Wed. Aug 5th, 2020

‘Da 5 Bloods’ a big winner with Hollywood Critics Association’s Midseason Awards

Elisabeth Moss, Ewan McGregor win film acting awards; The Great, What We Do in the Shadows among TV winners

This week, the members of the Hollywood Critics Association voted for the winners of their 3rd Annual Midseason Awards. The Midseason Awards were created to highlight films that were released from the first half of the year. This year the films voted on were released from January 1, 2020 to June 30, 2020. In addition to film, this year the organization added television series and streaming series as part of the Midseason awards to celebrate new streaming series released during the first half of 2020 and to honor new and recurring shows whose seasons began or ended in Spring of 2020. 

Netflix and Spike Lee’s Da 5 Bloods was the biggest winner of the Midseason Awards taking home a total of four awards including Best Picture, Best Actor, and Best Male Director. The Invisible Man, Bad Education, and Birds of Prey all tied for second place winning a total of two awards each. Mrs. America won Best New Streaming Series (Drama) while The Great won for Best New Streaming Series (Comedy). Both are Hulu series.  

A full list of winners and runner-ups can be found below:

Best Picture:

Winner: Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Runner Up: The Invisible Man (Universal Pictures) 

Best Actress:

Winner: Elisabeth Moss, The Invisible Man  (Universal Pictures)

Runner Up:  Margot Robbie, Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (Warner Brothers)

Best Supporting Actress:

Winner: Allison Janney, Bad Education (HBO Films)

Runner Up: Tracee Ellis Ross, The High Note (Focus Features)

Best Actor:

Winner: Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) 

Runner Up: Ben Affleck, The Way Back (Warner Brothers) 

Best Supporting Actor:

Winner: Ewan McGregor, Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn  (Warner Brothers)

Runner Up: Clarke Peters, Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Best Female Director:

Winner: Cathy Yan, Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (Warner Brothers)

Runner Up: Autumn de Wilde, Emma (Focus Features)

Best Male Director:

Winner:  Spike Lee, Da 5 Bloods (Netflix) 

Runner Up: Leigh Whannell, The Invisible Man (Universal Pictures)

Best Adapted Screenplay (Tie):

Winner: Leigh Whannell, The Invisible Man (Universal Pictures)

Winner: Bad Education (HBO Films)

Best Original Screenplay:

Winner: Danny Bilson, Paul De Meo, Spike Lee, and Kevin Willmott, Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)

Runner Up: James Montague and Craig W. Sanger, The Vast of Night (Amazon Studios)

Best Indie Film:

Winner: Shirley (Neon)

Runner Up: The Vast of Night (Amazon Studios)

Best Documentary:

Winner: Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)

Runner Up: Miss Americana (Netflix)

Best New Streaming Series (Drama):

Winner: Mrs. America (Hulu) 

Runner Up: Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu) 

Best New Streaming Series (Comedy):

Winner: The Great (Hulu) 

Runner Up: Never Have I Ever (Netflix) 

Best Broadcast Network Series (New or Recurring):

Winner: The Good Place (NBC) 

Runner Up: Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC) 

Best Cable Network Series (New or Recurring): 

Winner: What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Runner Up: Schitt’s Creek (POP TV) 

%d bloggers like this: