Fri. Dec 13th, 2019

2016 Cannes Film Festival: Almódovar, Dolan, Dardennes Set for Cannes Return

cannes-2016-official-selection

 

As predicted, this year’s Cannes Film Festival is set to be packed with Cannes superstars like the Dardennes, Pedro Almodóvar, Ken Loach, Xavier Dolan and Nicolas Winding Refn – all film makers who have won major prizes at the festival, many the Palme d’Or itself. As previously reported, Woody Allen’s Café Society will open the festival (out of competition). That film, and Olivier Assayas’s official In Competition entry Personal Shopper will gives Cannes audiences a double dose of Kristen Stewart this year. Marion Cotillard also has two films in competition this year – Dolan’s It’s Only the End of the World and Nicole Garcia’s Mal de Pierres.

The Cannes Film Festival is always a rich tapestry of auteur film makers from around the world, films to delight the Francophile and American entries full of stars to light up the red carpet or kick off their awards campaign. This year is no different with the aforementioned Allen and Assayas films as well as Sean Penn’s The Last Face, which will give us Charlize Theron (and some possibly awkward moments between the two former paramours), no less than four French films in competition and Jeff Nichols’ Loving making its debut here at the festival on its way to the Oscars. This year features three female directors; Cannes and Oscar-winner Andrea Arnold with American Honey, Berlin Silver Bear winner Maren Ade with Toni Erdmann and Nicole Garcia with Mal de Pierres, her third In Competition entry. North America and Europe are the most represented continents (as is usual) with a single film to show for South America (Brazil’s Aquarius from Kleber Mendoça Filho) and just two for Asia – Brilliante Mendoza with Ma’ Rosa from the Philippines and Park Chan-Wook’s The Handmaiden from South Korea. No films from Africa are set for the festival as of yet. The list for Un Certain Regard, however, more than makes up for that with Japan, Israel, Egypt, Russia and Singapore all represented.

Stay tuned for Jury President George Miller (Mad Max: Fury Road) to announce his jury but we do know that Kristen Dunst, Valeria Golino and Mads Mikkelsen are on it. Playing out of competition along with Café Society will be Steven Spielberg’s The BFG,  Jodie Foster’s Money Monster, Shane Black’s The Nice Guys and Na Hong-Jin’s Gocksung.

Check out the lists for In Competition, Out of Competition, Un Certain Regard, Midnight Screenings and Special Screenings below. These lists are certain to be changed or tweaked a bit in the coming weeks as Cannes organizer Theirry Fremeaux is always knows to add films sometimes right up to the last minute.

IN COMPETITION

Jeff Nichols' Loving
Jeff Nichols’ Loving
Andrea Arnold's American Honey
Andrea Arnold’s American Honey


Opening Film
Woody ALLEN (USA) CAFÉ SOCIETY Out of Comp.
***
Maren ADE (Germany) TONI ERDMANN
Pedro ALMODÓVAR (Spain) JULIETA
Andrea ARNOLD (United-Kingdom) AMERICAN HONEY
Olivier ASSAYAS (France) PERSONAL SHOPPER
Jean-Pierre DARDENNE, Luc DARDENNE (Belgium) LA FILLE INCONNUE
Xavier DOLAN (Canada) JUSTE LA FIN DU MONDE(IT’S ONLY THE END OF THE WORLD)
Bruno DUMONT (France) MA LOUTE(SLACK BAY)
Nicole GARCIA (France) MAL DE PIERRES
Alain GUIRAUDIE (France) RESTER VERTICAL
Jim JARMUSCH (USA) PATERSON
Kleber MENDONÇA FILHO (Brazil) AQUARIUS
Ken LOACH (United-Kingdom) I, DANIEL BLAKE
Brillante MENDOZA (Philippines) MA’ ROSA
Cristian MUNGIU (Romania) BACALAUREAT
Jeff NICHOLS (USA) LOVING
PARK Chan-Wook (South Korea) AGASSI
(THE HANDMAIDEN)
Sean PENN (USA) THE LAST FACE
Cristi PUIU (Romania) SIERANEVADA
Paul VERHOEVEN (Netherlands) ELLE
Nicolas WINDING REFN (Denmark) THE NEON DEMON

UN CERTAIN REGARD

Behnam BEHZADI (Iran) VAROONEGI
(INVERSION)
BOO Junfeng (Singapore) APPRENTICE
Delphine COULIN, Muriel COULIN (France) VOIR DU PAYS
(THE STOPOVER)
Stéphanie DI GIUSTO (France) LA DANSEUSE
(THE DANCER)
1st film
Mohamed DIAB (Egypt) ESHTEBAK
(CLASH)
Michael DUDOK DE WIT (Netherlands) LA TORTUE ROUGE
(RED TURTLE)
1st film
FUKADA Kôji (Japan) FUCHI NI TATSU
(HARMONIUM)
Maha HAJ (Israel) OMOR SHAKHSIYA
(PERSONAL AFFAIRS)
1st film
Eran KOLIRIN (Israel) ME’EVER LAHARIM VEHAGVAOT
(BEYOND THE MOUNTAINS AND HILLS)
KORE-EDA Hirokazu (Japan) AFTER THE STORM
Juho KUOSMANEN (Finland) HYMYILEVÄ MIES
(THE HAPPIEST DAY IN THE LIFE OF OLLI MÄKI)
1st film
Francisco MÁRQUEZ, Andrea TESTA (Argentina) LA LARGA NOCHE DE FRANCISCO SANCTIS
(FRANCISCO SANCTIS’S LONG NIGHT)
1st film
Bogdan MIRICA (Romania) CAINI
(DOGS)
1st film
Stefano MORDINI (Italy) PERICLE IL NERO
Michael O’SHEA (USA) THE TRANSFIGURATION 1st film
Matt ROSS (USA) CAPTAIN FANTASTIC
Kirill SEREBRENNIKOV (Russia) UCHENIK
(THE STUDENT)

OUT OF COMPETITION

Shane BLACK (USA) THE NICE GUYS
Jodie FOSTER (USA) MONEY MONSTER
NA Hong-Jin (South Korea) GOKSUNG
Steven SPIELBERG (USA) DISNEY’S THE BFG

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS

Jim JARMUSCH (USA) GIMME DANGER
YEON Sang-Ho (South Korea) BU-SAN-HAENG
(TRAIN TO BUSAN)

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

Thanos ANASTOPOULOS (Greece)
Davide DEL DEGAN (Italy)
L’ULTIMA SPIAGGIA
(THE LAST RESORT)
Mahamat-Saleh HAROUN (Chad) HISSEIN HABRÉ, UNE TRAGÉDIE TCHADIENNE
(HISSEIN HABRÉ, A CHADIAN TRAGEDY)
Rithy PANH (Cambodia) EXIL
Albert SERRA (Spain) LA MORT DE LOUIS XIV
(LAST DAYS OF LOUIS XIV)
Paul VECCHIALI (France) LE CANCRE

Check out this morning’s press conference here:

Let us know what you think!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

shares
%d bloggers like this: