Sat. Sep 26th, 2020

2019 European Film Awards (EFA): 'The Favourite' is the favorite

The 32nd European Film Awards were given out tonight and Yorgos Lanthimos’s The Favourite was the overwhelming favorite, sweeping eight categories including Best European Film, European Director (Lanthimos) and European Actress (Olivia Colman).

Antonio Banderas was named Best European Actor for Pedro Almodóvar’s semi-autobiographical Pain and Glory. Céline Sciamma won European Screenwrite for Portrait of a Lady on Fire.

The 2019 EFA People’s Choice Award winner was Cold War, which won five EFAs last year, including European Film, Director and Actress. The EFA Lifetime Achievement Award was given to Werner Herzog and presented by Wim Wenders. Juliette Binoche was the recipient of the 2019 European Achievement in World Cinema.

The more than 3,600 EFA Members vote for the winners, which will be presented during the awards ceremony on December 7th in Berlin.

Here is the full list of nominees (winners in bold):

EUROPEAN FILM
The Favourite – WINNER
Les Misérables
An Officer and a Spy
Pain and Glory
System Crasher
The Traitor

EUROPEAN COMEDY
Ditte & Louise
The Favourite – WINNER
Tel Aviv on Fire

EUROPEAN DISCOVERY
Aniara
Atlantics
Blind Spot
Irina
Les Misérables – WINNER
Ray & Liz

European Documentary
For Sama – WINNER
Honeyland
Putin’s Witnesses
Selfie
The Disappearance of My Mother

European Animated Feature Film
Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles – WINNER
I Lost My Body
Marona’s Fantastic Tale
The Swallows of Kabul

European Director
Pedro Almodóvar, Pain and Glory
Marco Bellocchio, The Traitor
Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite – WINNER
Roman Polanski, An Officer and a Spy
Céline Sciamma, Portrait of a Lady on Fire

European Actress
Olivia Colman, The Favourite – WINNER
Trine Dyrholm, Queen of Hearts
Noemie Merland & Adele Haenel, Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Viktoria Miroshnickenko, Beanpole
Helene Zengel, System Crasher

European Actor
Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory – WINNER
Jean Dujardin, An Officer and a Spy
Pierfrancesco Favino, The Traitor
Levan Gelbakhiani, And Then We Danced
Alexander Scheer, Gundermann
Ingvar E. Sigurdsson, A White, White Day

European Screenwriter
Pedro Almodóvar, Pain and Glory
Marco Bellocchio, Ludovica Rampoldi, Valia Santella & Francesco Piccolo, The Traitor
Robert Harris & Roman Polanski, An Officer and a Spy
Ladj Ly, Giordano Gederlini & Alexis Manenti, Les Misérables
Céline Sciamma, Portrait of a Lady on Fire – WINNER

European Short Film
The Christmas Gift – WINNER
Dogs Barking at Birds
The Marvelous Misadventures of the Stone Lady
Reconstruction
Watermelon Juice

Previously announced craft winners:

EUROPEAN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Robbie Ryan for THE FAVOURITE

EUROPEAN EDITING
Yorgos Mavropsaridis for THE FAVOURITE

EUROPEAN PRODUCTION DESIGN
Antxon Gómez for PAIN AND GLORY

EUROPEAN COSTUME DESIGN
Sandy Powell for THE FAVOURITE

EUROPEAN HAIR & MAKE-UP
Nadia Stacey for THE FAVOURITE

EUROPEAN ORIGINAL SCORE
John Gürtler for SYSTEM CRASHER

EUROPEAN SOUND
Eduardo Esquide, Nacho Royo-Villanova & Laurent Chassaigne for A TWELVE-YEAR NIGHT

EUROPEAN VISUAL EFFECTS
Martin Ziebell, Sebastian Kaltmeyer, Néha Hirve, Jesper Brodersen & Torgeir Busch for ABOUT ENDLESSNESS

%d bloggers like this: