Tue. Sep 22nd, 2020

Star-Studded MVFF39 Guests to Include Nicole Kidman, Annette Bening, Amy Adams, Emma Stone

 

Nicole Kidman, Annette Bening, Amy Adams, Emma Stone, Barry Jenkins and Damien Chazelle among dozens of expected guests at MVFF39
Nicole Kidman, Annette Bening, Amy Adams, Emma Stone, Barry Jenkins and Damien Chazelle among dozens of expected guests at MVFF39

MILL VALLEY FILM FESTIVAL ANNOUNCES
EXPECTED GUESTS
FESTIVAL DATES ~ OCTOBER 6 – 16, 2016

Some of Hollywood’s biggest stars will be appearing at the 39th Mill Valley Film Festival this year, including Oscar winner Nicole Kidman and Oscar nominees Annette Bening, Amy Adams and Emma Stone.

The festival will also be welcoming directors of some of this fall and winter’s most anticipated films like Barry Jenkins (Moonlight), Mike Mills (20th Century Women), Jeff Nichols (Loving) and Damien Chazelle (La La Land).

You’ll also be able to spot actor-turned-directors Ewan McGregor (American Pastoral), Amber Tamblyn (Paint it Black) and James Franco (In Dubious Battle), actors Ruth Negga & Joel Edgerton (Loving), Aaron Eckhart (Bleed for This), Connie Nielsen (The Confessions), and Gael García Bernal (Neruda) and directors J.A. Bayona (A Monster Calls), Kelly Reichardt (Certain Women), Valerie Weiss (The Archer), Asghar Farhadi (The Salesman) and Julie Dash (Daughters of the Dust).

Here are the expected filmmakers and special guest of the 39th Mill Valley Film Festival:

US Cinema

20th Century Women (10/13)
Mike Mills (director), Annette Bening (actor), Lucas Jade Zumann (actor)

American Pastoral (10/9)
Ewan McGregor (director, actor)

The Archer (10/15)
Valerie Weiss (director)

The Architect (10/13 & 10/14)
Jonathan Parker (director), Catherine Di Napoli (producer), Lars Ulrich (associate producer)

Arrival (10/6)
Amy Adams (actress)

Bleed for This (10/15)
Aaron Eckhart (actor)

Certain Women (10/8)
Kelly Reichardt (director)

Daughters of the Dust (10/14)
Julie Dash (director)

Diani and Devine Meet the Apocalypse (10/15 & 10/16)
Gabriel Diani (director)

Girl Flu (10/7)
Dorie Barton (director), Jade Pettyjohn (actress), David Wilson (producer)

Green Is Gold (10/8 & 10/9)
Ryon Baxter (director, actor), Anthony Burns (producer), Jimmy Baxter (actor), Justin Potter (DP), Mike Revolvacke (DP), Shelly Mitchell (actress), Michael James (actor), Carol Everest (actress)

In Dubious Battle (10/9)
James Franco (director, actor)

Katie Says Goodbye (10/8)
Wayne Roberts (director)

La La Land (10/6)
Damien Chazelle (director), Emma Stone (actress)

Love Twice (10/6)
Rob Nilsson (director), John Cale (actor), Carl Lumbly (actor)

Loving (10/16)
Jeff Nichols (director), Ruth Negga (actress), Joel Edgerton (actor)

Monday Nights at Seven (10/8)
Marty Sader (director), Laura Keys (producer), Edward James Olmos (actor), Vanessa Cure (actress), Mary Apick (actress)

A Monster Calls (10/10)
J.A Bayona (director)

Moonlight (10/10)
Barry Jenkins (director)

Occupy, Texas (10/13 & 10/14)
Jeff Barry (director), Gene Gallerano (actor, writer)

Paint It Black (10/7 & 10/8)
Amber Tamblyn (Director), Amy Hobby (Producer)

Paris Can Wait (10/15 & 10/16)
Eleanor Coppola (director)

The Rendezvous (10/8)
Amin Matalqa (director), Meg Cionni (actress)

Unleashed (10/12 & 10/13)
Finn Taylor (director), Susan Johnson (producer), Kate Miccuci (actress)

World Cinema

24 Weeks (10/16)
Bjarne Madel (actor)

Baden Baden (10/10 & 10/11)
Rachel Lang (director, writer)

The Confessions (10/14 & 10/15)
Connie Nielsen (actress)

Devil’s Bride (10/11 & 10/12)
Saara Cantell (director, writer), Elin Petersdottir (actress)

Fire at Sea (10/14 & 10/15)
Gianfranco Rosi (director)

Icaros: A Vision (10/8 & 10/9)
Matteo Norzi (co-director)

Iqaluit (10/11 & 10/12)
Benoit Pilon (director, writer)

Lamb (10/8)
Yared Zeleke (director, writer)

Land Legs (10/11 & 10/13)
Dominique Leborne (actor), Matteo Leborne (actor)

Lion (10/9)
Nicole Kidman (actress)

The Long Night of Francisco Sanctis (10/12 & 10/14)
Diego Velazquez (actor)

Love Is Thicker Than Water (10/15 & 10/16)
Emily Harris (co-director)

Lupe Under the Sun (10/13 & 10/15)
Rodrigo Reyes (director, writer), Daniel Muratalla (actor), Ana Muraalla (actress)

Mom and Other Loonies in the Family (10/15 & 10/16)
Ibolya Fekete (director, writer)

Mum Is Wrong (10/14 & 10/15)
Marc Fitoussi (director)

Neruda (10/10)
Gael García Bernal (actor)

The Salesman (10/7)
Asghar Farhadi (director)

A Serious Game (10/10 & 10/11)
Karin Franz Korlof (actress)

What’s in the Darkness (10/15 & 10/16)
Du Jianhua (producer)

You Will Know What to Do with Me (10/7 & 10/8)
Katina Medina Mora (director)

You’re Killing Me, Susana (10/7 & 10/8)
Roberto Sneider (Director), Samuel Douek (Distributor)

Valley of the Docs

Best and Most Beautiful Things (10/8 & 10/10)
Garrett Zevgetis (director, 10/10 only), Ariana Garfinkel (producer), Michelle Smith (subject)

Burden (10/10)
Rich Dewey (director)

California Typewriter (10/7 & 10/10)
Doug Nichol (director)

Circus Kid (10/10 & 10/11)
Lorenzo Pisoni (director)

Company Town (10/9 & 10/15)
Deborah Kaufman, Alan Snitow (co-directors)

Death by Design (10/11)
Sue Williams (director)

Finding Oscar (10/9 & 10/13)
Ryan Suffern (director), Alex Bowen (researcher, 10/9 only)

Jeremiah Tower: The Last Magnificent (10/9)
Lydia Tenaglia (director), Jeremiah Tower (subject)

The Last Dalai Lama? (10/8 & 10/9)
Mickey Lemle (director), Linda Moroney (producer)

A Late Style of Fire: Larry Levis, American Poet (10/15 & 10/16)
Michele Poulos (director), Sam Beam (of Iron & Wine, composer), Kim Black (guest), Gregory Donovan (producer)

Mifune: The Last Samurai (10/14 & 10/16)
Steven Okazaki (director)

My Love Affair with the Brain (10/14 & 10/15)
Catherine Ryan, Gary Weimberg (co-directors)

The Nine (10/11 & 10/12)
Katy Grannan (director), Marc Smolowitz (producer), John McNeil (executive producer), Nils Peyron (executive producer)

Rolling Papers (10/8 & 10/10)
Mitch Dickman (director), Ricardo Baca (Denver Post marijuana editor, subject)

She Started It (10/9 & 10/12)
Nora Poggi, Insiyah Saeed (co-directors)

Theater of Life (10/11 & 10/12)
Peter Svatek (director)

Tower (10/8 & 10/9)
Hillary Pierce (producer)

Visitor’s Day (10/14 & 10/16)
Nicole Opper (director)

Yasuni Man (10/7 & 10/16)
Ryan Patrick Killackey (director)

Family Films

Kepler’s Dream (10/7, 10/13 & 10/15)
Amy Glazer (director), Sedge Thomson (producer), Isabella Blake-Thomas (actress)(10/7only)

Music

A Song for You: The Austin City Limits Story (10/7)
Hillary Pierce (producer)

BANG! The Bert Berns Story (10/11 & 10/13)
Bob Sarles (director), Brett Berns (director)

The Groove Is Not Trivial 10/9 & 10/10
Tommie Dell Smith (director), Elizabeth Finlayson (editor), Alasdair Fraser (subject), Natalie Haas (subject)

Hi De Ho Show (10/8 & 10/15)
John Goddard (director)

The Ballad of Fred Hersch (10/11 & 10/12)
Carrie Lozano (director), Fred Hersch (subject)

Shorts Programs

5@5: Everyday People (10/9 & 10/10)
The New Environmentalists – from Peru to Tanzania – John Antonelli (co-director), Will Parrinello (co-director), Tom Dusenbery (co-director)
Oddball – Joshua Moore (director), Liz Payne (editor & wife of Joshua Moore)
Stolen Youth: Political Prisoner of the Dictatorship – Joshua Dylan Mellars (director), Sofia Englund (producer)
Washed Away (10/10 only) – Dana Nachman (director), Brandon Anderton (subject), Ian Reinhard (executive producer)

5@5: Family Affair (10/11 & 10/12)
Abe & Ike – Christian Long (co-director), Justin Long (co-director/actor)
I Remember You – Michael W. Catlin (director), Marisa Lloreda (producer), Bruce Davison (talent)
Mulberry Bush, The – Tim Harms (producer/editor), J.J. Kandel (actor/producer)
Twinsburg – Joe Garrity (director), Kyle Parker (producer), Frazier Phillips (Assistant director), Meghan Hunt (costume designer)

5@5: Harmony (10/8 & 10/15)
Polka Dott – Cynthia Pepper (director/writer), Melinda Darlington-Bach (producer), Elaine Trotter (editor)
Strings Attached – George Rosenfeld (Co-director/Co-Producer), Harris Cohen (Co-director/Co-Producer)

5@5 I Want to Take You Higher (10/8 & 10/13)
Bad Habits – Priscilla Gonzalez Sainz & Lyntoria Newton (co-directors)
Deflowered with the Marines – Todd Bishop (director), Tais Bishop (director’s wife), Georgette Angelos (producer)
Green Thumb –  Kiel Murray & Phil Lorin (Co-writers/Co-directors)
The Secret Story – Brian Applegarth (director)

5@5: My World (10/10 & 10/11)
Another Time – Autumn McAlpin (writer, director, producer), Jordan McKittrick (director of photography
As If to Say – Kerry Bishé (writer/director), Patrick Jones (cinematographer)
She Collage – Kate Lain (director), Adam Hyman (production assistant)
Step 9 (10/11 only) – Leonora Pitts (director), Sean McElwee (director of photography)
What Happened to Her (10/10 only) -Kristy Guevara-Flanagan (director)

5@5: Poet (10/14)
Borrowed Time – Andrew Coats,  Lou Hamou-Lhadj, Amanda Deering Jones
Splotch – Dan McHale (director), Valerie Boulbes (producer)
Stardust Serenade – Kathleen Quillian (director), Gilbert Guerrero (sound designer)
5@5: Thank You Falettinme be Mice Elf Again (10/14 & 10/15)
At Ease – Jacob Kirby (director), Ning Zhao (producer)
The Firefly Girls – Katie Micay (director/co-writer/producer), Kyle Bown (co-writer/producer), Harold Micay (executive producer), Maureen Milledge (producer), Kim Puleo (producer), Jamie Zaffino (producer)
Modern Houses – Matthew Dixon (writer/director), Kate Williams (producer), Kym Barrett (possibly, costume designer)

5@5: Wishful Thinkin’ (10/12 & 10/13)
The Child and the Dead – Marc Ripper (co-director), McKenzie Stubbert (composer)
Down South – Bob Yothers (director)
The Trader – Manuel Alvarez Diestro (co-director)

The 3D Sideshow (10/9 & 10/16)
Franklin Londin (director), Robert Bloomberg (director, curator), Marilyn Freund (producer/ narrator), Pad McLaughlin (editor), Leo Matsuda (director), Sean Lurie (producer), Alan Barillaro (director), Marc Sondheimer (producer)

Shorts Preceding Films

Basic Human Needs (10/10 & 10/11)
Precedes Theater of Life
Jesse Block (director), Wavy Gravy (subject), Dan Shea (audio producer), Jahanara Romney (actress)

New Mo’ Cut: David Peoples’ Lost Film of Moe’s Books (10/9 & 10/10)
Precedes Circus Kid
Siciliana Trevino (director), Doris Moskowitz (subject)

Crescite (10/9 & 10/15)
Precedes Company Town
Will Agee (director), McKinley Smith (publicist)

I Don’t Care (10/7 & 10/11)
Precedes Death by Design
John Sanborn (director), David Meyer (co-writer of song)

The Dean Scream (10/9 & 10/12)
Precedes Do Not Resist
Nicole Boxer (producer)

A Love Poem to My Friend Ethel (10/13 & 10/14)
Precedes My Love Affair with the Brain
Wendy Slick (director/co-producer), Joan Saffa (co-producer)

Finding Justice: Ending the School to Prison Pipeline (10/13 & 10/14)
Precedes Visitor’s Day
Vincent Cortez (director), Don Carney (executive producer)

About the Mill Valley Film Festival
For nearly four decades, the world-renowned Mill Valley Film Festival (MVFF) has maintained its position as a vital showcase of the global film community, attracting iconic red-carpet talent, burgeoning filmmakers, passionate audiences, and astutely curated premieres. An in-demand destination for film lovers, drawn by unmatched locale and a diverse program of mainstream studio features and new visions from independent voices from around the world, MVFF also hosts an exciting array of filmmaker and industry conversations, panels, parties, and live music performances, featuring the most acclaimed emerging and veteran actors, filmmakers, and musicians of our time. A destination event for cinephiles everywhere, and known for launching new films and creating awards season buzz, MVFF has earned a deserved reputation as a “filmmaker’s festival” by celebrating the best in American, independent, and world cinema alongside high profile and prestigious award contenders. Presented by the California Film Institute, this year’s Festival runs October 6 – 16, 2016. Opening Night Gala will be held at Marin Country Mart and Closing Night Party will be held at Cavallo Point. Delta Airlines is the official MVFF39 airline.

Screening locations include: CinéArts@Sequoia and The Sweetwater Music Hall (Mill Valley), Christopher B. Smith Rafael Film Center (San Rafael), Cinemark Century Larkspur Landing and Lark Theatre (Larkspur), and Cinemark Century Cinema Corte Madera (Corte Madera).

About the California Film Institute
The non-profit California Film Institute celebrates and promotes film as art and education through year-round programming at the non-profit independent theatre, Christopher B. Smith Rafael Film Center, presentation of the acclaimed Mill Valley Film Festival and cultivation of the next generation of filmmakers and audiences through CFI Education programs. For more information, visit http://www.cafilm.org or call (415) 383-5256.

%d bloggers like this: