Sat. Sep 19th, 2020

Casting Society of America (CSA) Artios Awards Nominations

The cast of Game Night

The nominations for the Casting Society of America’s 34th annual Artios Awards has been announced. 

From big budget to indies, from comedies to drama, this year’s nominees include the casting teams for The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, Game Night, Mary Poppins Returns, A Star Is Born, The Hate U Give and If Beale Street Could Talk, among others.

Special awards will go to Laura Dern, who will receive the Lynn Stalmaster award at the Los Angeles ceremony. Stalmaster was recently given an Honorary Oscar for his decades-long work in Hollywood casting. and from the New York ceremony, Tina Fey and Jeff Raymond will receive the Marion Dougherty New York Apple Award.

Glee and American Horror Story creator Ryan Murphy and CSI co-creator Carol Mendelsohn will present the Hoyt Bowers Award to Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson and Carol Kritzer of Ulrich/Dawson/Kritzer Casting. The Hoyt Bowers Award, given for excellence in casting, honors the recipients’ body of work and their outstanding contribution to the casting profession.

The awards will be held in simultaneous ceremonies at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles and Stage 48 in New York City on January 31st. The hosts are the husband and wife team of actress June Diane Raphael (Burning Love) and Paul Scheer (Veep).

Feature big budget – Comedy

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Ellen Chenoweth, Jo Edna Boldin (Location Casting), Susanne Scheel (Associate), Marie A.K. McMaster (Location Associate)
Deadpool 2 – Mary Vernieu, Marisol Roncali, Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Page (Location Casting), Yumi Takada (Location Casting), Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Raylin Sabo (Associate)
Game Night – Rich Delia, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Adam Richards (Associate)
Green Book – Rick Montgomery, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Thomas Sullivan (Associate)
Mary Poppins Returns – Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Conrad Woolfe (Associate), Sarah Trevis (UK Associate)

Feature big budget – Drama 

A Star is Born – Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Raylin Sabo (Associate)
Boy Erased – Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Shelby Cherniet (Associate)
The Hate U Give – Yesi Ramirez, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting)
Vice – Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Additional Casting)
Widows – Francine Maisler, Jennifer Rudnicke (Location Casting), Mickie Paskal (Location Casting), Amber Wakefield (Associate)

Feature studio or independent – Comedy 

Book Club – Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Avy Kaufman, Roya Semnanian (Associate), Joey Montenarello (Associate)
Crazy Rich Asians – Terri Taylor, Sarah Domeier (Associate)
Love, Simon – Denise Chamian, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting)
Private Life – Jeanne McCarthy, Rori Bergman, Karlee Fomalont (Associate)
Sorry to Bother You – Eyde Belasco, Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Sarah Kliban (Location Associate)

Feature studio or independent – Drama 

Beautiful Boy – Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Associate)
Ben is Back – Bernard Telsey
BlacKkKlansman – Kim Taylor-Coleman
Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Jennifer Euston, SJ Allocco (Associate)
If Beale Street Could Talk – Cindy Tolan, Anne Davison (Associate)

Feature low budget – Comedy or drama

A Private War – Jina Jay
The Kindergarten Teacher – Stephanie Holbrook, Henry Russell Bergstein
The Miseducation of Cameron Post – Jessica Daniels
Monsters and Men – Avy Kaufman, Scotty Anderson (Associate)
Unsane – Carmen Cuba

Feature micro-budget – Comedy or drama 

Billy Boy – Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer
Dead Women Walking – Rich Delia, Adam Richards (Associate)
Madeline’s Madeline – Stephanie Holbrook
Searching – Lindsey Weissmueller, Mayank Bhatter (Associate)
Unlovable – Meg Morman, Sunday Boling

Feature animation 

Incredibles 2 – Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon
Isle of Dogs – Douglas Aibel
Ralph Breaks the Internet – Jamie Sparer Roberts, Sarah Raoufpur (Associate)
Smallfoot – Ruth Lambert

The Zeitgeist Award

A Quiet Place – Jodi Angstreich, Maribeth Fox, Laura Rosenthal
Black Panther – Sarah Halley Finn, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Jason B. Stamey (Associate), Nicholas Amick Mudd (Associate)
Bumblebee – Denise Chamian, Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Robert McGee (Additional Voice Casting), Ruth Lambert (Additional Voice Casting), Beth Day (Associate), Sarah Kliban (Location Associate)
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald – Fiona Weir
Ready Player One – Ellen Lewis, Lucy Bevan, Kate Sprance (Associate)

%d bloggers like this: