web analytics
Home / Awards / Hacksaw Ridge, La La Land, Westworld Win Top Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) Awards

Hacksaw Ridge, La La Land, Westworld Win Top Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) Awards

hacksaw-ridge-mpse
Hacksaw Ridge (Lionsgate)

Hacksaw Ridge won two of the three top prizes from the Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) guild’s 64th Golden Reel Awards tonight, for FX/Foley and Dialogue/ADR. La La Land won Music in a Musical Feature and Moana, The King’s Choice and The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and The Silk Road Ensemble won their respective categories of Animation, Foreign Language Film, and Documentary Feature.

Hacksaw Ridge and La La Land are Oscar-nominated for Best Sound Editing this year along with Arrival, Deepwater Horizon, and Sully.

On the television side, Westworld, Penny Dreadful and The Night Of shared awards along with Mozart in the Jungle and The Get Down.

Here is the full list of winners of the 2017 Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) Guild: 

Best Sound Editing: Feature Film; FX/Foley
“Hacksaw Ridge”
Supervising Sound Editors: Robert Mackenzie
Foley Editor: Steve Burgess, Alex Francis
Foley Artist: Mario Vaccaro
Sound Effects Editors: Liam Price, Tara Webb, Steve Burgess

Best Sound Editing: Feature Film; Dialogue/ADR
“Hacksaw Ridge”
Supervising Sound Editor: Andy Wright
Supervising ADR Editors: Justine Angus, Kimberly Harris
Dialogue Editor: Jed Dodge
ADR Editor: Michele Perrone

Best Sound Editing: Feature Film; Music, Musical Feature
“La La Land”
Music Editor: Jason Ruder

Best Sound Editing: Feature Film; Music Score
“Warcraft: The Beginning”
Music Editors: Michael Bauer, Peter Myles

Best Sound & Music Editing: Feature Film; Animation
“Moana”
Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Nielsen
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Jacob Riehle
Foley Editors: Thom Brennan, Matthew Harrison
Music Editors: Earl Ghaffari, Dan Pinder
Temp Music Editors: Dominick Certo, Tommy Holmes
Sound Effects Editors: Jonathan Borland, Pascal Garneau, Lee Gilmore
Foley Artists: John Roesch, Shelley Roden

Best Sound & Music Editing: Feature Film; Foreign Language
“The King’s Choice”
Supervising Sound Editor: Christian Schaanning
Dialogue Editors: Ingela Jonsson, Espen Ronning
Foley Artist: Lucas Nilsson
Sound Designer: Christian Schaanning
Sound Effects Editors: Fredrik Dalefjell, Erlend Hogstad, Jens Johansson

Best Sound & Music Editing: Feature Film; Documentaries
“The Music of Strangers: Yo-Yo Ma and The Silk Road Ensemble”
Supervising Sound Editor: Pete Horner
Sound Designer: Al Nelson
Sound Effects Editor: Andre Zweers

Best Sound Editing: Television; Long Form — FX/Foley
“Westworld” – “The Bicameral Mind”
Supervising Sound Editors: Thomas E. de Gorter M.P.S.E., Matthew Sawelson M.P.S.E
Foley Editors: Geordy Sincavage, Michael Head
Foley Artists: Rick Owen MPSE, Tara Blume
Sound Designers: Mark Allen MPSE, Marc Glassman MPSE

Best Sound Editing: Television; Long Form — Dialogue/ADR
“The Night Of” – “Part 1: The Beach”
Supervising Sound Editor: Nicholas Renbeck
Dialogue Editors: Sara Stern, Luciano Vignola, Odin Benitez
ADR Editor: Marissa Littlefield

Best Sound Editing: Television; Long Form — Music Score & Musical
“The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Let’s Do the Time Warp Again”
Music Editor: Kevin Bassinson

Best Sound Editing: Television; Short Form — FX/Foley
“Westworld” – “Trompe L’Oeil”
Supervising Sound Editors: Thomas E. de Gorter M.P.S.E., Matthew Sawelson M.P.S.E
Foley Editors: Geordy Sincavage, Michael Head
Foley Artists: Tara Blume, Rick Owens M.P.S.E
Sound Designers: Mark R. Allen M.P.S.E, Marc Glassman M.P.S.E

Best Sound Editing: Television; Short Form — Dialogue/ADR
“Penny Dreadful III” – “Ebb Tide”
Supervising Sound Editor: Jane Tattersall
Supervising Dialogue Editor: David McCallum
Dialogue Editor: Elma Bello

Best Sound Editing: Television; Short Form — Music, Musical
(TIE) “Mozart in the Jungle” – “Now I Will Sing”
Music Editor: Jason Tregoe Newman, Bryant J. Fuhrmann

(TIE) “The Get Down” – “Raise Your Words, Not Your Voice”
Music Editor: Jamieson Shaw

Best Sound & Music Editing: Television; Animation
“Albert”
Supervising Sound Editor: Jeff Shiffman MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Michael Petak, Anna Adams
Foley Editor: Tess Fournier
Foley Artist: Craig Ng
Music Editor: Brad Breeck
Sound Effects Editors: Jessey Drake MPSE, Tess Fournier, Jeff Shiffman MPSE

Best Sound & Music Editing: Television; Documentary Long Form
“My Beautiful Broken Brain”
Supervising Sound Editor: Nick Ryan
Dialogue Editor: Claire Ellis
Sound Effects Editor: Tom Foster

Best Sound & Music Editing: Television; Documentary Short Form
“Sonic Sea”
Supervising Sound Editor: Trevor Gates
Dialogue Editor: Ryan Briley
Sound Effects Editors: Ron Aston, Christopher Bonis

Best Sound Editing: Television; Short Form — Musical Score
“Stranger Things” – “Chapter Three: Holly Jolly”
Music Editor: David Klotz

Best Sound & Music Editing: Direct-To-Video; Animation
“Lego DC Comics Superheroes: Justice League – Gotham City Breakout”
Supervising Sound Editors: Devon Bowman, Rob McIntyre
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Mark A. Keatts
Dialogue Editors: Kelly Foley-Downs, Mike Garcia, Patrick Foley
Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum
Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti
Sound Effects Editors: Evan Dockter, Lawrence Reyes, Marc Schmidt, DJ Lynch

Best Sound & Music Editing: Direct-To-Video; Live Action
“The Duel”
Supervising Sound Editor: David Barber, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Micah Loken
ADR Editor: Michael Kreple
Foley Artists: Gonzalo “Bino” Espinoza, David Kitchens, MPSE
Music Editor: Ben Zarai
Sound Effects Editors: Sean Gray, Ken Skoglund, Steve Urban

Best Sound & Music Editing: Game Cinematics
“Gears of War 4”
Supervising Sound Editors: Charles Deenen, Csaba Wagner
Sound Designers: Tim Walston, Sam Justice, Crispin Hands
Sound Effects Editors: Braden Parkes, Justin Davey, Chris Diebold, Mike Schapiro, Malte Bieler, Jamey Scott
Foley Editors: Matt Cavanaugh, Colin Hart, George Pereyra, Craig Tomlinson
Audio Director: John Morgan
Audio Lead: Josh Linton

Best Sound & Music Editing: Computer Episodic Entertainment (Webisode)
“Joyride”
Supervising Sound Editor: Charles Deenen
Sound Designer: Csaba Wagner
Sound Effects Editors: Braden Parkes, Ozan Biron
Foley Artist: Rustam Gimadiyev
Sound Editor: Travis Pratert

Best Sound & Music Editing: Special Venue
“Pearl”
Supervising Sound Editor: Jamey Scott
Audio Director: Scot Stafford
Music Editor: Alexis Harte, JJ Wiesler
Sound Designer: Jamey Scott

Verna Fields Award in Sound Editing in Student Films
(TIE) “Fishwitch”
National Film and Television School
Supervising Sound Editor: Zoltan Juhasz
Foley Artist: Zoltan Juhasz
Sound Designer: Zoltan Juhasz

(TIE) “Icarus”
Dodge College of Film and Media Arts, Chapman University
Supervising Sound Editor: Gerry Vazquez
Sound Designer: Gerry Vazquez

Filmmaker Award
Guillermo del Toro

Career Achievement Award
Harry Cohen

About Erik Anderson

Erik blames his mother for his love of all things Oscar, having watched them together since he opened his eyes. They also watched Miss Universe religiously every year (the pageantry!) and Erik came to the conclusion that the combination of these two things ultimately led him down the path to obsessing about awards and ACTRESSING. He began at GoldDerby, led by Tom O’Neill and then migrated over to Oscarwatch (now AwardsDaily), headed up by Sasha Stone before breaking off to create AwardsWatch. He is a member of the International Cinephile Society, GALECA (Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association), the International Press Academy and is the founder/editor of AwardsWatch.

Check Also

frontrunner-friday-march-24-detroit-riots-three-billboards-wonder-wheel-kings-darkest-hour-current-war

Frontrunner Friday: Who’s On Top in the 2018 Oscar Race?

Kathryn Bigelow’s Untitled Detroit Riots Projects remains on top this week, as does her pole ...