Wed. Aug 14th, 2019

2015 Creative Arts Emmys Winners: Game of Thrones Dominates with 8 Wins

Game of Thrones Slays the Competition, Winning 8 Creative Arts Emmys
Game of Thrones Slayed the Competition, Winning 8 Creative Arts Emmys

The Creative Arts Emmys winners were announced last night and HBO’s Game of Thrones came away the big winner once again. It won 8 awards, the same number as it did last year. Last year those eight wins ended at the Creative Arts Emmys and it didn’t pick up any hardware the next week at the Primetime Emmys but this year could be different; it’s a very open year in Best Drama Series and the show stands a very solid chance to win there for the first time. It’s main competition is the final season of Mad Men, who has won that category four times before. But, once again, Mad Men went home empty handed at the Creative Arts Emmys leading into the Primetime ones. Overall, HBO was the big winner of the night with 29 wins followed by NBC with 11 and FX with 8.

Elsewhere, some surprises in the guest acting categories, specifically drama. House of Cards‘ Reg E. Cathey bested favorites Beau Bridges and Alan Alda to triumph in Guest Actor in a Drama Series and Margo Martindale won her 2nd Emmy for her guest appearance on The Americans. This was an especially shocking win as her screentime was so minimal last season and even in the tape she submitted. The change up in the rules this year that opens up the voting to the broader voting pool instead of a smaller, blue-ribbon panel that must sign off on what its viewed, seems to have turned the ‘tapes matter’ idea on its head. Martindale beating out Khandi Alexander (Scandal), Cicely Tyson (How to Get Away with Murder) and even Rachel Brosnahan (House of Cards), all of whom had arguably better ‘tapes’ shows what feels like a bit of laziness among the voters. I’d be saying the same thing if Allison Janney (Masters of Sex) had repeat here; her cameo in her submission is even smaller than Martindale’s.

American Horror Story was strong here once again winning five trophies for the fourth installment of the anthology series. Freak Show picked up wins in Costumes, Production Design and Special Effects in what is Jessica Lange’s final starring role in the series.

Full list of winners:

OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MOVIE
Bessie

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
F. Murray Abraham, “Long Time Coming,” Homeland
Alan Alda, “The Decembrist (No. 12),” The Blacklist
Reg E. Cathey, “Chapter 34,” House of Cards – WINNER
Michael J. Fox, “Red Zone,” The Good Wife
Pablo Schreiber, “40 Oz. of Furlough,” Orange is the New Black

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Khandi Alexander, “Where the Sun Don’t Shine,” Scandal
Rachel Brosnahan, “Chapter 39,” House of Cards
Allison Janney, “Parallax,” Masters of Sex
Margo Martindale, “I Am Abassin Zadran,” The Americans – WINNER
Diana Rigg, “The Gift,” Game of Thrones
Cicely Tyson, “Mama’s Here Now,” How to Get Away with Murder

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Mel Brooks, “Celebrity Guest,” The Comedians
Louis C.K., “Host,” Saturday Night Live
Paul Giamatti, “12 Angry Men Inside Amy Schumer,” Inside Amy Schumer
Bill Hader, “Host,” Saturday Night Live
Jon Hamm, “Kimmy Makes Waffles!,” Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Bradley Whitford, “Best New Girl,” Transparent – WINNER

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Pamela Adlon, “Bobby’s House,” Louie
Elizabeth Banks, “Fight or Flight,” Modern Family
Christine Baranski, “The Maternal Combustion,” The Big Bang Theory
Joan Cusack, “Milk of the Gods,” Shameless – WINNER
Tina Fey, “Kimmy Goes to Court!,” Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Gaby Hoffman, “Home Birth,” Girls

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SKETCH SERIES
Drunk History, “First Ladies
Inside Amy Schumer, “Least Fuckable Day”
Key & Peele, “Alien Imposters #4.1″
Portlandia, “The Story of Tom and Candace”
Saturday Night Live, “Host: Dwayne Johnson”

OUTSTANDING REALITY HOST
Tom Bergeron, “Episode 2007,” Dancing with the Stars
Jane Lynch, “A Hollywood Scandal,” Hollywood Game Night – WINNER
Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn, “Klum Doom,” Project Runway
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance
Anthony Bourdain, “New Year’s Day (#304),” The Taste

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
John Roberts for Bob’s Burgers “Eat, Spray, Linda”
Seth MacFarlane for Family Guy “Our Idiot Brian”
Seth Green for Robot Chicken “Victoria’s Secret Of Nimph”
Dan Castellaneta for The Simpsons “Bart’s New Friend”
Tress MacNeille for The Simpsons “My Fare Lady”
Hank Azaria for The Simpsons “The Princess Guide” – WINNER

STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
Shark Tank

UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
Deadliest Catch

INTERACTIVE PROGRAM
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
Don Roy King, The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
Louis C.K., Louis C.K.: Live At The Comedy Store

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
Going Clear: Scientology and The Prison Of Belief, Alex Gibney

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
Going Clear: Scientology and The Prison Of Belief, Alex Gibney

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR A VARIETY PROGRAM
Brooklyn Nine-Nine 

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A DRAMA SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
Game Of Thrones

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
American Horror Story: Freak Show • Edward Mordrake, Part 2

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Game Of Thrones • The Dance Of Dragons

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY (tie)
Dancing With The Stars • Routine: Elastic Heart • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions – WINNER
Derek Hough, Choreographer
Julianne Hough, Choreographer
Tessandra Chavez, Choreographer

So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: Wave / When I Go / Wind Beneath My Wings • FOX • dick clark productions and 19 Entertainment – WINNER
Travis Wall, Choreographer

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM
Over The Garden Wall

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
Alan Alda And The Actor Within You: A YoungArts Masterclass

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
Mike & Molly • Checkpoint Joyce

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
Boardwalk Empire • Golden Days For Boys And Girls

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
Bessie

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
Virunga

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING
Deadliest Catch • A Brotherhood Tested

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A CONTEMPORARY SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
Transparent • Symbolic Exemplar

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A PERIOD/FANTASY SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
American Horror Story: Freak Show • Monsters Among Us

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)
Game Of Thrones • Mother’s Mercy

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC)
The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE, OR A SPECIAL
American Horror Story: Freak Show

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLES
Manhattan

OUTSTANDING NARRATOR
Peter Coyote for The Roosevelts: An Intimate History

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC
Transparent

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL DRMAATIC SCORE)
House Of Cards • Chapter 32

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)
Bessie

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION
Stevie Wonder: Songs In The Key Of Life – An All-Star GRAMMY Salute

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS
Inside Amy Schumer • Cool With It / Song Title: Girl You Don’t Need Make Up

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Game Of Thrones • The Dance Of Dragons

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
Silicon Valley • Two Days Of The Condor

OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
The Big Bang Theory • The Comic Book Store Regeneration

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
Olive Kitteridge

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst • Chapter 1: A Body In The Bay

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR VARIETY PROGRAMMING
The Colbert Report • Farewell Colbert

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING
Deadliest Catch • A Brotherhood Tested

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE CONTEMPORARY OR FANTASY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)
Game of Thrones “High Sparrow” “Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken” “Hardhome”

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PERIOD PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE) (tie)
Boardwalk Empire “Golden Days For Boys And Girls” “Friendless Child” “Eldorado”
The Knick “Method And Madness” “Mr. Paris Shoes” “Get The Rope”

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR VARIETY, NONFICTION, REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAMMING
Portlandia “Dead Pets” “Call Me Al” “Fashion” from IFC, Broadway Video for IFC

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR NON-FICTION PROGRAMMING (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways • Seattle

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
Houdini • Night 1

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE
Bessie

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION
Modern Family • Connection Lost

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)
Game Of Thrones • Hardhome

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways • Seattle

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL
The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING
Citizenfour

OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL SERIES OR SPECIAL

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SERIES

The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SPECIAL
Going Clear: Scientology and The Prison Of Belief

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL
The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
Olive Kitteridge

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Game Of Thrones

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
Veep

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street

OUTSTANDING SHORT-FORM NONFICTION PROGRAM
A Tribute To Mel Brooks

OUTSTANDING SHORT-FORM LIVE-ACTION ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
Between Two Ferns With Zach Galifianakis: Brad Pitt

OUTSTANDING NARRATOR
Peter Coyote for The Roosevelts: An Intimate History

OUTSTANDING COMMERICAL
#LikeAGirl – Always

[divider style=”solid” top=”20″ bottom=”20″]

This year’s previously announced juried winners include:

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

Adventure Time “Walnuts & Rain” • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios
Tom Herpich, Storyboard Artist

Gravity Falls “Not What He Seems” • Disney XD • Disney Television Animation
Alonso Ramirez Ramos, Storyboard Artist

King Star King “Fat Frank’s Fantasy Lounge” • Adult Swim • Titmouse, Inc.
JJ Villard, Character Design

Over The Garden Wall • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios
Nick Cross, Production Design

Robot Chicken “Robot Chicken’s Bitch Pudding Special” • Adult Swim • A Stoopid Buddy Stoodios Production in association with Stoopid Monkey and Williams Street
Bradley Schaffer, Character Animation

Tome of the Unknown • CartoonNetwork.com • Cartoon Network Studios
Nick Cross, Background Painter

Tome of the Unknown • CartoonNetwork.com • Cartoon Network Studios
Chris Tsirgiotis, Background Layout Designer

Outstanding Costumes For A Variety Program Or A Special

Drunk History “Hollywood” • Comedy Central • Gary Sanchez Productions
Christina Mongini, Costume Designer
Cassandra Conners, Costume Supervisor

Super Bowl XLIX Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry • NBC • NFL Network
Marina Toybina, Costume Designer
Courtney Webster, Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Motion Design

How We Got To Now With Steven Johnson • PBS • Nutopia, BBC Worldwide Productions
Miles Presland Donovan, Creative Producer
Luke Best, Art Director/Illustrator
Peter Mellor, Animation Director
Chris Sayer, Animator

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media

Multiplatform Storytelling

Archer Scavenger Hunt • FX Networks • FX Productions
Tim Farrell, Transmedia Director
Mark Paterson, Transmedia Lead

The Singles Project • Bravo Digital in association with all3media, Goodbye Pictures and Lime Pictures • Bravo
Bravo Digital
Bravo Production
all3media
Goodbye Pictures
Lime Pictures

Original Interactive Program

Emma Approved • YouTube.com/Pemberley Digital • Pemberley Digital, Kin Community
Bernie Su, Executive Producer
Tamara Krinsky, Story Editor
Alexandra Edwards, Transmedia Producer & Writer
Tracy Bitterolf, Producer
Kate Rorick, Co-Executive Producer

AMEX Unstaged: Taylor Swift Experience • americanexpress.com/unstagedapp • RadicalMedia, American Express
Taylor Swift, Artist/Executive Producer
American Express
RadicalMedia

Social TV Experience

@midnight With Chris Hardwick • Comedy Central • Comedy Central, Funny or Die, Nerdist Industries, Serious Business, Aloha Productions, Garant Lennon Productions, Brillstein Entertainment Partners
Chris Hardwick, Host/Executive Producer
Jack Martin, Executive Producer
Joe Farrell, Executive Producer
Jason U. Nadler, Executive Producer
Myke Furhman, Multiplatform Producer

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon • Universal Television and Broadway Video • NBC
Gavin Purcell, Producer
Marina Cockenberg, Director of Social Media
Jimmy Fallon, Host
Christine Friar, Social Producer
Felicia Daniels, NBC.com

User Experience And Visual Design

Sleepy Hollow Virtual Reality Experience • FOX • A FOX Broadcasting Company production in association with Secret Location
Robin Benty, Executive Producer
Secret Location
Noam Dromi, Producer
Jay Williams, Executive Producer
FOX Broadcasting Company

The 2015 Creative Arts Emmy Awards will be executive-produced by Bob Bain, and an edited version will be broadcast Saturday, September 19 at 8pm ET/PT and 10:30pm ET/PT on FXX. They also will be streamed in their entirety on Emmys.com, Yahoo.com and FOX.com at noon PT/3pm ET on Sunday, September 20, prior to Yahoo’s Emmy preshow and the “second screen experience” Backstage LIVE! program, produced in tandem with the Emmy telecast on FOX.

1 thought on “2015 Creative Arts Emmys Winners: Game of Thrones Dominates with 8 Wins

  1. “It won 8 awards, the same number as it did last year. Last year those eight wins ended at the Creative Arts Emmys”

    ‘Game of Thrones’ won four last year.

    “I’d be saying the same thing if Allison Janney (Masters of Sex) had repeat here; her cameo in her submission is even smaller than Martindale’s.”

    Martindale had one scene of two minutes and Janney had four scenes that total six.

Let us know what you think!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

shares
%d bloggers like this: