Tue. Dec 10th, 2019

2018 Emmy Nomination Predictions

Outstanding Limited Series

1. The Looming Tower (Hulu)
2. American Crime Story: The Assassination of Gianni Versace (FX)
3. Twin Peaks: The Return (Showtime)
4. Godless (Netflix)
5. Howards End (Starz)

OTHER CONTENDERS
Alias Grace (Netflix)
The Alienist
American Horror Story: Cult (FX)
American Vandal (Netflix)
Collateral (Netflix)
Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
The Girlfriend Experience (Starz)
Little Women (BBC)
Patrick Melrose (Showtime)
Seven Seconds (Netflix)
The Sinner (USA)
Top of the Lake: China Girl (Sundance)

Outstanding Television Movie

1. Black Mirror (U.S.S. Callister) (Netflix)
2. The Tale (HBO)
3. Fahrenheit 451 (HBO)
4. Paterno (HBO)
5. The Child in Time (Masterpiece)

OTHER CONTENDERS
Cocaine Godmother (Lifetime)
Electric Dreams: The Commuter (Amazon)
Flint (Lifetime)
A Futile and Stupid Gesture (Netflix)
I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)
Notes from the Field (HBO)
Story of a Girl (Lifetime)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series/TV Movie

1. Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks: The Return (Showtime)
2. Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
3. Jeff Daniels, The Looming Tower (Hulu)
4. Al Pacino, Paterno (HBO)
5. Benedict Cumberbatch, Patrick Melrose (Showtime)
6. Evan Peters, American Horror Story: Cult (FX)

OTHER CONTENDERS
Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
Michael B. Jordan, Fahrenheit 451 (HBO)
John Legend, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)
Jack O’Connell, Godless (Netflix)
Jesse Plemons, USS Callister: Black Mirror (Netflix)
Michael Shannon, Waco (Paramount Network)
Jimmy Tatro, American Vandal (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series/TV Movie

1. Laura Dern, The Tale (HBO)
2. Elisabeth Moss, Top of the Lake: China Girl (Sundance)
3. Jessica Biel, The Sinner (USA)
4. Regina King, Seven Seconds (Netflix)
5. Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Cult (FX)
6. Hayley Atwell, Howards End (Starz)

OTHER CONTENDERS
Anna Deavere Smith, Notes from the Field (HBO)
Rosemarie DeWitt, Arkangel: Black Mirror (Netflix)
Michelle Dockery, Godless (Netflix)
Natalie Dormer, Picnic at Hanging Rock
Carmen Ejogo, The Girlfriend Experience (Starz)
Edie Falco: Law & Order: True Crime – The Menendez Murders (NBC)
Kelly Macdonald, The Child in Time (BBC)
Anna Paquin, Electric Dreams: The Commuter (Amazon)
Catherine Zeta-Jones, Cocaine Godmother: The Griselda Blanco Story (Lifetime)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series/TV Movie

1. Edgar Ramirez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
2. Bill Pullman, The Sinner (USA)
3. Jeff Daniels, Godless (Netflix)
4. Peter Sarsgaard, The Looming Tower (Hulu)
5. Tahar Rahim, The Looming Tower (Hulu)
6. Bill Camp, The Looming Tower (Hulu)

OTHER CONTENDERS
Brandon Victor Dixon, Jesus Christ Superstar Live (NBC)
Cody Fern, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Michael Shannon, Fahrenheit 451 (HBO)
Jimmi Simpson, USS Callister: Black Mirror (Netflix)
Michael Stuhlbarg, The Looming Tower (Hulu)
Sam Waterston, Godless (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series/TV Movie

1. Laura Dern, Twin Peaks: The Return (Showtime)
2. Nicole Kidman, Top of the Lake: China Girl (Sundance)
3. Judith Light, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
4. Penelope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
5. Angela Lansbury, Little Women (BBC America)
6. Elizabeth Debicki, The Tale (HBO)

OTHER CONTENDERS
Kathy Baker, Paterno (HBO)
Ellen Burstyn, The Tale (HBO)
Riley Keough, Paterno (HBO)
Jennifer Jason Leigh, Patrick Melrose (Showtime)
Queen Latifah, Flint (Lifetime)
Sharon Stone, Mosaic (HBO)
Tracey Ullman, Howards End (Starz)
Naomi Watts, Twin Peaks: The Return (Showtime)
Merritt Wever, Godless (Netflix)
Letitia Wright, Black Museum: Black Mirror (Netflix)

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

1. Alec Baldwin, Match Game (ABC)
2. W. Kamau Bell, United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell
3. Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski and Jonathan Van Ness, Queer Eye (Netflix)
4. RuPaul Charles, RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
5. Ellen DeGeneres, Ellen’s Game of Games (NBC)
6. Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway (Lifetime)

OTHER CONTENDERS

Phil Keoghan, The Amazing Race (CBS)
Padma Lakshmi and Tom Colicchio, Top Chef
Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night (NBC)
Jeff Probst, Survivor (CBS)
Ryan Seacrest, American Idol (ABC)
Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg, Martha and Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party

Next page: Directing and Writing categories…

Let us know what you think!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

shares
%d bloggers like this: