Home / 2016/2017 Awards Tracker (Drop-Down Menu version)

2016/2017 Awards Tracker (Drop-Down Menu version)

awards-tracker-critics-awards-frontrunners

 

AFI Top 10

AFI Top 10

  • ARRIVAL
  • FENCES
  • HACKSAW RIDGE
  • HELL OR HIGH WATER
  • LA LA LAND
  • MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
  • MOONLIGHT
  • SILENCE
  • SULLY
  • ZOOTOPIA

Alliance of Women Film Journalists (AWFJ)

Alliance of Women Film Journalists (AWFJ)

Best Film: Moonlight

Best Director: Barry Jenkins – Moonlight 

Best Screenplay, Original: Manchester by the Sea – Kenneth Lonergan

Best Screenplay, Adapted: Moonlight – Barry Jenkins   

Best Documentary: 13TH – Ava DuVernay 

Best Animated Film: Zootopia – Byron Howard, Rich Moore, Jared Bush

Best Actress: Ruth Negga – Loving 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Viola Davis – Fences 

Best Actor: Casey Affleck – Manchester By The Sea  

Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Mahershala Ali – Moonlight

Best Ensemble Cast – Casting Director: Moonlight – Yesi Ramirez  

Best Cinematography: Moonlight – James Laxton 

Best Editing: Moonlight – Joi McMillon and Nat Sanders 

Best Non-English-Language Film: The Handmaiden – Park Chan-Wook

American Cinema Editors (ACE)

American Cinema Editors (ACE)

Annie Awards

Annie Awards

Austin Film Critics Association (AFCA)

Austin Film Critics Association (AFCA)

Best Film: Moonlight (dir: Barry Jenkins)

Best Director: Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

Best Actor: Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea

Best Actress: Isabelle Huppert, Elle

Best Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali, Moonlight

Best Supporting Actress: Viola Davis, Fences

Best Original Screenplay: Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

Best Adapted Screenplay: Eric Heisserer, Arrival

Best Cinematography: Linus Sandgren, La La Land

Best Score: Justin Hurwitz, La La Land

Best Foreign-Language Film: The Handmaiden (dir: Park Chan-wook)

Best Documentary: Tower (dir: Keith Maitland)

Best Animated Film: Kubo and the Two Strings (dir: Travis Knight)

Best First Film: The Witch (dir: Robert Eggers)

The Robert R. “Bobby” McCurdy Memorial Breakthrough Artist Award: Keith Maitland, Tower

Austin Film Award: Tower (dir: Keith Maitland)

Special Honorary Award: To the ensemble cast of Moonlight and casting director Yesi Ramirez for excellence as an ensemble.

Special Honorary Award: To honor Anton Yelchin for his contribution to the cinema of 2016, including performances in Green Room and Star Trek Beyond. His was a brilliant career cut profoundly short.

Special Honorary Award: To A24 Films for excellence in production in distribution. Their work gave us Moonlight, Green Room, Swiss Army Man, The Lobster, The Witch, and 20th Century Women, among others.

Special Honorary Award: To filmmaker Keith Maitland and his film Tower for revisiting a tragic event in Austin, Texas history in a sensitive and unique manner.

Black Film Critics Circle

Black Film Critics Circle

Best Film
Moonlight

Best Director
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

Best Actor
Denzel Washington, Fences

Best Actress
Ruth Negga, Loving

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali, Moonlight

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis, Fences

Best Original Screenplay
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

Best Adapted Screenplay
August Wilson, Fences

Best Cinematography
James Laxton, Moonlight

Best Foreign Film
Elle

Best Documentary
13TH

Best Animated Film
Zootopia

Best Ensemble
Fences

Boston Online Film Critics Association (BOFCA)

Boston Online Film Critics Association (BOFCA)

    Top 10 Films of the Year

  • MOONLIGHT
  • MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
  • LA LA LAND
  • PATERSON
  • HELL OR HIGH WATER
  • GREEN ROOM
  • SILENCE
  • CERTAIN WOMEN
  • THE HANDMAIDEN
  • ELLE
  • Best Picture: MOONLIGHT
  • Best Director: Damien Chazelle, LA LA LAND
  • Best Actor: Casey Affleck, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
  • Best Actress: Isabelle Huppert, ELLE
  • Best Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali, MOONLIGHT
  • Best Supporting Actress: Michelle Williams, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
  • Best Ensemble: MOONLIGHT
  • Best Screenplay: MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
  • Best Foreign Language Film: THE HANDMAIDEN
  • Best Documentary: CAMERAPERSON
  • Best Animated Film: KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
  • Best Cinematography: THE NEON DEMON
  • Best Editing: CAMERAPERSON
  • Best Original Score: JACKIE

Boston Society of Film Critics (BSFC)

Boston Society of Film Critics (BSFC)

  • Best Picture: LA LA LAND
    Runner-up: MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
  • Best Actor: Casey Affleck, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
    Runner-up: Joel Edgerton, LOVING
  • Best Actress: Isabelle Huppert, ELLE and THINGS TO COME
    Runner-up: Natalie Portman, JACKIE
  • Best Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali, MOONLIGHT
    Runner-up: 
  • Best Supporting Actress: Lily Gladstone, CERTAIN WOMEN
    Runner-up: Michelle Williams, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
  • Best Director: Damien Chazelle, LA LA LAND
    Runner-up: Kenneth Lonergan, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
  • Best Screenplay: MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
    Runner-up: PATERSON
  • Best Cinematography: THE HANDMAIDEN
    Runner-up: MOONLIGHT
  • Best Score: JACKIE
    Runner-up: LA LA LAND
  • Best Documentary: O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA
    Runner-up:
  • Best Foreign-Language Film: THE HANDMAIDEN
    Runner-up: THINGS TO COME
  • Best Animated Film: TOWER
    Runner-up:
  • Best Film Editing: LA LA LAND
    Runner-up: HACKSAW RIDGE and CAMERAPERSON
  • Best New Filmmaker: Robert Eggers, THE WITCH
    Runner-up: 
  • Best Ensemble Cast: MOONLIGHT
    Runner-up: CERTAIN WOMEN

British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA)

British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA)

Casting Society of America (CAS)

Casting Society of America (CAS)

Chicago Film Critics Association (CFCA)

Chicago Film Critics Association (CFCA)

Best Picture
Moonlight

Best Director
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester By The Sea

Best Actress
Natalie Portman – Jackie

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – “Moonlight

Best Supporting Actress
Michelle Williams – “Manchester By The Sea

Best Original Screenplay
Manchester By The Sea

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Handmaiden

Best Animated Film
Kubo & The Two Strings

Best Foreign Language Film
The Handmaiden

Best Documentary Film
OJ: Made In America

Best Cinematography
La La Land

Best Editing
La La Land

Best Art Direction
The Handmaiden

Best Original Score
Jackie

Most Promising Filmmaker
Robert Eggers – The Witch

Most Promising Performer
Lucas Hedges – Manchester By The Sea

Cinema Audio Socity (CAS)

Cinema Audio Socity (CAS)

 

Critics' Choice (BFCA)

Critics' Choice (BFCA)

BEST PICTURE
La La Land

BEST ACTOR
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea

BEST ACTRESS
Natalie Portman – Jackie

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Viola Davis – Fences

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Moonlight 

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle – La La Land

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY (tie)
Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Eric Heisserer – Arrival

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Linus Sandgren – La La Land

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
La La Land – David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

BEST EDITING
Tom Cross – La La Land

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Madeline Fontaine – Jackie

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
Jackie 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Jungle Book

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Zootopia

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Hacksaw Ridge 

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Margot Robbie – Suicide Squad

BEST COMEDY
Deadpool 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
Arrival

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Elle 

BEST SONG
“City of Stars” – La La Land

BEST SCORE
Justin Hurwitz – La La Land

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association (DFWFCA)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association (DFWFCA)

BEST PICTURE

Winner: MOONLIGHT
Runners-up: MANCHESTER BY THE SEA; LA LA LAND; HELL OR HIGH WATER; ARRIVAL; JACKIE; LOVING; 20TH CENTURY WOMEN; HACKSAW RIDGE; SILENCE

BEST ACTOR

Winner: Casey Affleck, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Runners-up: Denzel Washington, FENCES; Joel Edgerton, LOVING; Ryan Gosling, LA LA LAND; Tom Hanks, SULLY

BEST ACTRESS

Winner: Natalie Portman, JACKIE
Runners-up: Emma Stone, LA LA LAND; Ruth Negga, LOVING; Amy Adams, ARRIVAL; Annette Bening, 20TH CENTURY WOMEN

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner: Mahershala Ali, MOONLIGHT
Runners-up: Jeff Bridges, HELL OR HIGH WATER; Michael Shannon, NOCTURNAL ANIMALS; Lucas Hedges, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA; Ben Foster, HELL OR HIGH WATER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Viola Davis, FENCES
Runners-up: Naomie Harris, MOONLIGHT; Michelle Williams, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA; Greta Gerwig, 20TH CENTURY WOMEN; Judy Davis, THE DRESSMAKER

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner: Barry Jenkins, MOONLIGHT
Runners-up: Damien Chazelle, LA LA LAND; Kenneth Lonergan, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA; David Mackenzie, HELL OR HIGH WATER; Denis Villeneuve, ARRIVAL

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Winner: THE HANDMAIDEN
Runners-up: TONI ERDMANN; ELLE; NERUDA; THE SALESMAN

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Winner: TOWER
Runners-up: 13TH; GLEASON; I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO; WEINER

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Winner: ZOOTOPIA
Runners-up: KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS; MOANA

BEST SCREENPLAY

Winner: Kenneth Lonergan, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Runner-up: Barry Jenkins, MOONLIGHT

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner: Linus Sandgren, LA LA LAND
Runner-up: Rodrigo Prieto, SILENCE

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Winner: Justin Hurwitz, LA LA LAND
Runner-up: Mica Levi, JACKIE

RUSSELL SMITH AWARD (best low-budget or cutting-edge independent film)

Winner: MOONLIGHT

Detroit Film Critics Society (DFCS)

Detroit Film Critics Society (DFCS)

BEST PICTURE
LA LA LAND

BEST DIRECTOR
DAMIEN CHAZELLE – LA LA LAND

BEST ACTOR
CASEY AFFLECK – MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

BEST ACTRESS
EMMA STONE – LA LA LAND

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
JEFF BRIDGES – HELL OR HIGH WATER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (tie)
VIOLA DAVIS – FENCES
and
GRETA GERWIG – 20TH CENTURY WOMEN

BEST ENSEMBLE
20TH CENTURY WOMEN

BEST BREAKTHROUGH
KELLY FREMON CRAIG – THE EDGE OF SEVENTEEN – DIRECTOR/WRITER

BEST SCREENPLAY
DAMIEN CHAZELLE – LA LA LAND

BEST DOCUMENTARY
O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA

Directors Guild of America (DGA)

Directors Guild of America (DGA)

Golden Globe Awards (HFPA)

Golden Globe Awards (HFPA)

Best Motion Picture – Drama
Moonlight 

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
La La Land

Best Motion Picture – Animated
Zootopia 

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
Elle (France) 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Isabelle Huppert, Elle

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Emma Stone, La La Land

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Ryan Gosling, La La Land 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
Viola Davis, Fences

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Nocturnal Animals

Best Director – Motion Picture
Damien Chazelle, La La Land

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
La La Land 

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
La La Land

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“City of Stars,” La La Land 

Gotham Awards

Gotham Awards

  • Film: Moonlight
  • Director: Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
  • Lead Actor: Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
  • Lead Actress: Isabelle Huppert, Elle
  • Ensemble: Moonlight
  • Breakthrough Performance (Male or Female): Anya Taylor-Joy, The Witch
  • Screenplay: Moonlight
  • First Film/Directorial Debut: Trey Edward Shultz, Krisha
  • Documentary: O.J.: Made in America

Independent Spirit Awards

Independent Spirit Awards

Indiana Film Journalists Association (IFJA)

Indiana Film Journalists Association (IFJA)

Best Film
Winner: Moonlight
Runner-up: Hell or High Water

Best Director
Winner: Damien Chazelle, La La Land
Runner-up: Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea

Best Actor
Winner: Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
Runner-up: Ethan Hawke, Born to Be Blue

Best Actress
Winner: Rebecca Hall, Christine
Runner-up: Natalie Portman, Jackie

Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
Runner-up: Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water

Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Viola Davis, Fences
Runner-up: Naomie Harris, Moonlight

Best Ensemble Acting
Winner: Everybody Wants Some!!
Runner-up: Don’t Think Twice

Best Animated Feature
Winner: Kubo and the Two Strings
Runner-Up: Sausage Party

Best Foreign Language Film
Winner: The Handmaiden
Runner-Up: A Man Called Ove

Best Documentary
Winner: O.J.: Made in America
Runner-Up: Weiner

Best Original Screenplay
Winner: Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
Runner-up: Taylor Sheridan, Hell or High Water

Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner: Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
Runner-up: Eric Heisserer, Arrival

Best Vocal/Motion Capture Performance
Winner: Alan Tudyk, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Runner-up: Nick Kroll, Sausage Party

Best Musical Score
Winner: Mica Levi, Jackie
Runner-up: Justin Hurwitz, La La Land

Breakout of the Year
Winner: Robert Eggers, The Witch
Runner-up: Sasha Lane, American Honey

Original Vision Award
Winner: The Lobster
Runner-up: Sausage Party

The Hoosier Award
Winner: Andrew Cohn, Night School

Iowa Film Critics Association

Iowa Film Critics Association

Best Film
“La La Land”
(Runners-up: “Manchester by the Sea” and “Moonlight”)

Best Director
Damien Chazelle, “La La Land”
(Runners-up: Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight,” and Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”)

Best Actor
Casey Affleck, “Manchester the Sea”
(Runners-up: Ryan Gosling, “La La Land,” and Denzel Washington, “Fences”)

Best Actress
Amy Adams, “Arrival”
(Runners-up: Natalie Portman, “Jackie,” and Emma Stone, “La La Land”)

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight”
(Runners-up: Jeff Bridges, “Hell or High Water,” and Lucas Hedges, “Manchester by the Sea”)

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis, “Fences”
(Runners-up: Greta Gerwig, “Jackie” and “20th Century Women,” and Michelle Williams, “Manchester by the Sea”)

Best Animated Film

“Kubo and the Two Strings”

(Runners-up: “Zootopia” and “Moana”

Best Documentary
“O.J.: Made in America”
(Runners-up: “13th” and “Weiner”

Best Song
“City of Stars” from “La La Land”
(Runners-up: “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” from “La La Land” and “How Far I’ll Go” from “Moana”)

Best Score
Justin Hurwitz, “La La Land”
(Runners-up: Mica Levi, “Jackie” and Nicholas Britell, “Moonlight”)

Best Movie Yet to Open in Iowa:
“Paterson”

Kansas City Film Critics Circle (KCFCC)

Kansas City Film Critics Circle (KCFCC)

Best Film: Manchester by the Sea

Robert Altman Award for Best Director: Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea)

Best Actor: Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)

Best Actress: Natalie Portman (Jackie)

Best Supporting Actress: Viola Davis (Fences) & Naomie Harris (Moonlight)

Best Supporting Actor: Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)

Best Adapted Screenplay: Arrival

Best Original Screenplay: Hell or High Water

Best Foreign Language Film: The Handmaiden

Best Documentary: OJ: Made in America

Best Animated Film: Zootopia

The Vince Koehler Award for Best SciFi, Fantasy & Horror Film: Arrival

Tom Poe Award for Best LGBT Film: Moonlight

Los Angeles Film Critics Association (LAFCA)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association (LAFCA)

  • Best Picture
    Winner: MOONLIGHT
    Runner-up: LA LA LAND
  • Best Director
    Winner: Barry Jenkins, MOONLIGHT
    Runner-up: Damien Chazelle, LA LA LAND
  • Best Actor
    Winner: Adam Driver, PATERSON
    Runner-up: Casey Affleck, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
  • Best Actress
    Winner: Isabelle Huppert, ELLE and THINGS TO COME
    Runner-up: Rebecca Hall, CHRISTINE
  • Best Supporting Actor
    Winner: Mahershala Ali, MOONLIGHT
    Runner-up: Issey Ogata, SILENCE
  • Best Supporting Actress
    Winner: Lily Gladstone, CERTAIN WOMEN
    Runner-up: Michelle Williams, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
  • Best Screenplay
    Winner: Efthymis Filippou and Yorgos Lanthimos, THE LOBSTER
    Runner-up: Kenneth Lonergan, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
  • Best Cinematography
    Winner: James Laxton, MOONLIGHT
    Runner-up: Linus Sandgren, LA LA LAND
  • Best Production Design
    Winner: Ryu Seong-hee, THE HANDMAIDEN
    Runner-up: David Wasco, LA LA LAND
  • Best Editing
    Winner: Bret Granato, Maya Mumma, Ben Sozanski, OJ: MADE IN AMERICA
    Runner-up: Tom Cross, LA LA LAND
  • Best Music/Score
    Winner: Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul, LA LA LAND
    Runner-up: Mica Levi, JACKIE
  • Best Foreign-Language Film
    Winner: THE HANDMAIDEN
    Runner-up: TONI ERDMANN
  • Best Documentary/Non-Fiction Film
    Winner: I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO
    Runner-up: OJ: MADE IN AMERICA
  • Best Animation
    Winner: YOUR NAME.
    Runner-up: THE RED TURTLE
  • New Generation Award
    Trey Edward Shuts, KRISHA

Makeup and Hairstyling Guild (MUAH)

Makeup and Hairstyling Guild (MUAH)

National Board of Review (NBR)

National Board of Review (NBR)

  • Best Film: Manchester by the Sea
  • Best Director: Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
  • Best Actor: Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
  • Best Actress: Amy Adams, Arrival
  • Best Supporting Actor: Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
  • Best Supporting Actress: Naomie Harris, Moonlight
  • Best Ensemble: Hidden Figures
  • Breakthrough Performance (Female): Royalty Hightower, The Fits
  • Breakthrough Performance (Male): Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
  • Best Adapted Screenplay: Silence
  • Best Original Screenplay: Manchester by the Sea
  • Best First Film/Directorial Debut: Trey Edward Shultz, Krisha
  • Best Documentary: O.J.: Made in America
  • Best Animated Film: Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Best Foreign Language Film: The Salesman

National Society of Film Critics (NSFC)

National Society of Film Critics (NSFC)

Best Film – MOONLIGHT
Runners-up: Manchester by the Sea and La La Land

Best Director – Barry Jenkins, MOONLIGHT
Runners-up:

Best Actor – Casey Affleck, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Runners-up: Denzel Washington, FENCES and Adam Driver, PATERSON

Best Actress – Isabelle Huppert, ELLE and THINGS TO COME
Runners-up: Annette Bening, 20TH CENTURY WOMEN and Sandra Hüller, TONI ERDMANN

Best Supporting Actor – Mahershala Ali, MOONLIGHT
Runners-up: Jeff Bridges, HELL OR HIGH WATER and Michael Shannon, NOCTURNAL ANIMALS

Best Supporting Actress – Michelle Williams, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Runners-up: Lily Gladstone, CERTAIN WOMEN and Naomie Harris, MOONLIGHT

Best Screenplay – Kenneth Lonergan, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Runners-up: Barry Jenkins, MOONLIGHT and Taylor Sheridan, HELL OR HIGH WATER

Best Cinematography – James Laxton, MOONLIGHT
Runners-up: Linus Sandgren, LA LA LAND and Rodrigo Prieto, SILENCE

Best Foreign Language Film – TONI ERDMANN
Runners-up: THE HANDMAIDEN, ELLE and THINGS TO COME

Best Non-Fiction Film – O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA
Runners-up: I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO and 13TH

 

Nevada Film Critics Society (NFCS)

Nevada Film Critics Society (NFCS)

Best FilmHell or High Water
Best Actor – Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
Best Actress – Annette Bening – 20th Century Women
Best Supporting Actor – Ben Foster – Hell or High Water
Best Supporting Actress – Greta Gerwig – 20th Century Women
Best Youth Performance – Alex Hibbert – Moonlight
Best Director – David Mackenzie – Hell or High Water
Best Original Screenplay – Taylor Sheridan- Hell or High Water
Best Adapted Screenplay – Eric Heisserer – Arrival
Best EnsembleMoonlight
Best DocumentaryO.J. Made in America

Best Animated MovieMoana
Best Production Design – David Wasco and Sandy Reynold-Wasco – La La Land
Best Cinematography – Linus Sandgren – La La Land
Best Visual EffectsRogue One: A Star Wars Story

New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC)

New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC)

  • Best Film: La La Land
  • Best Director: Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
  • Best Screenplay: Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
  • Best Actor: Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
  • Best Actress: Isabelle Huppert, Elle and The Things to Come
  • Best Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
  • Best Supporting Actress: Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea and Certain Women
  • Best Animated Film: Zootopia
  • Best Foreign Film: Toni Erdmann
  • Best Non-Fiction Film: O.J.: Made in America
  • Best Cinematographer: James Laxton, Moonlight
  • Best First Film: The Edge of Seventeen and Krisha (TIE)

New York Film Critics Online (NYFCO)

New York Film Critics Online (NYFCO)

TOP 12 Films (Alphabetical)

  • Arrival
    Fences
    Free State of Jones
    Hell or High Water
    I, Daniel Blake
    Jackie
    La La Land
    Loving
    Manchester by the Sea
    Moonlight
    O.J.: Made in America
    Toni Erdmann
  • PICTURE: Moonlight
  • DIRECTOR: Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
  • SCREENPLAY: Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
  • ACTRESS: Isabelle Huppert – Elle
  • ACTOR: Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
  • SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Viola Davis – Fences
  • SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
  • CINEMATOGRAPHY: James Laxton – Moonlight
  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE PICTURE: The Handmaiden
  • DOCUMENTARY: 13TH
  • ANIMATED FEATURE: Kubo and the Two Strings
  • ENSEMBLE: Moonlight
  • DEBUT AS DIRECTOR: Robert Eggers – The Witch
  • USE OF MUSIC: Justin Hurwitz (composer) – La La Land

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER: Ruth Negga – Loving

North Carolina Film Critics Association (NCFCA)

North Carolina Film Critics Association (NCFCA)

BEST NARRATIVE FILM
La La Land

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
O.J.: Made in America

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Zootopia

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Handmaiden

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle — La La Land

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Linus Sandgren — La La Land

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
Doctor Strange

BEST ACTOR
Casey Affleck — Manchester by the Sea

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jeff Bridges — Hell or High Water

BEST ACTRESS
Emma Stone — La La Land

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Viola Davis — Fences

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Taylor Sheridan — Hell or High Water

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Eric Heisserer — Arrival

KEN HANKE MEMORIAL TAR HEEL AWARD
(To an artist or film with a special connection to North Carolina.)
Jeff Nichols

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle (OFCC)

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle (OFCC)

Top 10 of the Year (in order)

La La Land
Moonlight
Manchester by the Sea
O.J.: Made in America
Arrival
Hell or High Water
Jackie
Green Room
Kubo and the 2 Strings
Sing Street

Best Picture – La La Land
Runner-up: Moonlight

Best Actress – Amy Adams (Arrival)
Runner-up: Emma Stone (La La Land)

Best Actor – Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)
Runner-up: Denzel Washington (Fences)

Best Supporting Actress – Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)
Runner-up: Viola Davis (Fences)

Best Supporting Actor – Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)
r/u Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animal)

Best Director – Damien Chazelle (La La Land)
Runner-up: Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)

Best Animated Film – Zootopia
Runner-up: Kubo and the Two Strings

Best Documentary – OJ: Made in America
Runner-up: Weiner

Best Foreign film – The Handmaiden
Runner-up: Elle

Best Ensemble – Manchester by the Sea
Runner-up: Moonlight

Best First Feature – The Witch
Runner-up: The Edge of Seventeen

Best Original Screenplay – Manchester by the Sea
Runner-up: Hell or High Water

Best Adapted Screenplay – Arrival
Runner-up: Moonlight

Body of Work – Amy Adams
Runner-up: Michael Shannon

Online Film Critics Society (OFCS)

Online Film Critics Society (OFCS)

Best Picture
Moonlight

Best Animated Feature
Kubo and the Two Strings

Best Director
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight

Best Actor
Casey Affleck – Manchester By the Sea

Best Actress
Natalie Portman – Jackie

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight

Best Supporting Actress
Naomie Harris – Moonlight

Best Original Screenplay
Hell or High Water – Taylor Sheridan

Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival – Eric Heisserer, Ted Chiang

Best Editing
La La Land – Tom Cross

Best Cinematography
La La Land – Linus Sandgren

Best Film Not in the English Language
The Handmaiden – South Korea

Best Documentary
O.J.: Made in America

Phoenix Critics Circle (PCC)

Phoenix Critics Circle (PCC)

BEST PICTURE
Moonlight

BEST COMEDY FILM
Hunt for the Wilderpeople

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM
Arrival

BEST HORROR FILM
The Witch

BEST MYSTERY OR THRILLER FILM
Hell or High Water

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Kubo and the Two Strings

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Handmaiden

BEST DOCUMENTARY
O.J.: Made in America

BEST ACTOR
Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea

BEST ACTRESS
Natalie Portman, Jackie

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali, Moonlight

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Viola Davis, Fences

BEST DIRECTOR (tie)
Damian Chazelle, La La Land
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

BEST SCREENPLAY
Efthimis Filippou, Yorgos Lanthimos, The Lobster

BEST SCORE
Justin Hurwitz, La La Land

Phoenix Film Critics Society

Phoenix Film Critics Society

BEST PICTURE
La La Land 

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle – La La Land

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Casey Affleck – Manchester By The Sea

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Emma Stone – La La Land 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Viola Davis – Fences 

BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING
Hell or High Water 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Hell or High Water 

BEST SCREENPLAY ADAPTED FROM OTHER MATERIAL
Hacksaw Ridge 

THE OVERLOOKED FILM OF THE YEAR
Sing Street 

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Zootopia 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Elle

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Gleason

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
La La Land – “City Of Stars” 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
La La Land 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
La La Land 

BEST FILM EDITING
Hacksaw Ridge

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
La La Land

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Doctor Strange 

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Witch

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUTH
Alex R. Hibbert – Moonlight 

Producers Guild of America (PGA)

Producers Guild of America (PGA)

St. Louis Film Critics Association (STLFCA)

St. Louis Film Critics Association (STLFCA)

BEST FILM
Winner: La La Land
Runners-up: Hell or High Water and Manchester by the Sea (tie)

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner: Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Runners-up: Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea andDenis Villeneuve – Arrival (tie)

BEST ACTOR
Winner: Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
Runner-up: Joel Edgerton – Loving

BEST ACTRESS
Winner: Isabelle Huppert – Elle
Runner-up: Natalie Portman – Jackie

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner: Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Runner-up: Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner: Viola Davis – Fences
Runner-up: Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Winner: Hell or High Water – Taylor Sheridan
Runner-up: Manchester by the Sea – Kenneth Lonergan

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Winner: Love and Friendship – Whit Stillman (Screenplay); Jane Austen (Novel)
Runner-up: Arrival – Eric Heisserer (Screenplay); Ted Chiang (Short Story)

BEST EDITING
Winner: Jackie – Sebastián Sepúlveda
Runners-up: Hacksaw Ridge – John Gilbert and La La Land – Tom Cross

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner: La La Land – Linus Sandgren
Runner-up: Moonlight – James Laxton

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Winner: The Handmaiden – Seong-hie Ryu
Runners-up: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Stuart Craig and James Hambidge; Jackie – Jean Rabasse and La La Land – David Wasco (three-way tie)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Winner: The Jungle Book
Runner-up: Doctor Strange

BEST MUSIC SCORE
Winner: La La Land – Justin Hurwitz
Runner-up: Jackie – Mica Levi

BEST SOUNDTRACK
Winner: Sing Street
Runner-up: La La Land

BEST SONG
Winner: “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” – La La Land
Runner-up: “City of Stars” – La La Land

BEST ACTION FILM
Winner: Captain America: Civil War
Runner-up: Doctor Strange

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Winner: Zootopia
Runner-up: Kubo and the Two Strings

BEST COMEDY
Winner: Hail, Caesar!
Runner-up: Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Winner: I Am Not Your Negro
Runner-up: Weiner

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Winner: Elle
Runner-up: The Handmaiden

BEST HORROR / SCIENCE-FICTION FILM
Winner: The Witch
Runner-up: Arrival

BEST SCENE
Winner: La La Land – Opening dance number, “Another Day of Sun”
Runner-up: Hail, Caesar! – “Would that it were so simple.”

San Diego Film Critics Society (SDFCS)

San Diego Film Critics Society (SDFCS)

  • Best Picture
    Hell or High Water
    Runner-up: La La Land
  • Best Director
    David Mackenzie, Hell or High Water
    Runner-up: Damien Chazelle, La La Land
  • Best Actor
    Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
    Runner-up: Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
  • Best Actress
    Sonia Braga, Aquarius
    Runner-up: Emma Stone, La La Land
  • Best Supporting Actor
    Mahershala Ali, Moonlight and Ben Foster, Hell or High Water (tie)
  • Best Supporting Actress
    Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea
    Runner-up: Judy Davis, The Dressmaker
  • Best Ensemble
    Hell or High Water
    Runner-up: Hidden Figures
  • Breakthrough Artist
    Lily Gladstone, Certain Women
    Runner Up: Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
    Love and Friendship
    Runner-up: Hunt for the Wilderpeople
  • Best Original Screenplay
    Hell or High Water
    Runner-up: The Lobster
  • Best Animated Film
    Kubo and the Two Strings
    Runner-up: April and the Extraordinary World
  • Best Documentary
    Weiner
    Runner-up: Gleason
  • Best Foreign Language Film
    Mountains May Depart
    Runner-up: Mother and Neruda (tie)
  • Best Editing
    Sully
    Runner-up: Nocturnal Animals
  • Best Cinematography
    Hell or High Water
    Runner-up: Moonlight and La La Land (tie)
  • Best Production Design
    Hail, Caeser!
    Runner-up: La La Land
  • Best Costume Design
    La La Land
    Runner-up: Jackie
  • Best Use of Music in Film
    Sing Street
    Runner-up: La La Land and Jackie (tie)
  • Best Visual Effects
    The Jungle Book
    Runner-up: Arrival
  • Body of Work: Michael Shannon for Nocturnal Animals, Midnight Special, Loving and Elvis & Nixon

San Francisco Film Critics Circle (SFFCC)

San Francisco Film Critics Circle (SFFCC)

  • BEST PICTURE
    MOONLIGHT
  • BEST DIRECTOR
    Barry Jenkins   – MOONLIGHT
  • BEST ACTOR
    Denzel Washington  – FENCES
  • BEST ACTRESS
    Isabelle Huppert  – ELLE
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
    Mahershala Ali – MOONLIGHT
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
    Viola Davis – FENCES
  • BEST SCREENPLAY, ORIGINAL (tie)
    MANCHESTER BY THE SEA  – Kenneth Lonergan
    MOONLIGHT  – Barry Jenkins
  • BEST SCREENPLAY, ADAPTED
    ARRIVAL – Eric Heisserer
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    MOONLIGHT  –  James Laxton
  • PRODUCTION DESIGN
    THE HANDMAIDEN  –  Ryu Seong-hee
  • ORIGINAL SCORE
    JACKIE   – Mica Levi
  • FILM EDITING (tie)
    ARRIVAL  –  Joe Walker
    MOONLIGHT  – Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon
  • BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
    THE RED TURTLE
  • BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE PICTURE
    THE HANDMAIDEN
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY
    I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO
  • SPECIAL CITATION
    THE FITS

Marlon Riggs Award: Joshua Grannell aka

Screen Actors Guild (SAG)

Screen Actors Guild (SAG)

Seattle Film Critics Society (SFCS)

Seattle Film Critics Society (SFCS)

Best Picture
Winner – Moonlight
Runner Up – Elle

Best Actress
Winner – Isabelle Huppert – Elle
Runner Up – Amy Adams – Arrival & Natalie Portman – Jackie (TIE)

Best Actor
Winner – Casey Affleck – Manchester By The Sea
Runner Up – Denzel Washington – Fences

Best Supporting Actress
Winner – Viola Davis – Fences
Runners Up – Lily Gladstone – Certain Women & Naomie Harris – Moonlight (TIE)

Best Supporting Actor
Winner – Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Runner Up – John Goodman – 10 Cloverfield Lane

Best Director
Winner – Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Runner Up – Damien Chazelle – La La Land

Best Screenplay
Winner – Barry Jenkins & Tarell Alvin McCraney – Moonlight
Runner Up – Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester By The Sea

Best Documentary Film
Winner – OJ: Made In America
Runner Up – 13TH

Best Foreign Language Film
Winner – Elle
Runner Up – The Handmaiden

Best Animated Film
Winner Up – Zootopia
Runner Up – Kubo & The Two Strings

Best Ensemble
Winner – Moonlight
Runner Up – Fences

Best Cinematography
Winner – Arrival
Runner Up – La La Land

Best Costume Design
Winner – The Handmaiden
Runner Up – Love & Friendship

Best Film Editing
Winner – Moonlight
Runner Up – Arrival

Best Original Score
Winner – Johann Johannsson – Arrival
Runner Up – Justin Hurwitz – La La Land

Best Production Design
Winner – The Handmaiden
Runner Up – La La Land

Best Visual Effects
Winners – Arrival & Doctor Strange (TIE)

Best Youth Performance
Winner – Anya Taylor-Joy – The Witch
Runner Up – Royalty Hightower – The Fits & Sunny Pawar – Lion (TIE)

Best Villain
Winner – Howard Stambler in 10 Cloverfield Lane
Runner Up – Black Phillip in The Witch

Southeastern Film Critics Association (SFCA)

Southeastern Film Critics Association (SFCA)

TOP TEN FILMS
Moonlight
Manchester by the Sea
La La Land
Hell or High Water
Loving
Arrival
Fences and Jackie (tie)
Nocturnal Animals
Hidden Figures

BEST ACTOR
Winner – Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)
Runner-up – Denzel Washington (Fences)

BEST ACTRESS
Winner – Natalie Portman (Jackie)
Runner-up – Ruth Negga (Loving)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner – Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)
Runner-up – Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner – Viola Davis (Fences)
Runner-up – Naomie Harris (Moonlight)

BEST ENSEMBLE
Winner – Moonlight
Runner-up – Manchester by the Sea

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner (tie) – Damien Chazelle (La La Land)
Winner (tie) – Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Winner – Manchester by the Sea
Runner-up – Hell or High Water

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Winner – Moonlight
Runner-up – Arrival

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Winner – I Am Not Your Negro
Runner-up – OJ: Made in America

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
Winner – The Handmaiden
Runner-up – Elle

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Winner – Zootopia
Runner-up – Kubo and the Two Strings

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner – La La Land
Runner-up – Moonlight

The GENE WYATT AWARD
Winner – Loving
Runner-up – Moonlight

Toronto Film Critics Association (TFCA)

Toronto Film Critics Association (TFCA)

  • Best Picture: Moonlight
  • Best Director: Maren Ade, Toni Erdmann
  • Best Actor: Adam Driver, Paterson
  • Best Actress: Sandra Hüller, Toni Erdmann
  • Best Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
  • Best Supporting Actress: Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea
  • Best Screenplay: Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
  • Best Animated Feature: Zootopia
  • Best Documentary: Cameraperson
  • Best First Feature: The Witch
  • Best Foreign Language Film: Toni Erdmann

Utah Film Critics Association (UFCA)

Utah Film Critics Association (UFCA)

Best Picture: La La Land
Runner-up: Moonlight

Best Director: Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
Runner-up: Damien Chazelle, La La Land

Best Actor: Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
Runner-up: Joel Edgerton, Loving

Best Actress: Emma Stone, La La Land
Runner-up: Ruth Negga, Loving

Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
Runner-up: John Goodman, 10 Cloverfield Lan

Supporting Actress: Viola Davis, Fences
Runners-up: Naomie Harris, Moonlight and Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

Adapted Screenplay: Barry Jenkins and Tarell McCraney, Moonlight
Runner -up: Eric Heisserer, Arrival

Original Screenplay: Taylor Sheridan, Hell or High Water
Runner-up: Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea

Non-English Language Film: The Handmaiden
Runners-up: Elle and Toni Erdmann” (tie)

Animated Feature: Kubo and the Two Strings
Runner-up: “Moana,” “Zootopia” (tie)

Documentary Feature: Cameraperson
Runner -up: Weiner

Original Score: La La Land
Runner -up: Arrival

Cinematography: Linus Sandgren, La La Land
Runner -up: Bradford Young, Arrival

Vancouver Film Critics Circle (VFCC)

Vancouver Film Critics Circle (VFCC)

BEST PICTURE
Manchester by the Sea

BEST ACTOR
Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea

BEST ACTRESS
Isabelle Huppert, Elle

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali, Moonlight

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

BEST DIRECTOR
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea

BEST SCREENPLAY
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Toni Erdmann

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Cameraperson

Washington DC Area Film Critics Association (WAFCA)

Washington DC Area Film Critics Association (WAFCA)

  • Best Film: La La Land
  • Best Director: Damien Chazelle (La La Land)
  • Best Actor: Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)
  • Best Actress: Natalie Portman (Jackie)
  • Best Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)
  • Best Supporting Actress: Viola Davis (Fences)
  • Best Acting Ensemble: Hell or High Water
  • Best Youth Performance: Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)
  • Best Voice Performance: Liam Neeson (A Monster Calls)
  • Best Motion Capture Performance: Mark Rylance (The BFG)
  • Best Original Screenplay: Damien Chazelle (La La Land)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay: Eric Heisserer, Based on the Story “Story of Your Life” by Ted Chiang (Arrival)
  • Best Animated Feature: Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Best Documentary: 13TH
  • Best Foreign Language Film: Elle
  • Best Production Design: Production Designer: David Wasco; Set Decorator: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, SDSA (La La Land)
  • Best Cinematography: Linus Sandgren, SFS (La La Land)
  • Best Editing: Tom Cross, ACE (La La Land)
  • Best Original Score: Justin Hurwitz (La La Land)
  • The Joe Barber Award for Best Portrayal of Washington, DC: Jackie

Writers Guild of America (WGA)

Writers Guild of America (WGA)