Fri. Dec 13th, 2019

‘Pose,’ ‘Russian Doll’ lead 2019 TCA nominations

The 35th Television Critics Association (TCA) nominations were announced today and the first seasons of Pose (FX) and Russian Doll (Netflix) lead the list of nominees with four apiece.

Both series scored four nominations each. FX’s ballroom culture drama Pose, the late 80s era NYC ballroom saga earned nominations for individual achievement in drama (lead actor Billy Porter), outstanding achievement in drama, outstanding new program and program of the year. Russian Doll scored nominations in program of the year, individual achievement in comedy (lead actress Natasha Lyonne) and outstanding comedy series.

The TCA Awards celebrate the best series, creators and performers of the 2018-19 television season, and include more than 220 professional television critics and journalists from the U.S. and Canada.

“From departing juggernauts that changed the TV game to new shows that test the boundaries of what the medium can do and be, this has been a landmark season for television across all networks and platforms,” said Daniel Fienberg, TCA President and The Hollywood Reporter Chief TV Critic. “This strong nomination roster represents a diverse blend of talented performers, many of whom are also creators, and groundbreaking content that made us laugh, cry and gasp. Every category is bursting with hard choices, but we couldn’t ask for a better problem to have as we gather together to honor yet another terrific television season and celebrate 35 years of the TCA Awards.”

Daniel Fienberg, TCA President and The Hollywood Reporter Chief TV Critic

Other nominees for Program of the Year were Chernobyl (HBO), Fleabag (Amazon), Game of Thrones (HBO, the 2012 winner here) and When They See Us (Netflix).

HBO leads with 15 nominations this year, inching past Netflix which scored 14. FX ranks third with eight nods. Amazon follows with five nominations while CBS and PBS each have four; NBC and Showtime have three; and BBC America and Pop TV have two. Rounding out the lot are AMC, Comedy Central, Disney Jr., Lifetime, MSNBC, Starz, and TBS, each with one.

The Individual Achievement in Drama nominees were dominated by women and included a second nomination for Jodie Comer for Killing Eve (BBC America) over her co-star Sandra Oh, who made the cut last year. Catherine O’Hara earned her first TCA nomination this year for her work in the Canadian comedy Schitt’s Creek.

Desus Nice and the Kid Mero of Showtime’s Desus & Mero will host the awards this year, taking place Saturday, August 3 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, Calif.

The career achievement and heritage awards recipients will be announced at a later date.

Here is the full list of 2019 TCA Award nominees:

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA
Amy Adams, “Sharp Objects” – HBO
Patricia Arquette, “Escape at Dannemora” – Showtime
Christine Baranski, “The Good Fight” – CBS All Access
Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve” – BBC America
Billy Porter, “Pose” – FX
Michelle Williams, “Fosse/Verdon” – FX

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY
Pamela Adlon, “Better Things” – FX
Bill Hader, “Barry” – HBO
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep” – HBO (2014 Winner in Category)
Natasha Lyonne, “Russian Doll” – Netflix
Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek” – Pop TV
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag” – Amazon

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN NEWS AND INFORMATION
“60 Minutes” – CBS (2012 Winner in Category)
“America To Me” – Starz
“Leaving Neverland” – HBO
“Our Planet” – Netflix
“The Rachel Maddow Show” – MSNBC
“Surviving R. Kelly” – Lifetime

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN REALITY
“The Great British Baking Show” – PBS
“Making It” – NBC
“Nailed It!” – Netflix
“Queer Eye” – Netflix (2018 Winner in Category)
“Salt, Fat, Acid, Heat” – Netflix
“Tidying Up with Marie Kondo” – Netflix

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN YOUTH PROGRAMMING
“Arthur” – PBS Kids
“Carmen Sandiego” – Netflix
“Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood” – PBS Kids (2016 Winner in Category)
“Muppet Babies” – Disney Junior
“Odd Squad” – PBS Kids
“Sesame Street” – HBO (2018, 2011, 2001 Winner in Category)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SKETCH/VARIETY SHOWS
“Desus & Mero” – Showtime
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” -TBS
“I Think You Should Leave” – Netflix
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” – HBO (2018 Winner in Category)
“Late Night with Seth Meyers” – NBC
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” – CBS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MOVIE OR MINISERIES
“Chernobyl” – HBO
“Deadwood: The Movie” – HBO
“Escape at Dannemora” – Showtime
“Fosse/Verdon” – FX
“Sharp Objects” – HBO
“When They See Us” – Netflix

OUTSTANDING NEW PROGRAM
“Dead to Me” – Netflix
“The Other Two” – Comedy Central
“Pose” – FX
“Russian Doll” – Netflix
“Succession” – HBO
“What We Do in the Shadows” – FX

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA
“Better Call Saul” – AMC
“The Good Fight” – CBS All Access
“Homecoming” – Amazon
“Killing Eve” – BBC America
“Pose” – FX
“Succession” – HBO

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY
“Barry” – HBO
“Fleabag” – Amazon
“The Good Place” – NBC (2018 Winner in Category)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” – Amazon
“Russian Doll” – Netflix
“Schitt’s Creek” – Pop TV
“Veep” – HBO (2014 Winner in Category)

PROGRAM OF THE YEAR
“Chernobyl” – HBO
“Fleabag” – Amazon
“Game of Thrones” – HBO (2012 Winner in Category)
“Pose” – FX
“Russian Doll” – Netflix
“When They See Us” – Netflix

NETWORK TALLY
HBO-15
Netflix – 14
FX-8
Amazon – 5
CBS/CBS All Access – 4
PBS/PBS Kids – 4
NBC – 3
Showtime – 3
BBC America – 2
Pop TV – 2
AMC – 1
Comedy Central – 1
Disney Jr. – 1
Lifetime – 1
MSNBC – 1
Starz – 1
TBS – 1

PROGRAM TALLY
“Pose,” FX – 4
“Russian Doll,” Netflix – 4
“Fleabag,” Amazon – 3
“Barry,” HBO – 2
“Chernobyl,” HBO – 2
“Escape at Dannemora,” Showtime – 2
“Fosse/Verdon,” FX – 2
“The Good Fight,” CBS All Access – 2
“Killing Eve,” BBC America – 2
“Schitt’s Creek,” Pop TV – 2
“Sharp Objects,” HBO – 2
“Succession,” HBO – 2
“Veep,” HBO – 2
“When They See Us,” Netflix – 2
“60 Minutes,” CBS – 1
“America To Me,” Starz – 1
“Arthur,” PBS Kids – 1
“Better Call Saul,” AMC – 1
“Better Things,” FX – 1
“Carmen Sandiego,” Netflix – 1
“Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood,” PBS Kids – 1
“Dead To Me,” Netflix – 1
“Deadwood: The Movie,” HBO – 1
“Desus & Mero,” Showtime – 1
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee,” TBS – 1
“Game of Thrones,” HBO -1
“Homecoming,” Amazon – 1
“I Think You Should Leave,” Netflix – 1
“Last Week with John Oliver,” HBO – 1
“Last Night with Seth Meyers,” NBC – 1
“Leaving Neverland,” HBO -1
“Making It,” NBC -1
“Muppet Babies,” Disney Junior – 1
“Nailed It!,” Netflix – 1
“Odd Squad,” PBS Kids – 1
“Our Planet,” Netflix – 1
“Queer Eye,” Netflix – 1
“Salt, Fat, Acid, Heat,” Netflix – 1
“Sesame Street,” HBO – 1
“Surviving R. Kelly,” Lifetime – 1
“The Good Place,” NBC – 1
“The Great British Baking Show,” PBS – 1
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert,” CBS -1
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” Amazon – 1
“The Other Two,” Comedy Central – 1
“The Rachel Maddow Show,” MSNBC – 1
“Tidying Up with Marie Kondo,” Netflix – 1
“What We Do in the Shadows,” FX – 1

Individual Achievement in Comedy
Pamela Adlon, “Better Things” – FX
Bill Hader, “Barry” – HBO
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep” – HBO (2014 winner)
Natasha Lyonne, “Russian Doll” – Netflix
Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek” – Pop TV
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag” – Amazon

Outstanding Achievement in News and Information
“60 Minutes” – CBS (2012 winner)
“America To Me” – Starz
“Leaving Neverland” – HBO
“Our Planet” – Netflix
“The Rachel Maddow Show” – MSNBC
“Surviving R. Kelly” – Lifetime

Outstanding Achievement in Reality
“The Great British Baking Show” – PBS
“Making It” – NBC
“Nailed It!” – Netflix
“Queer Eye” – Netflix (2018 winner)
“Salt, Fat, Acid, Heat” – Netflix
“Tidying Up with Marie Kondo” – Netflix

Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming
“Arthur” – PBS Kids
“Carmen Sandiego” – Netflix
“Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood” – PBS Kids (2016 winner)
“Muppet Babies” – Disney Junior
“Odd Squad” – PBS Kids
“Sesame Street” – HBO (2018, 2011, 2001 winner)

Outstanding Achievement in Sketch/Variety
“Desus & Mero” – Showtime
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee” -TBS
“I Think You Should Leave With Tim Robinson” – Netflix
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” – HBO (2018 winner)
“Late Night With Seth Meyers” – NBC
“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” – CBS

Outstanding Achievement in Movie or Miniseries
“Chernobyl” – HBO
“Deadwood: The Movie” – HBO
“Escape at Dannemora” – Showtime
“Fosse/Verdon” – FX
“Sharp Objects” – HBO
“When They See Us” – Netflix

Outstanding New Program
“Dead to Me” – Netflix
“The Other Two” – Comedy Central
“Pose” – FX
“Russian Doll” – Netflix
“Succession” – HBO
“What We Do in the Shadows” – FX

Outstanding Achievement in Drama
“Better Call Saul” – AMC
“The Good Fight” – CBS All Access
“Homecoming” – Amazon
“Killing Eve” – BBC America
“Pose” – FX
“Succession” – HBO

Outstanding Achievement in Comedy
“Barry” – HBO
“Fleabag” – Amazon
“The Good Place” – NBC (2018 winner)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” – Amazon
“Russian Doll” – Netflix
“Schitt’s Creek” – Pop TV
“Veep” – HBO (2014 winner)

Program of the Year
“Chernobyl” – HBO
“Fleabag” – Amazon
“Game of Thrones” – HBO (2012 winner)
“Pose” – FX
“Russian Doll” – Netflix
“When They See Us” – Netflix

Let us know what you think!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

shares
%d bloggers like this: