web analytics
Home / 2016 Oscar Predictions: Best Picture

2016 Oscar Predictions: Best Picture

Spotlight (Open Road Films)
Spotlight (Open Road Films)
BEST PICTURE
Erik
Anderson
Evan
Kost
Nicole
Latayan
James
Narvey
Adam
Norbury
Jason
Osiason
Chris
Pepper
Long
Pham
Kenneth
Polischuk
Jacqui
Sutherland
TOTAL
POINTS
RANK
Spotlight2111111111991
The Revenant1734225224782
The Big Short4342352436743
The Martian3285464345664
Mad Max: Fury Road8663583652585
Carol5427738863576
Room6558949977417
Bridge of Spies9996696589348
Brooklyn7879877798339
Straight Outta Compton10101010410
Inside Out1010211
Star Wars: The Force Awakens1010211
The Hateful Eight
Beasts of No Nation
Steve Jobs
Trumbo
Creed
Ex Machina
Black Mass
Son of Saul
Sicario

Next> 2016 Oscar Predictons for Best Director

  • Here are my predictions:
    Inside Out
    Mad Max: Fury Road
    Joy
    The Danish Girl
    Carol
    Suffragette
    Beasts of No Nation
    The Revenant
    Bridge of Spies
    Youth

    • The Best Feet

      The only film from that list that CAN be nominated is Carol.

      • Alec Glass

        I would disagree: Inside Out definitely CAN be, along with Carol. Even an outside shot for Mad Max (though very unlikely). Love & Mercy / 45 Years have no chance though yeah

  • TC_94

    If the movie is great, JOY will win. David O Russell deserves it. Jennifer Lawrence can’t be stopped. It will be a close race between Joy, The Revenant, Spotlight, Hateful Eight and Carol imo.

  • Torah87

    Brooklyn, The Revenant or Hateful 8, Carol, Spotlight and The Big Short.

  • busted

    The Big Short is making a big impression. I hope it goes all the way. Especially sense there seems to be reluctance to support it.