Lots of Emmy winners and some newcomers were among the Producers Guild of America nominations for television this morning, including Big Little Lies, The Handmaid’s Tale and The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel. Last year, the big winners were Stranger Things (Season 1), Atlanta (Season 1) and The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (Season 1).
The producers of the programs in the following six categories are in the process of being vetted for awards eligibility this year, and the winners will be announced at the January 20 ceremony.
The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:
Big Little Lies (Season 1)
The Crown (Season 2)
Game of Thrones (Season 7)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Season 1)
Stranger Things (Season 2)
The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:
Curb Your Enthusiasm (Season 9)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Season 1)
Master of None (Season 2)
Silicon Valley (Season 4)
Veep (Season 6)
The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:
The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and limited series.
Black Mirror (Season 4)
Fargo (Season 3)
FEUD: Bette and Joan (Season 1)
Sherlock: The Lying Detective
The Wizard of Lies
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:
30 for 30 (Season 8)
60 Minutes (Season 50)
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (Season 9, Season 10)
Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath (Season 1, Season 2)
Spielberg
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (Season 2)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (Season 15)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 4)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Season 3)
Saturday Night Live (Season 43)
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:
The Amazing Race (Season 29)
American Ninja Warrior (Season 9)
Lip Sync Battle (Season 3)
Top Chef (Season 14)
The Voice (Season 12, Season 13)
The Award for Outstanding Short-Form Program:
Better Call Saul’s Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training (Season 1)
Carpool Karaoke (Season 1)
Humans of New York: The Series (Season 1)
National Endowment for the Arts: United States of Arts (Season 3)
Viceland at the Women’s March (Season 1)
The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:
All or Nothing: A Season with the Los Angeles Rams (Season 2)
Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Tampa Bay Buccaneers (Season 12)
Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (Season 23)
SportsCenter with Scott Van Pelt (Season 3)
VICE World of Sports (Season 2)
The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:
Doc McStuffins (Season 4)
Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards 2017
School of Rock (Season 3)
Sesame Street (Season 47)
SpongeBob SquarePants (Season 10, Season 11)
Rachel Morrison (Mudbound), the first woman ever nominated for an Oscar for Best Cinematography Today, the American… Read More
World Premiere of Haze, directed by Matthew Fifer (Cicada) and starring Cole Doman New York… Read More
It’s a fascinating year for the Emmys this year, as the previous ceremony will have… Read More
Welcome to Director Watch! On this AwardsWatch podcast, co-hosts Ryan McQuade and Jay Ledbetter attempt… Read More
SFFILM announced the winners of the juried Golden Gate Awards competition and the Audience Awards at the 67th San Francisco International… Read More
Apple TV+ today debuted the teaser for Presumed Innocent, the upcoming, eight-part limited series starring… Read More
This website uses cookies.