Sun. Sep 27th, 2020

2015 ANNIE Nominations: Anomalisa, The Good Dinosaur, Inside Out Dominate

Anomalisa, The Good Dinosaur and Inside Out Get ANNIE Love
Anomalisa, The Good Dinosaur and Inside Out Get ANNIE Love

 

Best Animated Feature

Anomalisa – Paramount Pictures
Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios
Shaun the Sheep The Movie – Aardman Animations
The Good Dinosaur – Pixar Animation Studios
The Peanuts Movie – Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation

Best Animated Special Production

Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas – Warner Bros. Animation
He Named Me Malala – Parkes-MacDonald / Little Door
I Am A Witness – Moonbot Studios
Kite – Epic Games
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck – End of Movie, LLC
Niko and the Sword of Light – Titmouse, Inc. / Amazon Studios

Best Animated Short Subject

Carface – National Film Board of Canada
DISSONANCE – frameboX
If I was God – National Film Board of Canada
On Ice – Google/Evil Eye Pictures
Sanjay’s Super Team – Pixar Animation Studios
World of Tomorrow – Don Hertzfeldt

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

Chex Party Mix: “Holiday Magic” – Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
Man and Dog – Psyop
Michelin Total Performance: “All the Performances In Every Tire” – Moonbot Studios
We Are All Farmers – Acme Filmworks

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

Bubble Guppies – Episode: 326 – “Super Guppies!” – Nickelodeon Nelvana
PAW Patrol – Episode: 213, Pups Save A MerPup – Spin Master Nickelodeon
Peter Rabbit – Episode: 216 – The Kitten and Pig Adventure – Nickelodeon Productions Silvergate Media
Sheriff Callie’s Wild West – Episode: #201A “The Good, the Bad & the Yo-Yo” – Wild Canary Animation / Disney Junior
Transformers Rescue Bots – Episode: “I Have Heard The Robots Singing” – Hasbro Studios
Tumble Leaf – Episode: Mirror – Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children

Clarence – Episode: Turtle Hats – Cartoon Network
Gravity Falls – Episode: Not What He Seems – Disney Television Animation
Harvey Beaks – Episode: A Day of No To-Do – Nickelodeon
Sanjay & Craig – Episode: Street Dogg – Nickelodeon
Star vs. the Forces of Evil – Episode: Blood Moon Ball – Disney Television Animation
Steven Universe – Episode: Jail Break – Cartoon Network Studios
Wander Over Yonder – Episode: The Breakfast – Disney Television Animation

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Bob’s Burgers – Episode: Can’t Buy Me Math – Twentieth Century Fox Television Bento Box Entertainment
BoJack Horseman – Episode: Brand New Couch – The Tornante Company
Moonbeam City – Episode: Quest for Aquatica – Titmouse, Inc. / Comedy Central
The Simpsons – Episode: Halloween of Horror – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television

Best Animated Feature-Independent

Boy and the World – Filme de Papel
Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet – Ventanarosa
The Boy and the Beast – Studio Chizu
When Marnie Was There – Studio Ghibli

Best Student Film

Can I Stay? – Ringling College
Dodoba – Yon Hui Lee
ed – Taha Neyestani
Life Smartphone – Xie Chenglin
Mother – Stephanie Chiew
Nice To Meeteor You – Yizhou Li
Shift – Maria Cecilia Puglesi
The Casebook of Nips & Porkington – Melody Wang

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production

Home – DreamWorks Animation – Effects Lead: Greg Gladstone, Effects Lead: Tim Hoff, Effects Lead: Mark Newport, Effects Lead: Jason Rickwald, Effects Lead: Stephen Wood
Hotel Transylvania 2 – Sony Pictures Animation – Character Effects Supervisor: Chris Logan, Character Effects Supervisor: Brian Casper, Character Effects Lead: Gavin Baxter, Character Effects Lead: William Eckroat
Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Effects Artist: Amit Baadkar, Effects Artist: Dave Hale, Effects Artist: Vincent Serritella, Second Unit & Crowds Animation, Supervisor: Paul Mendoza
Minions – Illumination Entertainment – Computer Graphic Supervisor: Frank Baradat, Computer Graphic Supervisor: Antonin Seydoux, Effects Supervisor: Milo Riccarand, Lighting & Composite Supervisor: Nicolas Brack
The Good Dinosaur – Pixar Animation Studios – Effects Supervisor: Jon Reisch, Effects Lead: Stephen Marshall
Volumetric Clouds Architect: Magnus Wrenninge, Development & Effects Artist: Michael Hall, Effects Technical Lead: Michael K. O’Brien
The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water – Paramount Animation – Effects Animation Supervisor: Brice Mallier, FX Animation Supervisor: Paul Buckley, FX Animator: Brent Droog, FX Animator: Alex Whyte, Lead FX Animator: Jonothan Freisler

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

Jurassic World – Animated Effects – Universal Studios / Legendary Pictures – Effects TD Supervisor: Raul Essig,
Digital Artist: Roman Schmidt, Digital Artist: Mark Chataway, Digital Artist: Ryan Hopkins
Marvel’s Avengers : Age of Ultron – Sokovia Destruction – Marvel Studios – Creature Sim Supervisor: Michael Balog, Creature Simulation Lead: Jim Van Allen, Effects Simulation Supervisor: Florent Andorra, Effects Lead: George Kaltenbrunner
Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials – Gotham Group 20th Century Fox – FX Supervisor: Ronnie Menahem, CG Supervisor: Pavani Rao Boddapati, Lighting TD: Francois Sugny, Models: Leslie Chan, FX TD: Nicolas Petit
The Hobbit : The Battle of the Five Armies – New Line Cinema Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM) – WingNut Films 3Foot7, FX Supervisor: Ronnie Menahem, Lead FX TD: Brian Goodwin, FX Supervisor: Jason Lazaroff, Senior Environment Artist: Paul Harris, Lead Modeller: James Ogle

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Dragons: Race to the Edge – Episode: “Have Dragon Will Travel, Part 2” – DreamWorks Animation Television, Lead Animator: Yong-Zhi Sun, Character: Heather, Windshear, Astrid, Hiccup
Dragons: Race to the Edge – Episode: “Have Dragon Will Travel, Part 1” – DreamWorks Animation Television, Character Animator: Chi-Ho Chan, Character: Heather, Windshear, Dagur, Savage, Hiccup, Toothless, Berserkers
Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas – Episode: Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas – Screen Novelties Warner Bros Animation, Character Animator: Alfonso Estrada, Character: Buddy, Jovie
Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas – Episode: Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas – Screen Novelties Warner Bros Animation, Character Animator: Scott Daros, Character: Buddy, Jovie, Fake Santa #1, fake santas
Peter Rabbit – Episode: 216 – The Kitten and Pig Adventure – Nickelodeon Productions Silvergate Media, Character Animator: Maurizio Parimbelli, Character: Peter, Benjamin, Lily, Mittens, Pig Robinson, Ducklings
Turbo FAST – Episode: “Turboldly Go” – DreamWorks Animation Television, Character Animator: Ryan MacNeil
Character: Smoove Move, Chet, Incidental, Characters, EFX
Wander Over Yonder – Episode: The Good Bad Guy – Disney Television Animation, Character Animator: Justin Nichols, Character: Lord Hater

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production

Home – DreamWorks Animation – Animation Supervisor: Mark Donald, Character: Various
Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Animator: Allison Rutland, Character: All Characters
Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Animator: Travis Hathaway, Character: All Characters
Minions – Illumination Entertainment – Animator: Hichem Arfaoui, Character: Herb & Scarlet Overkill, Kevin, Stuart & Bob
The Good Dinosaur – Pixar Animation Studios – Animator: Mark C. Harris, Character: All Characters
The Good Dinosaur – Pixar Animation Studios – Animator: K.C. Roeyer, Character: All Characters
The Peanut s Movie – Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation – Lead Animator: BJ Crawford, Character: Multiple Characters

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Jurassic World – Indominus Rex – Universal Studios / Legendary Pictures – VFX Animation Supervisor: Glen McIntosh, Associate Animation Supervisor: Kevin Martel, Lead Animator: Kyle Winkelman, Digital Artist: Rodrick Fransham, Creature Supervisor: Kaori Ogino
Marvel’s Avengers : Age of Ultron – The Hulk – Marvel Studios – Assoc. Animation Supervisor: Jakub Pistecky, Animator: Gang Trinh, Animator: Craig Penn, Lead Animator: Mickael Coedel, Lead Animator : Yair Gutierrez
Marvel’s Avengers : Age of Ultron – Ultron – Marvel Studios – Lead Animator: Peter Tan, Animator: Boonyiki Lim,
Animator: Sachio Nishiyama, Animator: Byounghee Cho, Animator: Roy Tan
The Hobbit : The Battle of the Five Armies – AZOG – New Line Cinema Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM) – WingNut Films 3Foot7, Animation Supervisor: Aaron Gilman, Senior Facial Modeller: Howard Sly, Lead Animator: Matthew Riordan, Creature TD: Kevin Kelm, Lead Shader TD: Guillaume Francois
The Hobbit : The Battle of the Five Armies – SMAUG – New Line Cinema Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM) – WingNut Films 3Foot7, Animation Supervisor: David Clayton, Creature Supervisor: Gios Johnston, Senior Modeller: Andreja Vuckovic, Lead Shader TD: Guillaume Francois, Senior Animator: Daniel Zettl
The Revenant – Judy – Regency Enterprises, New Regency Pictures, Anonymous Content, M Productions, Appian Way, RatPac-Dune Entertainment – Animation Supervisor: Matthew Shumway, Lead Digital Artist: Adrian Millington, Digital Artist: Blaine Toderian, Digital Artist: Alexander Poei, Digital Artist: Kevin Lan

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Video Game

Armikrog – Pencil Test Studios, Inc. – Lead Animator: Mike Dietz Character: All Characters
Evolve – 2K Games – Character Animator: David Gibson, Character: Daisy, Goliath, Kraken
Invisible, Inc. – Klei Entertainment Inc. – Character Animator: Bruce Chang, Character: Decker, Central, Nika, Guards

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Breadwinners – Episode: Wrath of the Pizza Lord – Nickelodeon in association with Titmouse Canada
Animation, Inc. – Character Designer: Junpei Takayama, Character: DuckBuhdeuce Pizza Winner A, DuckSwaySway Pizza Winner A, Mushroom, Worker A, Onion Worker A, Pepperoni Worker A, Pizza Lord A, Pizza Lord, Mechanical Arms A, Pizza Lord Muscle A, Pizza Lord Fat A, Pizza Lord Small A, Spider A
Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas – Episode: Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas – Screen Novelties Warner Bros Animation, Character Designer: Craig Kellman, Character: Buddy, Jovie, Walter Hobbs, Michael Hobbs, Mr. Greenway, Chadwick & Matthews, Santa Claus, Background Characters
Harvey Beaks – Episode: Night Club Night – Nickelodeon – Character Designer: David Tilton Character:
Harvey in Club Suit Harvey in Leotard Club, Dance Circle Bouncer Club Incidentals, Bunny Protest DJ Dade on Sugar Techno, Bear in Club Outfit Jeremy as Bartender, Irving in Apron Miriam in Apron
Pickle and Peanut – Episode: Swim Lessons – Disney Television Animation – Lead Character Design: Tapan Gandhi, Character: Multiple
Pig Goat Banana Cricket – Episode: Pig Goat Banana Cricket High Five! – Nickelodeon
Co-Creator: Dave Cooper Character: Pig, Goat, Banana, Cricket, Captain Sassafras, Mr. Manelli, Dog Cart, Picklemart Mascot, Shragger, Rasta Rat, Love Comet, Burgerstein, Junior Ranger, Sneezy, Butt Monster Angel, Dog Cart, Babies, Design Supervisor: Mike Dougherty, Character: Incidental Store Clerk 0001, Incidental Animal 0049, Sludge Monster, Character Designer: Jennifer Wood, Character: Clerk McGirk I, Adult 0011, Kid 0012, Kid 0008, Adult 0037, Adult 0010, Animal 0052, Prince Mermeow, Animal 0031, Animal 0025, Animal 0016, Animal 0050, Animal 0008, Animal 000,2 Animal 0001, Animal 0007, Animal 0004, Animal 0003, Animal 0059, Animal 0048, Animal 0006, & more, Character Designer: Steve Hirt Character: Junior Ranger Elephant
Pig Goat Banana Cricket – Episode: Miss Cutesy Meow Meows – Nickelodeon – Character Designer: Gordon Hammond, Character: Incidental Scientist Crowd, Treehouse Bot Incidental Cab Driver, Character Designer: Steve Hirt Character: Pig in Picklemart Uniform Psychopath, Giraffe Pigeon Workers Movie Director Clam, Blaster Player 2 President of Planet as Muscle Man Exquisite Frog Incidental Clown, Incidental Production Assistant
Character Designer: Jennifer Wood, Character: Mr. Manelli Goat in Swimwear, Art Director: Mike Dougherty Character: Monster Weasel Banana Bot Dr. Eggplant Face
The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show – Episode: “New Sponsor/ Cleopatra” – DreamWorks Animation Television
Character Design Supervisor: Chris Mitchell, Character: Various, Character Designer: Keiko Murayama, Character: Various

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Hotel Transylvania 2 – Sony Pictures Animation – Character Designer: Craig Kellman, Character: Dennis, Dennis Bat, Vlad, Wuzzlelumplebum, Brandon, Linda, Mike, Johnny’s sister, Character Design: Stephen DeStefano, Character: Kelsey, Cronies
Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Character Art Director: Albert Lozano, Character: All Characters, Character Artist: Chris Sasaki Character: All Characters
Minions – Illumination Entertainment – Character Designer: Eric Guillon Character: Herb Overkill, Scarlet Overkill, Minions, Yeti
The Good Dinosaur – Pixar Animation Studios – Character Art Director: Matt Nolte Character: All Characters

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Archer – Episode: Edie’s Wedding – FX Productions – Director: Bryan Fordney
Disney Mickey Mouse – Episode: Coned – Disney Television Animation – Director: Dave Wasson
Dragons : Race to the Edge – Episode: “Reign of Fireworms” – DreamWorks Animation Television, Director: TJ Sullivan
Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas – Episode: Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas – Screen Novelties Warner Bros Animation – Director: Mark Caballero, Director: Seamus Walsh
Gravity Falls – Episode: Northwest Mansion Mystery – Disney Television Animation – Director: Matt Braly
Mickey Mouse – Episode: Bottle Shocked – Disney TVA – Director: Heiko Drengenberg
Pickle and Peanut – Episode: Pickle the Falcon Master – Disney Television Animation – Director: Ken Wong
Steven Universe – Episode: The Test – Cartoon Network Studios – Director: Ian Jones-Quartey

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Anomalisa – Paramount Pictures – Director: Charlie Kaufman, Director: Duke Johnson
Extaordinary Tales – Melusine Productions and R&R Communications – Director: Raul Garcia
Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Director: Pete Docter
Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet – Ventanarosa – Director: Roger Allers
Shaun the Sheep The Movie – Aardman Animations – Director: Mark Burton, Director: Richard Starzak
The Peanuts Movie – Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation – Director: Steve Martino
When Marnie Was There – Studio Ghibli – Director: Hiromasa Yonebayashi

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse – Episode: ¡Feliz Cumpleaños! – Disney Television Animation – Composer: Christopher Willis
Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas – Episode: Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas – Screen Novelties Warner Bros Animation – Composer/Lyricist: Matthew Sklar, Composer/Lyricist: Christopher Guardino
Puffin Rock – Episode: Night Lights – Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears, Penguin Books – Composer/Lyricist: Einar Tonsberg
Sanjay & Craig – Episode: Street Dogg – Nickelodeon – Lyricist: Nick Bachman, Lyricist: Neil Graf, Composer: Matt Mahaffey, Composer/Lyricist: Jonathan Hylander (Music Editor)
Sheriff Callie’s Wild West – Episode: #201A “The Good, the Bad & the Yo-Yo” – Wild Canary Animation / Disney Junior – Composer/Lyricist: Mike Himelstein, Lyricist: Joe Ansolabehere, Composer: Mike Barnett
The Venture Bros: All This And Gargantua-2 – Titmouse, Inc. / Adult Swim
Composer/Lyricist: J.G. Thirlwell
Wander Over Yonder – Episode: The Black Cube – Disney Television Animation – Composer: Andy Bean

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production

Anomalisa – Paramount Pictures – Composer: Carter Burwell
Batman Unlimited: Monster Mayhem – Warner Bros. Animation – Composer: Kevin Riepl
Boy and the World – Filme de Papel – Composer: Ruben Feffer, Composer: Gustavo Kurlat, Composer: GEM Grupo Experimental de Música, Composer/Lyricist: Emicida (No last name)
Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Composer: Michael Giacchino
The Good Dinosaur – Pixar Animation Studios – Composer: Mychael Danna, Composer: Jeff Danna

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Dawn of the Croods – Episode: “Garden of Eaten” – DreamWorks Animation Television – Production Design: Jonathan Pyun, Production Design: Aaron Spurgeon, Production Design: Baptiste Lucas, Production Design: Margaret Wuller, Production Design: Ethan Becker
Fresh Beat Band of Spies – Episode: 107, Singing Pirate – Nickelodeon Productions 6 Point 2 Nelvana – Production Design: Ernie Gilbert, Production Design: Kristin Donner, Production Design: Steve Meyers, Production Design: Fred Gardner, Production Design: David Cole
Gravity Falls – Episode: Xpcveaoqfoxso (Weirdmageddon) – Disney Television Animation – Production Design: Ian Worrel, Production Design: Jeffrey Thompson
Pig Goat Banana Cricket – Episode: Happy Chalawunga! – Nickelodeon – Production Design: Dave Cooper, Production Design: Mike Dougherty, Production Design: Francis Giglio
Pig Goat Banana Cricket – Episode: Prank Thy Neighbor – Nickelodeon – Production Design: Dave Cooper, Production Design: Mike Dougherty, Production Design: Francis Giglio
Puffin Rock – Episode: Night Lights – Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears, Penguin Books – Production Design: Lily Bernard, Production Design: Marie Thorhauge, Production Design: Stefano Scapolan
The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show – Episode: “Peabody’s Parents/Galileo” – DreamWorks Animation Televsion – Production Design: Kevin Dart
Production Design: Sylvia Liu, Production Design: Chris Turnham, Production Design: Eastwood Wong

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Boy and the World – Filme de Papel – Production Design: Alê Abreu
He Named Me Malala – Parkes-MacDonald / Little Room – Production Design: Jason Carpenter
Home – DreamWorks Animation – Production Design: Emil Mitev
Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Production Design: Ralph Eggleston
Minions – Illumination Entertainment – Production Design: Eric Guillon
Shaun the Sheep The Movie – Aardman Animations – Production Design: Matt Perry, Production Design: Gavin Lines
The Good Dinosaur – Pixar Animation Studios – Production Design: Harley Jessup, Production Design: Sharon Calahan, Production Design: Bryn Imagire, Production Design: Noah Klocek, Production Design: Huy Nguyen

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Adventure Time – Episode: Walnuts & Rain – Cartoon Network Studios – Storyboard Artist: Tom Herpich
Disney Mickey Mouse – Episode: ¡Feliz Cumpleaños! – Disney Television Animation – Storyboard Artist: Alonso Ramirez Ramos
Dragons: Race to the Edge – Episode: Eye of the Beholder (Part 1 and 2) – Dreamworks Animation – Storyboard Artist: Heidi Jo Gilbert
Niko and the Sword of Light – Episode: (pilot) – Titmouse, Inc. / Amazon Studios – Storyboard Artist: Sung Jin Ahn, Storyboard Artist: Ben Juwono, Storyboard Artist: David Woo, Storyboard Artist: Donna Lee
Steven Universe – Episode: Jail Break – Cartoon Network Studios – Storyboard Artist: Joe Johnston, Storyboard Artist: Jeff Liu, Storyboard Artist: Rebecca Sugar
The Adventures of Puss in Boots – Episode: “Hidden” – DreamWorks Animation Television – Storyboard Artist: Ben Juwono
Wander Over Yonder – Episode: The Breakfast – Disney Television Animation – Storyboard Artist: Justin Nichols
We Bare Bears – Episode: Burrito – Cartoon Network Studios – Storyboard Artist: Madeline Sharafian, Storyboard Artist: Manny Hernandez, Storyboard Artist: Bert Youn

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Extraordinary Tales – Melusine Productions and R&R Communications – Storyboard Artist: Antonio Santamaria
Hotel Transylvania 2 – Sony Pictures Animation – Storyboard Artist: Mike Smukavic
Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Storyboard Artist: Tony Rosenast
Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Storyboard Artist: Domee Shi
Minions – Illumination Entertainment – Storyboard Artist: Habib Louati
The Good Dinosaur – Pixar Animation Studios – Storyboard Artist: Bill Presing
The Good Dinosaur – Pixar Animation Studios – Storyboard Artist: Rosana Sullivan
The Good Dinosaur – Pixar Animation Studios – Storyboard Artist: J.P. Vine, Storyboard Artist: Tony Rosenast, Storyboard Artist: Enrico Casarosa

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Bob’s Burgers – Episode: Hawk & Chick – Twentieth Century Fox Television Bento Box Entertainment – Starring: Kristen Schaal Character: Louise, Belcher
Breadwinners – Episode: Movie Ducks – Nickelodeon in association with Titmouse Canada – Animation Inc.
Voiced By: Eric Bauza Character: Buhdeuce
Dawn of the Croods – Episode: “The First Picture Show,” “School of Hard – Rocks” – DreamWorks Animation Television – “Lerk”: Grey Griffin Character: Lerk
Dawn of the Croods – Episode: “The First Picture Show,” “Mom Genes” – DreamWorks Animation Television – “Amber”: Larainne Newman Character: Amber
Pig Goat Banana Cricket – Episode: Underpants-Palooza – Nickelodeon – Voice Actor: Matt Jones Character: Pig
Star vs the Forces of Evil – Episode: Compilation from Series – Disney Television Animation – Alan Tudyk: Alan Tudyk Character: Ludo
The Adventures of Puss in Boots – Episode: Various – DreamWorks Animation Television – “Puss in Boots”: Eric Bauza Character: Puss in Boots
Uncle Grandpa – Episode: Uncle Grandpa At The Movies – Cartoon Network Studios – Featured Voice: Kevin Michael Richardson, Character: Mr. Gus

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

Anomalisa – Paramount Pictures – Cast: Jennifer Jason Leigh Character: Lisa Hesselman
Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Cast: Amy Poehler Character: Joy
Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Cast: Phyllis Smith Character: Sadness
Minions – Illumination Entertainment – Cast: Pierre Coffin Character: The Minions
Minions – Illumination Entertainment – Cast: Jon Hamm Character: Herb Overkill
The Peanuts Movie – Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation – Linus: Alex Garfin Character: Linus
The Peanuts Movie – Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation – Lucy: Hadley Belle Miller Character: Lucy
The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water – Paramount Animation – Cast: Tom Kenny Character: SpongeBob

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Adventure Time – Episode: The Diary – Cartoon Network Studios – Writer: Kent Osborne, Writer: Pendleton Ward, Writer: Jack Pendarvis, Writer: Jillian Tamaki, Writer: Adam Muto
Bob’s Burgers – Episode: The Hauntening – Twentieth Century Fox Television Bento Box Entertainment – Writer: Steven Davis, Writer: Kelvin Yu
Gravity Falls – Episode: Not What He Seems – Disney Television Animation – Writer: Alex Hirsch, Writer: Shion Takeuchi, Writer: Josh Weinstein, Writer: Jeff Rowe, Writer: Matt Chapman
The Simpsons – Episode: I Won’t Be Home For Christmas – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television – Writer: Al Jean

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Writer: Pete Docter, Writer: Meg LeFauve, Writer: Josh Cooley
Shaun the Sheep The Movie – Aardman Animations – Writer: Mark Burton, Writer: Richard Starzak
When Marnie Was There – Studio Ghibli – Writer: Hiromasa Yonebayashi

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

All Hail King Julien – Episode: “Body Double” – DreamWorks Animation Television – Nominee: David Craig, Nominee: Jeff Adams
Disney Mickey Mouse – Episode: Coned – Disney Television Animation – Nominee: Illya Owens
Dragons: Race to the Edge – Episode: “Dragon Eye of the Beholder, Part 1” – DreamWorks Animation Television – Nominee: John Laus
Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas – Episode: Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas – Screen Novelties Warner Bros Animation – Nominee: Mike Wright
Lost Treasure Hunt – Episode: Columbus Voyage Revisited – Argosy Film Group – Nominee: Nolan Southerland, Nominee: William Kessler, Nominee: Benjamin Rush
Phineas and Ferb – Episode: Last Day of Summer – Disney Television Animation – Nominee: Anne Harting, Nominee: Shawn Lemmonier, Nominee: Lauren Crist, Nominee: Carmen Woods
Star vs the Forces of Evil – Episode: Storm the Castle – Disney Television Animation – Nominee: Ted Supa

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Anomalisa – Paramount Pictures – Nominee: Garret Elkins
Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios – Nominee: Kevin Nolting
Kahlil Gibran’s T he Prophet – Ventanarosa – Nominee: Jennifer Dolce
Shaun the Sheep The Movie – Aardman Animations – Nominee: Sim Evan-Jones

%d bloggers like this: