Sun. Sep 27th, 2020

43rd ANNIE Awards Winners: Inside Out Dominates the Night

annie-awards-43

Disney/Pixar’s INSIDE OUT was the big winner of tonight 43rd ANNIE Awards, grabbing 10 awards including Best Animated Feature.

Winners of the 43rd Annie Awards were revealed during a ceremony on Saturday, February 6, 2016 at UCLA’s Royce Hall in Los Angeles, California.

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature
“Inside Out” – Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Special Production
“He Named Me Malala” – Parkes-MacDonald / Little Door

Best Animated Short Subject
“World of Tomorrow” – Don Hertzfeldt

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial
“Man and Dog” – Psyop

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
“Tumble Leaf” – Episode: Mirror – Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children
“Wander Over Yonder” – Episode: The Breakfast – Disney Television Animation

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production
“The Simpsons” – Episode: Halloween of Horror – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television

Best Animated Feature-Independent
“Boy and the World” – Filme de Papel

Best Student Film
“ed” – Taha Neyestani

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production

“The Good Dinosaur” – Pixar Animation Studios – Effects Supervisor: Jon Reisch, Effects Lead: Stephen Marshall, Volumetric Clouds Architect: Magnus Wrenninge, Development & Effects Artist: Michael Hall, Effects Technical Lead: Michael K. O’Brien

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

“Marvel’s Avengers : Age of Ultron” – Sokovia Destruction – Marvel Studios – Creature Sim Supervisor: Michael Balog, Creature Simulation Lead: Jim Van Allen, Effects Simulation Supervisor: Florent Andorra, Effects Lead: George Kaltenbrunner

 

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

“Dragons: Race to the Edge” – Episode: “Have Dragon Will Travel, Part 1” – DreamWorks Animation Television, Character Animator: Chi-Ho Chan, Character: Heather, Windshear, Dagur, Savage, Hiccup, Toothless, Berserkers

 

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production
“Inside Out” – Pixar Animation Studios – Animator: Allison Rutland, Character: All Characters

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production

“The Revenant” – Judy – Regency Enterprises, New Regency Pictures, Anonymous Content, M Productions, Appian Way, RatPac-Dune Entertainment – Animation Supervisor: Matthew Shumway, Lead Digital Artist: Adrian Millington, Digital Artist: Blaine Toderian, Digital Artist: Alexander Poei, Digital Artist: Kevin Lan

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Video Game
“Evolve” – 2K Games – Character Animator: David Gibson, Character: Daisy, Goliath, Kraken

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

“Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas” – Episode: Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas – Screen Novelties Warner Bros Animation, Character Designer: Craig Kellman, Character: Buddy, Jovie, Walter Hobbs, Michael Hobbs, Mr. Greenway, Chadwick & Matthews, Santa Claus, Background Characters

 

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

“Inside Out” – Pixar Animation Studios – Character Art Director: Albert Lozano, Character: All Characters, Character Artist: Chris Sasaki Character: All Characters

 

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
“Gravity Falls” – Episode: Northwest Mansion Mystery – Disney Television Animation – Director: Matt Braly

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production
“Inside Out” – Pixar Animation Studios – Director: Pete Docter

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
“Disney Mickey Mouse” – Episode: ¡Feliz Cumpleaños! – Disney Television Animation – Composer: Christopher Willis

 

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production

“Inside Out” – Pixar Animation Studios – Composer: Michael Giacchino

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

“The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show” – Episode: “Peabody’s Parents/Galileo” – DreamWorks Animation Television – Production Design: Kevin Dart – Production Design: Sylvia Liu, Production Design: Chris Turnham, Production Design: Eastwood Wong

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

“Inside Out” – Pixar Animation Studios – Production Design: Ralph Eggleston

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

“Disney Mickey Mouse” – Episode: ¡Feliz Cumpleaños! – Disney Television Animation – Storyboard Artist: Alonso Ramirez Ramos

 

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

“Inside Out” – Pixar Animation Studios – Storyboard Artist: Tony Rosenast

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
“Bob’s Burgers” – Episode: Hawk & Chick – Twentieth Century Fox Television Bento Box Entertainment – Starring: Kristen Schaal Character: Louise, Belcher

 

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

“Inside Out” – Pixar Animation Studios – Cast: Phyllis Smith Character: Sadness

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

“Bob’s Burgers” – Episode: The Hauntening – Twentieth Century Fox Television Bento Box Entertainment – Writer: Steven Davis, Writer: Kelvin Yu

 

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production

“Inside Out” – Pixar Animation Studios – Writer: Pete Doctor, Writer: Meg LeFauve, Writer: Josh Cooley

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

“Disney Mickey Mouse” – Episode: Coned – Disney Television Animation – Nominee: Illya Owens

 

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

“Inside Out” – Pixar Animation Studios – Nominee: Kevin Nolting

%d bloggers like this: