Tue. Oct 22nd, 2019

Georgia Film Critics Association (GFCA) names ‘A Star Is Born’ Best Picture

A Star Is Born (Warner Bros)

The Georgia Film Critics Association (GFCA) has named Bradley Cooper’s directorial debut, A Star Is Born, the best film of 2018. The film also picked up wins for Sam Elliott in Supporting Actor and “Shallow” for Best Song.

The group announced their winners today and also named Alfonso Cuarón Best Director for ROMA, Ethan Hawke (First Reformed) for Best Actor and Toni Collette (Hereditary) for Best Actress.

Here is the full list of nominees and winners.

Best Picture
“BlacKkKlansman”
“Eighth Grade”
“The Favourite”
“First Man”
“First Reformed”
“If Beale Street Could Talk”
“A Quiet Place”
“Roma”
“A Star is Born” – WINNER
“Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”

Best Director
“BlacKkKlansman” – Spike Lee
“The Favourite” – Yorgos Lanthimos
“If Beale Street Could Talk” – Barry Jenkins
“Roma” – Alfonso Cuarón – WINNER
“A Star is Born” – Bradley Cooper

Best Actor
Christian Bale (“Vice”)
Bradley Cooper (“A Star is Born”)
Ethan Hawke (“First Reformed”) – WINNER
Rami Malek (“Bohemian Rhapsody”)
John David Washington (“BlacKkKlansman”)

Best Actress
Yalitza Aparicio (“Roma”)
Toni Collette (“Hereditary”) – WINNER
Olivia Colman (“The Favourite”)
Elsie Fisher (“Eighth Grade”)
Lady Gaga (“A Star is Born”)

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali (“Green Book”)
Timothée Chalamet (“Beautiful Boy”)
Adam Driver (“BlacKkKlansman”)
Sam Elliott (“A Star is Born”) – WINNER
Richard E. Grant (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams (“Vice”)
Claire Foy (“First Man”)
Regina King (“If Beale Street Could Talk”)
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie (“Leave No Trace”)
Emma Stone (“The Favourite”) – WINNER
Rachel Weisz (“The Favourite”)

Best Original Screenplay
“Eighth Grade” – Bo Burnham – WINNER
“The Favourite” – Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara
“First Reformed” – Paul Schrader
“A Quiet Place” – Bryan Woods, Scott Beck & John Krasinski
“Roma” – Alfonso Cuarón

Best Adapted Screenplay
“BlacKkKlansman” – Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel & Kevin Willmott – WINNER
“Black Panther” – Joe Robert Cole & Ryan Coogler
“If Beale Street Could Talk” – Barry Jenkins
“Leave No Trace” – Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini
“A Star is Born” – Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters & Eric Roth

Best Cinematography
“Black Panther” – Rachel Morrison
“The Favourite” – Robbie Ryan
“First Man” – Linus Sandgren
“If Beale Street Could Talk” – James Laxton
“Roma” – Alfonso Cuarón – WINNER

Best Production Design
“Black Panther” – Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart
“The Favourite” – Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – WINNER
“First Man” – Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
“If Beale Street Could Talk” – Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran
“Ready Player One” – Adam Stockhausen, Mark Scruton

Best Original Score
“Annihilation” – Geoff Barrow, Ben Salisbury
“BlacKkKlansman” – Terence Blanchard
“Black Panther” – Ludwig Göransson
“First Man” – Justin Hurwitz – WINNER
“If Beale Street Could Talk” – Nicholas Britell
“Isle of Dogs” – Alexandre Desplat

Best Original Song
“All the Stars” – Kendrick Lamar, SZA, Mark Spears, Al Shuckburgh, Anthony Tiffith (“Black Panther”)
“Girl in the Movies” – Dolly Parton & Linda Perry (“Dumplin'”)
“Maybe It’s Time” – Jason Isbell (“A Star is Born”)
“The Place Where the Lost Things Go” – Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
“Shallow” – Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt (“A Star is Born”) – WINNER
“Suspirium” – Thom Yorke (“Suspiria”)
“Trip A Little Light Fantastic” – Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman (“Mary Poppins Returns”)

Best Ensemble
“Black Panther”
“Crazy Rich Asians”
“The Favourite” – WINNER
“If Beale Street Could Talk”
“Widows”

Best Foreign Film
“Burning”
“Cold War”
“The Guilty”
“Roma” – WINNER
“Shoplifters”

Breakthrough Award
Yalitza Aparicio (“Roma”)
Elsie Fisher (“Eighth Grade”) – WINNER
Lady Gaga (“A Star is Born”)
KiKi Layne (“If Beale Street Could Talk”)
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie (“Leave No Trace”)

Best Animated Film
“Incredibles 2”
“Isle of Dogs”
“Mirai”
“Ralph Breaks the Internet”
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” – WINNER

Best Documentary Film
“Free Solo”
“Minding The Gap”
“RBG”
“Three Identical Strangers”
“Won’t You Be My Neighbor?” – WINNER

Oglethorpe Award for Excellence in Georgia Cinema
“Avengers: Infinity War”
“Black Panther” – WINNER
“Boy Erased”
“The Emissary” (short)
“First Man”
“Game Night”
“The Hate U Give”
“Love, Simon”
“Poor Jane”
“Still”

Let us know what you think!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

shares
%d bloggers like this: