Mon. Dec 16th, 2019

‘Bombshell,’ ‘Rocketman, lead Makeup and Hair Stylists Guild nominations (MUAH)

Real life dramas lead nominations for the 2020 Makeup and Hair Stylist’s guild today with Lionsgate’s Bombshell and Paramount Pictures’ Rocketman earning three apiece.

Bombshell, which details the story of the women of Fox News who decide to take down Roger Ailes earned nominations for Best Contemporary Makeup, Special Makeup Effects and Contemporary Hairstyling for transforming Charlize Theron into Megyn Kelly, John Lithgow into Ailes and more.

Rocketman is the warts and all musical biopic of Grammy and Oscar winning music legend Elton John by way of Taron Egerton from his childhood to his adulthood facing drug, alcohol and sex addictions as his career skyrockets.

Downton Abbey, Dolemite Is My Name, Hustlers, Joker and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood also showed up with mentions today.

On the television side Chernobyl, Fosse/Verdon, Game of Thrones and GLOW found multiple nominations.

Winners will be honored at the black-tie gala on Saturday, January 11, 2020 at The Novo by Microsoft at L.A. Live.

Here is the full list of nominations.

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

Avengers: End Game 
          John Blake, Francisco Perez
Bombshell
          Vivian Baker, Cristina Waltz, Richard Redlefsen
Hustlers
          Margot Boccia, Roxanne Rizzo
John Wick: Parabellum 
          Stephen M. Kelley, Anna Stachow
Us
          Scott Wheeler, Tym Shutchai Buacharern, Sabrina Castro

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

Downton Abbey
          Anne Nosh Oldham, Elaine Browne, Sam Smart
Dolemite is My Name
          Vera Steimberg, Debra Denson, Deborah Huss-Humphries
Joker
          Nicki Ledermann, Tania Ribalow, Sunday Englis
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood 
          Heba Thorisdottir, Gregory Funk
Rocketman
          Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Tapio Salmi, Laura Solari

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

Bombshell
          Kazuhiro Tsuji, Vivian Baker, Richard Redlefsen
Captain Marvel
          Brian Sipe, Alexei Dmitriew, Sabrina Wilson
It
          Sean Sansom, Shane Zander, Iantha Goldberg
Rocketman
          Barrie Gower, Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Victoria Money
The Irishman
          Mike Marino, Mike Fontaine, Carla White

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

Bombshell
          Anne Morgan, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Adruitha Lee 
Hustlers
          Angel De Angelis, Dierdre Harris
John Wick: Parabellum 
          Kerrie Smith, Therese Ducey
Joker
          Kay Georgiou, Vanessa Anderson
The Laundromat
          Marie Larkin, Yvette Stone, J. Roy Helland

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

Downton Abbey
          Anne Nosh Oldham, Elaine Browne, Marc Pilcher
Dolemite is My Name
          Carla Joi Farmer, Stacey Morris, Linda Villalobos
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
          Audrey Futterman-Stern
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood 
           Janine Rath-Thompson, Michelle Diamantides
Rocketman
          Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Tapio Salmi, Laura Solari

TELEVISION & NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

Big Little Lies 
           Michelle Radow, Erin Good-Rosenmann
Euphoria
          Doniella Davy, Kirsten Coleman
Grace and Frankie
          Melissa Sandora, David De Leon, Bonita DeHaven
Russian Doll
          Amy L. Forsythe, Heidi Pakdel, Danielle Minnella
The Handmaid’s Tale
          Burton LeBlanc, Alastair Muir, Faye Crasto

TELEVISION & NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

American Horror Story: 1984 
          Carleigh Herbert, Michael Mekash, Abby Clawson
Chernobyl
           Daniel Parker, Natasha Nikolić-Dunlop
Game of Thrones
          Jane Walker, Kay Bilk
Glow
           Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke
Fosse/Verdon
          Debbie Zoller, Dave Presto, Jackie Risotto

TELEVISION & NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

American Horror Story: 1984
          Michael Mekash, Vincent Van Dyke, Carleigh Herbert
Chernobyl
          Daniel Parker, Barrie Gower, Paul Spateri
Fosse/Verdon
          Debbie Zoller, Vincent Van Dyke, Dave Presto
Game of Thrones
          Barrie Gower, Sarah Gower
Star Trek: Discovery
          Glen Hetrick, James MacKinnon, Rocky Faulkner

TELEVISION & NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

Big Little Lies 2
          Jose Zamora, Lorena Zamora, Lona Vigi
Black-ish
          Araxi Lindsey, Enoch Williams
Empire
          Melissa Forney, Al Payne, Nolan Kelly
Grace and Frankie
          Kelly Kline, Jonathan Hanousek, Marlene Williams
The Handmaid’s Tale
          Paul Elliot, Ewa Latak-Cynk

TELEVISION & NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

American Horror Story: 1984
          Michelle Ceglia, Analyn Cruz, Taschi Lynell 
Chernobyl
          Daniel Parker, Julio Parodi, Bozena Maise Jenko
Fosse/Verdon
          Christopher Fulton, Christen Edwards, Christine Cantrell
Glow
          Theraesa Rivers, Valerie Jackson
Pose
          Barry Lee Moe, Timothy Harvey, Sabana Majeed

MOTION PICTURE OR SPECIAL MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE UP

American Idol
          Tonia Green, Gina Ghiglieri, Michelle Chung
Dancing with the Stars 
          Julie Socash, Alison Gladieux, Donna Bard
Saturday Night Live
          Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani
So You Think You Can Dance
          Tonia Green, Silvia Leczel, Alison Gladieux
World of Dance
          Tonia Green, Danielle Rush

MOTION PICTURE OR SPECIAL MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

Deadwood: The Movie
          Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke, Lesa Nielsen Duff
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s “All in the Family” and  “The Jefferson’s” 
          Patty Bunch, Farah Bunch
Patsy & Loretta
          Jori Jenae McGuire, Julie Callihan, Laura Godwin
Rent Live! 
          Zena Shteysel Green, Angela Moos, Donna Bard
Saturday Night Live
          Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani

MOTION PICTURE OR SPECIAL MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

6 Underground
          Jana Carboni, Leonardo Cruciano
Celebrity Big Brother Season 2 
          Tyson Fountaine, Brian Penikas, Scott Wheeler 
MTV- 2019 Video Music Awards 
          Angelique Velez, Kyle Krueger
Paddleton
          Vyvy Tran 
Saturday Night Live
          Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Tom Denier Jr.

MOTION PICTURE OR SPECIAL MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

America’s Got Talent
          Dean Banowetz, Ryan Randall, Cory Rotenberg
Dancing with the Stars
          Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan
So You Think You Can Dance
          Dean Banowetz, Melanie Verkins, Ryan Randall
The Voice 
          Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Amber Maher
World of Dance 
          Dean Banowetz, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Cory Rotenberg

MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

Deadwood: The Movie
          Melissa Yonkey, Laine Trzinski, Jose Zamora
Rent Live!
          Barry Lee Moe, April Schuller, Erica Adams
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s “All in the Family” and “The Jefferson’s” 
          Tim Burke, Pixie Schwartz, Conrad Hilton 
Patsy & Loretta 
          Yvette Stone, Teresa Morgan
6 Underground
          Giuliano Mariano, Domingo Santoro, Luca Saccuman

DAYTIME TELEVISION – BEST MAKE-UP

Dr. Phil 
          Cool Benson, Alan Bosshardt, Christina Patch
Price is Right
          Carol Wood
The Bold and The Beautiful
          Christine Lai Johnson, Chris Escobosa, Stacey Alfano
The Real 
          Melanie Mills, Uzmee Krakovszki, Motoko Honjo-Clayton 
The Young and The Restless
          Patricia Denney, Kathy Jones, Laura Schaffer Holmes

Daytime Television – BEST HAIR STYLING
          Dr. Phil                                                
                    Mimi Vodnoy-Love, Annette Jones
          The Bold and the Beautiful                  
                    Lisa Long, Danielle Spencer, Lauren Larsen
          The Real              
                    Roberta Gardener-Rogers, Noogie Thai, Ray Dobson
          The Young and the Restless                 
                    Adriana Lucio, Regina Rodriquez, Lauren Mendoza

CHILDREN & TEEN TELEVISION PROGRAMMING – BEST MAKE-UP

All That
          Michael Johnston, Melanie Mills, Allan Apone
A Series of Unfortunate Events
           Rita Ciccozzi, Tanya Hudson, Krista Seller
Henry Danger
          Michael Johnston, Patti Brand-Reese, Brad Look
Just Add Magic
          Myriam Arougheti, Merry Lee Traum
No Good Nick
          Myriam Arougheti, Merry Lee Traum, Jacklynn Evans

CHILDREN & TEEN TELEVISION PROGRAMMING – BEST HAIR STYLING

All That
          Joe Matke, Dwayne Ross, Roma Goddard
A Series of Unfortunate Events
          Julie McHaffie, Dianne Holme
Fuller House
          Anna Maria Orzano, Sandra Munk
Malibu Recue
          Pavy Olivarez, Monique Hyman, Laura Caponera
Lip Sync Battle Shorties
          Jerilynn Stephens, Kathleen Leonard, Cory Rotenberg

Commercials & Music Videos – BEST HAIR STYLING(Added category)
Budweiser – Reserve Copper Lager Commercial
                    Enzo Angileri
Pose: Promo Campaign
                    Joe Matke, Fernando Navarro, Barry Lee Moe
Something Amazing
                    Craig Gangi, Naomi Bakstad,
Weird Al Yankovic: Press Promo-Off Camera with Sam Jones
                    Sean James Cummins        

COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS – BEST MAKE-UP

All That
          Michael Johnston, Melanie Mills, Brad Look
Botched: Season 6 Promo
          Jason Collins, Carlton Coleman, Michael McCarty
GEICO: A Witch for a Third Roommate 
          Dominie Till, Pepe Mora
Pose: Promo Campaign
          Kerry Herta, Sherri Lawrence
Warehouse’ The ‘Good/Evil’ Spectrum Communications Ad Campaign
          Edward French, Kevin Haney, Bruce Fuller

Commercials & Music Videos – BEST HAIR STYLING
Budweiser – Reserve Copper Lager Commercial
                    Enzo Angileri
Pose: Promo Campaign
                    Joe Matke, Fernando Navarro, Barry Lee Moe
Something Amazing
                    Craig Gangi, Naomi Bakstad,
Weird Al Yankovic: Press Promo-Off Camera with Sam Jones
                    Sean James Cummins

THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST MAKE-UP

Cats the Musical
          Jakey Hicks, Sierra Peterson
Into the Woods
          Vanessa Dionne, Donna Levy, Jeff Knaggs
La Boheme
          Darren Jinks, Brandi Strona
Reefer Madness
          Michael Johnston, Fernando Navarro, Lauren Lillien
Sweeney Todd
          Sharon Peng, Raven Winter

THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST HAIR STYLING

Cats the Musical
          Jakey Hicks, Sierra Peterson, Chanthy Tach
Hamilton 
          Charles LaPointe, Daryl Terry
Into the Woods
          Vanessa Dionne, Stephanie Fenner, Jeff Knaggs
La Boheme
           Darren Jinks, Raquel Bianchini, Linda Cardenas
Sweeney Todd 
          Sharon Peng, Raven Winter 

As previously announced, Thomas Burman, Emmy®-winning make-up artist, and Martin Samuel, Oscar®-nominated film and celebrity hair stylist, will receive Lifetime Achievement Awards will receive Lifetime Achievement Awards.  The Distinguished Artisan awards will be announced shortly. Final ballot on-line voting begins on Monday, December 3, 2019 on www.local706.org, and closes on Friday, January 3, 2020. Winners will be announced at the Annual MUAHS Awards Gala on Saturday, January 11, 2020. 

Let us know what you think!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

shares
%d bloggers like this: