Fri. Sep 20th, 2019

TIFF announces huge new batch of films, including ‘The Aeronauts,’ ‘Seberg,’ world premiere of ‘Lucy in the Sky’

TIFF Co-Heads Cameron Bailey and Joana Vicente today announced the second set of selections in the Gala and Special Presentations programmes screening this September at the 44th edition of the Toronto International Film Festival, including Tom Harper’s The Aeronauts, starring Academy Award winner Eddie Redmayne and Academy Award nominee Felicity Jones, Benedict Andrews’ Seberg, starring Kristen Stewart, Trey Edward Shults’ Waves, starring Sterling K. Brown and Lucas Hedges, and the world premiere of Noah Hawley’s Lucy in the Sky, starring Academy Award winner Natalie Portman.

“We’re thrilled to announce this second wave of Galas and Special Presentations, which I believe are some of the most compelling in the lineup,” said Bailey, Artistic Director and Co-Head of TIFF. “Audiences will be delighted by the artistry present in this year’s splashiest sections.”

“Our TIFF programmers have given us a lot to look forward to this year,” said Vicente, Executive Director and Co-Head of TIFF. “These final films add even more emotional resonance and gravitas to this year’s already stellar lineup.”

These films round out the Gala and Special Presentations programmes for a total of 20 and 55 films, respectively.

The 44th Toronto International Film Festival runs September 5–15, 2019.

GALAS
The Aeronauts (UK)
Dir: Tom Harper
Canadian Premiere

The Burnt Orange Heresy (US-UK)
Dir: Giuseppe Capotondi
North American Premiere

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS
American Son (US)
Dir: Kenny Leon
World premiere

Deerskin (Le Daim, Fr)
Dir: Quentin Dupieux
International premiere

Dirt Music (UK-Australia)
Dir: Gregor Jordan
World premiere

The Elder One (Moothon, Ind)
Dir: Geetu Mohandas
World premiere

Guns Akimbo (Gr-NZ)
Dir: Jason Lei Howden
World premiere

Human Capital (US)
Dir: Marc Meyers
World premiere

Jungleland (US)
Dir: Max Winkler
World premiere

Lucy In The Sky (US)
Dir: Noah Hawley
World premiere

Lyrebird (US)
Dir: Dan Friedkin
International premiere

Mosul (US)
Dir: Matthew Michael Carnahan
North American premiere

Seberg (US-UK)
Dir: Benedict Andrews
North American premiere

Sibyl (Fr-Bel)
Dir: Justine Triet
North American premiere

SYNCHRONIC (US)
Dirs: Aaron Moorhead, Justin Benson
World premiere

The Truth (La Vérité, Fr-Jap)
Dir: Hirokazu Kore-eda
North American premiere

Wasp Network (Fr-Bra-Sp-Bel)
Dir: Olivier Assayas
North American premiere

Waves (US)
Dir: Trey Edward Shults
International premiere

Albert Shin’s Clifton Hill was previously announced as part of the Special Presentations program.

Introducing 21 works directed and co-directed by women, the rich slate of titles from 48 countries features a wide range of thought-provoking stories that delve into cultural issues and social struggles in poetic and captivating ways.

CONTEMPORARY WORLD CINEMA
37 Seconds (Jap-US)
Dir: Hikari
Canadian premiere

Adam (Mor-Fr-Bel)
DieMaryam Touzani
North AmericanpPremiere

Arab Blues (Un Divan à Tunis, Fr)
Dir: Manele Labidi
North American premiere

Atlantics: A Ghost Love Story (Fr-Sen-Bel)
Dir: Mati Diop
North American premiere

Atlantis (Ukr)
Dir: Valentyn Vasyanovych
North American premiere

Bacurau (Bra)
Dirs: Kleber Mendonça Filho, Juliano Dornelles
North American premiere

Balloon (Qi Qiu, Chn)
Dir: Pema Tseden
North American premiere

The Barefoot Emperor (Bel-Neth-Cro-Bul)
Dirs: Jessica Woodworth, Peter Brosens
World premiere

Beanpole (Dylda, Rus)
Dir: Kantemir Balagov
North American premiere

Beneath The Blue Suburban Skies (US)
Dir: Edward Burns
World premiere

Blow The Man Down (US)
Dirs: Danielle Krudy, Bridget Savage Cole
International premiere

Bombay Rose (Ind-UK-Qat)
Dir: Gitanjali Rao
North American premiere

Chicuarotes (Mex)
Dir: Gael García Bernal
North American premiere

The Climb (US)
Dir: Michael Angelo Covino
Canadian premiere

Corpus Christi (Boze Cialo, Pol-Fr)
Dir: Jan Komasa
North American premiere

The County (Héraðið, Ice-Den-Ger-Fr)
Dir: Grímur Hákonarson
International premiere

Dogs Don’t Wear Pants (Koirat Eivät Käytä Housuja, Fin-Lat)
J-P Valkeapää
North American premiere

The Father (Bashtata, Bul-Gr-Ita)
Dirs: Petar Valchanov, Kristina Grozeva
North American premiere

Flatland (S Afr-Lux-Ger)
Dir: Jenna Bass
North American premiere

A Girl Missing (Yokogao, Jap-Fr)
Dir: Koji Fukada
North American premiere

Hala (US)
Dir: Minhal Baig
Canadian premiere

Henry Glassie: Field Work (Ire)
Dir: Pat Collins
World premiere

Incitement (Isr)
Dir: Yaron Zilberman
World premiere

Instinct (Neth)
Dir: Halina Reijn
North American premiere

The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão (A Vida Invisível de Eurídice Gusmão , Bra-Ger)
Dir: Karim Aïnouz
North American Premiere

Jallikattu Lijo (Ind)
Dir: Jose Pellissery
World premiere

Knuckle City (SA)
Dir: Jahmil X.T. Qubeka
International premiere

La Llorona (Guat-Fr)
Dir: Jayro Bustamante
North American premiere

Les Misérables (Fr)
Dir: Ladj Ly
North American premiere

The Long Walk (Bor Mi Vanh Chark, Lao-Sp-Sing)
Dir: Mattie Do
North American premiere

Made In Bangladesh (Fr-Bang-Den-Port)
Dir: Rubaiyat Hossain
World premiere

Mariam (Kazak)
Dir: Sharipa Urazbayeva
North American premiere

Maria’s Paradise (Marian Paratiisi, Fin-Est)
Dir: Zaida Bergroth
World premiere

Nobadi (Austria)
Dir: Karl Markovics
World premiere

* Contemporary World Cinema Opening Film *
Our Lady Of The Nile (Notre-Dame du Nil, Fr-Bel-Rwa)
Dir: Atiq Rahimi
World premiere

The Perfect Candidate (S Arabia-Ger)
Dir: Haifaa Al-Mansour
North American premiere

Red Fields (Mami, Isr-Lux-Ger)
Dir: Keren Yedaya
International premiere

Resin (Harpiks, Den)
Dir: Daniel Joseph Borgman
World premiere

So Long, My Son (Di Jiu Tian Chang, Chn)
Dir: Wang Xiaoshuai
North American premiere

Spider (Araña, Chl)
Dir: Andrés Wood
International premiere

A Sun (Yang Guang Pu Zhao, Tai)
Dir: Chung Mong-Hong
World premiere

Synonyms (Synonymes, Fr-Isr-Ger)
Dir: Nadav Lapid
North American premiere

South Terminal (Terminal Sud, Fr)
Dir: Rabah Ameur-Zaïmeche
North American premiere

Three Summers (Três Verões, Bra-Fr)
Dir: Sandra Kogut
World premiere

Verdict (Phil-Fr)
Dir: Raymund Ribay Gutierrez
Canadian premiere

A White, White Day (Hvítur, Hvítur Dagur, Ice-Den-Swe)
Dir: Hlynur Pálmason
North American premiere

The Wild Goose Lake (Nan Fang Che Zhan De Ju Hui, Chn-Fr)
Dir: Diao Yinan
North American premiere

You Will Die at Twenty (Sud-Fr-Egy-Ger-Nor-Qat)
Dir: Amjad Abu Alala Dir: Amjad Abu Alala
North American premiere

Previously announced Canadian features screening at the festival as part of the Contemporary World Cinema programme include: And The Birds Rained Down, Antigone, The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open, Castle In The Ground, The Last Porno Show, Tammy’s Always Dying, and White Lie.

The Toronto International Film Festival® has revealed the 11 films that will comprise the 2019 Masters programme, with Brad Deane assuming the role of Lead Programmer. Deane continues in his role as Director of TIFF Cinematheque and as a member of the Festival’s Platform Selection Committee.

MASTERS
A Hidden Life (US-Ger)
Dir: Terrence Malick
North American premiere

About Endlessness (Swe-Ger-Nor)
Dir: Roy Andersson
North American premiere

Devil Between The Legs (El Diablo Entre Las Piernas, Mex-Sp)
Dir: Arturo Ripstein
World premiere

I Was at Home, But… (Ich War Zuhause, Aber… Ger-Serb)
Dir: Angela Schanelec
North American premiere

It Must Be Heaven (Fra-Qat-Ger-Can-Pal-Tur)
Dir: Elia Suleiman
North American Premiere

Jordan River Anderson, The Messenger (Can)
Dir: Alanis Obomsawin
World premiere

Sorry We Missed You (UK-Fra-Bel)
Dir: Ken Loach
North American premiere

To The Ends Of The Earth (Tabi No Owari Sekai No Hajimari, Jap-Uzbek-Qat)
Dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa
North American premiere

The Traitor (It)
Dir: Marco Bellocchio
North American premiere

The Whistlers (Rom-Fra-Ger)
Dir: Corneliu Porumboiu
North American premiere

Zombi Child (Fr)
Dir: Bertrand Bonello
North American premiere

Alanis Obomsawin’s Jordan River Anderson, The Messenger was a previously announced as a Canadian feature screening.

With a total of 37 titles, this year’s selection is a testament to political fortitude and artistic experimentation, seen across a captivating mix of genres and perspectives, each work contributing to a dynamic survey of some of today’s most exciting moving-image work.

WAVELENGTHS
Short Film Programmes

Wavelengths 1: WLS19

Austrian Pavilion (Aust)
Dir: Philipp Fleischmann
World premiere

SaF05 (UK)
Dir: Charlotte Prodger
North American premiere

Slow Volumes (US)
Dir: Mike Gibisser
World premiere

The Bite (A Mordida, Port-Bra)
Dir: Pedro Neves Marques
World premiere

Wavelengths 2: Sun Rave

2008 (Can)
Dir: Blake Williams
World premiere

Amusement Ride (Jap)
Dir: Tomonari Nishikawa
World premiere

Black Sun (Sol Negro, Port-Fr)
Dir: Maureen Fazendeiro
International premiere

A Topography Of Memory (Tur-Can)
Dir: Burak Çevik
North American premiere

Sun Rave (Lafhat Shams, Leb)
Dir: Roy Samaha
North American premiere

(tourism studies, US)
Dir: Joshua Gen Solondz
Canadian premiere

Wavelengths 3: Look Around

2minutes40seconds (S Kor)
Dir: Han Ok-hee
International premiere

Hrvoji, Look At You From the Tower (Can-Serb-Cro-Slove)
Dir: Ryan Ferko
World premiere

Circumplector (Arg)
Dir: Gastón Solnicki
World premiere

Cézanne (UK-Fr)
Dir: Luke Fowler
World premiere

Second Generation (Can)
Dir: Miryam Charles
North American premiere

Transcript (Lín Mó, US-Tai)
Dir: Erica Sheu
Canadian premiere

Who’s Afraid Of Ideology? Part 2 (Leb-Kurd-Syr)
Dir: Marwa Arsanios
North American premiere

Wavelengths 4: Lives Of Performers

Billy (US)
Dir: Zachary Epcar
World premiere

Remembrance: A Portrait Study (US)
Dir: Edward Owens
Festival premiere

Vever (For Barbara, Guat-US)
Dir: Deborah Stratman
Canadian premiere

Book Of Hours (Can)
Dir: Annie MacDonell
World premiere

We Still Have to Close Our Eyes (Phil)
Dir: John Torres
North American premiere

This Action Lies (Cest Action Gist, US-Swi)
Dir: James N. Kienitz Wilkins
North American premiere

Pairings

Those That, at a Distance, Resemble Another (UK-Arg-Sp)
Dir: Jessica Sarah Rinland
North American premiere

preceded by

Heavy Metal Detox (Aust)
Dir: Josef Dabernig 
World premiere

Seven Years In May (Sete Anos em Maio, Bra-Arg)
Dir: Affonso Uchôa
North American premiere

and

My Skin, Luminous (Mi Piel, Luminosa, Mex-Can)
Dirs: Gabino Rodríguez, Nicolás Pereda | Mexico/Canada
North American premiere

Features

143 Sahara Street (143 Rue Du Désert, Alg)
Dir: Hassen Ferhani
North American premiere

Endless Night (Longa Noite, Sp)
Dir: Eloy Enciso
North American premiere

The Fever (A Febre, Bra-Fr-Ger)
Dir: Maya Da-Rin
North American premiere

Fire Will Come (O Que Arde, Sp-Fr-Lux)
Dir: Oliver Laxe
North American premiere

Heimat is a Space in Time (Heimat Ist Ein Raum Aus Zeit, Ger-Aust)
Dir: Thomas Heise
North American premiere

Krabi, 2562 (Thai-UK)
Dirs: Anocha Suwichakornpong, Ben Rivers
North American premiere

Liberté (Fr-Sp-Port-Ger)
Dir: Albert Serra
North American premiere

State Funeral (Neth-Lith)
Dir: Sergei Loznitsa
North American premiere

Un Film Dramatique (Fr)
Dir: Éric Baudelaire
North American premiere

Vitalina Varela (Port)
Dir: Pedro Costa
North American premiere

Let us know what you think!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

shares
%d bloggers like this: