Fri. Aug 14th, 2020

2015 European Film Awards WINNERS: ‘Youth’ Wins Best European Film, Director, Actor (Michael Caine)

european-film-awards-efa

 

Here are the WINNERS of the 2015 European Film Awards:

Best European Film
“The Lobster”
“Mustang”
“A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflection on Existence”
“Rams”
“Victoria”
“Youth” – WINNER

Best European Director
Malgorzata Szumowska, “Body”
Yorgos Lanthimos, “The Lobster”
Nanni Moretti, “Mia Madre”
Roy Andersson, “A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflection on Existence”
Sebastian Schipper, “Victoria”
Paolo Sorrentino, “Youth” – WINNER

Best European Actor
Michael Caine, “Youth” – WINNER
Tom Courtenay, “45 Years”
Colin Farrell, “The Lobster”
Christian Friedel, “13 Minutes”
Vincent Lindon, “The Measure of a Man”

Best European Actress
Margherita Buy, “Mia Madre”
Laia Costa, “Victoria”
Charlotte Rampling, “45 Years” – WINNER
Alicia Vikander, “Ex Machina”
Rachel Weisz, “Youth”

Best European Screenwriter
Radu Jude and Florin Lazarescu, “Aferim!”
Alex Garland, “Ex Machina”
Andrew Haigh, “45 Years”
Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthymis Filippou, “The Lobster” – WINNER
Roy Andersson, “A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflection on Existence”
Paolo Sorrentino, “Youth”

Best European Documentary
“Amy” – WINNER
“Dancing with Maria”
“The Look of Silence”
“A Syrian Love Story”
“Toto and His Sisters”

Best European Animated Feature
“Adama”
“Shaun the Sheep Movie”
“Song of the Sea” – WINNER

Best European Comedy
“The Belier Family”
“The Brand New Testament”
“A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence” – WINNER

Fipresci Prize – Best European Discovery
“Goodnight Mommy”
“Limbo”
“Mustang” – WINNER
“Slow West”
“Summers Downstairs”

Best European Short
“Dissonance”
“E.T.E.R.N.I.T.”
“Field Study”
“Kung Fury”
“Listen”
“Our Body”
“Over”
“Picnic” – WINNER
“The Runner”
“Smile, and the World Will Smile Back”
“Son of the Wolf”
“Symbolic Threats”
“This Place We Call Our Home”
“The Translator”
“Washingtonia”

European People’s Choice Award
“Marshland”

European Academy Lifetime Achievement Award
Charlotte Rampling

TECHNICAL WINNERS (previously announced)

Best European Cinematographer
Martin Gschlacht, “Goodnight Mommy”

Best European Editor
Jacek Drosio, “Body”

Best European Composer
Cat’s Eyes, “The Duke of Burgundy”

Best European Production Designer
Sylvie Olive, “The Brand New Testament”

Best European Costume Designer
Sarah Blenkinsop, “The Lobster”

Best European Sound Designer
Vasco Pimentel and Miguel Martins, “Arabian Nights”

 

%d bloggers like this: