ABC), Mr. Robot (USA), and Penny Dreadful (Showtime) each earned four. Other top series with multiple nominations include American Horror Story: Hotel (FX), Empire (FOX), Jane The Virgin (The CW), Luther (BBC America), Rectify (Sundance), Saints & Strangers (National Geographic Channel), Show Me A Hero (HBO), The Knick (Cinemax), UnREAL (Lifetime), and You’re The Worst (FXX), all with three nominations, and Chopped (Food Network), Fresh Off The Boat (ABC), Getting On (HBO), Hannibal (NBC), Inside The Actors Studio (Bravo), Master of None (Netflix), Mom (CBS), Nashville (ABC), Survivor (CBS), The Amazing Race (CBS), The Grinder (FOX), The Last Man on Earth (FOX), and The Middle (ABC), all with two. Because of the new combined Critics’ Choice Awards format, only television shows airing primarily within the seven months from June 1 – December 31 were eligible for nomination.

“This is a new Golden Age in Hollywood, with a dazzling array of spectacular, delightful and illuminating films and programs to choose from,” says BFCA/BTJA President Joey Berlin.  “These nominations not only honor extraordinary achievements but they serve as an incredibly helpful guide to the best of the best for viewers and ticket buyers.  We always tell the creative community, show us your best work and we’ll help the world find it – and that’s what we’re doing today.”

The FULL List of television nominations:

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Anderson – Black-ish – ABC
Aziz Ansari – Master of None – Netflix
Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth – Fox
Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC
Fred Savage – The Grinder – Fox
Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent – Amazon

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Hugh Dancy – Hannibal – NBC
Rami Malek – Mr. Robot – USA
Clive Owen – The Knick – Cinemax
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan – Showtime
Justin Theroux – The Leftovers – HBO
Aden Young – Rectify – Sundance

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Wes Bentley – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX
Martin Clunes – Arthur & George – PBS
Idris Elba – Luther – BBC America
Oscar Isaac – Show Me a Hero – HBO
Vincent Kartheiser – Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel
Patrick Wilson – Fargo – FX

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Rachel Bloom – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend – The CW
Aya Cash – You’re the Worst – FXX
Wendi McLendon-Covey – The Goldbergs – ABC
Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin – The CW
Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish – ABC
Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Shiri Appleby – UnREAL – Lifetime
Carrie Coon – The Leftovers – HBO
Viola Davis – How to Get Away With Murder – ABC
Eva Green – Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Taraji P. Henson – Empire – Fox
Krysten Ritter – Jessica Jones – Netflix

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX
Kirsten Dunst – Fargo – FX
Sarah Hay – Flesh and Bone – Starz
Alyvia Alyn Lind – Dolly Parton’s Coat of Many Colors – NBC
Rachel McAdams – True Detective – HBO
Shanice Williams – The Wiz Live! – NBC

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Black-ish – ABC
Catastrophe – Amazon
Jane the Virgin – The CW
Master of None – Netflix
The Last Man on Earth – Fox
Transparent – Amazon
You’re the Worst – FXX

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Empire – Fox
Mr. Robot – USA
Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Rectify – Sundance
The Knick – Cinemax
The Leftovers – HBO
UnREAL – Lifetime

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ellen Burstyn – Mom – CBS
Anjelica Huston – Transparent – Amazon
Cherry Jones – Transparent – Amazon
Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish – ABC
Timothy Olyphant – The Grinder – Fox
John Slattery – Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp – Netflix

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Richard Armitage – Hannibal – NBC
Justin Kirk – Manhattan – WGN America
Patti LuPone – Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Margo Martindale – The Good Wife – CBS
Marisa Tomei – Empire – Fox
B.D. Wong – Mr. Robot – USA

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Childhood’s End – Syfy
Fargo – FX
Luther – BBC America
Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel
Show Me a Hero – HBO
The Wiz Live! – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine – Fox
Jaime Camil – Jane the Virgin – The CW
Jay Duplass – Transparent – Amazon
Neil Flynn – The Middle – ABC
Keegan-Michael Key – Playing House – USA
Mel Rodriguez – Getting On – HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Clayne Crawford – Rectify – Sundance
Christopher Eccleston – The Leftovers – HBO
Andre Holland – The Knick – Cinemax
Jonathan Jackson – Nashville – ABC
Rufus Sewell – The Man in the High Castle – Amazon
Christian Slater – Mr. Robot – USA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
David Alan Grier – The Wiz Live! – NBC
Ne-Yo – The Wiz Live! – NBC
Nick Offerman – Fargo – FX
Jesse Plemons – Fargo – FX
Raoul Trujillo – Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel
Bokeem Woodbine – Fargo – FX

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory – CBS
Kether Donohue – You’re the Worst – FXX
Allison Janney – Mom – CBS
Judith Light – Transparent – Amazon
Niecy Nash – Getting On – HBO
Eden Sher – The Middle – ABC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Ann Dowd – The Leftovers – HBO
Regina King – The Leftovers – HBO
Helen McCrory – Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Hayden Panettiere – Nashville – ABC
Maura Tierney – The Affair – Showtime
Constance Zimmer – UnREAL – Lifetime

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Mary J. Blige – The Wiz Live! – NBC
Laura Haddock – Luther – BBC America
Cristin Milioti – Fargo – FX
Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX
Winona Ryder – Show Me a Hero – HBO
Jean Smart – Fargo – FX

BEST ANIMATION SERIES
Archer – FX
Bob’s Burgers – Fox
BoJack Horseman – Netflix
South Park – Comedy Central
Star Wars Rebels – Disney XD
The Simpsons – Fox

BEST REALITY SHOW – COMPETITION
Chopped – Food Network
Face Off – Syfy
MasterChef Junior – Fox
Survivor – CBS
The Amazing Race – CBS
The Voice – NBC

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST
Ted Allen – Chopped – Food Network
Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race – CBS
James Lipton – Inside the Actors Studio – Bravo
Jane Lynch – Hollywood Game Night – NBC
Jeff Probst – Survivor – CBS
Gordon Ramsay – Hell’s Kitchen – Fox

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
Antiques Roadshow – PBS
Inside The Actors Studio – Bravo
MythBusters – Discovery
Project Greenlight – HBO
Shark Tank – ABC
Undercover Boss – CBS

BEST TALK SHOW
Jimmy Kimmel Live! – ABC
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – HBO
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart – Comedy Central
The Graham Norton Show – BBC America
The Late Late Show with James Corden – CBS
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon – NBC

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – CNN
Cops – Spike
Deadliest Catch – Discovery
Intervention – A&E
Naked and Afraid – Discovery
Pawn Stars – History

[divider style=”solid” top=”20″ bottom=”20″]

NOMINEES BY PROGRAM FOR THE 21st ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL, FX (3)

Best Actress In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Actor In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series

 

ANTHONY BOURDAIN: PARTS UNKNOWN, CNN (1)

Best Unstructured Reality Show

ANTIQUES ROADSHOW, PBS (1)

Best Structured Reality Show

ARCHER, FX (1)

Best Animation Series

ARTHUR & GEORGE, PBS (1)

Best Actor In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series

BLACK-ISH, ABC (4)

Best Actor In A Comedy Series
Best Comedy Series
Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Comedy Series
Best Actress In A Comedy Series

BOB’S BURGERS, FOX (1)

Best Animation Series

BOJACK HORSEMAN, Netflix (1)

Best Animation Series

BROOKLYN NINE-NINE, FOX (1)

Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

CATASTROPHE, Amazon (1)

Best Comedy Series

CHILDHOOD’S END, Syfy (1)

Best Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series

CHOPPED, Food Network (2)

Best Reality Show Host
Best Reality Show – Competition

COPS, Spike (1)

Best Unstructured Reality Show

CRAZY EX-GIRLFRIEND, The CW (1)

Best Actress In A Comedy Series

DEADLIEST CATCH, Discovery (1)

Best Unstructured Reality Show

DOLLY PARTON’S COAT OF MANY COLORS, NBC (1)

Best Actress In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series

EMPIRE, FOX (3)

Best Drama Series
Best Actress In A Drama Series
Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Drama Series

FACE OFF, Syfy (1)

Best Reality Show – Competition

FARGO, FX (8)

Best Actress In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Supporting Actor In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Supporting Actor In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Actor In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Supporting Actor In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series

FLESH AND BONE, Starz (1)

Best Actress In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series

FRESH OFF THE BOAT, ABC (2)

Best Actor In A Comedy Series
Best Actress In A Comedy Series

GETTING ON, HBO (2)

Best Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

HANNIBAL, NBC (2)

Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Drama Series
Best Actor In A Drama Series

HELL’S KITCHEN, FOX (1)

Best Reality Show Host

HOLLYWOOD GAME NIGHT, NBC (1)

Best Reality Show Host

HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER, ABC (1)

Best Actress In A Drama Series

INSIDE THE ACTORS STUDIO, Bravo (2)

Best Structured Reality Show
Best Reality Show Host

INTERVENTION, A&E (1)

Best Unstructured Reality Show

JANE THE VIRGIN, The CW (3)

Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
Best Comedy Series
Best Actress In A Comedy Series

JESSICA JONES, Netflix (1)

Best Actress In A Drama Series

JIMMY KIMMEL LIVE!, ABC (1)

Best Talk Show

LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER, HBO (1)

Best Talk Show

LUTHER, BBC America (3)

Best Actor In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series

MANHATTAN, WGN America (1)

Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Drama Series

MASTER OF NONE, Netflix (2)

Best Actor In A Comedy Series
Best Comedy Series

MASTERCHEF JUNIOR, FOX (1)

Best Reality Show – Competition

MOM, CBS (2)

Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Comedy Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

MR. ROBOT, USA (4)

Best Actor In A Drama Series
Best Drama Series
Best Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Drama Series

MYTHBUSTERS, Discovery (1)

Best Structured Reality Show

NAKED AND AFRAID, Discovery (1)

Best Unstructured Reality Show

NASHVILLE, ABC (2)

Best Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

PAWN STARS, History (1)

Best Unstructured Reality Show

PENNY DREADFUL, Showtime (4)

Best Actress In A Drama Series
Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Drama Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Best Drama Series

PLAYING HOUSE, USA (1)

Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

PROJECT GREENLIGHT, HBO (1)

Best Structured Reality Show

RAY DONOVAN, Showtime (1)

Best Actor In A Drama Series

RECTIFY, Sundance (3)

Best Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Best Drama Series
Best Actor In A Drama Series

SAINTS & STRANGERS, National Geographic Channel (3)

Best Actor In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Supporting Actor In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series

SHARK TANK, ABC (1)

Best Structured Reality Show

SHOW ME A HERO, HBO (3)

Best Actor In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series

SOUTH PARK, Comedy Central (1)

Best Animation Series

STAR WARS REBELS, Disney XD (1)

Best Animation Series

SURVIVOR, CBS (2)

Best Reality Show Host

Best Reality Show – Competition

 

THE AFFAIR, Showtime (1)

Best Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

THE AMAZING RACE, CBS (2)

Best Reality Show Host
Best Reality Show – Competition

THE BIG BANG THEORY, CBS (1)

Best Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

THE DAILY SHOW WITH JON STEWART, Comedy Central (1)

Best Talk Show

THE GOLDBERGS, ABC (1)

Best Actress In A Comedy Series

THE GOOD WIFE, CBS (1)

Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Drama Series

THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW, BBC America (1)

Best Talk Show

 

THE GRINDER, FOX (2)

Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Comedy Series
Best Actor In A Comedy Series

THE KNICK, Cinemax (3)

Best Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Best Actor In A Drama Series
Best Drama Series

THE LAST MAN ON EARTH, FOX (2)

Best Actor In A Comedy Series
Best Comedy Series

THE LATE LATE SHOW WITH JAMES CORDEN, CBS (1)

Best Talk Show

THE LEFTOVERS, HBO (6)

Best Actress In A Drama Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Best Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Best Drama Series
Best Actor In A Drama Series

THE MAN IN THE HIGH CASTLE, Amazon (1)

Best Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

THE MIDDLE, ABC (2)

Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

THE SIMPSONS, FOX (1)

Best Animation Series

THE TONIGHT SHOW STARRING JIMMY FALLON, NBC (1)

Best Talk Show

THE VOICE, NBC (1)

Best Reality Show – Competition

THE WIZ LIVE!, NBC (5)

Best Supporting Actress In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Supporting Actor In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Supporting Actor In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series
Best Actress In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series

TRANSPARENT, Amazon (6)

Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Comedy Series
Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Comedy Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
Best Actor In A Comedy Series
Best Comedy Series

TRUE DETECTIVE, HBO (1)

Best Actress In A Movie Made For Television Or Limited Series

UNDERCOVER BOSS, CBS (1)

Best Structured Reality Show

UNREAL, Lifetime (3)

Best Actress In A Drama Series
Best Drama Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

WET HOT AMERICAN SUMMER: FIRST DAY OF CAMP, Netflix (1)

Best Guest Actor/Actress In A Comedy Series

YOU’RE THE WORST, FXX (3)

Best Comedy Series
Best Actress In A Comedy Series
Best Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

NOMINEES BY NETWORK FOR THE 21st ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

ABC – 14

HBO – 14

FOX – 12

FX – 12

NBC – 11

CBS – 10

Amazon – 8

Showtime – 6

Netflix – 5

USA – 5

The CW – 4

BBC America – 3

Cinemax – 3

Discovery – 3

FXX – 3

Lifetime – 3

National Geographic Channel – 3

Sundance – 3

Bravo – 2

Comedy Central – 2

Food Network – 2

PBS – 2

Syfy – 2

A&E – 1

BBC – 1

CNN – 1

Disney XD – 1

History – 1

Spike – 1

Starz – 1

WGN America – 1

Let us know what you think!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

shares
%d bloggers like this: