Tue. Aug 11th, 2020

2015 BAFTA Winners: Boyhood Plucks Birdman’s Wings

Boyhood wins BAFTA's Best Film of 2014
Boyhood wins BAFTA’s Best Film of 2014                photo credit: IFC Films

The EE British Academy Film Awards have chosen Boyhood as the best film of 2014. The film also won Director for Richard Linklater and Supporting Actress for Patricia Arquette. The awards began with The Grand Budapest Hotel and Whiplash laying waste to the competition, devouring the tech awards between just the two of them until Birdman came along for its sole win of the evening, Cinematography.

In totals, Boyhood, The Theory of Everything and Whiplash won three each, The Grand Budapest Hotel scored the best with five and Birdman just one.

With the recent domination by Birdman at the PGA, DGA and SAG, this win for Boyhood was as important for the film’s Oscar chances as you might imagine. If you remember the BAFTA vs. Oscar chart from yesterday, the two groups have agreed on Best Picture for the last six years. That only bodes well for the little indie that could and despite Birdman’s domination it definitely pokes a hole in its Oscar bubble…for now. BAFTA only has five nominees and doesn’t use a preferential ballot like AMPAS does. Still, Oscar voting just began two days ago and it is really still anyone’s game. But for now, I’m going with Boyhood to upset (in the sense of losing all guilds only to come back and win) Birdman on February 22 at the Dolby Theater.

BEST FILM
BIRDMAN – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole
BOYHOOD – Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland – WINNER
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL – Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson
THE IMITATION GAME – Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
’71 – Yann Demange, Angus Lamont, Robin Gutch, Gregory Burke
THE IMITATION GAME – Morten Tyldum, Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman, Graham Moore
PADDINGTON – Paul King, David Heyman
PRIDE – Matthew Warchus, David Livingstone, Stephen Beresford
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING – James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten – WINNER
UNDER THE SKIN – Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Nick Wechsler, Walter Campbell

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
ELAINE CONSTANTINE (Writer/Director) Northern Soul
GREGORY BURKE (Writer), YANN DEMANGE (Director) ’71
HONG KHAOU (Writer/Director) Lilting
PAUL KATIS (Director/Producer), ANDREW DE LOTBINIÈRE (Producer) Kajaki: The True Story
STEPHEN BERESFORD (Writer), DAVID LIVINGSTONE (Producer) Pride – WINNER

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
IDA – Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska – WINNER
LEVIATHAN – Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov
THE LUNCHBOX – Ritesh Batra, Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga
TRASH – Stephen Daldry, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris Thykier
TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT – Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd

DOCUMENTARY
20 FEET FROM STARDOM – Morgan Neville, Caitrin Rogers, Gil Friesen
20,000 DAYS ON EARTH – Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard
CITIZENFOUR – Laura Poitras – WINNER
FINDING VIVIAN MAIER – John Maloof, Charlie Siskel
VIRUNGA – Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

ANIMATED FILM
BIG HERO – 6 Don Hall, Chris Williams
THE BOXTROLLS – Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable
THE LEGO MOVIE – Phil Lord, Christopher Miller – WINNER

DIRECTOR
BIRDMAN – Alejandro G. Iñárritu
BOYHOOD – Richard Linklater – WINNER
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL – Wes Anderson
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING – James Marsh
WHIPLASH – Damien Chazelle

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
BIRDMAN – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo
BOYHOOD – Richard Linklater
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL – Wes Anderson – WINNER
NIGHTCRAWLER – Dan Gilroy
WHIPLASH – Damien Chazelle

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
AMERICAN SNIPER – Jason Hall
GONE GIRL – Gillian Flynn
THE IMITATION GAME – Graham Moore
PADDINGTON – Paul King
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING – Anthony McCarten – WINNER

LEADING ACTOR
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH – The Imitation Game
EDDIE REDMAYNE – The Theory of Everything – WINNER
JAKE GYLLENHAAL – Nightcrawler
MICHAEL KEATON – Birdman
RALPH FIENNES – The Grand Budapest Hotel

LEADING ACTRESS
AMY ADAMS – Big Eyes
FELICITY JONES – The Theory of Everything
JULIANNE MOORE – Still Alice – WINNER
REESE WITHERSPOON – Wild
ROSAMUND PIKE – Gone Girl

SUPPORTING ACTOR
EDWARD NORTON – Birdman
ETHAN HAWKE – Boyhood
J.K. SIMMONS – Whiplash – WINNER
MARK RUFFALO – Foxcatcher
STEVE CARELL – Foxcatcher

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
EMMA STONE – Birdman
IMELDA STAUNTON – Pride
KEIRA KNIGHTLEY – The Imitation Game
PATRICIA ARQUETTE – Boyhood – WINNER
RENE RUSSO – Nightcrawler

ORIGINAL MUSIC
BIRDMAN – Antonio Sanchez
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL – Alexandre Desplat – WINNER
INTERSTELLAR – Hans Zimmer
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING – Jóhann Jóhannsson
UNDER THE SKIN – Mica Levi

CINEMATOGRAPHY
BIRDMAN – Emmanuel Lubezki – BIRDMAN
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL – Robert Yeoman
IDA – Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski
INTERSTELLAR – Hoyte van Hoytema
MR. TURNER – Dick Pope

EDITING
BIRDMAN – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL – Barney Pilling
THE IMITATION GAME – William Goldenberg
NIGHTCRAWLER – John Gilroy
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING – Jinx Godfrey
WHIPLASH – Tom Cross – WINNER

PRODUCTION DESIGN
BIG EYES – Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL – Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock – WINNER
THE IMITATION GAME – Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald
INTERSTELLAR – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
MR. TURNER – Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

COSTUME DESIGN
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL – Milena Canonero – WINNER
THE IMITATION GAME – Sammy Sheldon Differ
INTO THE WOODS – Colleen Atwood
MR. TURNER – Jacqueline Durran
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING – Steven Noble

MAKE UP & HAIR
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL – Frances Hannon – WINNER
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White
INTO THE WOODS – Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland
MR. TURNER – Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING – Jan Sewell

SOUND
AMERICAN SNIPER – Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
BIRDMAN – Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL – Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak
THE IMITATION GAME – John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen
WHIPLASH – Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann – WINNER

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY – Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi
THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
INTERSTELLAR – Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley – WINNER
X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST – Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
THE BIGGER PICTURE – Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka – WINNER
MONKEY LOVE EXPERIMENTS – Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson
MY DAD – Marcus Armitage

BRITISH SHORT FILM
BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM – Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney – WINNER
EMOTIONAL FUSEBOX – Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard
THE KÁRMÁN LINE – Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp
SLAP – Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland
THREE BROTHERS – Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
GUGU MBATHA-RAW
JACK O’CONNELL – WINNER
MARGOT ROBBIE
MILES TELLER
SHAILENE WOODLEY

%d bloggers like this: