Mon. Jul 6th, 2020

2020 Daytime Emmys: ‘Young and the Restless,’ ‘Jeopardy’ are big winners; Kelly Clarkson named Best Talk Show Host

The 47th Daytime Emmy Awards were handed out on Friday night, and on broadcast TV for the first time in nine years, on CBS. Ironically enough, the decision was made long before the current COVID-19 pandemic that forced everyone inside. The awards were held, and handed out, virtually this year.

The National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences had originally planned on holding the Daytime Emmys over three nights, from June 12 to 14, in Pasadena, Calif. But as the pandemic continued to rise, the decision was made to go the at-home route.

The Talk’s Sharon Osbourne, Sheryl Underwood, Eve, Carrie Ann Inaba and Marie Osmond were this year’s hosts.

The big winners were The Young and the Restless (Outstanding Daytime Drama), Jeopardy (Outstanding Game Show and Game Show Host) and The Ellen Show. The View took the Talk Show award with Kelly Clarkson taking Talk Show Host for her eponymous show in its first year.

ABC’s General Hospital went into tonight with the most nominations, 23, followed closely by NBC’s Days of Our Lives (22), CBS’ The Young and the Restless (21) and CBS’ The Bold and the Beautiful (13).

CBS topped all networks with 57 nominations, followed closely by Amazon Prime Video, with 55. Here is the full list of televised winners (in bold):

Outstanding Drama Series

“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
“Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
“General Hospital” (ABC)

(last year’s winner: “The Young and the Restless”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama

Heather Tom as Katie Logan, “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Finola Hughes as Anna Devane, “General Hospital” (ABC)
Katherine Kelly Lang as Brooke Logan, “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Maura West as Ava Jerome, “General Hospital” (ABC)
Arianne Zucker as Nicole Walker, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)

(last year’s winner: Jacqueline MacInnes Wood, as Steffy Forrester, “The Bold and the Beautiful”)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama

Jason Thompson as Billy Abbott, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Steve Burton as Jason Morgan, “General Hospital” (ABC)
Thorsten Kaye as Ridge Forrester, “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Jon Lindstrom as Kevin Collins/Ryan Chamberlain, “General Hospital” (ABC)
Thaao Penghlis as Tony DiMera, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)

(last year’s winner: Maurice Benard, as Sonny Corinthos, “General Hospital”)

Outstanding Entertainment News Show

“Entertainment Tonight” (Syndicated)
“Access Hollywood” (Syndicated)
“E! News” (E! Entertainment)
“Extra” (Syndicated)
“Inside Edition” (Syndicated)

(last year’s winner: “Daily Mail TV”)

Outstanding Writing Team for a Drama Series

“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
“Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
“General Hospital” (ABC)
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

(last year’s winner: “The Young and the Restless”)

Outstanding Digital Daytime Drama Series

“The Bay The Series” (Amazon Prime Video)
“After Forever” (Amazon Prime Video)
“DARK/WEB” (Amazon Prime Video)
“Eastsiders” (Netflix)
“Studio City” (Amazon Prime Video)

(last year’s winner: “After Forever”)

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host

Kelly Clarkson, “The Kelly Clarkson Show” (Syndicated)
Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Sheryl Underwood,
Eve, Carrie Ann Inaba & Marie Osmond, “The Talk” (CBS)
Maury Povich, “Maury” (Syndicated)
Kelly Ripa & Ryan Seacrest, “Live with Kelly and Ryan” (Syndicated)
Michael Strahan, Sara Haines & Keke Palmer, “GMA3 Strahan, Sara & Keke” (ABC)

(last year’s winner: Kelly Ripa, Ryan Seacrest, “Live with Kelly and Ryan”)

Outstanding Game Show Host

Alex Trebek, “Jeopardy” (Syndicated)
Wayne Brady, “Let’s Make a Deal” (CBS)
Steve Harvey, “Family Feud” (Syndicated)
Alfonso Ribeiro, “Catch 21” (Game Show Network)
Pat Sajak, “Wheel of Fortune” (Syndicated)

(last year’s winner: Alex Trebek, “Jeopardy”)

Outstanding Game Show

“Jeopardy” (Syndicated)
“Are You Smarter Than A 5th Grader?” (Nickelodeon)
“Double Dare” (Nickelodeon)
“Family Feud” (Syndicated)
“The Price Is Right” (CBS)

(last year’s winner: “Family Feud”)

Outstanding Directing Team for a Drama Series

“General Hospital” (ABC)
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
“Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

(last year’s winner: “The Young and the Restless”)

Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment

“The Ellen DeGeneres Show” (Syndicated)
“GMA3 Strahan, Sara & Keke” (ABC)
“The Kelly Clarkson Show” (Syndicated)
“Live with Kelly and Ryan” (Syndicated)
“The Talk” (CBS)

(last year’s winner: “The Ellen DeGeneres Show”)

Outstanding Talk Show/Informative

“The View” (ABC)
“Rachael Ray” (Syndicated)
“Red Table Talk” (Facebook Watch)
“The 3rd Hour of Today” (NBC)
“Today Show with Hoda & Jenna” (NBC)

(last year’s winner: “Rachael Ray”)

Outstanding Younger Performer in a Drama Series

Olivia Rose Keegan as Claire Brady, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
Sasha Calle as Lola Rosales, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Katelyn MacMullen as Willow Tait, “General Hospital” (ABC)
Eden McCoy as Josslyn Jacks, “General Hospital” (ABC)
Thia Megia as Haley Chen, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)

(last year’s winners: Hayley Erin, as Kiki Jerome, “General Hospital” and Kyler Pettis, as Theo Carver, “Days of Our Lives”)

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program

“The People’s Court” (Syndicated)
“Hot Bench” (Syndicated)
“Judge Judy” (Syndicated)
“Judge Mathis” (Syndicated)
“Lauren Lake’s Paternity Court” (Syndicated)

(last year’s winner: “Lauren Lake’s Paternity Court”)

Outstanding Special Class Special

“Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Celebration” (HBO)
“93rd Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day” (NBC)
“Hate Among Us” (Popstar TV)
“This Old House: 40th Anniversary Special” (PBS)
“The Young and the Restless: Kristoff St. John Tribute” (CBS)

(last year’s winner: “Quiet Heroes”)

Outstanding Culinary Program

“Giada Entertains” (Food Network)
“Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro” (Food Network)
“Milk Street” (PBS)
“30 Minute Meals” (Food Network)
“Valerie’s Home Cooking” (Food Network)

(last year’s winner: “Valerie’s Home Cooking”)

Outstanding Morning Program

“Today Show” (NBC)
“CBS Sunday Morning” (CBS)
“CBS This Morning” (CBS)
“Good Morning America” (ABC)
“Sunday Today with Willie Geist” (NBC)

(last year’s winner: “CBS Sunday Morning”)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Tamara Braun as Dr Kim Nero, “General Hospital” (ABC)
Rebecca Budig as Hayden Barnes, “General Hospital” (ABC)
Susan Seaforth Hayes as Julie Williams, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
Christel Khalil as Lily Winters, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Annika Noelle as Hope Logan, “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)

(last year’s winner: Vernee Watson, as Stella Henry, “General Hospital”)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Bryton James as Devon Hamilton, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Mark Grossman as Adam Newman, “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Wally Kurth as Justin Kiriakis, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
Chandler Massey as Will Horton, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)
James Patrick Stuart as Valentin Cassadine, “General Hospital” (ABC)
Paul Telfer as Xander Kiriakis, “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)

(last year’s winner: Max Gail, as Mike Corbin, “General Hospital”)

Categories not televised will be announced via social media. They include:

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Drama Series
Outstanding Makeup for A Drama Series
Outstanding Makeup
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series
Outstanding Hairstyling
Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama or Digital Series
Outstanding Costume Design
Outstanding Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design for a Drama or Digital Series
Outstanding Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design
Outstanding Promo – Topical
Outstanding Promo – Brand Image Campaign – Network or Program
Outstanding Directing for a Game Show
Outstanding Directing for Talk, Entertainment News, Morning Show
Outstanding Music Direction & Composition for a Drama or Digital Drama Series
Outstanding Original Song
Outstanding Casting for a Drama or Digital Drama Series
Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series
Outstanding Technical Team
Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama or Digital Drama Series
Outstanding Lighting Direction
Outstanding Multi-Cam Editing for a Drama or Digital Drama Series
Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series
Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing
Outstanding Writing for a Special Class Special

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: